Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Quality Council of India (QCI) brings Gunvatta Sankalp to Nagaland to propel quality-backed growth in the state
Gunvatta Sankalp Nagaland aims to strengthen quality in healthcare, education, MSMEs, and tourism
27 FEB 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Quality Council of India (QCI), in collaboration with the Government of Nagaland, organised Gunvatta Sankalp Nagaland at Hotel Vivor, Kohima — an initiative aimed at supporting the state’s efforts in driving quality-led growth across key sectors. After impactful engagements in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, and Odisha, QCI has now brought Gunvatta Sankalp to Nagaland. This one-day event served as a dynamic platform, bringing together senior government officials, industry leaders, policymakers, and experts to drive meaningful discussions and forge partnerships aimed at elevating quality standards in Healthcare, Education & Skilling, Industry & MSMEs, and Tourism.
Shri Temjen Imna Along, Minister of Tourism and Higher Education, Govt. of Nagaland, in his keynote address, remarked, "The people of Nagaland can serve as a beacon of quality for the nation. The pursuit of excellence and quality is at the heart of our progress, and Nagaland is committed to partnering in this journey. The aspirations of our common people define the quality of Nagaland — they are the true brand ambassadors of our state.”
Shri Jaxay Shah, Chairperson, QCI, emphasized the role of Gunvatta Sankalp in empowering states through quality-driven reforms, stating “Nagaland is a state that values sustainability, entrepreneurship, and excellence—qualities that make it a role model not only for India but for the world. At the Quality Council of India (QCI), we firmly believe that Viksit Bharat is not possible without a Viksit Nagaland. I am confident that through the discussions at Gunvatta Sankalp today, we will uncover new pathways to embed quality into Nagaland’s journey towards a developed future. QCI will support, collaborate, and ensure that Nagaland’s unique identity and strengths are amplified through quality-driven initiatives."
The inaugural session was graced by the presence of Shri Temjen Imna Along, Minister of Tourism and Higher Education, Govt. of Nagaland; Dr. J. Alam (IAS), Chief Secretary, Govt. of Nagaland; Shri Kesonyu Yhome (IAS), Secretary to the Chief Minister; Shri Jaxay Shah, Chairperson, QCI; and Shri Chakravarty Kannan, Secretary General, QCI, marking the beginning of a strategic dialogue on embedding quality at the grassroots level.
Gunvatta Sankalp Nagaland marks a crucial step in supporting and amplifyingthe state’s efforts to strengthen quality standards across sectors. With engaging discussions, insights, and shared commitments, this initiative aimed to support the government, industries, and communities in enhancing quality consciousness. Aligned with the Viksit Bharat 2047 vision, it reinforced Nagaland’s journey toward a high-quality, sustainable, and globally competitive future.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद् (क्यूसीआई) ने राज्य में गुणवत्ता-समर्थित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नागालैंड में गुणवत्ता संकल्प लिया
गुणवत्ता संकल्प नागालैंड का लक्ष्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, एमएसएमई और पर्यटन में गुणवत्ता को सुदृढ़ बनाना है
27 FEB 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद् (क्यूसीआई) ने नागालैंड के सहयोग से कोहिमा के होटल विवोर में गुणवत्ता संकल्प नागालैंड का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता आधारित विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में राज्य के प्रयासों का समर्थन करना है। आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात और ओडिशा में प्रभावशाली कार्यक्रमों के बाद, भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद् (क्यूसीआई) ने गुणवत्ता संकल्प का अब नागालैंड में शुभारंभ किया है। इस एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम ने एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में कार्य करते हुए वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग जगत प्रमुखों, नीति निर्माताओं और विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर एकत्रित किया ताकि स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और कौशल, उद्योग तथा एमएसएमई एवं पर्यटन में गुणवत्ता मानकों को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सार्थक चर्चाओं के साथ-साथ साझेदारी की जा सकें।
नागालैंड सरकार के पर्यटन और उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री श्री तेमजेन इमना अलोंग ने अपने मुख्य संबोधन में कहा कि नागालैंड के लोग राष्ट्र के लिए गुणवत्ता के प्रतीक के रूप में कार्य कर सकते हैं। उत्कृष्टता और गुणवत्ता की खोज हमारी प्रगति के केंद्र में है और नागालैंड इस यात्रा में भागीदार बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हमारे आम जन की आकांक्षाएं नागालैंड की गुणवत्ता को परिभाषित करती हैं और वे हमारे राज्य के सच्चे ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं।
क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री जक्षय शाह ने गुणवत्ता-संचालित सुधारों के माध्यम से राज्यों को सशक्त बनाने में गुणवता संकल्प की भूमिका पर बल देते हुए कहा कि नागालैंड एक ऐसा राज्य है जो स्थिरता, उद्यमशीलता और उत्कृष्टता को महत्व देता है और अपने इन्हीं गुणों के कारण यह न केवल भारत बल्कि दुनिया के लिए एक आदर्श है। भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद् (क्यूसीआई) में, हम दृढ़ता से मानते हैं कि विकसित नागालैंड के बिना विकसित भारत संभव नहीं है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आज गुणवता संकल्प में चर्चा के माध्यम से, हम विकसित भविष्य की ओर नागालैंड की यात्रा में गुणवत्ता को शामिल करने के लिए नए मार्ग तलाशेंगे। क्यूसीआई अपना समर्थन और सहयोग देते हुए यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि गुणवत्ता-संचालित पहलों के माध्यम से नागालैंड की अनूठी पहचान और क्षमता को बढ़ाया जाए।
उद्घाटन सत्र में नागालैंड सरकार के पर्यटन और उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री श्री तेमजेन इमना अलोंग, नागालैंड सरकार के मुख्य सचिव डॉ. जे. आलम (आईएएस), मुख्यमंत्री के सचिव श्री केसोन्यू योमे (आईएएस), क्यूसीआई के अध्यक्ष श्री जक्षय शाह और क्यूसीआई के महासचिव श्री चक्रवर्ती कन्नन उपस्थित रहे और उनकी उपस्थिति में जमीनी स्तर पर गुणवत्ता को शामिल करने से जुड़ी रणनीतिक वार्ता की शुरुआत को चिह्नित किया गया।
गुणवत्ता संकल्प नागालैंड सभी क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्ता मानकों को मजबूत करने के राज्य के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने और उन्हें बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। सकारात्मक चर्चाओं, अंतर्दृष्टिकोण और साझा प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ, इस पहल का उद्देश्य गुणवत्ता चेतना को बढ़ाने में सरकार, उद्योगों और समुदायों का समर्थन करना है। विकसित भारत 2047 विजन के अनुरूप, इसने उच्च गुणवत्तायुक्त, स्थाई और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी भविष्य की ओर नागालैंड की यात्रा को मजबूत बनाया है।