Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Quality Council of India (QCI) brings Gunvatta Sankalp to Nagaland to propel quality-backed growth in the state
Gunvatta Sankalp Nagaland aims to strengthen quality in healthcare, education, MSMEs, and tourism
27 FEB 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Quality Council of India (QCI), in collaboration with the Government of Nagaland, organised Gunvatta Sankalp Nagaland at Hotel Vivor, Kohima — an initiative aimed at supporting the state’s efforts in driving quality-led growth across key sectors. After impactful engagements in Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, and Odisha, QCI has now brought Gunvatta Sankalp to Nagaland. This one-day event served as a dynamic platform, bringing together senior government officials, industry leaders, policymakers, and experts to drive meaningful discussions and forge partnerships aimed at elevating quality standards in Healthcare, Education & Skilling, Industry & MSMEs, and Tourism.
Shri Temjen Imna Along, Minister of Tourism and Higher Education, Govt. of Nagaland, in his keynote address, remarked, "The people of Nagaland can serve as a beacon of quality for the nation. The pursuit of excellence and quality is at the heart of our progress, and Nagaland is committed to partnering in this journey. The aspirations of our common people define the quality of Nagaland — they are the true brand ambassadors of our state.”
Shri Jaxay Shah, Chairperson, QCI, emphasized the role of Gunvatta Sankalp in empowering states through quality-driven reforms, stating “Nagaland is a state that values sustainability, entrepreneurship, and excellence—qualities that make it a role model not only for India but for the world. At the Quality Council of India (QCI), we firmly believe that Viksit Bharat is not possible without a Viksit Nagaland. I am confident that through the discussions at Gunvatta Sankalp today, we will uncover new pathways to embed quality into Nagaland’s journey towards a developed future. QCI will support, collaborate, and ensure that Nagaland’s unique identity and strengths are amplified through quality-driven initiatives."
The inaugural session was graced by the presence of Shri Temjen Imna Along, Minister of Tourism and Higher Education, Govt. of Nagaland; Dr. J. Alam (IAS), Chief Secretary, Govt. of Nagaland; Shri Kesonyu Yhome (IAS), Secretary to the Chief Minister; Shri Jaxay Shah, Chairperson, QCI; and Shri Chakravarty Kannan, Secretary General, QCI, marking the beginning of a strategic dialogue on embedding quality at the grassroots level.
Gunvatta Sankalp Nagaland marks a crucial step in supporting and amplifyingthe state’s efforts to strengthen quality standards across sectors. With engaging discussions, insights, and shared commitments, this initiative aimed to support the government, industries, and communities in enhancing quality consciousness. Aligned with the Viksit Bharat 2047 vision, it reinforced Nagaland’s journey toward a high-quality, sustainable, and globally competitive future.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தரத்தின் அடிப்படையிலான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், இந்திய தர நிர்ணய கவுன்சில் நாகலாந்தில் தரத்துக்கான உறுதிமொழி நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தியது
27 FEB 2025 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
தரத்தின் அடிப்படையிலான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், இந்திய தர நிர்ணய கவுன்சில் நாகலாந்தில் தரத்துக்கான உறுதிமொழி நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தியது. அம்மாநில அரசுடன் இணைந்து, கோஹிமாவில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் முக்கிய துறைகளில் தரநிலையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. ஆந்திரா, குஜராத், ஒடிசா போன்ற மாநிலங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்டது போலவே தற்போது நாகாலாந்திலும் இந்த உறுதிமொழி நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அம்மாநில அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், துறை சார்ந்த நிபுணர்கள், ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டு விரிவான விவாதங்களை நடத்தினர். சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சி, குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல், சுற்றுலா ஆகிய துறைகளில் தரநிலைகளை உயர்த்துவது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
நாகாலாந்து அரசின் சுற்றுலா, உயர்கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு டெம்ஜென் இம்னா அலாங் ஆற்றிய உரையில், நாகலாந்து மக்கள் தரத்தைப் பொறுத்து தேசத்துக்கே கலங்கரை விளக்கமாகத் திகழும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். தரநிலைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளில் பிற தரப்பினருடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவது குறித்தும் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். சாமானிய மக்களின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில் நாகாலாந்து அரசு இது போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106575