Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS FOR COLLECTIVE EFFORTS TO ERADICATE EVILS IN SOCIETY
BRAHMA KUMARIS, GUIDED BY BLESSINGS OF LORD SHIVA, ARE SHOWING LIGHT TO SOCIETY TO BUILD A BETTER WORLD ORDER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ATTENDS MAHA SHIVRATRI PROGRAMME AT BRAHMA KUMARIS WORLD HEADQUARTERS, MOUNT ABU
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES DADI PRAKASHMANI WISDOM PARK
26 FEB 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today called for collective efforts to eradicate evils in society. On the occasion of Maha Shivratri, he urged all to ensure that their every step should be in the direction of building a better society. When societal evils would be eradicated, better world order would prevail, observed Shri Birla.
Shri Birla made these remarks at the Maha Shivratri programme organised at the Brahma Kumaris World Headquarters in Mount Abu. He was the Chief Guest at the Navsrijan Aqua Laser Show inauguration event there. Lok Sabha Speaker also inaugurated the Dadi Prakashmani Wisdom Park on this auspicious occasion.
Extending greetings to the august gathering on the occasion of Maha Shivratri, Shri Birla said that the halo around Lord Shiva gives energy and strength to humanity. Lord Shiva gives a new perspective to our wisdom and knowledge and leads us from darkness to light and from weakness to strength, he added. Lauding the contributions of the Brahma Kumaris to nation building, Shri Birla noted that the Brahma Kumaris, guided by the blessings of Lord Shiva, are showing light to the society to build a better world order. The approach of the Brahma Kumaris is a perfect mix of tradition and science, he observed. Shri Birla was happy to note that the Brahma Kumaris are leading a movement to bring positive transformation in the society to make human lives better, peaceful and connected to the almighty. A nation can be built by building individual character through knowledge, wisdom and spirituality and the Brahma Kumaris are a perfect example of this guiding spirit, Shri Birla observed.
Referring to the canvas of activities of the Brahma Kumaris from protecting environment to campaign against drug abuse, initiatives in rural development, disaster management and women empowerment, Shri Birla said that such works are brining positive transformation in society.The Speaker concluded his speech with the clarion call to resolve that every step of ours should be in the direction of nation-building and to create a better world order, based on unity, peace and prosperity.
Shri Lumbaram Choudhary and Dr. B P Reddy, Members of Parliament were present among other dignitaries.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla inaugurated the Dadi Prakashmani Wisdom Park at the Brahma Kumaris World Headquarters in Mount Abu on the auspicious occasion of Mahashivratri on 26 February, 2025.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے معاشرے میں پھیلی برائیوں کے خاتمے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا
برہما کماریاں، بھگوان شیو کی آشیرواد سے بہتر ورلڈ آرڈر قائم کرنے کے لیے معاشرے کو روشنی دکھا رہی ہیں
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے برہما کماریز ورلڈ ہیڈ کوارٹر، ماؤنٹ ابو میں منعقدہ مہا شیوراتری پروگرام میں شرکت کی
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے دادی پرکاشمنی وزڈم پارک کا افتتاح کیا
26 FEB 2025 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے سماج میں پھیلی برائیوں کے خاتمے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔آج مہا شیو راتری کے موقع پر انہوں نے سب لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کا ہر قدم بہتر سماج کی تعمیر کی سمت میں ہو۔جنا ب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ جب معاشرتی برائیوں کا خاتمہ ہو گا تبھی بہتر عالمی نظام قائم ہوگا۔
جناب اوم برلا نے یہ باتیں ماؤنٹ ابو میں برہما کماریزورلڈ ہیڈ کوارٹر میں منعقدہ مہا شیو راتری پروگرام میں کہیں۔ وہ آج وہاں منعقدہ نوسریجن ایکوا لیزر شو کی افتتاحی تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے اس مبارک موقع پر داڈدادی پرکاشمنی وزڈم پارک کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
مہا شیو راتری کے موقع پر موجود مجمع کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے،جناب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ بھگوان شیو کے گرد ہالہ سےانسانیت کو توانائی اور طاقت ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھگوان شیو سے ہماری حکمت اور علم کو نیا تناظرملتا ہے اوروہ ہمیں اندھیرے سے روشنی کی طرف اور کمزوری سے طاقت کی طرف لے جاتے ہیں۔ ملک کی تعمیر میں برہما کماریوں کےکردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ بھگوان شیو کے آشیرواد سے رہنمائی حاصل کرنے والی برہما کماری بہتر عالمی نظام بنانے کے لیے معاشرے کو روشنی دکھا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برہما کماریوں کا طریقہ کار روایت اور سائنس کا بہترین امتزاج ہے۔ جناب اوم برلا کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ برہما کماری معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لیے تحریک کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں تاکہ انسانی زندگیوں کو بہتر، پرامن اور بھگوان سے وابستہ کیا جا سکے۔جناب او م برلا نے کہا کہ ملک کی تعمیر علم، حکمت اور روحانیت کے ذریعے انفرادی کردارسازی سے ہو سکتی ہے اور برہما کماری اس رہنمائی کے جذبے کی بہترین مثال ہیں۔
برہما کماریوں کی ماحولیات کے تحفظ سے لے کر منشیات کے استعمال کے خلاف مہم، دیہی ترقی، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی سرگرمیوں کے کینوس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے کام معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی لا رہے ہیں۔لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام اس عزم کے ساتھ کیا کہ ہمارا ہر قدم ملک کی تعمیر کی سمت میں ہونا چاہیے،اتحاد،امن اور خوشحالی کی بنیاد پر دنیا کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں قدم اُٹھانا چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر اراکین پارلیمنٹ جناب لمبرم چودھری اور ڈاکٹر بی پی ریڈی اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے 26 فروری 2025 کو مہاشیو راتری کے مبارک موقع پر ماؤنٹ ابو میں برہما کماریز ورلڈ ہیڈ کوارٹر میں دادی پرکاشمنی وزڈم پارک کا افتتاح کیا۔