Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Piyush Goyal attends Valedictory Session of Advantage Assam 2.0
Shri Piyush Goyal Lauds Assam's Visionary Leadership; Highlights Future Growth Prospects
26 FEB 2025 8:13PM by PIB Guwahati
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, attended the session ‘The Future of Export Logistics in Assam’ and delivered the valedictory session at Advantage Assam 2.0 Investment and Infrastructure Summit at Guwahati today. The event marked a significant step toward strengthening Assam’s position as a key player in India’s export logistics and trade sector.
The Union Minister spoke about the various infrastructure projects aimed at enhancing tourism while ensuring ecological balance. He emphasized the importance of sustainable, high-value tourism, which would contribute significantly to Assam's economy without compromising its natural beauty. He also acknowledged the state's tea industry, specifically highlighting the "Jhumoir" initiative, attended by Prime Minister Modi, in Guwahati recently.
The Union Minister also recognized Assam’s growing role in the technology sector, with significant developments like Tata’s semiconductor industry and Reliance Industries’ AI ventures slated to make a significant impact on the region’s economy. Shri Goyal emphasised the role of the 3 Ts (Trade, Technology, Tourism) and 3 Is (Industry, Infrastructure, Investment) in pushing the future development of Assam
Addressing the state’s growing educational sector, Shri Goyal underscored the establishment of 18 new medical colleges and the introduction of foreign language programs in universities to equip local students for global opportunities. He praised the government's efforts to foster innovation and research and development, which he assured would benefit Assam as part of Prime Minister Modi's vision for Viksit Bharat.
Concluding his address, Shri Goyal expressed his belief that Assam, with its rich resources, strong leadership, and commitment to development, is a "dependable and progressing" state. He thanked the Chief Minister of Assam, the organizers, and all stakeholders for their role in making the Advantage Assam 2.0 Summit a resounding success and reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to Assam’s continued growth and prosperity. He praised the visionary leadership of Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma describing him as a "man with a heart of gold,". He emphasized his dedication and relentless efforts for the welfare of the people of Assam which aligned perfectly with Prime Minister Modi's vision for the nation’s progress.
The Union Minister also unveiled the souvenir of the Summit titled “Celebrating Assam's Investment Growth Story” which captures the spirit of Assam's revolutionary investor-friendly ecosystem and entrepreneurial spirit.
In his keynote address, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, outlined the state’s strategic vision for economic growth, emphasizing the government’s commitment to fostering a vibrant business environment and attracting sustainable investments. He highlighted the key initiatives that are driving Assam’s transformation into a major economic hub in the region.
Representatives and heads of various prominent institutions, including the Asian Development Bank, World Bank, New Development Bank, International Finance Corporation, NRL, Tata Electronics, FICCI, PepsiCo India and South Asia and Century Ply expressed their strong commitment in investing in Assam during the Advantage Assam 2.0 Investment Summit. Their insightful addresses highlighted the potential of the state and the growing confidence in Assam’s economic growth and development.
The valedictory session brought together key policymakers, industry leaders and international financial institutions to discuss transformative strategies for Assam’s economic ecosystem further commemorating the state’s journey toward becoming a major trade and investment hub.

वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रीय मन्त्री पीयूष गोयलले एडभान्टेज असम 2.0 को समापन सत्रमा भाग लिए
श्री पीयूष गोयलले असमको दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वको सराहना गरे; भविष्यको विकासका सम्भावनाहरूमाथि प्रकाश पारे
26 FEB 2025 8:13PM by PIB Gangtok
माननीय केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मन्त्री, भारत सरकार, श्री पीयूष गोयलले आज गुवाहाटीमा एडभान्टेज असम 2.0 निवेश तथा पूर्वाधार शिखर सम्मेलनमा असममा निर्यात रसदको भविष्यसत्रमा भाग लिए तथा समापन सत्रलाई सम्बोधन गरे। यो आयोजन भारतको निर्यात रसद तथा व्यापार क्षेत्रमा एक प्रमुख खेलाडीको रूपमा असमको स्थितिलाई सुदृढ पार्ने दिशामा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम हो।
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीले पारिस्थितिकी सन्तुलन सुनिश्चित गर्दै पर्यटनलाई प्रवर्द्धन गर्ने उद्देश्यले विभिन्न बुनिदायी ढाँचा परियोजनाहरूको बारेमा कुरा गरे। उनले टिकाऊ, उच्च मूल्यको पर्यटनको महत्त्वलाई जोड दिए, जसले असमको प्राकृतिक सुन्दरतामा सम्झौता नगरी यसको अर्थव्यवस्थामा महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान पुर्याउँछ। उनले राज्यको चिया उद्योगलाई पनि स्वीकार गरे, विशेष गरी झुमोर पहलमाथि प्रकाश पारे, जसमा हालैमा गुवाहाटीमा प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीले भाग लिएका थिए।
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीले प्राविधिक क्षेत्रमा असमको बढ्दो भूमिकालाई पनि मान्यता दिए, जसमा टाटाको सेमीकण्डक्टर उद्योग र रिलायन्स इण्डस्ट्रिजको एआई उपक्रम जस्ता महत्त्वपूर्ण विकास सामेल छन्, जसले क्षेत्रको अर्थव्यवस्थामा महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पार्नेछ। श्री गोयलले असमको भविष्यको विकासलाई अगाडि बढाउनमा 3 टी (व्यापार, प्रविधि, पर्यटन) र 3 आई (उद्योग, बुनियादी ढाँचा, निवेश) को भूमिकामाथि जोड दिए।
राज्यको बढ्दो शैक्षिक क्षेत्रलाई सम्बोधन गर्दै श्री गोयलले 18 नयाँ मेडिकल कलेजहरूको स्थापना र स्थानीय विद्यार्थीहरूलाई वैश्विक अवसरहरूको लागि सुसज्जित गर्न विश्वविद्यालयहरूमा विदेशी भाषा कार्यक्रम शुरु गर्ने दिशामा जोड दिए। उनले नवाचार र अनुसन्धान तथा विकासलाई बढावा दिनका लागि सरकारको प्रयासको प्रशंसा गरे, जसले विकसित भारतको लागि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको दृष्टिकोणको भागको रूपमा असमलाई फाइदा पुर्याउने उनले आश्वासन दिए।
आफ्नो सम्बोधनलाई समापन गर्दै श्री गोयलले असम आफ्नो समृद्ध संसाधन, मजबुत नेतृत्व र विकासप्रति प्रतिबद्धताको साथ एक विश्वासयोग्य तथा प्रगतिशील राज्य रहेको आफ्नो विश्वास व्यक्त गरे। उनले एडभान्टेज असम 2.0 शिखर सम्मेलनलाई सफल बनाउनमा असमका मुख्यमन्त्री, आयोजक र सबै हितधारकहरूको भूमिकाको लागि आफ्नो आभार व्यक्त गरे तथा असमको निरन्तर विकास र समृद्धिका लागि भारत सरकारको प्रतिबद्धतालाई दोहोऱ्याए। उनले असमका मुख्यमन्त्री डा हिमन्त विश्व शर्माको दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वको प्रशंसा गर्दै उनलाई स्वर्णिम हृदय भएका व्यक्तिको रूपमा वर्णन गरे। उनले असमका नागरिकको कल्याणका लागि आफ्नो समर्पण र अथक प्रयासमाथि जोड दिए, जसले राष्ट्रको प्रगतिको लागि प्रधानमन्त्री मोदीको दृष्टिकोणसँग पूर्ण रूपमा मेल खान्छ।
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीले शिखर सम्मेलनको स्मारिकाको पनि अनावरण गरे, जसको शीर्षक असमको निवेश वृद्धिको कथाको उत्सव थियो, जसले असमको क्रान्तिकारी निवेशक अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तन्त्र र उद्यमशीलताको भावनालाई दर्शाउँछ।
आफ्नो मुख्य सम्बोधनमा असमका मुख्यमन्त्री डा हिमन्त विश्व शर्माले आर्थिक विकासको लागि राज्यको रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोणको रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत गरे, एक जीवन्त व्यापार माहोललाई बढावा दिन र स्थायी निवेशलाई आकर्षित गर्न सरकारको प्रतिबद्धतामाथि जोड दिए। उनले ती प्रमुख पहलहरूमाथि प्रकाश पारे, जसले असमलाई यस क्षेत्रको एक प्रमुख आर्थिक केन्द्रमा रूपान्तरण गर्नमा सहायक हो।
एडभान्टेज असम 2.0 निवेश शिखर सम्मेलनको अवधिमा एशियाली विकास ब्याङ्क, विश्व ब्याङ्क, न्यू डेभलपमेन्ट ब्याङ्क, अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय वित्त निगम, एनआरएल, टाटा इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स, फिक्की, पेप्सिको इण्डिया र दक्षिण एशिया तथा सेञ्चुरी प्लाईलगायतका विभिन्न प्रमुख संस्थानका प्रतिनिधि र प्रमुखहरूले असममा निवेश गर्न आफ्नो दृढ प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त गरेका थिए। उनीहरूको व्यावहारिक सम्बोधनहरूले राज्यको क्षमता र असमको आर्थिक विकास तथा वृद्धिमा बढ्दो विश्वासलाई प्रकाश पाऱ्यो।
समापन सत्रले प्रमुख नीति निर्माता, उद्योग जगतका अगुवा र अन्तर्राष्ट्रिय वित्तीय संस्थानहरूलाई असमको आर्थिक पाररिस्थितिकी तन्त्रको लागि परिवर्तनकारी रणनीतिहरूमाथि चर्चा गऱ्यो, जसमा राज्यको एक प्रमुख व्यापार र निवेश केन्द्र बन्ने यात्राको अघि बढ़ाएको छ।