Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Piyush Goyal attends Valedictory Session of Advantage Assam 2.0
Shri Piyush Goyal Lauds Assam's Visionary Leadership; Highlights Future Growth Prospects
26 FEB 2025 8:13PM by PIB Guwahati
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, attended the session ‘The Future of Export Logistics in Assam’ and delivered the valedictory session at Advantage Assam 2.0 Investment and Infrastructure Summit at Guwahati today. The event marked a significant step toward strengthening Assam’s position as a key player in India’s export logistics and trade sector.
The Union Minister spoke about the various infrastructure projects aimed at enhancing tourism while ensuring ecological balance. He emphasized the importance of sustainable, high-value tourism, which would contribute significantly to Assam's economy without compromising its natural beauty. He also acknowledged the state's tea industry, specifically highlighting the "Jhumoir" initiative, attended by Prime Minister Modi, in Guwahati recently.
The Union Minister also recognized Assam’s growing role in the technology sector, with significant developments like Tata’s semiconductor industry and Reliance Industries’ AI ventures slated to make a significant impact on the region’s economy. Shri Goyal emphasised the role of the 3 Ts (Trade, Technology, Tourism) and 3 Is (Industry, Infrastructure, Investment) in pushing the future development of Assam
Addressing the state’s growing educational sector, Shri Goyal underscored the establishment of 18 new medical colleges and the introduction of foreign language programs in universities to equip local students for global opportunities. He praised the government's efforts to foster innovation and research and development, which he assured would benefit Assam as part of Prime Minister Modi's vision for Viksit Bharat.
Concluding his address, Shri Goyal expressed his belief that Assam, with its rich resources, strong leadership, and commitment to development, is a "dependable and progressing" state. He thanked the Chief Minister of Assam, the organizers, and all stakeholders for their role in making the Advantage Assam 2.0 Summit a resounding success and reiterated the Government of India’s commitment to Assam’s continued growth and prosperity. He praised the visionary leadership of Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma describing him as a "man with a heart of gold,". He emphasized his dedication and relentless efforts for the welfare of the people of Assam which aligned perfectly with Prime Minister Modi's vision for the nation’s progress.
The Union Minister also unveiled the souvenir of the Summit titled “Celebrating Assam's Investment Growth Story” which captures the spirit of Assam's revolutionary investor-friendly ecosystem and entrepreneurial spirit.
In his keynote address, Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, outlined the state’s strategic vision for economic growth, emphasizing the government’s commitment to fostering a vibrant business environment and attracting sustainable investments. He highlighted the key initiatives that are driving Assam’s transformation into a major economic hub in the region.
Representatives and heads of various prominent institutions, including the Asian Development Bank, World Bank, New Development Bank, International Finance Corporation, NRL, Tata Electronics, FICCI, PepsiCo India and South Asia and Century Ply expressed their strong commitment in investing in Assam during the Advantage Assam 2.0 Investment Summit. Their insightful addresses highlighted the potential of the state and the growing confidence in Assam’s economic growth and development.
The valedictory session brought together key policymakers, industry leaders and international financial institutions to discuss transformative strategies for Assam’s economic ecosystem further commemorating the state’s journey toward becoming a major trade and investment hub.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने एडवांटेज असम 2.0 के समापन सत्र में भाग लिया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने असम के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना की; भविष्य की विकास संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला
26 FEB 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के माननीय केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज गुवाहाटी में एडवांटेज असम 2.0 निवेश एवं अवसंरचना शिखर सम्मेलन में ‘असम में निर्यात लॉजिस्टिक्स का भविष्य’ सत्र में भाग लिया तथा समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया। यह आयोजन भारत के निर्यात लॉजिस्टिक्स एवं व्यापार क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में असम की स्थिति को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन सुनिश्चित करते हुए पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने टिकाऊ, उच्च-मूल्य वाले पर्यटन के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो असम की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता से समझौता किए बिना इसकी अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। उन्होंने राज्य के चाय उद्योग को भी स्वीकार किया, विशेष रूप से "झुमोर" पहल पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें हाल ही में गुवाहाटी में प्रधान मंत्री मोदी ने भाग लिया था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में असम की बढ़ती भूमिका को भी मान्यता दी, जिसमें टाटा के सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग और रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज के एआई उपक्रमों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विकास क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डालने वाले हैं। श्री गोयल ने असम के भविष्य के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में 3 टी (व्यापार, प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यटन) और 3 आई (उद्योग, बुनियादी ढांचा, निवेश) की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
राज्य के बढ़ते शैक्षिक क्षेत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने 18 नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना और स्थानीय छात्रों को वैश्विक अवसरों के लिए तैयार करने के लिए विश्वविद्यालयों में विदेशी भाषा कार्यक्रम शुरू करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नवाचार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की, जिससे उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के तहत असम को लाभ होगा।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि असम अपने समृद्ध संसाधनों, मजबूत नेतृत्व और विकास के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के साथ एक "भरोसेमंद और प्रगतिशील" राज्य है। उन्होंने एडवांटेज असम 2.0 शिखर सम्मेलन को सफल बनाने में असम के मुख्यमंत्री, आयोजकों और सभी हितधारकों की भूमिका के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया और असम के निरंतर विकास और समृद्धि के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्हें "स्वर्णिम हृदय वाला व्यक्ति" बताया। उन्होंने असम के लोगों के कल्याण के लिए उनके समर्पण और अथक प्रयासों पर जोर दिया, जो राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के साथ पूरी तरह से मेल खाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शिखर सम्मेलन की स्मारिका का भी अनावरण किया जिसका शीर्षक था "असम की निवेश वृद्धि गाथा का उत्सव" जिसमें असम के क्रांतिकारी निवेशक-अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और उद्यमशीलता की भावना को दर्शाया गया है।
असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में आर्थिक विकास के लिए राज्य के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें जीवंत कारोबारी माहौल को बढ़ावा देने और स्थायी निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया। उन्होंने उन प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला जो असम को क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख आर्थिक केंद्र में बदलने में सहायक हैं।
एडवांटेज असम 2.0 निवेश शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान एशियाई विकास बैंक, विश्व बैंक, न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त निगम, एनआरएल, टाटा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फिक्की, पेप्सिको इंडिया और साउथ एशिया तथा सेंचुरी प्लाई सहित विभिन्न प्रमुख संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों और प्रमुखों ने असम में निवेश करने में अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उनके व्यावहारिक संबोधनों ने राज्य की क्षमता और असम के आर्थिक विकास और विकास में बढ़ते विश्वास को उजागर किया।
समापन सत्र में प्रमुख नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थानों ने असम के आर्थिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए परिवर्तनकारी रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की, तथा राज्य के एक प्रमुख व्यापार और निवेश केंद्र बनने की यात्रा को आगे बढ़ाया।