वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल उत्तरी मुंबई में 15 स्व-पुनर्विकसित आवासीय सोसायटियों के चाबी वितरण समारोह में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस के साथ शामिल हुए
उत्तरी मुंबई में 1000 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल का निर्माण तेजी से चल रहा है और पश्चिम कांदिवली में भी 1000 बिस्तरों वाला एक और अस्पताल बनेगा: श्री गोयल
26 FEB 2025 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस के साथ 25 फरवरी 2025 को उत्तरी मुंबई में 15 स्व-पुनर्विकसित आवासीय सोसायटियों की चाबियां वितरित की। उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र सरकार शहरी पुनर्विकास और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में महाराष्ट्र सरकार को पूरा सहयोग देगी।
श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संदेश देते हुए कहा कि सरकार बेघर लोगों और वर्तमान में उसी इलाके में कच्चे घरों में रहने वाले लोगों को पक्के घर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल का उद्देश्य परिवारों का भविष्य सुरक्षित करना, बच्चों और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्‍थायी आवास उपलब्‍ध कराना है।
उत्तरी मुंबई में हुए विकास पर श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में हाल के दिनों में बुनियादी ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मगाथाने मेट्रो स्टेशन के पास 1000 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल का निर्माण तेजी से चल रहा है और पश्चिम कांदिवली में एक और 1000 बिस्तरों वाले अस्पताल के निर्माण की योजना है जिससे इस क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुंच और सेवाओं में वृद्धि होगी।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कॉस्‍टल रोड़ (वर्ली-बांद्रा) का वर्सोवा तक विस्तार और अटल सेतु के माध्यम से नए हवाई अड्डे को जोड़ने वाली प्रस्तावित तटीय सड़क सहित प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के लिए मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि ये परियोजनाएं मुंबई में भीड़भाड़ को कम करने और कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगी।
श्री गोयल ने नागरिक समस्‍याओं के समाधान में महाराष्ट्र सरकार के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि मानसून के मौसम में सड़कों को होने वाले नुकसान से निपटने के लिए सड़क बनाने में सीमेंट-कंक्रीट का व्यापक उपयोग किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जल निकायों को प्रदूषित करने वाले अशोधित सीवेज जल की समस्या का प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधन किया जा रहा है। समुद्र में छोड़े जाने से पहले सीवेज के उचित शोधन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 26,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक आवंटित किए गए हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में स्व-पुनर्विकास परियोजनाओं में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लें और उनके बारे में जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न करें। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि इस तरह की पहल से उत्तरी मुंबई को नई दिशा मिलेगी, विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इसके निवासियों के लिए सुरक्षित भविष्य सुनिश्चित होगा।
अपने संबोधन के समापन पर श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह आयोजन शहरी विकास में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है तथा यह सभी के लिए सुलभ और स्‍थायी आवास बनाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal joins Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis for key distribution ceremony of 15 self-redeveloped housing societies in North Mumbai
1000 bed hospital construction progressing swiftly in North Mumbai and another 1000 bed hospital to come up in West Kandivali:Shri Goyal
26 FEB 2025 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, along with Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, distributed keys for the 15 self-redeveloped housing societies in North Mumbai on 25 February 2025. Addressing the gathering, the Minister assured that the Central Government would extend full support to the Maharashtra Government’s initiatives in urban redevelopment and infrastructure development.
Shri Goyal conveyed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s message, stating that the government remains committed to providing pucca houses to the homeless and those currently living in kachha houses in the same locality. He highlighted that this initiative aims to secure the future of families, ensuring a stable home for children and future generations.
Speaking on the development in North Mumbai, Shri Goyal mentioned that the region has been witnessing significant infrastructure advancements in recent times. He noted that the construction of a 1000-bed hospital near the Magathane metro station is progressing swiftly, and another 1000-bed hospital is planned for construction in West Kandivali, which will enhance healthcare access and services in the region.
The Minister applauded Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis for leading major infrastructural projects, including the extension of the Coastal Road (Worli-Bandra) to Versova and the proposed coastal road connecting the new airport via the Atal Sethu. He stated that these projects would play a pivotal role in reducing congestion and improving connectivity in Mumbai.
Shri Goyal also commended the Maharashtra Government’s efforts in addressing critical civic issues. He pointed out that the persistent problem of road damage during monsoon seasons is being tackled through the extensive use of cement-concrete roads. Additionally, he acknowledged that the issue of untreated sewage water polluting water bodies is being effectively managed, with over ₹26,000 crore allocated to ensure proper sewage treatment before its release into the ocean.
The Minister urged stakeholders to actively participate in and create awareness about self-redevelopment projects in their respective areas. He expressed hope that such initiatives would provide North Mumbai with a new direction, fostering development and ensuring a secure future for its residents.
Concluding his remarks, Shri Goyal emphasized that the event marked a significant step towards self-reliance in urban development, reinforcing the government's vision of making housing accessible and sustainable for all.