Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal joins Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis for key distribution ceremony of 15 self-redeveloped housing societies in North Mumbai
1000 bed hospital construction progressing swiftly in North Mumbai and another 1000 bed hospital to come up in West Kandivali:Shri Goyal
26 FEB 2025 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, along with Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, distributed keys for the 15 self-redeveloped housing societies in North Mumbai on 25 February 2025. Addressing the gathering, the Minister assured that the Central Government would extend full support to the Maharashtra Government’s initiatives in urban redevelopment and infrastructure development.
Shri Goyal conveyed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s message, stating that the government remains committed to providing pucca houses to the homeless and those currently living in kachha houses in the same locality. He highlighted that this initiative aims to secure the future of families, ensuring a stable home for children and future generations.
Speaking on the development in North Mumbai, Shri Goyal mentioned that the region has been witnessing significant infrastructure advancements in recent times. He noted that the construction of a 1000-bed hospital near the Magathane metro station is progressing swiftly, and another 1000-bed hospital is planned for construction in West Kandivali, which will enhance healthcare access and services in the region.
The Minister applauded Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis for leading major infrastructural projects, including the extension of the Coastal Road (Worli-Bandra) to Versova and the proposed coastal road connecting the new airport via the Atal Sethu. He stated that these projects would play a pivotal role in reducing congestion and improving connectivity in Mumbai.
Shri Goyal also commended the Maharashtra Government’s efforts in addressing critical civic issues. He pointed out that the persistent problem of road damage during monsoon seasons is being tackled through the extensive use of cement-concrete roads. Additionally, he acknowledged that the issue of untreated sewage water polluting water bodies is being effectively managed, with over ₹26,000 crore allocated to ensure proper sewage treatment before its release into the ocean.
The Minister urged stakeholders to actively participate in and create awareness about self-redevelopment projects in their respective areas. He expressed hope that such initiatives would provide North Mumbai with a new direction, fostering development and ensuring a secure future for its residents.
Concluding his remarks, Shri Goyal emphasized that the event marked a significant step towards self-reliance in urban development, reinforcing the government's vision of making housing accessible and sustainable for all.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल तसेच महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या हस्ते उत्तर मुंबईतील 15 स्वयं - पुनर्विकसित गृहनिर्माण संस्थांच्या सदस्यांना चाव्यांचे वाटप
26 FEB 2025 11:14AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल तसेच महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या हस्ते दि. 25 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी उत्तर मुंबईतील 15 स्वयं - पुनर्विकसित गृहनिर्माण संस्थांच्या सदस्यांना चाव्यांचे वाटप करण्यात आले. यावेळी पियुष गोयल यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधीतही केले. महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या शहरी पुनर्विकास आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाच्या उपक्रमांना केंद्र सरकार पूर्ण सहकार्य करेल, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी यावेळी दिली.
बेघर तसेच सध्या कच्च्या घरांमध्ये राहत असलेल्यांना त्यांच्याच परिसरात पक्की घरे देण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्याचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा संदेशही गोयल यांनी उपस्थितांपर्यंत पोहोचवला. देशभरातील कुटुंबांचे भवितव्य सुरक्षित करणे, मुलांना आणि भावी पिढ्यांना स्थायी घराची सुविधा उपलब्ध होईल हे सुनिश्चित करणे हेच या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट असल्याचेही पियुष गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
अलीकडच्या काळात उत्तर मुंबई क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये लक्षणीय प्रगती होत असल्याची बाबही पियुष गोयल यांनी ठळकपणे अधोरेखित केली. मागाठाणे मेट्रो स्थानकाजवळ एक हजार खाटांचे रुग्णालय उभारण्याचे काम वेगाने सुरू आहे, त्याच बरोबरीने पश्चिम कांदिवली परिसरातही एक हजार खाटांचे रुग्णालय उभारण्याचे नियोजन असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या रुग्णालयांमुळे या भागातील आरोग्यविषयक सुविधांची उपलब्धता आणि आरोग्य सेवांमध्ये वाढ होईल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राज्याचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या नेतृत्वात मुंबईत वर्सोवा पर्यंत सागरी मार्गाचे (वरळी-वांद्रे) विस्तारीकरण आणि अटल सेतूमार्गे नवीन विमानतळाला जोडणारा प्रस्तावित सागरी मार्ग यासह मोठ्या पायाभूत प्रकल्पांचे काम सुरू असल्याबद्दल पियुष गोयल यांनी फडणवीस यांचे कौतुकही केले. मुंबईतील वाहतुकीची कोंडी कमी करण्यात तसेच दळवळणीय जोडणी सुधारण्यात हे प्रकल्प महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतील, असा विश्वासही गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केला.
गंभीर नागरी समस्या दूर करण्याच्या दृष्टीने महाराष्ट्र सरकार करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचेही गोयल यांनी कौतुक केले. राज्यात पावसाळ्यात रस्ते खराब होण्याची समस्या सतत उद्भवत असते, त्यावरची उपाययोजना म्हणून व्यापक प्रमाणात सिमेंट - काँक्रीटचे रस्ते बांधले जात असल्याची बाब त्यांनी नमूद केली. राज्य सरकार प्रक्रिया न केलेल्या सांडपाण्यामुळे जलस्त्रोतांच्या प्रदूषित होण्याच्या समस्येवरही प्रभावीपणे उपाययोजना करत आहे, त्यादृष्टीनेच सांडपाणी समुद्रात सोडण्यापूर्वी त्यावर योग्य प्रक्रिया करण्यासाठी 26,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद केली गेली आहे अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
सर्व हितधारकांनी आपापल्या परिसरांमधील स्वयं - पुनर्विकास प्रकल्पांमध्ये सक्रियपणे सहभाग घ्यावा, तसेच याबाबत जनजागृतीही करावी, असे आवाहनही पियुष गोयल यांनी यावेळी केले.