Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal joins Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis for key distribution ceremony of 15 self-redeveloped housing societies in North Mumbai
1000 bed hospital construction progressing swiftly in North Mumbai and another 1000 bed hospital to come up in West Kandivali:Shri Goyal
26 FEB 2025 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, along with Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, distributed keys for the 15 self-redeveloped housing societies in North Mumbai on 25 February 2025. Addressing the gathering, the Minister assured that the Central Government would extend full support to the Maharashtra Government’s initiatives in urban redevelopment and infrastructure development.
Shri Goyal conveyed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s message, stating that the government remains committed to providing pucca houses to the homeless and those currently living in kachha houses in the same locality. He highlighted that this initiative aims to secure the future of families, ensuring a stable home for children and future generations.
Speaking on the development in North Mumbai, Shri Goyal mentioned that the region has been witnessing significant infrastructure advancements in recent times. He noted that the construction of a 1000-bed hospital near the Magathane metro station is progressing swiftly, and another 1000-bed hospital is planned for construction in West Kandivali, which will enhance healthcare access and services in the region.
The Minister applauded Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis for leading major infrastructural projects, including the extension of the Coastal Road (Worli-Bandra) to Versova and the proposed coastal road connecting the new airport via the Atal Sethu. He stated that these projects would play a pivotal role in reducing congestion and improving connectivity in Mumbai.
Shri Goyal also commended the Maharashtra Government’s efforts in addressing critical civic issues. He pointed out that the persistent problem of road damage during monsoon seasons is being tackled through the extensive use of cement-concrete roads. Additionally, he acknowledged that the issue of untreated sewage water polluting water bodies is being effectively managed, with over ₹26,000 crore allocated to ensure proper sewage treatment before its release into the ocean.
The Minister urged stakeholders to actively participate in and create awareness about self-redevelopment projects in their respective areas. He expressed hope that such initiatives would provide North Mumbai with a new direction, fostering development and ensuring a secure future for its residents.
Concluding his remarks, Shri Goyal emphasized that the event marked a significant step towards self-reliance in urban development, reinforcing the government's vision of making housing accessible and sustainable for all.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیر تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس کے ساتھ شمالی ممبئی میں 15 خود بازتعمیر شدہ ہاؤسنگ سوسائٹیوں کی چابیاں تقسیم کرنے کی تقریب میں شریک ہوئے
شمالی ممبئی میں ہزار بستروں پر مشتمل اسپتال کی تعمیر تیزی سے جاری ہے اور مغربی کاندیولی میں ایک اور ہزار بستروں کا اسپتال قائم کیا جائے گا: جناب گوئل
26 FEB 2025 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پیوش گوئل نے 25 فروری 2025 کو مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب دیویندر فڑنویس کے ساتھ شمالی ممبئی میں 15 خود بازتعمیر شدہ ہاؤسنگ سوسائٹیوں کی چابیاں تقسیم کیں۔ اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی حکومت شہری بازتعمیر اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق مہاراشٹر حکومت کے اقدامات کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
جناب گوئل نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پیغام پہنچاتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت بےگھر افراد اور کچے مکانوں میں رہنے والوں کو اسی علاقے میں پختہ مکان فراہم کرنے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس اقدام کا مقصد خاندانوں کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانا ہے تاکہ بچوں اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک مستحکم رہائش فراہم کی جا سکے۔
جناب گوئل نے شمالی ممبئی میں ہونے والی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ حالیہ دنوں میں اس علاقے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے حوالے سے نمایاں پیش رفت دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مگٹھانے میٹرو اسٹیشن کے قریب ہزار بستروں پر مشتمل اسپتال کی تعمیر تیزی سے جاری ہے، جبکہ مغربی کاندیولی میں ایک اور ہزار بستروں پر مشتمل اسپتال کی تعمیر کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے، جو اس خطے میں صحت کی سہولیات اور رسائی کو مزید بہتر بنائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس کی قیادت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بڑے منصوبوں کو سراہا، جن میں ساحلی سڑک (ورلی-باندرہ) کو ورسووا تک توسیع دینے اور مجوزہ ساحلی سڑک کے ذریعے نئے ہوائی اڈے کو اٹل سیتو سے جوڑنے کے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبے ممبئی میں ٹریفک کے دباؤ کو کم کرنے اور بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے مہاراشٹر حکومت کی جانب سے اہم شہری مسائل کے حل کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ مانسون کے موسم میں سڑکوں کو ہونے والے نقصان کے مستقل مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر سیمنٹ-کنکریٹ سڑکوں کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی تسلیم کیا کہ بغیر صاف کئے ہوئے سیوریج کے پانی سے آبی ذخائر کی آلودگی کے مسئلے کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کیا جا رہا ہے، اور اس مقصد کے لیے 26,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سیوریج کے پانی کو سمندر میں چھوڑنے سے پہلے مناسب طریقے سے صاف کیا جا سکے۔
وزیر نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں خود بازتعمیر کے منصوبوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں اور اس حوالے سے آگاہی پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ایسے اقدامات شمالی ممبئی کو ایک نئی سمت فراہم کریں گے، ترقی کو فروغ دیں گے اور اس کے رہائشیوں کے لیے ایک محفوظ مستقبل کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ تقریب شہری ترقی میں خود انحصاری کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو حکومت کے اس ویژن کو تقویت دیتی ہے کہ تمام شہریوں کے لیے رہائش کو قابلِ رسائی اور پائیدار بنایا جائے۔