Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Ministry of Corporate Affairs Organises Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) Mela At Kolkata in collaboration with CII
Prospective interns gained detailed insights of the internships offered, assessed their alignment with career goals, and determined their eligibility for potential roles
25 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Internship Scheme (PMIS) Mela was organized by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) at the CII Suresh Neotia Centre of Excellence for Leadership, Salt Lake City, Kolkata. Youth from various districts of East India and prominent companies offering internships under PMIS participated in the mela. The mela was organized with the objective of enlightening the youth about the plethora of internship opportunities available on the PM internship portal, while also serving as a platform for meaningful engagement between industry representatives and aspiring interns.
Glimpses from PMIS Mela, Kolkata
Various industries had set up kiosks at the mela to engage directly with youth. This setup allowed prospective interns to gain detailed insights into the internships offered, assess their alignment with their career goals, and determine eligibility for potential roles.
Dedicated stations were also set up where the youth could come and register, complete their profiles, and apply for internships on the official PM internship portal. Assistance was readily available at every stage of the process to ensure a smooth and supportive experience for all attendees.
Multiple round table interactions were also organized where the current PMIS interns engaged in fruitful interactions with officials from Ministry of Corporate Affairs, shared their experiences, key learnings, and challenges encountered so far.
PMIS interns interacting at the round table at PMIS Mela, Kolkata
Five PMIS interns, who had joined internships in Round 1 of the scheme from various sectors were also felicitated at the event for their exceptional performance in their internships so far.
PMIS, which was announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 aims to provides 12-month paid internships in India’s top companies for youth aged 21 to 24 who are not currently in full-time education or employment. The scheme aims to offer over one crore internships in the next five years.
Currently Round 2 of the pilot phase of the scheme is underway with more than 1 lakh internship opportunities from more than 300 top companies across 740 districts of India. Of the total opportunities, East India has more than 12,500 internship opportunities, with more than 4000 opportunities in West Bengal, making it a major hub for youth seeking opportunities to enhance their skills and employability.
The PMIS Mela successfully attracted over 900 youth from various districts of East India, with more than 400 eligible candidates completing their registration after receiving personalized counselling and guidance from industry representatives.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے سی آئی آئی کے تعاون سے کولکاتہ میں پردھان منتری انٹرن شپ اسکیم ( پی ایم آئی ایس) میلہ کا انعقاد
ممکنہ انٹرنز نے مجوزہ انٹرن شپ کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات حاصل کیں، کریئر کے اہداف کے ساتھ ان کی صف بندی کا اندازہ لگایا اور ممکنہ کرداروں کے لیے ان کی اہلیت کا تعین کیا
25 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے تعاون سے سالٹ لیک سٹی، کولکاتہ میں سی آئی آئی سریش نیوٹیہ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار لیڈرشپ میں پردھان منتری انٹرن شپ اسکیم ( پی ایم آئی ایس) میلے کا اہتمام کیا۔ میلے میں مشرقی ہندوستان کے مختلف اضلاع کے نوجوانوں اور پی ایم آئی ایس کے تحت انٹرن شپ کی پیشکش کرنے والی سرکردہ کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس میلے کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو پی ایم انٹرن شپ پورٹل پر دستیاب انٹرن شپ کے مواقع سے آگاہ کرنا تھا اور ساتھ ہی صنعت کے نمائندوں اور دلچسپی رکھنے والے انٹرنز کے درمیان بامعنی مشغولیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرنا تھا۔
پی ایم آئی ایس میلہ، کولکاتہ کی جھلکیاں
نوجوانوں سے براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے میلے میں مختلف صنعتوں نے کاؤنٹر لگائے تھے۔ اس انتظام نے ممکنہ انٹرنز کو پیشکش پر انٹرن شپ کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات حاصل کرنے، اپنے کریئر کے اہداف کے ساتھ ان کی صف بندی کا اندازہ لگانے اور ممکنہ کرداروں کے لیے اہلیت کا تعین کرنے کی اجازت دی۔
اس کے علاوہ، مخصوص اسٹیشن بھی قائم کیے گئے تھے جہاں نوجوان آکر رجسٹر ہوسکتے ہیں، اپنا پروفائل مکمل کرسکتے ہیں اور سرکاری پی ایم انٹرن شپ پورٹل پر انٹرن شپ کے لیے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ تمام حاضرین کے لیے ایک ہموار اور مددگار تجربہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عمل کے ہر مرحلے پر سپورٹ آسانی سے دستیاب تھی۔
اس موقع پر کئی گول میز میٹنگز کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں موجودہ پی ایم آئی ایس ٹرینیز نے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے افسران کے ساتھ نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی، اپنے تجربات، اہم باتیں سیکھنے اورسمجھنے میں اب تک درپیش چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
کولکاتہ میں پی ایم آئی ایس میلہ میں منعقدہ گول میز میٹنگ میں پی ایم آئی ایس کے تربیت یافتہ افراد بات چیت کر رہے ہیں
اس تقریب میں، پانچ پی ایم آئی ایس ٹرینیز، جنہوں نے مختلف شعبوں سے اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے میں انٹرن شپ میں شمولیت اختیار کی، کو بھی ان کی انٹرن شپ میں اب تک کی شاندار کارکردگی پر مبارکباد دی گئی۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں اعلان کئے گئے پی ایم آئی ایس کا مقصد 21 سے 24 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کی اعلی کمپنیوں میں 12 ماہ کی بامعاوضہ انٹرن شپ فراہم کرنا ہے جو فی الحال کل وقتی تعلیم یا ملازمت میں نہیں ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد اگلے پانچ برسوں میں ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ انٹرن شپ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اسکیم کے پائلٹ فیز کا دوسرا مرحلہ فی الحال جاری ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کے 740 اضلاع سے 300 سے زیادہ سرفہرست کمپنیوں کی جانب سے 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ انٹرن شپ کے مواقع پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ کل مواقع میں سے مشرقی ہندوستان میں انٹرن شپ کے 12,500 سے زیادہ مواقع ہیں، جن میں سے 4000 سے زیادہ مغربی بنگال میں ہیں، جو نوجوانوں کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں اور روزگار کو بڑھانے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کا ایک بڑا مرکز بنا ہوا ہے۔
مشرقی ہندوستان کے مختلف اضلاع سے 900 سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے پی ایم آئی ایس میلے میں کامیابی کے ساتھ حصہ لیا، جن میں سے 400 سے زیادہ اہل امیدواروں نے صنعت کے نمائندوں سے ذاتی مشاورت اور رہنمائی حاصل کرنے کے بعد اپنی رجسٹریشن مکمل کی۔