பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் எல்லை மேலாண்மை குறித்த ஆய்வுக்காக ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகள் பிரிவு தலைமை இயக்குநர் மணிப்பூர் வருகை
25 FEB 2025 3:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகள் பிரிவு தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் ராஜீவ் கய், 2025 பிப்ரவரி 24 மற்றும் 25 தேதிகளில் மணிப்பூருக்கு பயணம் செய்து இந்தியா-மியான்மர் எல்லையில் நிலைமையைப் பற்றிய விரிவான புரிதலையும் மாநிலத்தில் நடந்து வரும் எல்லை உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடுகளின் நிலை குறித்த கருத்துகளையும் பெற்றார்.
அவர் தனது பயணத்தின்போது, மணிப்பூர் ஆளுநர் திரு அஜய் குமார் பல்லா, மாநில பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர், மணிப்பூர் தலைமைச் செயலாளர், மணிப்பூர் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆகியோரைச் சந்தித்தார். இம்மாநிலத்தில் தற்போதுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமையை இயல்பாக்குவது, குறிப்பாக எல்லை நிர்வாகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் இந்தியா-மியான்மர் எல்லைப் பகுதி நெடுகிலும் பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் கய் வருகை, மணிப்பூர் மக்களின் நலனையும் நிலைத்தன்மையையும் மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட முன்முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ராணுவம் மற்றும் அரசு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இடையிலான கூட்டு அணுகுமுறையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.

Ministry of Defence
DGMO VISITS MANIPUR FOR AN OVERVIEW OF SECURITY AND BORDER MANAGEMENT
25 FEB 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Director General Military Operations (DGMO) of Indian Army Lieutenant General Rajiv Ghai, visited Manipur on 24 and 25 February 2025 to gain a comprehensive understanding of the situation along the Indo-Myanmar Border (IMB) and insights into the status of ongoing border infrastructure developments in the state.
During his visit, Lieutenant General Rajiv Ghai called on the Honourable Governor of Manipur Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, the State Security Advisor, the Chief Secretary of Manipur and the Director General of Police Manipur. The DGMO focused on the operational preparedness of the Indian Army, carried out an assessment of the security situation along the Indo-Myanmar Border (IMB), and the current security dynamics in the state, including fringe areas. He also emphasised on a 'whole of Government approach' during interactions with key stakeholders. The discussions centred around the normalisation of prevailing security situation in the state, particularly the need to enhance border management and strengthen security infrastructure along the IMB.
Lieutenant General Ghai’s visit highlighted the collaborative approach between the military and state officials to implement strategic initiatives aimed at promoting stability and the welfare of the people of Manipur.