وزارت دفاع
ڈی جی ایم او نے سیکورٹی اور سرحد پر انتظام کے جائزہ کے لیے منی پور کا دورہ کیا
25 FEB 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
ھارتی فوج کے فوجیو کارروائیوں سے متعلق ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی ایم او) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو گھئی نے 24 اور 25 فروری 2025 کو منی پور کا دورہ کیا، تاکہ ہند-میانمار سرحد (آئی ایم بی) کے ساتھ ساتھ صورتحال کو جامع طور پر سمجھا جاسکے اور ریاست میں جاری سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی صورتحال کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کی جا سکے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجیو گھئی نے منی پور کے گورنر جناب اجے کمار بھلا، ریاستی سلامتی کے مشیر، منی پور کے چیف سکریٹری اور منی پور کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس سے ملاقات کی۔ ڈی جی ایم او نے بھارتی فوج کی کارروائیوں سے متعلق تیاریوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی، بھارت - میانمار سرحد (آئی ایم بی) سے متصل علاقے کی سیکورٹی کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا، اور ریاست میں موجودہ سیکورٹی کی صورت حال بشمول سرحد سے متصل علاقوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران ' حکومت کے مجموعی نقطہ نظر' پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ۔ بات چیت میں ریاست میں سیکورٹی کی موجودہ صورتحال کو معمول پر لانے، خاص طور پر سرحدی انتظام میں اضافہ کرنے اور آئی ایم بی کے ساتھ سیکورٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل گھئی کے دورے نے منی پور کے استحکام اور عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے مقصد سے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے فوجی اور ریاستی حکام کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔

Ministry of Defence
DGMO VISITS MANIPUR FOR AN OVERVIEW OF SECURITY AND BORDER MANAGEMENT
25 FEB 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Director General Military Operations (DGMO) of Indian Army Lieutenant General Rajiv Ghai, visited Manipur on 24 and 25 February 2025 to gain a comprehensive understanding of the situation along the Indo-Myanmar Border (IMB) and insights into the status of ongoing border infrastructure developments in the state.
During his visit, Lieutenant General Rajiv Ghai called on the Honourable Governor of Manipur Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, the State Security Advisor, the Chief Secretary of Manipur and the Director General of Police Manipur. The DGMO focused on the operational preparedness of the Indian Army, carried out an assessment of the security situation along the Indo-Myanmar Border (IMB), and the current security dynamics in the state, including fringe areas. He also emphasised on a 'whole of Government approach' during interactions with key stakeholders. The discussions centred around the normalisation of prevailing security situation in the state, particularly the need to enhance border management and strengthen security infrastructure along the IMB.
Lieutenant General Ghai’s visit highlighted the collaborative approach between the military and state officials to implement strategic initiatives aimed at promoting stability and the welfare of the people of Manipur.