रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीजीएमओ ने सुरक्षा और सीमा प्रबंधन की समीक्षा के लिए मणिपुर का दौरा किया
25 FEB 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना के सैन्य संचालन महानिदेशक (डीजीएमओ) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव घई ने भारत-म्यांमार सीमा (आईएमबी) पर स्थिति की व्यापक समीक्षा करने और राज्य में मौजूदा बॉर्डर इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर के विकास की स्थिति की जानकारी हासिल करने के लिए 24 और 25 फरवरी, 2025 को मणिपुर का दौरा किया।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजीव घई ने मणिपुर के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला, राज्य सुरक्षा सलाहकार, मणिपुर के मुख्य सचिव और मणिपुर के पुलिस महानिदेशक से मुलाकात की। डीजीएमओ ने भारतीय सेना की संचालन संबंधी तैयारियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, भारत-म्यांमार सीमा (आईएमबी) पर सुरक्षा स्थिति और सीमांत क्षेत्रों सहित राज्य में मौजूदा सुरक्षा संबंधी क्रियाकलापों का आकलन किया। उन्होंने प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान 'सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण' पर भी जोर दिया। यह विचार-विमर्श राज्य में मौजूदा सुरक्षा स्थिति को सामान्य बनाने, विशेष रूप से सीमा प्रबंधन को बढ़ाने और आईएमबी पर सुरक्षा संबंधी इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर केंद्रित था।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल घई की यात्रा ने मणिपुर में स्थिरता और लोगों के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से रणनीतिक पहलों को लागू करने के लिए सैन्य और राज्य के अधिकारियों के बीच सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया।

Ministry of Defence
DGMO VISITS MANIPUR FOR AN OVERVIEW OF SECURITY AND BORDER MANAGEMENT
25 FEB 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Director General Military Operations (DGMO) of Indian Army Lieutenant General Rajiv Ghai, visited Manipur on 24 and 25 February 2025 to gain a comprehensive understanding of the situation along the Indo-Myanmar Border (IMB) and insights into the status of ongoing border infrastructure developments in the state.
During his visit, Lieutenant General Rajiv Ghai called on the Honourable Governor of Manipur Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, the State Security Advisor, the Chief Secretary of Manipur and the Director General of Police Manipur. The DGMO focused on the operational preparedness of the Indian Army, carried out an assessment of the security situation along the Indo-Myanmar Border (IMB), and the current security dynamics in the state, including fringe areas. He also emphasised on a 'whole of Government approach' during interactions with key stakeholders. The discussions centred around the normalisation of prevailing security situation in the state, particularly the need to enhance border management and strengthen security infrastructure along the IMB.
Lieutenant General Ghai’s visit highlighted the collaborative approach between the military and state officials to implement strategic initiatives aimed at promoting stability and the welfare of the people of Manipur.