Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government committed to fostering business climate, enhance Ease of Doing Business: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
PM’s visit to USA, France paved the way for greater investment and collaboration: Shri Goyal
Small & Medium enterprises have a transformative role in driving Viksit Bharat: Shri Goyal
25 FEB 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre is committed to creating a favourable investment climate, ensuring regulatory stability, and enhancing the Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) in the country. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal during his virtual address at the Pune International Business Summit 2025, which was organised by Mahratta Chamber of Commerce, Industries, and Agriculture (MCCIA) on January 24, 2025.
The Minister stressed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s recent visits to the USA and France have paved the way for greater investment and enhanced collaborations. Emphasising that the 2-day summit will delve into emerging trade trends, build robust alliances and highlight the transformative role of Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) in driving Viksit Bharat, Shri Goyal pointed out that representatives from over 20 countries will participate at the event, reflecting global confidence in India's resilience.
Minister Goyal emphasised that the Union Budget reinforces its commitments with a ₹10k Cr Fund of Funds for Startups and a Deep Tech Fund empowering entrepreneurs. He further stressed that a significant investment committed towards R&D with an initial estimation of Rs 20,000 crore for Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) along with a high-level committee, an investment-friendly index & Jan Vishwas 2.0 further bolster trust-based governance.
Noting that Pune known as the ‘Detroit of the East’ is the hub of innovation, the Minister stressed that the city is setting benchmarks across industries, making it the ideal venue to host events that foster collaborations and drive India's growth story.
Shri Goyal praised MCCIA for bringing together an inspiring confluence of industry leaders and visionaries and said that the 90-year old Association has played a transformative role in fueling progress, empowering entrepreneurs and driving growth across Maharashtra and India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ دینے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے: مرکزی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت پیوش گوئل
وزیر اعظم کے امریکہ، فرانس کے دورے نے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری اور تعاون کی راہ ہموار کی: جناب گوئل
چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کا وکسٹ بھارت کو چلانے میں تبدیلی کا کردار ہے: جناب گوئل
25 FEB 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے، ریگولیٹری استحکام کو یقینی بنانے اور ملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی (او اوڈی بی) کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ یہ بات صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے پونے انٹرنیشنل بزنس سمٹ 2025 میں اپنے ورچوئل خطاب کے دوران کہی، جس کا اہتمام مراٹھا چیمبر آف کامرس، انڈسٹریز اینڈ ایگریکلچر (ایم سی سی آئی اے) نے 24 جنوری 2025 کو کیا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے امریکہ اور فرانس کے حالیہ دوروں نے وسیع تر سرمایہ کاری اور تعاون کو بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ 2 روزہ سربراہی اجلاس ابھرتے ہوئے تجارتی رجحانات پر روشنی ڈالے گا، مضبوط اتحاد قائم کرے گا اور وکست بھارت کو چلانے میں چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایس ایم ای) کے تبدیلی کے کردار کو اجاگر کرے گا، جناب گوئل نے نشاندہی کی کہ اس تقریب میں 20 سے زیادہ ممالک کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے، جو ہندوستان کے عالمی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی بجٹ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے 10ہزار کروڑ کے فنڈز اور کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے والے ڈیپ ٹیک فنڈ کے ساتھ اپنے وعدوں کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کے لیے 20,000 کروڑ روپے کے ابتدائی تخمینہ کے ساتھ آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی، سرمایہ کاری کے لیے سازگار انڈیکس اور جن وشواس 2.0 کے ساتھ ایک اہم سرمایہ کاری اعتماد پر مبنی حکمرانی کو مزید تقویت دیتی ہے۔
یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ پونے کو ’ڈیٹرائٹ آف دی ایسٹ‘ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے جوجدت طرازی کا مرکز ہے، وزیر نے زور دیا کہ یہ شہر تمام صنعتوں میں معیارات قائم کر رہا ہے، اور اسے ایسے پروگراموں کی میزبانی کے لیے مثالی مقام بنا رہا ہے جو تعاون کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی داستان کو وسعت دیتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے ایم سی سی آئی اے کی صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور مفکرین کے ایک متاثر کن سنگم کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے تعریف کی اور کہا کہ 90 سالہ پرانی ایسوسی ایشن نے ترقی کو فروغ دینے، کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مہاراشٹر اور ہندوستان میں ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔