Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government committed to fostering business climate, enhance Ease of Doing Business: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
PM’s visit to USA, France paved the way for greater investment and collaboration: Shri Goyal
Small & Medium enterprises have a transformative role in driving Viksit Bharat: Shri Goyal
25 FEB 2025 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre is committed to creating a favourable investment climate, ensuring regulatory stability, and enhancing the Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) in the country. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal during his virtual address at the Pune International Business Summit 2025, which was organised by Mahratta Chamber of Commerce, Industries, and Agriculture (MCCIA) on January 24, 2025.
The Minister stressed that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s recent visits to the USA and France have paved the way for greater investment and enhanced collaborations. Emphasising that the 2-day summit will delve into emerging trade trends, build robust alliances and highlight the transformative role of Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) in driving Viksit Bharat, Shri Goyal pointed out that representatives from over 20 countries will participate at the event, reflecting global confidence in India's resilience.
Minister Goyal emphasised that the Union Budget reinforces its commitments with a ₹10k Cr Fund of Funds for Startups and a Deep Tech Fund empowering entrepreneurs. He further stressed that a significant investment committed towards R&D with an initial estimation of Rs 20,000 crore for Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) along with a high-level committee, an investment-friendly index & Jan Vishwas 2.0 further bolster trust-based governance.
Noting that Pune known as the ‘Detroit of the East’ is the hub of innovation, the Minister stressed that the city is setting benchmarks across industries, making it the ideal venue to host events that foster collaborations and drive India's growth story.
Shri Goyal praised MCCIA for bringing together an inspiring confluence of industry leaders and visionaries and said that the 90-year old Association has played a transformative role in fueling progress, empowering entrepreneurs and driving growth across Maharashtra and India.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தகச் சூழலையும் எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதையும் மேம்படுத்த அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது: மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
25 FEB 2025 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
முதலீட்டுக்கு சாதகமான சூழலை உருவாக்கவும், ஒழுங்குமுறை நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யவும், நாட்டில் எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதை மேம்படுத்தவும் மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இன்று (2025 ஜனவரி 24) மராத்தா வர்த்தக, தொழில்துறை மற்றும் வேளாண் அமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த புனே சர்வதேச வர்த்தக உச்சி மாநாடு 2025-ல் தனது மெய்நிகர் உரையின் போது அமைச்சர் இதைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் அண்மைக்கால அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் பிரான்ஸ் பயணங்கள் அதிக முதலீடு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு மேம்பட வழிவகுத்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். 2 நாள் உச்சிமாநாடு வளர்ந்து வரும் வர்த்தகப் போக்குகளை ஆராய்ந்து, வலுவான கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்கி, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் மாற்றத்தக்க பங்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக இருக்கும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய திரு கோயல், 20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளார்கள் என்றும், இது இந்தியாவின் மீள்திறன் மீதான உலகளாவிய நம்பிக்கையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
'கிழக்கின் டெட்ராய்ட்' என்று அழைக்கப்படும் புனே புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் மையமாக உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், இந்த நகரம் அனைத்து தொழில்களிலும் அளவுகோல்களை அமைத்து வருவதாகவும், ஒத்துழைப்புகளை வளர்க்கும் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக் கதையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லும் நிகழ்வுகளை நடத்துவதற்கான சிறந்த இடமாக மாறி வருவதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106145