Ministry of Defence
Women peacekeepers’ presence and actions demonstrate the importance of gender diversity in creating sustainable peace and security: Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth
“Our priorities must be human-centric, multi-dimensional and sustainable, ensuring that growth is inclusive, equitable and environmentally conscious”
25 FEB 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
“Women peacekeepers contribute in preventing and responding to gender-based violence, providing support and protection to survivors. Their presence and actions demonstrate the importance of gender diversity in creating sustainable peace and security” highlighted Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth while delivering the valedictory address at the conference on ‘Women in Peacekeeping - A Global South Perspective' in New Delhi on February 25, 2025. The Centre for United Nations Peacekeeping in India organised a two-day conference which united women peacekeepers from India and 35 other countries to examine the changing role of women in peacekeeping and collaborate on strategies to enhance their participation in the challenging missions.
Raksha Rajya Mantri emphasised on the fact that India is a proud partner in peace keeping operations, having deployed more than 2.9 lakh troops over seven decades in more than 50 UN Peacekeeping Missions. “As one of the largest troop contributors, we recognise that peacekeeping is not just about deploying forces but about strengthening capacities, enhancing preparedness and ensuring a people-centric, culturally sensitive and inclusive approach to conflict resolution,” he added. He highlighted that participation of women peacekeepers fosters an inclusive approach to peacekeeping, ensuring that the unique needs of women and children are addressed in conflict-affected areas.
Throwing light on the ever evolving security landscape with multiple conflicts and emerging challenges, Shri Sanjay Seth underscored that there is a need for unity among Global South nations to secure peace, prosperity and stability. He further stated that the countries must learn from each other's experiences, leverage the collective wisdom and pool the resources to transform shared aspirations into tangible progress.
Raksha Rajya Mantri reiterated the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that India has articulated its global engagement through five guiding principles: Respect, Dialogue, Cooperation, Peace & Prosperity. He underlined that these principles have reflected nation’s commitment to foster a world order that is just, balanced and representative of the aspirations of all nations. “Our priorities must be human-centric, multi-dimensional and sustainable, ensuring that growth is inclusive, equitable and environmentally conscious,” he added.
At the end of the conference, Shri Sanjay Seth felicitated and interacted with women peacekeepers for their exceptional contributions and dedication to global peace and security. He stated that they also serve as role models, challenge traditional gender norms and inspire local women to take on leadership roles.
During the first day of the conference, several critical issues were addressed which impacted the UN peacekeepers such as discussions on tackling ‘Sexual Exploitation & Abuse’ within peacekeeping environments and exploring how modern technology in peacekeeping can improve operational effectiveness. The second day expanded on key topics such as the ‘Role of Women Peacekeepers’, ‘Opportunities for Collaboration in Training and Capacity Building in the Global South’, and ‘Promoting Regional Cooperation in Peacekeeping’.
Vice Chief of Army Staff Lt Gen NS Raja Subramani, Under Secretary General for Peace Operations, Department of Peace Operations Mr Jean-Pierre Lacroix, Women officers from the Global South Countries & India, Senior dignitaries and other senior military officers were also present on the occasion. The conference served as a reaffirmation of India’s leadership in promoting inclusive and effective peacekeeping operations. It highlighted the nation's commitment to gender equality, showcasing the important role women play in global security and peace efforts. Through collaborative discussions and actionable strategies, the conference aimed to enhance the role of women peacekeepers and increase their impact on future missions.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அமைதி காக்கும் படையில் பெண் வீரர்கள் இருப்பும் செயல்பாடுகளும் நீடித்த அமைதியையும், பாதுகாப்பையும் உருவாக்குவதில் பாலின பன்முகத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை நிரூபிக்கின்றன: திரு சஞ்சய் சேத்
25 FEB 2025 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
"அமைதி காக்கும் பெண் படையினர் பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறைகளைத் தடுப்பதிலும், தப்பிப்பிழைத்தவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவையும் பாதுகாப்பையும் வழங்குவதிலும் பங்களிப்பு செய்கின்றனர். அவர்களின் இருப்பும் செயல்களும் நிலையான அமைதியையும், பாதுகாப்பையும் உருவாக்குவதில் பாலின பன்முகத்தன்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை நிரூபிக்கின்றன" என்று இன்று(2025 பிப்ரவரி 25) புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற 'அமைதி காக்கும் பெண்கள் - உலகளாவிய தெற்கு கண்ணோட்டம்' என்ற மாநாட்டில் நிறைவுரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் தெரிவித்தார். அமைதி காக்கும் பணியில் பெண்களின் மாறிவரும் பங்களிப்பை ஆராய்வதற்கும் சவாலான பணிகளில் அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான உத்திகளில் ஒத்துழைக்கவும் இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த அமைதி காக்கும் படையின் 35 பெண் வீரர்கள் மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 35 பெண் வீரர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் இரண்டு நாள் மாநாட்டை ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் அமைதி காக்கும் மையத்தின் இந்தியப் பிரிவு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அமைதி காக்கும் பணிகளில் 70 ஆண்டுகளாக 2.9 லட்சம் வீரர்களை இந்தியா ஈடுபடுத்தியுள்ள நிலையில், அமைதி காக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியா பெருமை கொள்ளும் கூட்டாளி என்று பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அமைதி காக்கும் பெண் படையினரின் பங்கேற்பு, அமைதி காக்கும் பணியில் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய அணுகுமுறையை வளர்க்கிறது என்றும், மோதலால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளின் தனித்துவமான தேவைகள் நிவர்த்தி செய்யப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பல்வேறு மோதல்கள் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் சவால்களுடன் உருவாகி வரும் பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமையைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், அமைதி, வளம் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை அடைய உலகின் தெற்கு நாடுகளிடையே ஒற்றுமை அவசியம் என்றார். நாடுகள் அனுபவங்களிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டும், கூட்டு ஞானத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் மற்றும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்ட விருப்பங்களை உறுதியான முன்னேற்றமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான வளங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மரியாதை, பேச்சுவார்த்தை, ஒத்துழைப்பு, அமைதி, வளம் ஆகிய ஐந்து வழிகாட்டும் கொள்கைகள் மூலம் இந்தியா தனது உலகளாவிய ஈடுபாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை பாதுகாப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் மீண்டும் இங்கு வலியுறுத்தினார். அனைத்து நாடுகளின் விருப்பங்களை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் வகையில், நியாயமான, சமச்சீரான, உலக அமைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கான நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தக் கோட்பாடுகள் பிரதிபலிப்பதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். "நமது முன்னுரிமைகள் மனிதனை மையமாகக் கொண்டதாகவும், பல பரிமாணங்கள் கொண்டதாகவும், நிலையானதாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும், வளர்ச்சியை உள்ளடக்கிய, சமமான மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் உணர்வுடன் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மாநாட்டின் முடிவில், உலக அமைதி மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பில் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வுடன் செயல்படும் அமைதி காக்கும் பெண்களை திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் பாராட்டியதுடன் அவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ராணுவத் துணை தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் என்.எஸ்.ராஜா சுப்பிரமணி, அமைதி நடவடிக்கைகள் துறையின் தலைமை உதவிச் செயலாளர், திரு ஜீன்-பியர் லாக்ரோய்க்ஸ், உலகளாவிய தெற்கு நாடுகள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த பெண் அதிகாரிகள், மூத்த பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் மூத்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106136