Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the 30th Report Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) for States/UTs of January, 2025
61,465PG cases were received by States/UTs in January, 2025
A total of 58,586grievances redressed by States/UTs in January, 2025. Pendency in States/UTs stands at 1,88,408 grievances
25 FEB 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) 30th monthly report for States/UTs for January, 2025. The said report provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal by the States/UTs.
A total of 58,586 grievances were redressed by the States and Union Territories in January, 2025. The pendency of grievances on the CPGRAMS portal stands at 1,88,408 grievances across the States/UTs Governments, as of 31st January, 2025.
The report provides the data for new users registered on CPGRAMS through CPGRAMS Portal in the month of January, 2025. A total of 56,214 new users registered in the month of January, 2025, with maximum registrations from Uttar Pradesh (8,843) registrations.
The said report also provides the state-wise analysis on the grievances registered through Common Service Centres in January, 2025. CPGRAMS has been integrated with the Common Service Centre (CSC) portal and is available at more than 5 lakh CSCs, associating with 2.5 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs). 5,863 grievances were registered through CSCs in the month of January, 2025, in which maximum grievances were filed from Uttar Pradesh (1,725 grievances) followed by Odisha (829 grievances). It also highlights the major issues/categories for which the maximum grievances were registered through CSCs.
In January, 2025, the Feedback Call Centre collected 53,821feedbacks, out of the total feedbacks collected. In January, 2025, 20,973 feedbacks were collected for States/UTs by the Feedback Call Centre.
Uttar Pradesh has received the maximum number of grievances in January, 2025 with the number standing at 23,337 grievances. 16 States/UTs have received more than 1,000 grievances in the month of January, 2025. Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra disposed the maximum number of grievances in January, 2025, with the number standing at 21,899 and 5,138 grievances respectively. 14 States/UTs have disposed more than 1,000 grievances in the month of January, 2025.
The report also includes the status of grants released under the Sevottam Scheme in the FY 2022-23 and FY 2023-24. In the last three Financial Years (2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25), 713 training courses have been completed, in which ~23,368 officers have been trained.
S No.
Financial Year
Training Conducted
Officers Trained
1
2022-23
280
8,496
2
2023-24
236
8,477
3
2024-25
197
6,395
TOTAL
713
23,368
Key Highlights for the month of January, 2025, are as follows:
1. Status of Public Grievances on CPGRAMS:
• In January, 2025, 61,465PG cases were received for the States/UTs and 58,586PG cases were redressed.
• The monthly disposal in States/UTs decreased from 67,193 PG cases at the end of December, 2024, to 58,586 PG cases at the end of January, 2025.
1. Status of Pendency of Public Grievances on CPGRAMS
• 23 States/UTs have more than 1,000 pending grievances as on 31st January, 2025.
• For States/UTs, as on 31st January, 2025, there exists a pendency of 1,88,408 PG cases.
• The pendency in the States/UTs has increased from 1,85,519 PG cases at the end of December, 2024 to 1,88,408 PG cases at the end of January, 2025
The report also features 5 success stories of effective grievance resolution from Central Ministries/Departments:
1. Grievance of Smt. Indira Devi - Issuance of Certificate for single women
Smt. Indira Devi, a resident of Chudoli village, has lived alone for 15–16 years after being abandoned by her husband. Despite caring for her children alone, she was not receiving government benefits like Palanhar or pension. Following a request from the Sarpanch, the District Collector directed an investigation by the Village Development Officer and Patwari. Based on the findings, the Magistrate of Dhod issued a certificate of abandonment on the spot during the “Prashasan gaon Ki Ore” campaign. This enabled Smt. Indira Devi to receive immediate pension approval and access to other benefits for single women.
1. Grievance of Shri Prashant Sharma - Issuance of EWS Certificate
Shri Prashant Sharma stated that he had applied for an EWS certificate, however, his application was not processed. Despite addressing all objections and resubmitting the required documents, no action was taken, and the certificate remains unapproved. The complainant requested necessary action, following which the EWS certificate was issued to the applicant.
1. Grievance of Shri Deendayal Sharma - Disbursement of pending pension
The pension application of Shri Deendayal Sharma was initially rejected due to discrepancies in the submitted documents. Seeking to resolve the issue and have his pension approved, the complainant lodged a formal grievance. Upon contacting him over phone, he was requested to visit the Tehsil Office in Karauli with all necessary documents. After thorough verification at both the first and second levels, the discrepancies were resolved, and Shri Deendayal Sharma’s pension was successfully sanctioned.
1. Grievance of Smt. Sudesh Rani - Disbursement of pending pension under National & State Single Woman Pension Scheme
Smt. Sudesh Rani filed a grievance regarding delayed pension payments under the National and State Single Woman Pension Scheme. Despite her application being approved, pensions for July, August, and September 2024 had not been credited to her account via the DBT system, causing financial hardship. The authorities promptly acted on the grievance, verified the records, and disbursed the pending payments for July to October 2024 directly to her account under the DBT mechanism.
1. Grievance of Shri Sobaran Singh - Ration not provided to cardholders
Shri Sobaran Singh, village head of Digwar, Tehsil Pali, reported that the operator of a government ration shop, Shivcharan, refused to provide ration to cardholders, instead weighing sacks of sand after recording their fingerprints. Those who protested faced abuse and threats of false cases. Concerned villagers raised their grievances during Sampoorna Samadhan Diwas. Their complaint prompted an investigation, which confirmed the misconduct and irregularities committed by the fair price sellers. With the District Magistrate’s approval on 26th November 2024, an FIR was lodged against Shivcharan, Fair Price Seller. Further action is under process regarding which the complainant has also been informed.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے جنوری، 2025 کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے مرکزی نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) کی 30ویں رپورٹ جاری کی
جنوری، 2025 میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 61,465 عوامی شکایات (پی جی) کیس موصول ہوئے
جنوری 2025 میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے کل 58,586 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1,88,408 شکایات ابھی زیر التوا ہیں
25 FEB 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے جنوری 2025 کے لیے مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) کی 30ویں ماہانہ رپورٹ میں ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے جاری کی۔ مذکورہ رپورٹ عوامی شکایات کی اقسام اور زمروں اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نوعیت کے لحاظ سے تفصیلی تجزیہ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
جنوری، 2025 میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے کل 58,586 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔ سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل پر 31 جنوری 2025 تک ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے تحت 1,88,408 شکایات زیر التوا ہیں۔
رپورٹ میں جنوری، 2025 کے مہینے میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پر رجسٹرڈ ہونے والے نئے صارفین کا ڈیٹا فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ جنوری 2025 کے مہینے میں کل 56,214 نئے صارفین رجسٹرڈ ہوئے، جن میں سب سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن (8,843) اترپردیش میں ہوئے ۔
مذکورہ رپورٹ جنوری، 2025 میں کامن سروس سینٹرز کے ذریعے درج کی گئی شکایات کا ریاست وار تجزیہ بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جنوری 2025 کے مہینے میں سی ایس سیزکے ذریعے 5,863 شکایات درج کی گئیں، جس میں سب سے زیادہ شکایات (1,725) اتر پردیش سے ، اس کے بعد اڈیشہ (829 شکایات) درج کی گئیں ہیں۔ یہ ان اہم مسائل / زمروں کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے، جن کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ شکایات سی ایس سیز کے ذریعے درج کی گئیں۔
جنوری، 2025 میں، فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر نے جمع کردہ مجموعی فیڈ بیکس میں سے 53,821 فیڈ بیکس اکٹھے کیے۔ جنوری، 2025 میں، فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر کے ذریعے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 20,973 فیڈ بیکس جمع کیے گئے۔
جنوری، 2025 میں سب سے زیادہ شکایات اتر پردیش کو موصول ہوئی ہیں، جن کی تعداد 23,337 تھی۔ جنوری 2025 کے مہینے میں 16 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 1,000 سے زیادہ شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ اتر پردیش اور مہاراشٹر نے جنوری 2025 میں سب سے زیادہ شکایات کا ازالہ کیا، جن کی تعداد بالترتیب 21,899 اور 5,138 تھی۔ 14 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے جنوری 2025 کے مہینے میں 1,000 سے زیادہ شکایات کا ازالہ کیا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں مالی سال 2022-23 اور مالی سال 2023-24 میں سیووتم اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ گرانٹس کی حیثیت بھی شامل ہے۔ گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں (2022-23، 2023-24، 2024-25) میں 713 تربیتی کورس مکمل کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں 23,368 افسران کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
تربیت منعقد کی گئی
تربیت شدہ افسران
1
2022-23
280
8,496
2
2023-24
236
8,477
3
2024-25
197
6,395
میزان
713
23,368
ماہ جنوری 2025 کے لیے اہم جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پر عوامی شکایات کی صورتحال:
• جنوری، 2025 میں، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 61,465 عوامی شکایات کے کیسز موصول ہوئے اور 58,586 عوامی شکایات کے کیسوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔
• ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ماہانہ طور پر ازالہ کئے گئے کیسز کی تعداد دسمبر 2024 کے آخر میں 67,193 عوامی شکایات کیسوں سے کم ہو کر جنوری 2025 کے آخر میں 58,586 عوامی شکایات کے کیسوں پر آ گیا۔
1. سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس پر عوامی شکایات کے التوا کی صورت حالت
• 23 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 31 جنوری 2025 تک 1,000 سے زیادہ شکایات زیر التواء ہیں۔
• ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے، 31 جنوری 2025 تک، 1,88,408 عوامی شکایات سے متعلق کیسز زیر التواء ہیں۔
• ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں زیر التواکیسز کی تعداد دسمبر 2024 کے آخر میں 1,85,519 عوامی شکایات کیسز سے بڑھ کر جنوری 2025 کے آخر میں 1,88,408 عوامی شکایات کیسز ہو گئے ہیں۔
رپورٹ میں مرکزی وزارتوں /محکموں سے شکایات کے موثر حل کی 5 کامیابی کی داستانیں بھی شامل ہیں:
1. محترمہ اندرا دیوی کی شکایت – سنگل خواتین کے لیے سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنا
محترمہ اندرا دیوی، جن کا تعلق چڈولی گاؤں سے ہے ، اپنے شوہر کی طرف سے چھوڑے جانے کے بعد سے 15 -16 سال سے اکیلی رہتی ہیں۔ اکیلے اپنے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے کے باوجود، وہ پالنہار یا پنشن جیسے سرکاری فوائد حاصل نہیں کر رہی تھیں۔ سرپنچ کی درخواست کے بعد ضلع کلکٹر نے ولیج ڈیولپمنٹ آفیسر اور پٹواری سے تحقیقات کی ہدایت دی۔ نتائج کی بنیاد پر، دھوڈ کے مجسٹریٹ نے "پرشاسن گاوں کی اور" مہم کے دوران، موقع پر ہی انہیں شوہر کے ذریعہ چھوڑے جانے کا سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا۔ اس سے محترمہ اندرا دیوی کو فوری پنشن کی منظوری اور سنگل خواتین کے لیے دیگر فوائد تک رسائی حاصل ہو گئی۔
1. جناب پرشانت شرما کی شکایت – ای ڈبلیو ایس سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنا
جناب پرشانت شرما نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے ای ڈبلیو ایس سرٹیفکیٹ کے لیے درخواست دی تھی، تاہم، ان کی درخواست پر کارروائی نہیں کی گئی۔ تمام اعتراضات کو دور کرنے اور مطلوبہ دستاویزات دوبارہ جمع کرانے کے باوجود کوئی کارروائی نہیں کی گئی اور سرٹیفکیٹ کو منظوری نہیں مل سکی۔ شکایت کنندہ نے ضروری کارروائی کئے جانے کی درخواست کی، جس کے بعد درخواست گزار کو ای ڈبلیو ایس سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا گیا۔
1. جناب دین دیال شرما کی شکایت - زیر التواء پنشن کی ادائیگی
جناب دین دیال شرما کی پنشن کی درخواست ابتدائی طور پر جمع کرائی گئی دستاویزات میں تضادات کی وجہ سے مسترد کر دی گئی تھی۔ اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے اور ان کی پنشن کو منظور کئے جانے کی کوشش کے طور پر، شکایت کنندہ نے ایک باضابطہ شکایت درج کرائی۔ فون پر ان سے رابطہ کیا گیا، اور ان سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ تمام ضروری دستاویزات کے ساتھ تحصیل دفتر کرولی میں پہنچیں ۔ پہلی اور دوسری دونوں سطحوں پر مکمل تصدیق کے بعد، تضادات کو دور کیا گیا، اور جناب دین دیال شرما کی پنشن کو کامیابی کے ساتھ منظور کر لیا گیا۔
1. محترمہ سدیش رانی کی شکایت - قومی اور ریاستی سنگل خاتون پنشن اسکیم کے تحت زیر التواء پنشن کی ادائیگی
محترمہ سدیش رانی نے نیشنل اور اسٹیٹ سنگل وومن پنشن اسکیم کے تحت پنشن کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر سے متعلق شکایت درج کرائی۔ ان کی درخواست منظور ہونے کے باوجود، جولائی، اگست، اور ستمبر 2024 کی پنشن براہ راست کھاتے میں منتقلی کے نظام کے ذریعے اس کے اکاؤنٹ میں جمع نہیں ہوئی، جس کی وجہ سے مالی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ حکام نے فوری طور پر شکایت پر کارروائی کی، ریکارڈ کی تصدیق کی، اور جولائی تا اکتوبر 2024 کی زیر التواء ادائیگیاں ڈی بی ٹی میکانزم کے تحت براہ راست ان کے اکاؤنٹ میں منتقل کردیں۔
1. جناب سوبرن سنگھ کی شکایت - کارڈ ہولڈرز کو راشن فراہم نہیں کیا گیا۔
پالی تحصیل کے دیگوار گاؤں کے پردھان جناب سوبرن سنگھ نے اطلاع دی کہ ایک سرکاری راشن کی دکان چلانے والے شیوچرن نے کارڈ ہولڈروں کو راشن فراہم کرنے سے انکار کر دیا، اس کے بجائے ان کی انگلیوں کے نشانات ریکارڈ کرنے کے بعد ریت کی بوریوں کو تول دیا ۔ احتجاج کرنے والوں کو بدسلوکی اور جھوٹے مقدمات کی دھمکیاں دی گئیں۔ متعلقہ گاؤں والوں نے سمپورن سمادھان دیوس کے دوران اپنی شکایات کا اظہار کیا۔ ان کی شکایت کے بعد چھان بین شروع کی گئی ، جس میں راشن کی دکانوں کی طرف سے کی گئی بدانتظامی اور بے ضابطگیوں کی تصدیق ہوئی۔ 26 نومبر 2024 کو ضلع مجسٹریٹ کی منظوری کے ساتھ، راشن کی دکان چلانے والے شیوچرن کے خلاف ایف آئی آر درج کی گئی۔ مزید کارروائی جاری ہے، جس کے بارے میں شکایت کنندہ کو بھی آگاہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔