Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the 30th Report Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) for States/UTs of January, 2025
61,465PG cases were received by States/UTs in January, 2025
A total of 58,586grievances redressed by States/UTs in January, 2025. Pendency in States/UTs stands at 1,88,408 grievances
25 FEB 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) 30th monthly report for States/UTs for January, 2025. The said report provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal by the States/UTs.
A total of 58,586 grievances were redressed by the States and Union Territories in January, 2025. The pendency of grievances on the CPGRAMS portal stands at 1,88,408 grievances across the States/UTs Governments, as of 31st January, 2025.
The report provides the data for new users registered on CPGRAMS through CPGRAMS Portal in the month of January, 2025. A total of 56,214 new users registered in the month of January, 2025, with maximum registrations from Uttar Pradesh (8,843) registrations.
The said report also provides the state-wise analysis on the grievances registered through Common Service Centres in January, 2025. CPGRAMS has been integrated with the Common Service Centre (CSC) portal and is available at more than 5 lakh CSCs, associating with 2.5 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs). 5,863 grievances were registered through CSCs in the month of January, 2025, in which maximum grievances were filed from Uttar Pradesh (1,725 grievances) followed by Odisha (829 grievances). It also highlights the major issues/categories for which the maximum grievances were registered through CSCs.
In January, 2025, the Feedback Call Centre collected 53,821feedbacks, out of the total feedbacks collected. In January, 2025, 20,973 feedbacks were collected for States/UTs by the Feedback Call Centre.
Uttar Pradesh has received the maximum number of grievances in January, 2025 with the number standing at 23,337 grievances. 16 States/UTs have received more than 1,000 grievances in the month of January, 2025. Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra disposed the maximum number of grievances in January, 2025, with the number standing at 21,899 and 5,138 grievances respectively. 14 States/UTs have disposed more than 1,000 grievances in the month of January, 2025.
The report also includes the status of grants released under the Sevottam Scheme in the FY 2022-23 and FY 2023-24. In the last three Financial Years (2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25), 713 training courses have been completed, in which ~23,368 officers have been trained.
S No.
Financial Year
Training Conducted
Officers Trained
1
2022-23
280
8,496
2
2023-24
236
8,477
3
2024-25
197
6,395
TOTAL
713
23,368
Key Highlights for the month of January, 2025, are as follows:
1. Status of Public Grievances on CPGRAMS:
• In January, 2025, 61,465PG cases were received for the States/UTs and 58,586PG cases were redressed.
• The monthly disposal in States/UTs decreased from 67,193 PG cases at the end of December, 2024, to 58,586 PG cases at the end of January, 2025.
1. Status of Pendency of Public Grievances on CPGRAMS
• 23 States/UTs have more than 1,000 pending grievances as on 31st January, 2025.
• For States/UTs, as on 31st January, 2025, there exists a pendency of 1,88,408 PG cases.
• The pendency in the States/UTs has increased from 1,85,519 PG cases at the end of December, 2024 to 1,88,408 PG cases at the end of January, 2025
The report also features 5 success stories of effective grievance resolution from Central Ministries/Departments:
1. Grievance of Smt. Indira Devi - Issuance of Certificate for single women
Smt. Indira Devi, a resident of Chudoli village, has lived alone for 15–16 years after being abandoned by her husband. Despite caring for her children alone, she was not receiving government benefits like Palanhar or pension. Following a request from the Sarpanch, the District Collector directed an investigation by the Village Development Officer and Patwari. Based on the findings, the Magistrate of Dhod issued a certificate of abandonment on the spot during the “Prashasan gaon Ki Ore” campaign. This enabled Smt. Indira Devi to receive immediate pension approval and access to other benefits for single women.
1. Grievance of Shri Prashant Sharma - Issuance of EWS Certificate
Shri Prashant Sharma stated that he had applied for an EWS certificate, however, his application was not processed. Despite addressing all objections and resubmitting the required documents, no action was taken, and the certificate remains unapproved. The complainant requested necessary action, following which the EWS certificate was issued to the applicant.
1. Grievance of Shri Deendayal Sharma - Disbursement of pending pension
The pension application of Shri Deendayal Sharma was initially rejected due to discrepancies in the submitted documents. Seeking to resolve the issue and have his pension approved, the complainant lodged a formal grievance. Upon contacting him over phone, he was requested to visit the Tehsil Office in Karauli with all necessary documents. After thorough verification at both the first and second levels, the discrepancies were resolved, and Shri Deendayal Sharma’s pension was successfully sanctioned.
1. Grievance of Smt. Sudesh Rani - Disbursement of pending pension under National & State Single Woman Pension Scheme
Smt. Sudesh Rani filed a grievance regarding delayed pension payments under the National and State Single Woman Pension Scheme. Despite her application being approved, pensions for July, August, and September 2024 had not been credited to her account via the DBT system, causing financial hardship. The authorities promptly acted on the grievance, verified the records, and disbursed the pending payments for July to October 2024 directly to her account under the DBT mechanism.
1. Grievance of Shri Sobaran Singh - Ration not provided to cardholders
Shri Sobaran Singh, village head of Digwar, Tehsil Pali, reported that the operator of a government ration shop, Shivcharan, refused to provide ration to cardholders, instead weighing sacks of sand after recording their fingerprints. Those who protested faced abuse and threats of false cases. Concerned villagers raised their grievances during Sampoorna Samadhan Diwas. Their complaint prompted an investigation, which confirmed the misconduct and irregularities committed by the fair price sellers. With the District Magistrate’s approval on 26th November 2024, an FIR was lodged against Shivcharan, Fair Price Seller. Further action is under process regarding which the complainant has also been informed.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने जनवरी, 2025 के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) की 30वीं रिपोर्ट जारी की
जनवरी, 2025 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 61,465 पीजी मामले प्राप्त हुए
जनवरी, 2025 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 58,586 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या 1,88,408 है
25 FEB 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने जनवरी, 2025 के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) की 30वीं मासिक रिपोर्ट जारी की। उक्त रिपोर्ट में लोक शिकायतों के प्रकार और श्रेणियों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निपटारे की प्रकृति का विस्तृत विश्लेषण किया गया है।
जनवरी, 2025 में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल 58,586 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया। 31 जनवरी, 2025 तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों में सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर लंबित शिकायतों की संख्या 1,88,408 है
रिपोर्ट जनवरी, 2025 के महीने में सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर पंजीकृत नए उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए डेटा प्रदान करती है। जनवरी, 2025 के महीने में कुल 56,214 नए उपयोगकर्ता पंजीकृत हुए, जिनमें अधिकतम पंजीकरण उत्तर प्रदेश (8,843) से हुए।
उक्त रिपोर्ट में जनवरी, 2025 में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर के माध्यम से दर्ज शिकायतों का राज्यवार विश्लेषण भी दिया गया है। सीपीजीआरएएमएस को कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। यह 5 लाख से अधिक सीएससी पर उपलब्ध है, जो 2.5 लाख ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों (वीएलई) से जुड़ा हुआ है। जनवरी, 2025 के महीने में सीएससी के माध्यम से 5,863 शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं, जिनमें सबसे अधिक शिकायतें उत्तर प्रदेश (1,725 ​​शिकायतें) से दर्ज की गईं, उसके बाद ओडिशा (829 शिकायतें) का स्थान रहा। इसमें उन प्रमुख मुद्दों/श्रेणियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया है जिनके लिए सीएससी के माध्यम से अधिकतम शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं।
जनवरी, 2025 में फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर ने कुल एकत्रित फीडबैक में से 53,821 फीडबैक एकत्र किए। जनवरी, 2025 में फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए 20,973 फीडबैक एकत्र किए गए।
जनवरी, 2025 में उत्तर प्रदेश को सबसे अधिक शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं, जिनकी संख्या 23,337 थी। जनवरी, 2025 के महीने में 16 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 1,000 से अधिक शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं। जनवरी, 2025 में उत्तर प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र ने सबसे अधिक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया, जिनकी संख्या क्रमशः 21,899 और 5,138 थी। जनवरी, 2025 के महीने में 14 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 1,000 से अधिक शिकायतों का निपटारा किया है।
रिपोर्ट में वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 और वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में सेवोत्तम योजना के तहत जारी अनुदान की स्थिति भी शामिल है। पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों (2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25) में 713 प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम पूरे किए गए हैं, जिनमें 23,368 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
क्र. सं.
वित्तीय वर्ष
प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन
प्रशिक्षित अधिकारी
1
2022-23
280
8,496
2
2023-24
236
8,477
3
2024-25
197
6,395
कुल
713
23,368
जनवरी, 2025 माह के मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
1. सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर लोक शिकायतों की स्थिति:
• जनवरी, 2025 में राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के लिए 61,465 पीजी मामले प्राप्त हुए और 58,586पीजी मामलों का निवारण किया गया।
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मासिक निपटारा दिसंबर, 2024 के अंत में 67,193 पीजी मामलों से घटकर जनवरी, 2025 के अंत में 58,586 पीजी मामले हो जाएगा।
1. सीपीजीआरएएमएस पर लंबित लोक शिकायतों की स्थिति
• 31 जनवरी, 2025 तक 23 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 1,000 से अधिक शिकायतें लंबित हैं ।
• 31 जनवरी, 2025 तक राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में 1,88,408 पीजी मामले लंबित हैं।
• राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लंबित पीजी मामले दिसंबर, 2024 के अंत में 1,85,519 से बढ़कर जनवरी, 2025 के अंत में 1,88,408 पीजी मामले हो गए हैं।
रिपोर्ट में केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों की प्रभावी शिकायत समाधान की 5 सफल कहानियां भी शामिल हैं:
1. श्रीमती इंदिरा देवी की शिकायत - एकल महिलाओं के लिए प्रमाण पत्र जारी करना
चुडोली गांव की निवासी श्रीमती इंदिरा देवी अपने पति द्वारा त्याग दिए जाने के बाद 15-16 वर्षों से अकेली रह रही हैं। अपने बच्चों की अकेले देखभाल करने के बावजूद उन्हें पालनहार या पेंशन जैसी सरकारी सुविधाएं नहीं मिल रही थीं। सरपंच के अनुरोध के बाद, जिला कलेक्टर ने ग्राम विकास अधिकारी और पटवारी को जांच करने का निर्देश दिया। जांच के आधार पर, धोद के मजिस्ट्रेट ने "प्रशासन गांव की ओर" अभियान के दौरान मौके पर ही परित्याग का प्रमाण पत्र जारी किया। इससे श्रीमती इंदिरा देवी को तत्काल पेंशन स्वीकृति और एकल महिलाओं के लिए अन्य लाभों तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली।
1. श्री प्रशांत शर्मा की शिकायत - ईडब्ल्यूएस प्रमाण पत्र जारी करना
श्री प्रशांत शर्मा ने बताया कि उन्होंने ईडब्ल्यूएस प्रमाण-पत्र के लिए आवेदन किया था, लेकिन उनके आवेदन पर कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की गई। सभी आपत्तियों को दूर करने और आवश्यक दस्तावेज पुनः प्रस्तुत करने के बावजूद कोई कार्रवाई नहीं की गई और प्रमाण-पत्र भी स्वीकृत नहीं हुआ। शिकायतकर्ता ने आवश्यक कार्रवाई का अनुरोध किया, जिसके बाद आवेदक को ईडब्ल्यूएस प्रमाण-पत्र जारी किया गया।
1. श्री दीनदयाल शर्मा की शिकायत - लंबित पेंशन का वितरण
श्री दीनदयाल शर्मा का पेंशन आवेदन शुरू में प्रस्तुत दस्तावेजों में विसंगतियों के कारण खारिज कर दिया गया था। इस मुद्दे को हल करने और अपनी पेंशन स्वीकृत करने की मांग करते हुए, शिकायतकर्ता ने औपचारिक शिकायत दर्ज कराई। फोन पर उनसे संपर्क कर उन्हें सभी आवश्यक दस्तावेजों के साथ करौली में तहसील कार्यालय में जाने के लिए कहा गया। पहले और दूसरे दोनों स्तरों पर पूरी तरह से सत्यापन के बाद, विसंगतियों को दूर कर दिया गया और श्री दीनदयाल शर्मा की पेंशन सफलतापूर्वक स्वीकृत कर दी गई।
1. श्रीमती सुदेश रानी की शिकायत - राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य एकल महिला पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत लंबित पेंशन का वितरण
श्रीमती सुदेश रानी ने राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य एकल महिला पेंशन योजना के अंतर्गत पेंशन भुगतान में देरी के बारे में शिकायत दर्ज कराई। उनके आवेदन को स्वीकृत किए जाने के बावजूद, जुलाई, अगस्त और सितंबर 2024 की पेंशन डीबीटी प्रणाली के माध्यम से उनके खाते में जमा नहीं की गई, जिससे उन्हें वित्तीय कठिनाई का सामना करना पड़ा। अधिकारियों ने शिकायत पर तुरंत कार्रवाई की, अभिलेखों का सत्यापन किया और जुलाई से अक्टूबर 2024 तक के लंबित भुगतान को डीबीटी तंत्र के तहत सीधे उनके खाते में वितरित कर दिया।
1. श्री सोबरन सिंह की शिकायत - कार्डधारकों को राशन उपलब्ध नहीं कराया गया
पाली तहसील के दिगवार के ग्राम प्रधान श्री सोबरन सिंह ने बताया कि सरकारी राशन की दुकान के संचालक शिवचरन ने कार्डधारकों को राशन देने से मना कर दिया, बल्कि उनका अंगूठा लगवाने के बाद रेत की बोरी तौल दी। विरोध करने वालों को गाली-गलौज और झूठे मुकदमे में फंसाने की धमकी दी गई। संबंधित ग्रामीणों ने संपूर्ण समाधान दिवस में अपनी शिकायत रखी। उनकी शिकायत पर जांच कराई गई, जिसमें उचित दर विक्रेता द्वारा किए गए कदाचार और अनियमितताओं की पुष्टि हुई। 26 नवंबर 2024 को जिलाधिकारी के अनुमोदन से उचित दर विक्रेता शिवचरन के विरुद्ध एफआईआर दर्ज कराई गई। आगे की कार्रवाई प्रक्रियाधीन है, जिसके संबंध में शिकायतकर्ता को भी अवगत करा दिया गया है।