ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் கிராமப்புற நீர் வழங்கல் திட்டங்களின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை குறித்த ஐந்து நாள் பயிற்சி திட்டம்
25 FEB 2025 11:17AM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் சியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி தேசிய நீர் மற்றும் சுகாதார நிறுவனமானது மத்திய அரசின் நீர்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் குடிநீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறை, அந்தமான் பொதுப்பணித் துறையுடன் இணைந்து அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் உதவிப் பொறியாளர்களுக்கு 2025 பிப்ரவரி 24 முதல் 28 வரை கிராமப்புற நீர் வழங்கல் திட்டங்களின் செயல்பாடு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை குறித்த ஐந்து நாள் உள்ளுறை பயிற்சித் திட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
மோசமான செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு நடைமுறைகள் காரணமாக உருவாகும் சவால்களை அங்கீகரித்து அவற்றை சமாளிக்கவும் கணினி திறமையின்மை, வருவாய் அல்லாத நீர்வளம், எரிசக்தி நுகர்வு மற்றும் போதிய சமூக ஈடுபாடு இல்லாமை போன்ற முக்கியமான சிக்கல்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு தேவையான திறன்கள் மற்றும் அறிவுடன் பொறியாளர்களை தயார்படுத்துவதில் இந்தப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
இந்தப் பயிற்சி மற்ற அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கட்டம் கட்டமாக நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் தலைமைச் செயலரும், இந்திய ஆட்சிப்பணியாளருமான திரு சந்திர பூஷண் குமார், தொடக்க விழாவில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு சிறப்பித்தார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய தலைமைச் செயலாளர், குடிநீர் வழங்கல் திட்டங்களின் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்ய களப் பொறியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். விநியோக மேலாண்மையில் நிறைய பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் நிர்வாகத்தின் இளநிலை பொறியாளர்கள் மற்றும் உதவி பொறியாளர்கள் நீர் வழங்கல் திட்டங்களை திறம்பட நிர்வகிப்பதில் அவர்களின் செயல்பாட்டு மற்றும் நிர்வாக திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதே இந்த பயிற்சி திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105997

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Five-day Training programme on Operation and Management of Rural Water Supply Schemes in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
25 FEB 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
DR. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute Of Water And Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS), Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India in collaboration with Andaman Public works department (APWD) is organising a five-day Residential Training programme on Operation and Management of Rural Water Supply Schemes in Andaman and Nicobar Islands for Engineers (JEs) and Assistant Engineers (AEs) from 24th February to 28th February 2025.
Recognising the challenges faced due to poor Operation and Maintenance (O&M) practices, the course focuses on equipping engineers with the necessary skills and knowledge to address critical issues such as system inefficiencies, non-revenue water (NRW), energy consumption, and inadequate community engagement.
This training module is scheduled to be conducted in all other states/UTs in a phased manner. Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar, IAS, Chief Secretary, Government of Andman and Nicobar Islands has graced the Inaugural Session as Chief Guest.
Addressing the gathering, Chief Secretary emphasised on the importance of training and capacity building of the field engineers to ensure the sustainability of the water supply schemes. He added that lots of work on supply management is done and now it is essential to work on the demand side management.
The objective of the training course is to enhance the operational and managerial capacities of Junior Engineers (JEs) and Assistant Engineers (AEs) of the Andaman & Nicobar administration in managing water supply schemes effectively. The contents of this training programme are designed by a team of experts from SPM NIWAS as per the requirements of the Andaman & Nicobar islands in discussion with the APWD officials covering the following topics:-
• Water Supply Systems and Challenges in Andaman & Nicobar Island.
• Safe Drinking Water: BIS Standards and Sample Collection Frequency.
• Operation and Maintenance of Surface Water-Based Schemes in Andaman & Nicobar, Spring Source, Sand filters, pressure filters and various components
• Distribution management and maintenance.
• Practical Strategies for Reducing Water loss/ Non-Revenue Water (NRW) in Andaman & Nicobar.
• Citizen Service Delivery and grievance redressal and community engagement in water management.
• Financial Planning of Operation and management of Rural Water supply.
Shri Priyatu Mandal, IAS, JS Cum Director & Head, SPM NIWAS joined virtually the inaugural session. In his online address, Shri Priyatu Mandal mentioned that SPM NIWAS is a premier institute dedicated to advancing knowledge and capacity in the water and sanitation sectors. Further, he added that the
Mr. Arjun Sharma, IAS, Secretary RD, Mr. Azharuddin Zahiruddin Quazi,IAS, Secretary , PBMC, Mohd. Ishfaq,(Retd. IAS), Adviser, SPM NIWAS, Shri T.K.Prijith Ray, Chief Engineer, APWD, Vinay Harswal, Nodal Officer, SPM NIWAS and Abirami Devdas, Principal Scientist, ICCW were present during the inaugural Session.