Ministry of Jal Shakti
Five-day Training programme on Operation and Management of Rural Water Supply Schemes in Andaman and Nicobar Islands
25 FEB 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
DR. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute Of Water And Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS), Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India in collaboration with Andaman Public works department (APWD) is organising a five-day Residential Training programme on Operation and Management of Rural Water Supply Schemes in Andaman and Nicobar Islands for Engineers (JEs) and Assistant Engineers (AEs) from 24th February to 28th February 2025.
Recognising the challenges faced due to poor Operation and Maintenance (O&M) practices, the course focuses on equipping engineers with the necessary skills and knowledge to address critical issues such as system inefficiencies, non-revenue water (NRW), energy consumption, and inadequate community engagement.
This training module is scheduled to be conducted in all other states/UTs in a phased manner. Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar, IAS, Chief Secretary, Government of Andman and Nicobar Islands has graced the Inaugural Session as Chief Guest.
Addressing the gathering, Chief Secretary emphasised on the importance of training and capacity building of the field engineers to ensure the sustainability of the water supply schemes. He added that lots of work on supply management is done and now it is essential to work on the demand side management.
The objective of the training course is to enhance the operational and managerial capacities of Junior Engineers (JEs) and Assistant Engineers (AEs) of the Andaman & Nicobar administration in managing water supply schemes effectively. The contents of this training programme are designed by a team of experts from SPM NIWAS as per the requirements of the Andaman & Nicobar islands in discussion with the APWD officials covering the following topics:-
• Water Supply Systems and Challenges in Andaman & Nicobar Island.
• Safe Drinking Water: BIS Standards and Sample Collection Frequency.
• Operation and Maintenance of Surface Water-Based Schemes in Andaman & Nicobar, Spring Source, Sand filters, pressure filters and various components
• Distribution management and maintenance.
• Practical Strategies for Reducing Water loss/ Non-Revenue Water (NRW) in Andaman & Nicobar.
• Citizen Service Delivery and grievance redressal and community engagement in water management.
• Financial Planning of Operation and management of Rural Water supply.
Shri Priyatu Mandal, IAS, JS Cum Director & Head, SPM NIWAS joined virtually the inaugural session. In his online address, Shri Priyatu Mandal mentioned that SPM NIWAS is a premier institute dedicated to advancing knowledge and capacity in the water and sanitation sectors. Further, he added that the
Mr. Arjun Sharma, IAS, Secretary RD, Mr. Azharuddin Zahiruddin Quazi,IAS, Secretary , PBMC, Mohd. Ishfaq,(Retd. IAS), Adviser, SPM NIWAS, Shri T.K.Prijith Ray, Chief Engineer, APWD, Vinay Harswal, Nodal Officer, SPM NIWAS and Abirami Devdas, Principal Scientist, ICCW were present during the inaugural Session.

جل شکتی وزارت
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں دیہی علاقے میں پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کے آپریشن اور بندوبست سے متعلق پانچ روزہ تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد
25 FEB 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن (ایس پی ایم ۔این آئی ڈبلیو ایس)، اوربھارتی حکومت کی جل شکتی کی وزارت کے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ انڈمان پبلک ورکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ (اے پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے تعاون سے انڈمان اینڈنیکوبار جزائر میں دیہی علاقے میں پانی سپلائی کی اسکیموں کے آپریشن اور بندوبست سے متعلق انجینئروں (جے ای ایس) اور اسسٹنٹ انجینئروں (اے ای ایس) کیلئے24 فروری سے 28 فروری 2025 تک ایک پانچ روزہ رہائشی تربیتی پروگرام کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
آپریشن ،بندوبست اور دیکھ بھال(او اینڈ ایم)کے ناقص طریقوں کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے،متعلقہ تربیتی کورس انجینئروں کو ضروری مہارتوں اور علم سے آراستہ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہاہے تاکہ نظام کی خامیوں، غیر آمدنی والے پانی(این آر ڈبلیو)، توانائی کی کھپت، اور کمیونٹی کی ناکافی مصروفیت جیسے اہم معاملات کو حل کیا جا سکے۔
یہ تربیتی ماڈیول مرحلہ وار طریقے سے دیگر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بھی منعقد کیا جائےگا۔ انڈمان اور نکوبارجزائرحکومت میں چیف سکریٹری جناب چندر بھوشن کمار، آئی اے ایس نے بطور مہمان خصوصی افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے چیف سیکرٹری نے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فیلڈ انجینئرز کی تربیت اور استعداد کار میں اضافے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سپلائی سے متعلق بندوبست پر بہت کام ہو چکا ہے اور اب ڈیمانڈ سائیڈبندوبست پر کام کرنا ضروری ہے۔
تربیتی کورس کا مقصد انڈمان اور نکوبار انتظامیہ کے جونیئر انجینئرز (جے ای ایس) اور اسسٹنٹ انجینئرز (اے ای ایس) کی آپریشنل اور انتظامی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ پانی کی فراہمی سے متعلق اسکیموں کا مؤثر طریقے سے بندوبست کیا جاسکے۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام کے مشمولات ایس پی ایم نیواس کے ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم نے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کی ضروریات کے مطابق اے پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے:-
• انڈمان اور نکوبار جزیرے میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام اور چیلنجز۔
• پینے کے محفوظ پانی:بی آئی ایس معیارات اور نمونہ جمع کرنے کی تعداد۔
• انڈمان اور نکوبار میں سطح پانی پر مبنی اسکیموں کا آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال، ربیع کے ذرائع، ریت کے فلٹرز، پریشر فلٹرز اور دیگرمختلف اجزاء۔
• بندو بست اور دیکھ بھال کی تقسیم ۔
• انڈمان اور نکوبار میں پانی کے نقصان اور غیر آمدنی والے پانی (این آر ڈبلیو)کو کم کرنے سے متعلق عملی حکمت عملی ۔
• شہری خدمت کی فراہمی اور شکایات کا ازالہ کرنے اور پانی کے بندوبست میں کمیونٹی کی شمولیت۔
• دیہی علاقے میں پانی کی فراہمی کے آپریشن اور بندوبست کی مالی منصوبہ بندی۔
آئی اے ایس، جے ایس کم ڈائریکٹر اور سربراہ، ایس پی ایم نیواس جناب پریاتو منڈل نے آن لائن افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔ اپنے آن لائن خطاب میں، جناب پریاتو منڈل نے ذکر کیا کہ ایس پی ایم نیواس ایک اہم ادارہ ہے جو پانی اور صفائی کے شعبوں میں علم اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ اس پروگرام میں جناب ارجن شرما، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری آر ڈی، جناب اظہر الدین ظہیر الدین قاضی، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، پی بی ایم سی، محمد اشفاق، (ریٹائرڈ آئی اے ایس)، مشیر، ایس پی ایم نیواس، جناب ٹی کے پریجیت رے، چیف انجینئر، اے پی ڈبلیو ڈی، ونئے ہرسوال، نوڈل آفیسر، ایس پی ایم نیواس اور ابیرامی دیوداس، پرنسپل سائنسدان، آئی سی سی ڈبلیو افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران موجود تھے۔