Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG organizes National Workshop on Sevottam and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances in RCVP Noronha Academy of Administration in Bhopal on 20th February, 2025
The workshop was organized in line with the direction of the Prime Minister from the Pragati Review Meeting on 26th December, 2024, on timely and quality disposal of grievances
Shri O.P. Rawat, Former Chief Election Commissioner of India, was the Chief Guest at the National Workshop on ‘Sevottam and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances’
Shri Anurag Jain, Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh shared his experiences in Grievance Redressal during the workshop
More than 100 officials from ATIs and State Governments participated in the workshop at RCVP Noronha Academy of Administration, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Workshop aims to formulate the roadmap forward for Capacity Building and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances in line with the directions of the Prime Minister of India
25 FEB 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) organized the National Workshop on "Sevottam and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances" on February 20, 2025, at RCVP Noronha Academy of Administration, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The workshop aimed to develop a roadmap for capacity building and enhancing grievance redressal mechanisms in line with the vision of Prime Minister of India for transparent and accountable governance.
The event featured Shri O.P. Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India, as the Chief Guest, alongside Shri Anurag Jain, Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances & Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare.
In the plenary session, Shri Anurag Jain highlighted the future of grievance redressal, emphasizing technology, data analytics, and business process re-engineering as crucial tools for identifying and addressing the root causes of grievances. Shri O.P Rawat emphasized applauded the pathbreaking work being done in grievance redressal across the country and lauded the role of DARPG in the same.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG underscored the impact of CPGRAMS in enhancing grievance resolution at the State level. Shri V Srinivas also shared to the States that DARPG would very soon be implementing a review module in CPGRAMS from where State Chief Secretaries will be able to hold meetings on Grievance Redressal in their respective states.
Shri Sachin Sinha, Director General, RCVP Noronha Academy of Administration, also shared insights on strengthening public service delivery.
Key Highlights of the Workshop:
The key takeaways from the National Workshop on Sevottam and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances at RCVP Noronha Academy of Public Administration Bhopal are the following:
1. Sevottam capacity building programs are bringing about significant improvements in Quality of Grievance Redressal and several best practices were presented by SKIPA Jharkhand, HIPA Haryana, JK-IMPARD Srinagar, Anna Institute of Public Administration Chennai, Noronha Academy of Public Administration Bhopal. The benefits need to be consolidated further.
2. Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI) and Prof Nirmalya Bagchi have a important role in developing a standardized training curriculum across Administrative Training Institutes for Sevottam over the next 12 weeks
3. Effective Implementation of Right to Services Act across 22 States/ UT’s can have significant benefits in qualitative grievance redressal, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Government of India will enhance outreach to RTS Commissions
4. Technology upgradation envisaged under Next Generation CPGRAMS has significant benefits for citizen interface
5. Process re-engineering envisaged through Auto Escalation Processes, Ranking of States/ Districts, and structured monitoring. The workshop provided an in-depth discussion on policy reforms, best practices, and capacity-building strategies to enhance citizen satisfaction, aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Pragati Review Meeting held on December 26, 2024.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈی اے آر پی جی نے 20 فروری 2025 کو بھوپال میں آر سی وی پی نورونہا اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن میں سیوتم اور عوامی شکایات کے موثر ازالے پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ورکشاپ کا انعقاد، 26 دسمبر 2024 کو پرگتی جائزہ میٹنگ سے وزیر اعظم کی ہدایت کے مطابق شکایات کے بروقت اور معیاری نمٹارے پر کیا گیا تھا
بھارت کے سابق چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب اوپی راوت ،’سیوتم اور عوامی شکایات کے موثر ازالے‘ کے موضوع پر قومی ورکشاپ میں مہمان خصوصی تھے
مدھیہ پردیش حکومت میں چیف سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین نے ورکشاپ کے دوران شکایات کے ازالے میں اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے
مدھیہ پردیش کے بھوپال میں واقع آر سی وی پی نورونہا اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن کی ورکشاپ میں اے ٹی آئیز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے 100 سے زیادہ عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی
ورکشاپ کا مقصد وزیر اعظم ہند کی ہدایات کے مطابق صلاحیت سازی اور عوامی شکایات کے موثر ازالے کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنا ہے
25 FEB 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) نے 20 فروری 2025 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے بھوپال میں آر سی وی پی نورونہا اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ’’سیوتم اور عوامی شکایات کے موثر ازالے’’کے موضوع پر قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد شفاف اور جوابدہ حکمرانی کے لیے وزیر اعظم ہند کے وژن کے مطابق صلاحیت سازی اور شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو بڑھانے کی خاطر ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرناہے ۔
اس تقریب میں مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین اور انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے اور پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینیواس کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے سابق چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب اوپی راوت مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شامل ہوئے ۔
اس مکمل اجلاس میں ، جناب انوراگ جین نے شکایات کے ازالے کے مستقبل پر روشنی ڈالی اور شکایات کی بنیادی وجوہات کی شناخت اور ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے اہم آلات کے طور پر ٹیکنالوجی ، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس ، اور کاروباری عمل کی ازسرنوتبدیلی پر زور دیا ۔ جناب او پی راوت نے ملک بھر میں شکایات کے ازالے میں کیے جانے والے اہم کاموں کو سراہا اور اس میں ڈی اے آر پی جی کے کردار کو سراہا ۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینیواس نے ریاستی سطح پر شکایات کے حل کو بڑھانے میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا ۔ جناب وی سرینیواس نے ریاستوں کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ ڈی اے آر پی جی بہت جلد سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس میں ایک جائزہ ماڈیول نافذ کرے گا جہاں سے ریاستی چیف سکریٹری اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں شکایات کے ازالے پر میٹنگیں کر سکیں گے ۔
آر سی وی پی نورونہا اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سچن سنہا نے بھی عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے کے بارے میں اپنی معلومات کا اشتراک کیا ۔
ورکشاپ کی اہم جھلکیاں:
آر سی وی پی نورونہا اکیڈمی آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن بھوپال میں سیوتم اور عوامی شکایات کے موثر ازالے سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ کے اہم نکات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سیووتم صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام شکایات کے ازالے کے معیار میں نمایاں بہتری لا رہے ہیں اور ایس کے آئی پی اے جھارکھنڈ ، ایچ آئی پی اے ہریانہ ، جے کے-آئی ایم پی اے آر ڈی سری نگر ، انا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن چنئی ، نورونہا اکیڈمی آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن بھوپال کے ذریعے کئی بہترین طریقے پیش کیے گئے ۔ فوائد کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
2. ایڈمنسٹریٹو اسٹاف کالج آف انڈیا (اے ایس سی آئی) اور پروفیسر نرملیا باغچی کا اگلے 12 ہفتوں میں سیوتم کے لیے ایڈمنسٹریٹو ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں ایک معیاری تربیتی نصاب تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ہے ۔
3. 22 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں رائٹ ٹو سروسز ایکٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ سے معیاری شکایات کے ازالے میں اہم فوائد حاصل ہو سکتے ہیں ، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ ، حکومت ہند آر ٹی ایس کمیشنوں تک رسائی میں اضافہ کرے گا ۔
4. اگلی نسل سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کے تحت تصور کردہ ٹیکنالوجی کی تجدید کاری سے شہری انٹرفیس کے لیے اہم فوائد حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔
5. آٹو ایسکلیشن کے عمل ، ریاستوں/اضلاع کی درجہ بندی اور منظم نگرانی کے ذریعے سسٹم میں دوبارہ تبدیلی کے عمل کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ ورکشاپ میں 26 دسمبر 2024 کو منعقدہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی پرگتی جائزہ میٹنگ کے مطابق شہریوں کی اطمینان کو بڑھانے کے لیے پالیسی اصلاحات ، بہترین طریقوں اور صلاحیت سازی کی حکمت عملیوں پر گہرائی سے تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا ۔