Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG organizes National Workshop on Sevottam and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances in RCVP Noronha Academy of Administration in Bhopal on 20th February, 2025
The workshop was organized in line with the direction of the Prime Minister from the Pragati Review Meeting on 26th December, 2024, on timely and quality disposal of grievances
Shri O.P. Rawat, Former Chief Election Commissioner of India, was the Chief Guest at the National Workshop on ‘Sevottam and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances’
Shri Anurag Jain, Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh shared his experiences in Grievance Redressal during the workshop
More than 100 officials from ATIs and State Governments participated in the workshop at RCVP Noronha Academy of Administration, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Workshop aims to formulate the roadmap forward for Capacity Building and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances in line with the directions of the Prime Minister of India
25 FEB 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) organized the National Workshop on "Sevottam and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances" on February 20, 2025, at RCVP Noronha Academy of Administration, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh. The workshop aimed to develop a roadmap for capacity building and enhancing grievance redressal mechanisms in line with the vision of Prime Minister of India for transparent and accountable governance.
The event featured Shri O.P. Rawat, former Chief Election Commissioner of India, as the Chief Guest, alongside Shri Anurag Jain, Chief Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, and Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances & Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare.
In the plenary session, Shri Anurag Jain highlighted the future of grievance redressal, emphasizing technology, data analytics, and business process re-engineering as crucial tools for identifying and addressing the root causes of grievances. Shri O.P Rawat emphasized applauded the pathbreaking work being done in grievance redressal across the country and lauded the role of DARPG in the same.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG underscored the impact of CPGRAMS in enhancing grievance resolution at the State level. Shri V Srinivas also shared to the States that DARPG would very soon be implementing a review module in CPGRAMS from where State Chief Secretaries will be able to hold meetings on Grievance Redressal in their respective states.
Shri Sachin Sinha, Director General, RCVP Noronha Academy of Administration, also shared insights on strengthening public service delivery.
Key Highlights of the Workshop:
The key takeaways from the National Workshop on Sevottam and Effective Redressal of Public Grievances at RCVP Noronha Academy of Public Administration Bhopal are the following:
1. Sevottam capacity building programs are bringing about significant improvements in Quality of Grievance Redressal and several best practices were presented by SKIPA Jharkhand, HIPA Haryana, JK-IMPARD Srinagar, Anna Institute of Public Administration Chennai, Noronha Academy of Public Administration Bhopal. The benefits need to be consolidated further.
2. Administrative Staff College of India (ASCI) and Prof Nirmalya Bagchi have a important role in developing a standardized training curriculum across Administrative Training Institutes for Sevottam over the next 12 weeks
3. Effective Implementation of Right to Services Act across 22 States/ UT’s can have significant benefits in qualitative grievance redressal, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Government of India will enhance outreach to RTS Commissions
4. Technology upgradation envisaged under Next Generation CPGRAMS has significant benefits for citizen interface
5. Process re-engineering envisaged through Auto Escalation Processes, Ranking of States/ Districts, and structured monitoring. The workshop provided an in-depth discussion on policy reforms, best practices, and capacity-building strategies to enhance citizen satisfaction, aligning with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Pragati Review Meeting held on December 26, 2024.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डीएआरपीजी द्वारा 20 फरवरी, 2025 को भोपाल के आरसीवीपी नोरोन्हा प्रशासन अकादमी में सेवोत्तम और लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया
यह कार्यशाला 26 दिसंबर, 2024 को हुई प्रगति समीक्षा बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शिकायतों के समयबद्ध और गुणवत्तापूर्ण निपटान के निर्देशानुसार आयोजित की गई थी
भारत के पूर्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ओ.पी. रावत ‘सेवोत्तम एवं लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण’ पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में मुख्य अतिथि थे
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने कार्यशाला के दौरान शिकायत निवारण के अपने अनुभव साझा किए
मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल स्थित आरसीवीपी नरोन्हा प्रशासन अकादमी में आयोजित कार्यशाला में एटीआई और राज्य सरकारों के 100 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशानुसार क्षमता निर्माण और लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करना है
25 FEB 2025 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने 20 फरवरी, 2025 को आरसीवीपी नरोन्हा प्रशासन अकादमी, भोपाल में "लोक शिकायतों के सेवोत्तम एवं प्रभावी निवारण" पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य पारदर्शी एवं जवाबदेह शासन के लिए भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप क्षमता निर्माण एवं शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए रोडमैप विकसित करना था।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के पूर्व मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ओ.पी. रावत मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए एवं उनके साथ मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन और प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग तथा पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास भी उपस्थित थे।
पूर्ण सत्र में श्री अनुराग जैन ने शिकायत निवारण के भविष्य पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने शिकायतों के मूल कारणों की पहचान करने और उन्हें दूर करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, डेटा एनालिटिक्स और व्यवसाय प्रक्रिया पुनः इंजीनियरिंग के महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री ओ.पी. रावत ने पूरे देश में शिकायत निवारण में किए जा रहे अग्रणी कार्यों की सराहना की और इसमें डीएआरपीजी की भूमिका की सराहना की।
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने राज्य स्तर पर शिकायत निवारण को बढ़ाने में केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) के प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया। श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने राज्यों को यह भी बताया कि डीएआरपीजी बहुत जल्द सीपीजीआरएएमएस में एक समीक्षा मॉड्यूल लागू करेगा, जहां से राज्य के मुख्य सचिव अपने-अपने राज्यों में शिकायत निवारण पर बैठक कर सकेंगे।
आरसीवीपी नोरोन्हा प्रशासन अकादमी के महानिदेशक श्री सचिन सिन्हा ने भी सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
कार्यशाला की मुख्य विशेषताएं :
आरसीवीपी नरोन्हा लोक प्रशासन अकादमी, भोपाल में सेवोत्तम एवं लोक शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के मुख्य निष्कर्ष निम्नलिखित हैं :
1. सेवोत्तम क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम शिकायत निवारण की गुणवत्ता में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार ला रहे हैं और एसकेआईपीए झारखंड, एचआईपीए हरियाणा, जेके-आईएमपीएआरडी श्रीनगर, अन्ना इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन चेन्नई, नोरोन्हा एकेडमी ऑफ पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन भोपाल द्वारा कई सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास प्रस्तुत किए गए। लाभों को और समेकित करने की आवश्यकता है।
2. प्रशासनिक स्टाफ कॉलेज ऑफ इंडिया (एएससीआई) और प्रोफेसर निर्मल्या बागची की अगले 12 सप्ताहों में सेवोत्तम के लिए प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में एक मानकीकृत प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
3. 22 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सेवा का अधिकार अधिनियम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन से गुणात्मक शिकायत निवारण में महत्वपूर्ण लाभ हो सकते हैं, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग, भारत सरकार आरटीएस आयोगों तक पहुंच बढ़ाएगी।
4. अगली पीढ़ी के सीपीजीआरएएमएस के तहत परिकल्पित प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन से नागरिक इंटरफेस के लिए महत्वपूर्ण लाभ हैं।
5. ऑटो एस्केलेशन प्रक्रियाओं, राज्यों/जिलों की रैंकिंग और संरचित निगरानी के माध्यम से प्रक्रिया पुनः इंजीनियरिंग की परिकल्पना की गई है। कार्यशाला में 26 दिसंबर, 2024 को आयोजित माननीय प्रधान मंत्री की प्रगति समीक्षा बैठक के अनुरूप नागरिक संतुष्टि बढ़ाने के लिए नीति सुधारों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और क्षमता निर्माण रणनीतियों पर गहन चर्चा की गई।