وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت نے روایتی بھارتی ادویات کے شعبے میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دینے والے آیوروید کے بزرگوں کو ’قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ‘ سے نوازا
قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈعالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں بھارت کی بے پناہ ساجھیداری کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی سی)، وزارت آیوش اور وزیر مملکت، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود
24 FEB 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار کی وزارت آیوش نے رواں سال کے لیے تین ممتاز ڈاکٹروں کو روایتی بھارتی ادویات کے میدان میں ان کی غیر معمولی خدمات کے لیے باوقار قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی سی)، وزارت آیوش اور وزیر مملکت، صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے 20.02.2025 کو ممبئی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران تین ممتاز ودیا کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا۔
اس سال ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں میں ویدیا تارا چند شرما، مشہور نادی ویدیا اور مصنف ؛ اور ویدیا سمیر گووند جمدگنی، وشو ویاکھن مالا نیشنل کانفرنس کے بانی شامل ہیں۔ ویدیا مایا رام اونیال، درویاگونا وگیانا کے ایک ممتاز اسکالر ہیں، جنھوں نے چھ دہائیوں کی خدمت کی ہے۔ ایوارڈ یافتگان کو توصیفی سند، ٹرافی جس میں بھگوان دھنونتری کا مجسمہ ہے، اور 5 لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام دیا گیا۔ قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ روایتی طبی علم کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے مجموعی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی سی) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈعالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں بھارت کی بے پناہ ساجھیداری کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ ان بصیرت مندوں نے دنیا بھر میں آیوروید کو فروغ دینے میں غیر معمولی لگن کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جو روایتی دانش مندی کو جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے ہمارے مشن کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر ہم آہنگ ہے۔‘‘
آیوش سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا، ’’دہائیوں کی تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کے ذریعے ان ڈاکٹروں نے آیوروید کے طریقوں کو جدید بنایا ہے اور اپنے مستند جوہر کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔ ان کا کام اس بات کی مثال ہے کہ کس طرح روایتی علم کو معاصر صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنایا جاسکتا ہے۔‘‘
ودیا تارا چند شرما، جو نادی ویدیا کے طور پر اپنی مہارت کے لیے مشہور ہیں، نے خود کو ایک بصیرت افروز مصنف کے طور پر بھی ممتاز کیا ہے۔ ان کی فکر انگیز اشاعتوں نے آیوروید سیکھنے کے نئے دروازے کھولے ہیں اور نئی نسل کو زندگی کی سائنس میں گہرائی میں ڈوبنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ متعدد اعزازات سے مزین ان کا کیریئر آیوروید کے بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے پر ان کے اثرات کا ثبوت ہے۔
اتر پردیش سے تعلق رکھنے والی ویدیا مایا رام اونیال کا سفر بھی اتنا ہی متاثر کن ہے، جو درویاگونا وگیانا میں ایک دور اندیش تھے۔ چھ دہائیوں سے زیادہ کی غیر متزلزل لگن کے ساتھ، ان کی شاندار تحریروں اور شاندار انتظامیہ نے بہت سے لوگوں کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ ونوشادی وناسپتی اور لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈز کے ساتھ ان کی پہچان دنیا بھر میں آیوروید کے وقار کو بڑھانے میں ان کی وراثت کو مزید مستحکم کرتی ہے۔ ان کا کام اس بات کی مثال پیش کرتا ہے کہ کس طرح روایت کو جدید بصیرت کے ساتھ ملایا جائے تو وہ تندرستی کے لیے ایک عالمی طاقت بن سکتی ہے۔
ان ممتاز ڈاکٹروں کی انجمن میں ویدیا سمیر گووند جمدگانی بھی شامل ہیں، جن کی خدمات چار دہائیوں سے زیادہ کو محیط ہیں۔ وشو ویاکھن مالا نیشنل کانفرنس اور وشو آیوروید پربودھینی کے بانی، انھوں نے ایسے پلیٹ فارم بنائے ہیں جنھوں نے آیوروید تعلیم کو بدل دیا ہے۔ ان کے قدم نے نہ صرف جدید طریقوں کو ترقی دی ہے بلکہ عالمی مکالموں کو بھی جنم دیا ہے جو معاصر صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں آیوروید کی مطابقت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
وقت میں نقش ایک وراثت: قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ کی تاریخ
قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ کی کہانی روایت، عمدگی اور وژن کی کہانی ہے۔ بھارت سرکار کی وزارت آیوش کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے ان ایوارڈوں کا مقصد آیوروید کے لیے اپنی زندگی اں وقف کرنے والے بزرگوں کا اعتراف کرنا تھا۔ گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران، یہ ایوارڈ قومی فخر کی علامت کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں، ان لوگوں کا جشن مناتے ہیں جنھوں نے آیوروید کی سرحدوں کو مقامی جڑوں سے عالمی سطح تک پہنچایا ہے۔ تحقیق، مشق اور آیوروید کی ترویج میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے افراد کو اعزاز دے کر یہ ایوارڈ نئی نسلوں کو صحت کے مجموعی طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں جو ایک صحت مند اور خوشحال معاشرے کے لیے گامزن ہیں۔
ہر ایوارڈ تقریب کے ساتھ آیوروید کو عالمی سطح پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا سنگ بنیاد بنانے کا عزم مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ قومی دھنونتری آیوروید ایوارڈ صرف تعریف نہیں ہے۔ وہ ایک ایسے سفر میں سنگ میل ہیں جو مستقبل کے امکانات کو گلے لگاتے ہوئے ماضی کی حکمت کا جشن مناتا ہے۔

AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Felicitates Ayurveda Stalwarts with ‘National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards’ for pioneering contributions to the field of traditional Indian medicine
The National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards showcase India's immense contribution to global healthcare: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
24 FEB 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, conferred the prestigious National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards for the current year on three distinguished practitioners for their exceptional contributions to the field of traditional Indian medicine. Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, conferred the awards upon the three distinguished Vaidyas during an event held at Mumbai on 20.02.2025.
This year’s recipients of the coveted award are Vaidya Tara Chand Sharma, renowned Nadi Vaidya and author; Vaidya Maya Ram Uniyal, a distinguished scholar of Dravyaguna Vigyana with six decades of service; and Vaidya Sameer Govind Jamadagni, founder of the Vishwa Vyakhyanmala national conference. Each recipient receives a citation, a trophy featuring the Statue of lord Dhanwantari, and a cash prize of ₹5 Lakh. The National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards represent India's commitment to advancing holistic healthcare while preserving traditional medical knowledge.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush, extended his heartfelt congratulations to the award recipients, stating, "The National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards showcase India's immense contribution to global healthcare. These visionaries have demonstrated exceptional dedication in promoting Ayurveda worldwide, perfectly aligning with our mission to integrate traditional wisdom with modern healthcare systems."
Adding his perspective, Ayush Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha remarked, “Through decades of research and innovation, these practitioners have modernised Ayurveda practices while maintaining their authentic essence. Their work exemplifies how traditional knowledge can be adapted to address contemporary health challenges."
Vaidya Tara Chand Sharma, renowned for his mastery as a Nadi Vaidya, has also distinguished himself as an insightful author. His thought-provoking publications have opened new doors for explorative Ayurveda learning, encouraging a new generation to dive deep into the science of life. His career, adorned with numerous accolades, is a testament to his impact on the ever-evolving landscape of Ayurveda.
Equally inspiring is the journey of Vaidya Maya Ram Uniyal from Uttar Pradesh, a visionary in Dravyaguna Vigyana. With over six decades of unwavering dedication, his prolific writings and stellar administration have inspired many. His recognition with the Vanoushadi Vanaspati and Lifetime Achievement Awards further cements his legacy in raising Ayurveda’s stature worldwide. His work exemplifies how tradition, when blended with modern insight, can become a global force for wellness.
Adding to this league of legends is Vaidya Sameer Govind Jamadagni, whose contributions span more than four decades. The founder of the Vishwa Vyakhyanmala national conference and Vishwa Ayurveda Prabodhini, he has built platforms that have transformed Ayurveda education. His initiatives have not only advanced innovative practices but have also sparked global dialogues that continue to enrich Ayurveda's relevance in contemporary healthcare.
A Legacy Etched in Time: The History of the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Award
The story of the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards is one of tradition, excellence, and vision. Instituted by the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, these awards were conceptualised to recognise the stalwarts who have dedicated their lives to Ayurveda. Over the years, the awards have evolved into a symbol of national pride, celebrating those who have pushed the boundaries of Ayurveda from local roots to global reach. By honouring individuals who have excelled in research, practice, and the propagation of Ayurveda, the awards inspire new generations to embrace holistic health practices that promise a healthier and happier society.
With every award ceremony, the commitment to making Ayurveda a cornerstone of global healthcare strengthens. The National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards are not just accolades; they are milestones in a journey that celebrates the wisdom of the past while embracing the possibilities of the future.