AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush Felicitates Ayurveda Stalwarts with ‘National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards’ for pioneering contributions to the field of traditional Indian medicine
The National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards showcase India's immense contribution to global healthcare: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
24 FEB 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, conferred the prestigious National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards for the current year on three distinguished practitioners for their exceptional contributions to the field of traditional Indian medicine. Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, conferred the awards upon the three distinguished Vaidyas during an event held at Mumbai on 20.02.2025.
This year’s recipients of the coveted award are Vaidya Tara Chand Sharma, renowned Nadi Vaidya and author; Vaidya Maya Ram Uniyal, a distinguished scholar of Dravyaguna Vigyana with six decades of service; and Vaidya Sameer Govind Jamadagni, founder of the Vishwa Vyakhyanmala national conference. Each recipient receives a citation, a trophy featuring the Statue of lord Dhanwantari, and a cash prize of ₹5 Lakh. The National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards represent India's commitment to advancing holistic healthcare while preserving traditional medical knowledge.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush, extended his heartfelt congratulations to the award recipients, stating, "The National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards showcase India's immense contribution to global healthcare. These visionaries have demonstrated exceptional dedication in promoting Ayurveda worldwide, perfectly aligning with our mission to integrate traditional wisdom with modern healthcare systems."
Adding his perspective, Ayush Secretary Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha remarked, “Through decades of research and innovation, these practitioners have modernised Ayurveda practices while maintaining their authentic essence. Their work exemplifies how traditional knowledge can be adapted to address contemporary health challenges."
Vaidya Tara Chand Sharma, renowned for his mastery as a Nadi Vaidya, has also distinguished himself as an insightful author. His thought-provoking publications have opened new doors for explorative Ayurveda learning, encouraging a new generation to dive deep into the science of life. His career, adorned with numerous accolades, is a testament to his impact on the ever-evolving landscape of Ayurveda.
Equally inspiring is the journey of Vaidya Maya Ram Uniyal from Uttar Pradesh, a visionary in Dravyaguna Vigyana. With over six decades of unwavering dedication, his prolific writings and stellar administration have inspired many. His recognition with the Vanoushadi Vanaspati and Lifetime Achievement Awards further cements his legacy in raising Ayurveda’s stature worldwide. His work exemplifies how tradition, when blended with modern insight, can become a global force for wellness.
Adding to this league of legends is Vaidya Sameer Govind Jamadagni, whose contributions span more than four decades. The founder of the Vishwa Vyakhyanmala national conference and Vishwa Ayurveda Prabodhini, he has built platforms that have transformed Ayurveda education. His initiatives have not only advanced innovative practices but have also sparked global dialogues that continue to enrich Ayurveda's relevance in contemporary healthcare.
A Legacy Etched in Time: The History of the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Award
The story of the National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards is one of tradition, excellence, and vision. Instituted by the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, these awards were conceptualised to recognise the stalwarts who have dedicated their lives to Ayurveda. Over the years, the awards have evolved into a symbol of national pride, celebrating those who have pushed the boundaries of Ayurveda from local roots to global reach. By honouring individuals who have excelled in research, practice, and the propagation of Ayurveda, the awards inspire new generations to embrace holistic health practices that promise a healthier and happier society.
With every award ceremony, the commitment to making Ayurveda a cornerstone of global healthcare strengthens. The National Dhanwantari Ayurveda Awards are not just accolades; they are milestones in a journey that celebrates the wisdom of the past while embracing the possibilities of the future.

आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने परम्‍परागत भारतीय चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी योगदान के लिए आयुर्वेद के लिए समर्पित व्‍यक्तियों को ‘राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार’ से सम्मानित किया
राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भारत का अपार योगदान दर्शाते हैं: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव, आयुष मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
24 FEB 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने परम्‍परागत भारतीय चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में असाधारण योगदान के लिए समर्पित तीन चिकित्सकों को चालू वर्ष के लिए प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। आयुष मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने 20.02.2025 को मुंबई में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान तीन प्रतिष्ठित वैद्यों को ये पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।
इस वर्ष प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार के विजेताओं में प्रसिद्ध नाड़ी वैद्य और लेखक वैद्य तारा चंद शर्मा, द्रव्यगुण विज्ञान के छह दशकों के सेवाकाल वाले प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान वैद्य माया राम उनियाल और विश्व व्याकरणमाला राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के संस्थापक वैद्य समीर गोविंद जमदग्नि शामिल हैं। प्रत्येक पुरस्कार विजेता को एक प्रशस्ति पत्र, भगवान धन्वंतरि की प्रतिमा वाली एक ट्रॉफी और 5 लाख का नकद पुरस्कार मिलता है। राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार परम्‍परागत चिकित्सा ज्ञान को संरक्षित करते हुए समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने पुरस्कार प्राप्तकर्ताओं को हार्दिक बधाई देते हुए कहा, "राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भारत का अपार योगदान दर्शाते हैं। इन दूरदर्शी लोगों ने दुनिया भर में आयुर्वेद को बढ़ावा देने में असाधारण समर्पण का प्रदर्शन किया है, जो आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों के साथ पारंपरिक ज्ञान को जोड़ने के हमारे मिशन के साथ पूरी तरह से मेल खाता है।"
आयुष सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने अपना दृष्टिकोण जोड़ते हुए कहा, "दशकों के शोध और नवाचार के माध्यम से, इन चिकित्सकों ने आयुर्वेद की कार्य प्रणालियों को आधुनिक बनाया है, जबकि उनका प्रामाणिक सार बरकरार रखा है। उनका काम इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे पारंपरिक ज्ञान को समकालीन स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है।"
नाड़ी वैद्य के रूप में अपनी महारत के लिए प्रसिद्ध वैद्य तारा चंद शर्मा ने खुद को एक जानकार लेखक के रूप में भी प्रतिष्ठित किया है। उनके विचारोत्तेजक प्रकाशनों ने खोजपूर्ण आयुर्वेद सीखने के लिए नए दरवाजे खोले हैं, जिनमें नई पीढ़ी को जीवन के विज्ञान में गहराई से उतरने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। कई पुरस्कारों से सुशोभित उनका करियर आयुर्वेद के निरंतर विकसित होते परिदृश्य पर उनके प्रभाव का प्रमाण है।
द्रव्यगुण विज्ञान के दूरदर्शी उत्तर प्रदेश के वैद्य माया राम उनियाल की यात्रा भी उतनी ही प्रेरणादायक है। छह दशकों से अधिक के अटूट समर्पण के साथ, उनके विपुल लेखन और शानदार प्रशासन ने कई लोगों को प्रेरित किया है। वनौषधि वनस्पति और लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कारों से उन्हें मिली मान्यता ने दुनिया भर में आयुर्वेद के कद को बढ़ाने में उनकी विरासत को और मजबूत किया है। उनका काम इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे परंपरा, जब आधुनिक ज्ञान के साथ मिश्रित होती है, तो स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक वैश्विक शक्ति बन सकती है।
इस दिग्गज सूची में वैद्य समीर गोविंद जमदग्नि का नाम भी शामिल है, जिनका योगदान चार दशकों से भी ज़्यादा समय तक रहा है। विश्व व्याकरणमाला राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और विश्व आयुर्वेद प्रबोधिनी के संस्थापक, जमदग्नि ने ऐसे मंच बनाए हैं, जिन्होंने आयुर्वेद शिक्षा को बदल दिया है। उनकी पहलों ने न केवल अभिनव कार्य प्रणालियों को आगे बढ़ाया है, बल्कि वैश्विक संवादों को भी बढ़ावा दिया है, जो समकालीन स्वास्थ्य सेवा में आयुर्वेद की प्रासंगिकता को समृद्ध करना जारी रखते हैं।
समय के साथ अंकित विरासत: राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार का इतिहास
राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कारों की कहानी परम्‍परा, उत्कृष्टता और दूरदर्शिता की कहानी है। आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित, इन पुरस्कारों की संकल्पना आयुर्वेद के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करने वाले दिग्गजों को सम्मानित करने के लिए की गई थी। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, ये पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीय गौरव के प्रतीक के रूप में विकसित हुए हैं, जो उन लोगों का सम्‍मान करते हैं जिन्होंने आयुर्वेद की सीमाओं को स्थानीय जड़ों से वैश्विक पहुंच तक आगे बढ़ाया है। आयुर्वेद के अनुसंधान, अभ्यास और प्रचार में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित करके, ये पुरस्कार नई पीढ़ियों को समग्र स्वास्थ्य कार्य प्रणालियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं जो एक स्वस्थ और खुशहाल समाज का वादा करते हैं।
हर पुरस्कार समारोह के साथ आयुर्वेद को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा का आधार बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत होती जा रही है। राष्ट्रीय धन्वंतरि आयुर्वेद पुरस्कार केवल प्रशंसा नहीं हैं; वे एक ऐसी यात्रा में मील के पत्थर हैं जो अतीत के ज्ञान का जश्न मनाते हुए भविष्य की संभावनाओं को गले लगाते हैं।