Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for bolstering supply chains and providing high-quality electronic products globally at competitive prices
Shri Goyal urges electronics industry to shun protectionism, prioritise consumer interests
India should become one stop shop for electrical goods, aspire to reach the international trade export target of USD 100 billion in seven years: Shri Goyal
24 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
India’s electronic goods industry must work together towards more resilient supply chains, upgrade quality standards and provide high quality goods and services to the world at competitive rates. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address as a Chief Guest at the 16th Edition of ‘ELECRAMA’ organised by the Indian Electrical And Electronics Manufacturer’s Association (IEEMA) today in New Delhi. The Minister urged the participants to work together to bring competitive advantages in manufacturing.
The Minister highlighted that the industry has a responsibility to care for consumers by ensuring that the consumers are provided better deals. He urged the industry leaders and participants in attendance to shun protectionism and focus on balancing the interests of the industry, particularly the MSME sector. Protectionism beyond a point starts hurting the consumer. Balancing the interests of the MSME sector along with the customers should be the industry's biggest priority, he said.
Minister Goyal noted that the export volume of electronic goods ranks second in the country in 2025, compared to 167th ranked sector in 2015. In January, 2025 export volume of electronic goods was USD 3 billion alone, he said. He said that India should become the one stop shop for electrical goods and urged the industry to aspire to reach the international trade export target of USD 100 billion in the next seven years.
The Minister pointed out that the electronics goods industry has doubled its transmission infrastructure, renewable energy capacity and installed capacity in the last decade. He further stated that the Government has helped set up 1,800 Global Capability Centres (GCCs) in the country. He stated that the Government aims to develop a future ready workforce and promote innovation leveraging the high number of STEM graduates produced in the country.
Speaking on the theme of the special plenary ‘Bharat - The Vishwa Mitra’, Shri Goyal said that India takes pride in looking at the nation as one family that wishes to work with all countries of the world in a fair, equitable and balanced partnership with each other. India wishes to engage with the developed world from a position of strength offering them goods and services of high quality at affordable prices.
The Minister asserted that the Government's various initiatives like ‘Digital India’, ‘Make in India’, ‘Design in India’ and ‘Serve from India’ along with its efforts to make customers buy local products and enable businesses to go global will help the country’s growth. “Government’s commitments to transform the economy, skill and train the workforce for high quality manufacturing and provision of services, policy certainty and speed and scale of development has led to this milestone, " he stated.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सप्लाई चेन को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने का आह्वान किया
श्री गोयल ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंडस्ट्री से संरक्षणवाद को छोड़कर उपभोक्ता हितों को प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह किया
भारत को इलेक्ट्रिकल वस्तुओं का वन स्टॉप शॉप बनना चाहिए, सात वर्षों में 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार निर्यात लक्ष्य: श्री गोयल
24 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गुड्स इंडस्ट्री को अधिक लचीली सप्लाई चेन, गुणवत्ता मानकों का अद्यतन करने और प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर दुनिया को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सामान सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। यह बात आज नई दिल्ली में इंडियन इलेक्ट्रिकल एंड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (आईईईएमए) की ओर से आयोजित 'इलेक्रमा' के 16वें संस्करण में मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान कही। मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों से विनिर्माण में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री ने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि उपभोक्ताओं को बेहतर सौदा उपलब्ध कराना सुनिश्चित करके उपभोक्ताओं की देखभाल करना इंडस्ट्री की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने मौजूद उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और प्रतिभागियों से संरक्षणवाद से दूर रहने और उद्योग, खासकर एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के हितों को संतुलित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। एक सीमा के बाद संरक्षणवाद उपभोक्ताओं को नुकसान पहुंचाने लगता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्राहकों के साथ-साथ एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के हितों को संतुलित करना इंडस्ट्री की सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए।
मंत्री गोयल ने बताया कि देश 2025 में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गुड्स का निर्यात मात्रा के आधार पर दूसरे पायदान पर है, जबकि 2015 में यह 167वें पायदान पर था। उन्होंने कहा कि जनवरी, 2025 में अकेले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं का निर्यात मात्रा 3 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर थी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गुड्स के लिए वन स्टॉप शॉप बनना चाहिए और इंडस्ट्री से अगले सात वर्षों में 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार निर्यात लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने का लक्ष्य रखने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री ने बताया कि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स गुड्स इंडस्ट्री ने बीते दशक में अपने ट्रांसमिशन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता और संस्थापित क्षमता को दोगुना कर दिया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार ने देश में 1,800 वैश्विक क्षमता केंद्र (जीसीसी) सेटअप करने में मदद की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल विकसित करना और देश में उत्पादित एसटीईएम स्नातकों की उच्च संख्या का लाभ उठाते हुए नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देना है।
विशेष अधिवेशन की विषयवस्तु 'भारत - एक विश्व मित्र' पर बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत राष्ट्र को एक परिवार के तौर पर देखने में गर्व महसूस करता है, जो दुनिया के सभी देशों के साथ एक दूसरे के साथ निष्पक्ष, न्यायसंगत और संतुलित साझेदारी में काम करना चाहता है। भारत विकसित दुनिया के साथ मजबूत स्थिति में जुड़ना चाहता है और उन्हें सस्ती कीमतों पर उच्च गुणवत्ता की वस्तुएं और सेवाएं प्रस्तुत करना चाहता है।
मंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि सरकार की 'डिजिटल इंडिया', 'मेक इन इंडिया', 'डिजाइन इन इंडिया' और 'सर्व फ्रॉम इंडिया' जैसी विभिन्न पहलों के साथ ग्राहकों को स्थानीय उत्पाद खरीदने और व्यवसायों को वैश्विक स्तर पर जाने में योग्य बनाने के प्रयासों से देश के विकास में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा, "अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले विनिर्माण और सेवाओं के प्रावधान, नीति निश्चितता और विकास की गति और पैमाने के लिए कार्यबल को प्रशिक्षित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धताओं ने इस मील के पत्थर को जन्म दिया है”।