Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for bolstering supply chains and providing high-quality electronic products globally at competitive prices
Shri Goyal urges electronics industry to shun protectionism, prioritise consumer interests
India should become one stop shop for electrical goods, aspire to reach the international trade export target of USD 100 billion in seven years: Shri Goyal
24 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
India’s electronic goods industry must work together towards more resilient supply chains, upgrade quality standards and provide high quality goods and services to the world at competitive rates. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address as a Chief Guest at the 16th Edition of ‘ELECRAMA’ organised by the Indian Electrical And Electronics Manufacturer’s Association (IEEMA) today in New Delhi. The Minister urged the participants to work together to bring competitive advantages in manufacturing.
The Minister highlighted that the industry has a responsibility to care for consumers by ensuring that the consumers are provided better deals. He urged the industry leaders and participants in attendance to shun protectionism and focus on balancing the interests of the industry, particularly the MSME sector. Protectionism beyond a point starts hurting the consumer. Balancing the interests of the MSME sector along with the customers should be the industry's biggest priority, he said.
Minister Goyal noted that the export volume of electronic goods ranks second in the country in 2025, compared to 167th ranked sector in 2015. In January, 2025 export volume of electronic goods was USD 3 billion alone, he said. He said that India should become the one stop shop for electrical goods and urged the industry to aspire to reach the international trade export target of USD 100 billion in the next seven years.
The Minister pointed out that the electronics goods industry has doubled its transmission infrastructure, renewable energy capacity and installed capacity in the last decade. He further stated that the Government has helped set up 1,800 Global Capability Centres (GCCs) in the country. He stated that the Government aims to develop a future ready workforce and promote innovation leveraging the high number of STEM graduates produced in the country.
Speaking on the theme of the special plenary ‘Bharat - The Vishwa Mitra’, Shri Goyal said that India takes pride in looking at the nation as one family that wishes to work with all countries of the world in a fair, equitable and balanced partnership with each other. India wishes to engage with the developed world from a position of strength offering them goods and services of high quality at affordable prices.
The Minister asserted that the Government's various initiatives like ‘Digital India’, ‘Make in India’, ‘Design in India’ and ‘Serve from India’ along with its efforts to make customers buy local products and enable businesses to go global will help the country’s growth. “Government’s commitments to transform the economy, skill and train the workforce for high quality manufacturing and provision of services, policy certainty and speed and scale of development has led to this milestone, " he stated.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், உலகளவில் உயர்தர மின்னணு தயாரிப்புகளை போட்டி விலையில் வழங்கவும் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
24 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
மேலும் நெகிழ்துதிறன் வாய்ந்த விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகள், தரத்தின் தரங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் போட்டி விகிதத்தில் உலகிற்கு உயர்தர பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதை நோக்கி இந்தியாவின் மின்னணு பொருட்கள் தொழில் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்திய மின் மற்றும் மின்னணு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் சங்கம் சார்பில் புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற'எலெக்ராமா' 16-வது பதிப்பில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு அவர் உரையாற்றுகையில் அமைச்சர் இவ்வாறு தெரிவித்தார். உற்பத்தியில் போட்டி ஆதாயங்களைக் கொண்டுவர பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நுகர்வோருக்கு சிறந்த சலுகைகள் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம் நுகர்வோரை கவனித்துக்கொள்ள வேண்டிய பொறுப்பு தொழில்துறைக்கு உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பாதுகாப்புவாதத்தை கைவிட்டு, தொழில்துறையின் நலன்களை, குறிப்பாக குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் துறையின் நலன்களை சமநிலைப்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பாதுகாப்புவாதம் ஒரு கட்டத்திற்கு மேல் நுகர்வோரை பாதிக்கத் தொடங்குகிறது. வாடிக்கையாளர்களுடன் எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ துறையின் நலன்களை சமநிலைப்படுத்துவது தொழில்துறையின் மிகப்பெரிய முன்னுரிமையாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
2015-ஆம் ஆண்டில் 167 வது இடத்தில் இருந்த மின்னணு பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி அளவு, 2025-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2025 ஜனவரியில் மின்னணு பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி அளவு 3 பில்லியன் டாலராக இருந்தது. மின்சார பொருட்களுக்கான ஒரே நிறுத்த கடையாக இந்தியா மாற வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய அவர், அடுத்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக ஏற்றுமதி இலக்கான 100 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலரை அடைய தொழில்துறையினரை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மின்னணுப் பொருட்கள் தொழில்துறை கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் அதன் பரிமாற்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறன் மற்றும் நிறுவப்பட்ட திறன் ஆகியவற்றை இரட்டிப்பாக்கியுள்ளதை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நாட்டில் 1,800 உலகளாவிய திறன் மையங்களை (ஜி.சி.சி) அமைக்க அரசு உதவியுள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். நாட்டில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான ஸ்டெம் பட்டதாரிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாராக உள்ள தொழிலாளர் சக்தியை உருவாக்குவதையும், புதுமையை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும் அரசு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105880