ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
நமது உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, பருவநிலை மீள்தன்மை, டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரமளித்தல் நடவடிக்கைகள் வெறும் கொள்கைகளாக அல்லாமல், எதிர்காலத்திற்கான வழியாகவும் உள்ளன: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மாசானி
24 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த சில நாட்களாக நடைபெற்ற 21-வது ஆப்பிரிக்க - ஆசிய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு அமர்வின், கூட்டுத் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மூலம் ஆசியா – ஆப்பிரிக்கா - பிராந்தியத்திற்கு இடையேயான உறவுகள் நிச்சயம் வலுப்படும் என்று மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு மற்றும் தொடர்பியல் இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திர சேகர் பெம்மாசானி தெரிவித்தார். இந்த அமைப்பின் நிறைவு அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், இந்தப் பிராந்திய மக்களின் விருப்பங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கு நீண்ட பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். ஆசியாவின் நெல் வயலிலிருந்து ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் நிலப்பரப்புகள் வரை, நமது நாட்டுப்புற மரபுகள் மற்றும் நெருக்கமான சமூகங்களில், நமது மக்கள் அதே எதிர்காலத்தை - கண்ணியம், வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தை- எதிர்நோக்குகிறார்கள் என்று கூறினார்.
ஆப்பிரிக்க - ஆசிய ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் தலைவராகப் பொறுப்பேற்பது மதிப்பு மிக்கது என்று தெரிவித்த அவர், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, பருவநிலை மீள்தன்மை, டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகிய நமது செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் விவாதம் வெறும் கொள்கைகளாக மட்டுமே இல்லாமல், எதிர்காலத்திற்கான வழியாகவும் உள்ளன என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Rural Development
Our food security, climate resilience and digital empowerment moves are not –just policies, it’s the way to future: Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani
AARDO reaffirms: development is strongest when it rooted in community, driven by local knowledge, technology and south-south cooperation
24 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The collective vision that derived in last few days from the brainstorming session of the 21st AARDO would definitely strengthen the deep bonds between Asia and Africa-region and it would go a long way in fulfilling the aspirations of the people of this region, this was stated by the Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani. Addressing the concluding session of AARDO he said that the collective vision that emerged from the rice field of Asia to the landscapes of Africa, in our folk traditions and close-knit communities, our people seek the same future-dignity, opportunity and progress.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani informed that assuming the presidency of AARDO is a privilege and a responsibility also, our activities and discussion on food security, climate resilience and digital empowerment are not just policies, it’s the way to future. He said that this conference has reaffirmed that development is strongest when it rooted in community, driven by local knowledge, technology and south-south cooperation.
Expressing India’s stand in AARDO Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani said that our journey is shared and our progress must be collective. Each of us should be committed to learning from each other and ensuring that development reaches even the most remote villages across Asia-Africa. Thanking each of the participants and for their insight, friendship and unity the Dr. Pemmasani said that this forum would provide a renewed commitment and provide vision for stronger in purpose with united mission.