Ministry of Rural Development
Our food security, climate resilience and digital empowerment moves are not –just policies, it’s the way to future: Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani
AARDO reaffirms: development is strongest when it rooted in community, driven by local knowledge, technology and south-south cooperation
24 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The collective vision that derived in last few days from the brainstorming session of the 21st AARDO would definitely strengthen the deep bonds between Asia and Africa-region and it would go a long way in fulfilling the aspirations of the people of this region, this was stated by the Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani. Addressing the concluding session of AARDO he said that the collective vision that emerged from the rice field of Asia to the landscapes of Africa, in our folk traditions and close-knit communities, our people seek the same future-dignity, opportunity and progress.
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani informed that assuming the presidency of AARDO is a privilege and a responsibility also, our activities and discussion on food security, climate resilience and digital empowerment are not just policies, it’s the way to future. He said that this conference has reaffirmed that development is strongest when it rooted in community, driven by local knowledge, technology and south-south cooperation.
Expressing India’s stand in AARDO Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani said that our journey is shared and our progress must be collective. Each of us should be committed to learning from each other and ensuring that development reaches even the most remote villages across Asia-Africa. Thanking each of the participants and for their insight, friendship and unity the Dr. Pemmasani said that this forum would provide a renewed commitment and provide vision for stronger in purpose with united mission.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
हमारी खाद्य सुरक्षा, जलवायु अनुकुलन और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण की पहल सिर्फ नीतियां नहीं हैं, बल्कि भविष्य का रास्ता है: ग्रामीण विकास और संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी
विकास तब सबसे मजबूत होता है जब यह समुदाय में निहित होता है, स्थानीय ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग से प्रेरित होता है: एएआरडीओ ने पुष्टि की
24 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ दिनों में 21वें अफ्रीकी एशियाई ग्रामीण विकास संगठन के विचार-मंथन सत्र का दृष्टिकोण निश्चित रूप से एशिया और अफ्रीका-क्षेत्र के बीच गहरे संबंधों को मजबूत करेगा और यह इस क्षेत्र के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा। अफ्रीकी एशियाई ग्रामीण विकास संगठन के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि एशिया के चावल के खेतों से लेकर अफ्रीका के भूदृश्यों तक, हमारी लोक परंपराओं और घनिष्ठ समुदायों में जो सामूहिक दृष्टि उभरी है, हमारे लोग उसी भविष्य-सम्मान, अवसर और प्रगति की तलाश में हैं।
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने बताया कि एएआरडीओ की अध्यक्षता एक विशेषाधिकार और दायित्व भी है, खाद्य सुरक्षा, जलवायु अनुकूलन और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण पर हमारी गतिविधियां और चर्चाएं केवल नीतियां नहीं हैं, यह भविष्य का रास्ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन ने इस बात की पुष्टि की है कि विकास तब सबसे मजबूत होता है जब यह समुदाय में निहित होता है, स्थानीय ज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग से प्रेरित होता है।
एएआरडीओ में भारत के पक्ष को व्यक्त करते हुए डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि हमारी यात्रा साझा है और हमारी प्रगति सामूहिक होनी चाहिए। हममें से प्रत्येक को एक-दूसरे से सीखने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होना चाहिए कि विकास एशिया-अफ्रीका के सबसे दूरदराज के गांवों तक भी पहुंचे। डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी की भागीदारी, उनकी समझ, मित्रता और एकता के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि यह मंच एक नई प्रतिबद्धता प्रदान करेगा और एकजुट मिशन के साथ उद्देश्य में मजबूती के लिए दृष्टि प्रदान करेगा।