Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
A delegation of "All-India National Public Sector Employees Federation" today called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh and discussed issues related to different Pension Scheme options
The Federation delegation expressed gratitude for the Minister’s efforts and commitment to the welfare of pensioners and employees
Employees Federation representatives conveyed their appreciation for the recent amendments in the National Pension System (NPS), which include key enhancements such as the increase in government contribution from 10% to 14%
Jeevan Praman - Digital Life Certificate eased Pensioners Lives, Federation Tells Dr. Jitendra Singh
24 FEB 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of "All-India National Public Sector Employees Federation" today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy, and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh at his DoPT office at North Block and discussed issues related to different Pension Scheme options.
The Employees Federation (NPSEF) representatives conveyed their appreciation to Dr. Jitendra Singh for the recent amendments in the National Pension System (NPS), which include key enhancements such as the increase in government contribution from 10% to 14%. This move is a major relief for employees, providing them with greater financial security in their retirement years. The Federation also expressed gratitude for the introduction of the Unified Pension Scheme (UPS), which aims to streamline pension schemes for better management and greater benefits for employees across various sectors.
The Federation delegation expressed gratitude for the Minister’s efforts and commitment to the welfare of pensioners and employees. The Federation further commended the Department of Pensions and Pensioners Welfare (DoPPW) for its proactive approach and significant initiatives that have substantially improved the pension system.
A high-level delegation of "All-India National Public Sector Employees Federation" calling on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at DoPT, North Block, New Delhi.
The Minister for Pensions briefed the delegation on the advantages of both the NPS and the UPS, urging them to carefully assess and make an informed choice regarding their pension schemes. He reiterated that the government’s priority is the welfare of employees, and these recent reforms were designed to provide a more secure, transparent, and beneficial pension system.
Dr. Jitendra Singh shared the immense benefits of technology-driven solutions and the recent pension reforms.
During the meeting, the office bearers of the federation conveying their feedback on the Jeevan Praman Digital Life certificate said “It has eased life of pensioners as there is no need to visit nearby banks or post offices and verification can be done with a single click of Smart Phone.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the importance of technology in streamlining pension services, particularly highlighting the use of Facial Recognition Technology in delivering Jeevan Praman- Digital Life Certificates. This cutting-edge solution has greatly eased the process for pensioners, allowing them to submit their life certificates digitally with ease and security. The technology has not only enhanced convenience for pensioners but also minimized delays and potential fraud, significantly improving the quality of pensioner services.
In his address, the Union Minister also guided the Federation on the way forward, emphasizing the importance of continuous dialogue between the government and employees' unions to ensure that the needs and concerns of pensioners and employees are addressed comprehensively.
Shri. V. Srinivas, Secretary, DoPPW along with Shri. Dhrubjyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary, DoPPW were also present during the meeting.
From the federation Dr Manjeet Singh Patel, National President ; Ashish Singh, President Ordnance Employees Union, Muradnagar; Manish Prajapati, Delhi Nurses Federation, Leader; Sanjeev Verma, President, Indira Gandhi Open University staff association; Vinod Yadav, Secretary Delhi Teachers Association along with Mohd. Iqbal Qasim, Arun Verma, Shyam Sunder were present for the meeting.
The meeting was a clear indication of the government’s ongoing commitment to pensioners and employees, with a focus on harnessing the power of technology and enhancing pension schemes for a more secure and well-managed retirement.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
"अखिल भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र कर्मचारी महासंघ" के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और विभिन्न पेंशन योजना से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पेंशनभोगियों और कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिए मंत्री महोदय के प्रयासों और प्रतिबद्धता का आभार व्यक्त किया
कर्मचारी महासंघ के प्रतिनिधियों ने राष्ट्रीय पेंशन स्कीम (एनपीएस) में हाल के संशोधनों जैसे कि सरकारी योगदान को 10% से बढ़ाकर 14% करना, के लिए अपनी सराहना व्यक्त की
महासंघ ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया कि “जीवन प्रमाण”- डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र से पेंशनभोगियों का जीवन आसान हुआ है
24 FEB 2025 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र कर्मचारी महासंघ के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से नॉर्थ ब्लॉक स्थित उनके डीओपीटी कार्यालय में मुलाकात की और विभिन्न पेंशन योजना विकल्पों से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
कर्मचारी महासंघ (एनपीएसईएफ) के प्रतिनिधियों ने राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) में हाल ही में किए गए संशोधनों के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की सराहना की, जिसमें सरकार के अंशदान में 10% से 14% की वृद्धि जैसे प्रमुख सुधार शामिल हैं। यह कदम कर्मचारियों के लिए एक बड़ी राहत है, जो उन्हें उनके सेवानिवृत्ति के वर्षों में अधिक वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है। महासंघ ने एकीकृत पेंशन योजना (यूपीएस) की शुरूआत के लिए भी आभार व्यक्त किया, जिसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कर्मचारियों के लिए बेहतर प्रबंधन और अधिक लाभ के लिए पेंशन योजनाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना है।
फेडरेशन के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने पेंशनभोगियों और कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिए मंत्री के प्रयासों और प्रतिबद्धता के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। फेडरेशन ने पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण और महत्वपूर्ण पहलों के लिए सराहना की, जिससे पेंशन प्रणाली में काफी सुधार हुआ है।
2 (1).जेपीजी
" अखिल भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र कर्मचारी महासंघ" का एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से डीओपीटी, नॉर्थ ब्लॉक, नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात
पेंशन मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को एनपीएस और यूपीएस दोनों के लाभों के बारे में जानकारी दी और उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे अपनी पेंशन योजनाओं के बारे में सावधानीपूर्वक आकलन करें और सही निर्णय लें। उन्होंने दोहराया कि सरकार की प्राथमिकता कर्मचारियों का कल्याण है और हाल ही में किए गए ये सुधार अधिक सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी और लाभकारी पेंशन प्रणाली प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों और हाल के पेंशन सुधारों के अपार लाभों को साझा किया।
बैठक के दौरान, महासंघ के पदाधिकारियों ने “जीवन प्रमाण” डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि "इससे पेंशनभोगियों का जीवन आसान हो गया है क्योंकि उन्हें पास के बैंकों या डाकघरों में जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं है और स्मार्ट फोन के एक क्लिक से सत्यापन किया जा सकता है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशन सेवाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने में प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व पर जोर दिया, विशेष रूप से जीवन प्रमाण-डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करने में फेशियल रिकॉग्नीशन प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अत्याधुनिक समाधान ने पेंशनभोगियों के लिए प्रक्रिया को बहुत आसान बना दिया है, जिससे उन्हें आसानी और सुरक्षा के साथ डिजिटल रूप से अपना जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की अनुमति मिली है। प्रौद्योगिकी ने न केवल पेंशनभोगियों के लिए सुविधा बढ़ाई है, बल्कि देरी और संभावित धोखाधड़ी को भी कम किया है, जिससे पेंशनभोगी सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में काफी सुधार हुआ है।
अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने फेडरेशन को आगे की राह पर भी मार्गदर्शन दिया तथा सरकार और कर्मचारी यूनियनों के बीच निरंतर संवाद के महत्व पर बल दिया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पेंशनभोगियों और कर्मचारियों की आवश्यकताओं और चिंताओं का व्यापक रूप से समाधान किया जा सके।
1 (1).जेपीजी
बैठक के दौरान पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री ध्रुबज्योति सेनगुप्ता भी उपस्थित रहे
महासंघ की ओर से राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष डॉ. मनजीत सिंह पटेल, आयुध कर्मचारी संघ, मुरादनगर के अध्यक्ष आशीष सिंह, दिल्ली नर्सेज महासंघ के नेता मनीष प्रजापति, इंदिरा गांधी मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय कर्मचारी संघ के अध्यक्ष संजीव वर्मा, दिल्ली शिक्षक संघ के सचिव विनोद यादव के साथ ही मोहम्मद इकबाल कासिम, अरुण वर्मा, श्याम सुंदर बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
यह बैठक पेंशनभोगियों और कर्मचारियों के प्रति सरकार की सतत प्रतिबद्धता का स्पष्ट संकेत थी, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का उपयोग करने और अधिक सुरक्षित तथा सुव्यवस्थित सेवानिवृत्ति के लिए पेंशन योजनाओं को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।