Ministry of Women and Child Development
‘Adolescent Girls Club’ formed in Nagaland schools for girls
Clubs will empower adolescent girls through education, health awareness, and social & life skills building
24 FEB 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Adolescence is a critical developmental phase marked by various challenges and opportunities. It is a period when an individual lets go of a safe hold on childhood and reaches out for a firm grasp on adulthood. It is a phase of intense physiological and psychological transformation where teens are exposed to the most vulnerable and susceptible conditions, which could steer them to unhealthy and risk-taking behaviors. However, with proper guidance, it will help them to explore their strengths and talents, and conquer their dreams.
On 5 October 2024, the first Adolescent Girls Club under Mission Shakti was launched at Don Bosco Higher Secondary School, Wokha , Nagaland with 50 adolescent girls as its members. Such adolescents' girls' clubs are formed at both government and private schools for the girls in the age group of 10-19 years.
The Mission of "Adolescent Girls' Club" Wokha with the motto "Live the promise" is to empower adolescent girls through education, health awareness, and social and life skills building to become confident, informed and compassionate leaders of tomorrow.
The clubs are formed in Nagaland with the following objectives:
1. Empowerment: To equip the adolescent girls with skills, knowledge and confidence to make informed decisions.
2. Education: To provide access to resources that enhance academic performance and life skills.
3. Health awareness: To promote awareness about reproduction, health, risky sexual behavior, effect of substance abuse, nutrition, and mental health.
4. Leadership development: To cultivate leadership skills through workshops and mentorship programmes.
5. Social well-being: To encourage participation in community service projects to develop a sense of belonging and responsibility.
Activities such as workshops and trainings, mentorship programmes, health camps, community projects, and creative expression workshops are being focused to help the adolescent girls foster their strengths and talents.
A special adolescent Tool Kit to serve as a guide for the adolescent girls, parents is in the process of publication. Teachers and counsellors work on different IEC materials related to adolescent girls such as MHH, mental health, teenage pregnancy and its impact, child abuse and its prevention, helpline numbers, etc., for it to be distributed to adolescent girls. It has also been decided to conduct monthly activity in the adolescent girls club to keep the members active and for them to discuss their concerns.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
नागालैंड के स्कूलों में लड़कियों के लिए 'किशोरावस्था बालिका क्लब' का गठन
क्लब शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता और सामाजिक एवं जीवन कौशल निर्माण के माध्यम से किशोरियों को सशक्त बनाएंगे
24 FEB 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
किशोरावस्था एक महत्वपूर्ण विकासात्मक चरण है, जिसमें विभिन्न चुनौतियाँ और अवसर होते हैं। यह एक ऐसा समय होता है जब व्यक्ति बचपन की सुरक्षित पकड़ को छोड़ देता है और वयस्कता पर दृढ़ पकड़ बनाने की कोशिश करता है। यह तीव्र शारीरिक और मनोवैज्ञानिक परिवर्तन का चरण है, जहाँ किशोर सबसे कमजोर और अतिसंवेदनशील परिस्थितियों के संपर्क में आते हैं, जो उन्हें अस्वस्थ और जोखिम भरे व्यवहार की ओर ले जा सकते हैं। हालाँकि, उचित मार्गदर्शन के साथ, यह उन्हें अपनी ताकत और प्रतिभा का पता लगाने और अपने सपनों को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा।
5 अक्टूबर 2024 को मिशन शक्ति के तहत पहला किशोर बालिका क्लब डॉन बॉस्को हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, वोखा, नागालैंड में शुरू किया गया, जिसमें 50 किशोर लड़कियां सदस्य होंगी। किशोर बालिकाओं के ऐसे क्लब सरकारी और निजी दोनों स्कूलों में 10-19 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग की लड़कियों के लिए बनाए गए हैं।
"किशोर बालिका क्लब" वोखा का मिशन, जिसका आदर्श वाक्य "वादा निभाओ" है, किशोर बालिकाओं को शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता, तथा सामाजिक एवं जीवन कौशल निर्माण के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाना है, ताकि वे कल की आत्मविश्वासी, जागरूक और दयालु नेता बन सकें।
नागालैंड में निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों के साथ क्लबों का गठन किया गया है:
1. सशक्तिकरण: किशोरियों को निर्णय लेने के लिए कौशल, ज्ञान और आत्मविश्वास से लैस करना।
2. शिक्षा: शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शन और जीवन कौशल को बढ़ाने वाले संसाधनों तक पहुंच प्रदान करना।
3. स्वास्थ्य जागरूकता: प्रजनन, स्वास्थ्य, जोखिमपूर्ण यौन व्यवहार, मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के प्रभाव, पोषण और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना।
4. नेतृत्व विकास: कार्यशालाओं और मार्गदर्शन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से नेतृत्व कौशल विकसित करना।
5. सामाजिक कल्याण: सामुदायिक सेवा परियोजनाओं में भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना ताकि उनमें अपनेपन और जिम्मेदारी की भावना विकसित हो सके।
कार्यशालाएं और प्रशिक्षण, मार्गदर्शन कार्यक्रम, स्वास्थ्य शिविर, सामुदायिक परियोजनाएं और रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति कार्यशालाएं जैसी गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है, ताकि किशोरियों को उनकी शक्तियों और प्रतिभाओं को बढ़ावा देने में मदद मिल सके।
किशोरियों और अभिभावकों के लिए मार्गदर्शन के रूप में काम करने के लिए एक विशेष किशोर टूल किट का प्रकाशन किया जा रहा है। शिक्षक और परामर्शदाता किशोरियों से संबंधित विभिन्न IEC सामग्रियों पर काम करते हैं, जैसे कि MHH, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, किशोर गर्भावस्था और उसके प्रभाव, बाल शोषण और उसकी रोकथाम, हेल्पलाइन नंबर आदि, जिन्हें किशोरियों तक पहुँचाया जाना है। सदस्यों को सक्रिय रखने और उनकी चिंताओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए किशोर लड़कियों के क्लब में मासिक गतिविधि आयोजित करने का भी निर्णय लिया गया है।