Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the layIng of foundation stone of Bageshwar Dham Medical & Science Research Institute
23 FEB 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
भैया हरौ बोलो मतंगेश्वर भगवान की जै, बागेश्वर धाम की जै, जय जटाशंकर धाम की जै, अपुन ओंरण खाँ मोरी तरफ सें दोई हाँथ, जोर के राम-राम जू।
Present at the event, the Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel; Chief Minister Bhai Mohan Yadav Ji; Jagatguru Pujya Rambhadracharya Ji; Peethadheeswar of Bageshwar Dham, Shri Dhirendra Shastri Ji; Sadhvi Ritambhara Ji; Swami Chidanand Saraswati Ji; Mahant Shri Balak Yogeshchardas Ji; the Member of Parliament from this region, Vishnudev Sharma Ji; along with other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters!
This marks only the second occasion in a very long time that I have had the privilege of visiting Bundelkhand, the land of heroes. And this time, it is Balaji who has summoned me. By the grace of Lord Hanuman, this revered religious centre is now set to transform into a centre of healthcare as well. I have just performed the Bhoomi Pujan for the Shri Bageshwar Dham Medical Science and Research Institute. This institute will be established on a 10-acre site, and in its first phase, a 100-bed facility will be completed. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Shri Dhirendra Shastri Ji for undertaking this noble endeavour and also convey my best wishes to the people of Bundelkhand.
Friends,
In the present times, we observe a certain section of leaders who mock religion, deride it, and engage in divisive tactics. On numerous occasions, foreign powers also attempt to weaken our nation and its spiritual foundations by lending support to such individuals. Those who harbour animosity towards the Hindu faith have, in some form or another, existed for centuries. Those who remain trapped in a colonial mindset persistently attack our beliefs, our temples, our saints, our culture, and our values. They show utter disrespect towards our festivals, traditions, and customs. They even dare to cast aspersions upon a religion and culture that are inherently progressive. Their agenda is to fragment our society and disrupt its unity.
In these circumstances, my younger brother, Dhirendra Shastri Ji, has long been enlightening people with the mantra of unity across the nation. Now, he has taken yet another noble resolution in the service of society and humanity—he has resolved to establish this cancer institute. Thus, here in Bageshwar Dham, not only will bhajans and prasad be offered, but the gift of a healthy life will also be bestowed.
Friends,
Our temples, mutts, and sacred sites have always served as centres of both worship and meditation. At the same time, they have also been hubs of scientific inquiry, social thought, and collective consciousness. It was our sages who bestowed upon us the science of Ayurveda, as well as the discipline of yoga—both of which are now celebrated across the world. Our belief is simple: There is no greater religion than selfless service, my friends. In other words, to serve others, to alleviate their suffering, is the essence of true religion. Hence, it has been our long-standing tradition to serve all living beings with the conviction that divinity resides in every human—Narayan in man, Shiva in every being.
At present, discussions about the Maha Kumbh are resonating everywhere. The grand event is now drawing to a close, with crores having already gathered, taken the sacred dip, and sought blessings from the saints. When we observe this Maha Kumbh, a profound realisation dawns upon us—it is truly a Maha Kumbh of unity (Ekta Ka Mahakumbh). Held after an astonishing 144 years, this Maha Kumbh will continue to inspire generations to come as a symbol of unity, strengthening the collective spirit of our nation like an eternal stream of nectar. A remarkable sense of service prevails among the people. Every visitor to Kumbh has undoubtedly witnessed this unity firsthand. However, there are two common sentiments echoed by everyone I have met, from every corner of India, who have attended the Maha Kumbh. First, they wholeheartedly praise the sanitation workers. Their dedication and tireless efforts in maintaining cleanliness around the clock in this Ekta Ka Maha Kumbh are truly commendable. Today, I extend my deepest respect and gratitude to all these sanitation workers for their unwavering spirit of service.
The second remarkable aspect—one that is rarely acknowledged in our country—is the extraordinary contribution of our police personnel. This time, I have observed that every pilgrim returning from the Maha Kumbh speaks of how the policemen, with utmost humility and dedication, have cared for crores of devotees as if they were seekers themselves—true sevavartis (selfless servers). These policemen, who have won the hearts of the people through their exemplary service, also deserve our heartfelt congratulations.
But, brothers and sisters,
In this Maha Kumbh of Prayagraj, numerous social service initiatives are being carried out with the spirit of selfless service. Unfortunately, it is difficult for the media to focus on them, and as a result, they have not received much attention. If I were to discuss all these service projects in detail, it might disrupt my next programme. However, I wish to highlight one remarkable initiative—the Maha Kumbh of Netra—which is taking place within this Ekta ka Maha Kumbh.
At this Netra Maha Kumbh, pilgrims from across the country, particularly those from underprivileged backgrounds, are receiving free eye check-ups. For the past two months, esteemed ophthalmologists from across the nation have been volunteering their services. So far, the eyes of more than two lakh of my brothers and sisters have been examined. Additionally, approximately 1.5 lakh individuals have received free medicines and spectacles. Those diagnosed with cataract—about 16,000 people—were referred to Chitrakoot and nearby hospitals with advanced eye care facilities, where they underwent cataract surgery completely free of charge. Numerous such noble initiatives are being carried out within this Ekta Ka Maha Kumbh.
Brothers and sisters,
Who is behind these efforts? Under the guidance of our revered saints and sages, thousands of doctors and volunteers have selflessly dedicated themselves to this cause, working with unwavering commitment and a deep sense of service. Those visiting this Ekta Ka Maha Kumbh are truly appreciating these efforts.
Brothers and sisters,
Similarly, many of Bharat's largest hospitals are being operated by our religious institutions. Several research institutes dedicated to health and science are also being run by religious trusts. These institutions provide medical care to crores of underprivileged individuals, offering them vital treatment and support. My 'Didi Maa' is present here. Her devotion to serving orphaned girls is truly inspiring. She has dedicated her entire life to the welfare of these daughters.
Friends,
Chitrakoot, the sacred land of Bundelkhand, closely associated with Lord Rama, has long been a major centre for serving the sick and the divyang (Differently-abled). I am pleased that another glorious chapter is being added to this noble tradition through Bageshwar Dham. Now, Bageshwar Dham will not only be a place of faith & spirituality but also a centre for healing, where the blessings of good health will be bestowed.
I have been informed that in just two days, on the auspicious occasion of Mahashivratri, a mass marriage ceremony for 251 daughters will also be organised here. I deeply appreciate Bageshwar Dham for undertaking this sacred initiative. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the newly-wed couples and bless my daughters in advance, wishing them a life filled with joy and prosperity.
Friends,
Our scriptures say: शरीर-माद्यं खलु धर्म-साधनम्। —which means that our body and our health are the foremost instruments for practising our duties, achieving happiness, and attaining success. That is why, when the nation entrusted me with the opportunity to serve, I made Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas the guiding principle of our government. And a crucial foundation of this resolution is Sabka Ilaaj, Sabka Arogya (Healthcare for All, Wellness for All).
To fulfil this vision, we are working on multiple levels, with a strong emphasis on disease prevention. Let me ask you—under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, have toilets been built in every village or not? Have they been beneficial to you or not? You may be aware that building toilets brings another major advantage—reducing diseases caused by poor sanitation. Studies have shown that households with proper toilets save thousands of rupees that would otherwise be spent on medical expenses.
Friends,
Before our government came to power in 2014, the situation in the country was such that the poor feared the cost of treatment more than the disease itself. If even one family member fell seriously ill, the entire household would face severe financial distress. I, too, come from a humble background, just like many of you. I have witnessed these struggles firsthand. That is why I have made a solemn pledge—to reduce the burden of medical expenses and ensure that you save as much of your hard-earned money as possible.
I frequently share information about our government’s welfare schemes because I want to ensure that no deserving person is left out. Today, I am reiterating some crucial details once again, and I hope you will not only remember them but also share them with your acquaintances. Will you do that for me? I am sure you will—because spreading awareness is also an act of service. Shouldn’t we reduce the burden of medical expenses?
That is why I have introduced a provision for free treatment for every underprivileged individual—medical coverage of up to ₹5 lakh at no cost! No son will have to worry about spending ₹5 lakh on his parents’ treatment—your son sitting in Delhi will take care of it for you. However, to avail of this benefit, you must obtain an Ayushman Card. I am certain that many among you have already secured your Ayushman Card. Those who haven’t should do so at the earliest. Additionally, I urge the Chief Minister to ensure that any gaps in implementation in this region are swiftly addressed.
Friends,
There is one more important thing you must remember. Now, Ayushman Cards are being issued to provide free medical treatment to all elderly individuals above 70 years of age—regardless of whether they are poor, middle-class, or wealthy. These cards will be generated online, and no payment is required. If anyone demands money for it, you must write to me directly—I will take care of the rest. So, if someone asks for money, what will you do? You will write to me! I also urge our revered saints and spiritual leaders to ensure they have their Ayushman Cards, so that if they ever fall ill, I get the privilege of serving them. Of course, I hope you all remain in good health, but should the need ever arise, this facility must be readily available.
Brothers and sisters,
In many cases, hospitalisation is not necessary—patients only need to take prescribed medication at home. To make medicines more affordable, we have established over 14,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. These centres offer medicines at significantly lower prices—where a medicine might cost Rs 100 in the market, the same can be obtained for just Rs 15, Rs 20, or Rs 25 at a Jan Aushadhi Kendra. Now, tell me—won’t this help you save money? Shouldn’t you purchase your medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras?
I also want to highlight another concern. Reports indicate that kidney disease is becoming increasingly prevalent in villages. When kidney ailments worsen, patients require regular dialysis, which often involves travelling long distances and incurring high expenses. To address this issue, we have established over 1,500 dialysis centres across more than 700 districts in the country, providing free dialysis facilities.
It is essential that you not only take advantage of these government schemes but also spread awareness among others. Will you do this for me? Raise your hands and tell me—will you do it? This is an act of service, a noble deed that will earn you punya.
Friends,
A major hospital for cancer patients is soon to be established in Bageshwar Dham. As cancer is rapidly becoming a serious concern everywhere, the government, society, and spiritual leaders are all making collective efforts to combat this disease.
Brothers and sisters,
I understand how challenging it is to fight cancer, especially in villages. In many cases, people remain unaware for days, even months, that they have cancer. Initially, they resort to home remedies for fever and pain, some turn to prayers and rituals, while others fall into the hands of fraudulent healers. It is only when the pain intensifies or a lump becomes visible that they seek medical attention, only to receive the devastating diagnosis of cancer. The mere mention of the disease fills an entire household with grief and fear, shattering dreams and leaving families unsure of where to turn for treatment. For most, Delhi and Mumbai are the only known options.
This is precisely why our government is actively addressing these challenges. In this year’s budget, several key announcements have been made to strengthen the fight against cancer. Modi has committed to making cancer medications more affordable. Over the next three years, Cancer Day Care Centres will be established in every district across the country, providing testing and rest facilities. Additionally, cancer clinics are being set up in district hospitals and medical centres within your vicinity to ensure better accessibility to treatment.
But, brothers and sisters,
There is something I must say—it may not be pleasant to hear, but it is essential for all of us to act upon it, remember it, and integrate it into our lives. You must be vigilant and proactive in protecting yourself from cancer. The first and foremost step is early detection. Once cancer spreads, it becomes incredibly difficult to treat. That is why we are conducting a nationwide screening campaign for individuals above the age of 30. I urge each one of you to take full advantage of this initiative—do not ignore it. If there is even the slightest suspicion, seek a cancer screening immediately. Another crucial aspect is awareness. Cancer is not a contagious disease—it does not spread through physical contact. However, certain lifestyle habits significantly increase the risk. Smoking bidis and cigarettes, consuming gutkha, tobacco, and heavily spiced foods are major contributors to cancer. I can already see that the mothers and sisters among us are especially pleased to hear this. Therefore, I implore you—stay away from these harmful substances and encourage others to do the same. Prioritise your health and well-being. If we take preventive measures, we can reduce the burden on hospitals like the one being built in Bageshwar Dham. Wouldn't it be better if you never had to come here as a patient? You will take precautions, won’t you? You will not be careless, right?
Friends,
Modi is devoted to serving you as your humble servant. During my last visit to Chhatarpur, I had the privilege of inaugurating and laying the foundation stones for projects worth thousands of crores, which the Chief Minister has just outlined. You may recall that among them was the Ken-Betwa Link Project, worth Rs 45,000 crore. This project had been stalled for decades—so many governments came and went, leaders from every political party visited Bundelkhand, yet the water crisis here only deepened. Tell me, did any of the previous governments fulfil their promises? This long-pending project only saw progress when you bestowed your blessings upon Modi.
Efforts are also being made at an accelerated pace to address the drinking water crisis. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission—the Har Ghar Jal project—water is now being supplied to every village in Bundelkhand through pipelines. We are working tirelessly to ensure that water reaches rural areas, easing the struggles of our farmer brothers and sisters and ultimately increasing their income.
Brothers and sisters,
For Bundelkhand to truly prosper, it is essential that our mothers and sisters become equally empowered. To achieve this, we have launched initiatives like Lakhpati Didi and Drone Didi. Our goal is to transform three crore sisters into Lakhpati Didis, enabling them to achieve financial independence. Women are also being trained to operate drones. Imagine—irrigation water flowing to Bundelkhand, our sisters spraying crops with drones, actively participating in agriculture. This will propel Bundelkhand rapidly on the path of prosperity.
Brothers and sisters,
Another significant transformation is underway in our villages through drone technology. Under the Swamitva Yojana, drones are being used to conduct precise land surveys, and proper ownership documents are being issued. Here in Madhya Pradesh, remarkable progress has been made in this regard. People are now able to secure bank loans easily using these legal documents, which are being utilised to start businesses and create employment opportunities, ultimately increasing incomes.
Friends,
The double-engine government is working relentlessly to elevate this sacred land of Bundelkhand to new heights of development. Today, at Bageshwar Dham, I pray that Bundelkhand continues to advance along the path of prosperity and progress. When I arrived at the feet of Hanuman Dada, a thought crossed my mind—will Dhirendra Shastri alone draw the divine slip today, or will I have the honour of drawing one as well? I wanted to see whether Hanuman Dada Ji would bless me. And indeed, with his divine grace, today I drew the first slip—his mother’s slip—and Shastri Ji has already shared its significance with you.
Well, my comrades,
This is a grand occasion, a monumental mission. When the resolution is strong, when saints' blessings and divine grace are with us, every goal is achieved within its destined timeframe. Some of you have asked me to come for the inauguration, while others have invited me to attend their wedding processions. Today, I make a public promise—I will fulfil both commitments!
Once again, my heartfelt best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much. Har Har Mahadev!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बागेश्वर धाम चिकित्सा एवं विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान की आधारशिला रखने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
23 FEB 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
भैया हरौ बोलो मतंगेश्वर भगवान की जै, बागेश्वर धाम की जै, जय जटाशंकर धाम की जै, अपुन ओंरण खाँ मोरी तरफ सें दोई हाँथ, जोर के राम-राम जू। कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित मध्य प्रदेश के गर्वनर श्री मंगूभाई पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री भाई मोहन यादव जी, जगतगुरू पूज्य रामभद्राचार्य जी, बागेश्वर धाम के पीठाधीश्वर श्री धीरेन्द शास्त्री जी, साध्वी ऋतंभरा जी, स्वामी चिदानंद सरस्वती जी, महंत श्री बालक योगेश्चरदास जी, इसी क्षेत्र के सांसद विष्णुदेव शर्मा जी, अन्य महानुभाव और प्यारे भाईयों और बहनों।
बहुत ही दिनों में मुझे दूसरी बार वीरों की इस धरती बुंदेलखंड आने का सौभाग्य मिला है। और इस बार तो बालाजी का बुलावा आया है। ये हनुमान जी की कृपा है, कि आस्था का ये केंद्र अब आरोग्य का केंद्र भी बनने जा रहा है। अभी मैंने यहां श्री बागेश्वर धाम मेडिकल साइंस एंड रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट का भूमि पूजन किया है। ये संस्थान 10 एकड़ में बनेगा। पहले चरण में ही इसमे 100 बेड्स की सुविधा तैयार होगी। मैं इस पुनित कार्य के लिए श्री धीरेन्द्र शास्त्री जी का अभिनंदन करता हूं और बुंदेलखंड के लोगों को बहुत बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आजकल हम देखते हैं कि नेताओं का एक वर्ग ऐसा है, जो धर्म का मखौल बनाता है, उपहास उड़ाता है, लोगों को तोड़ने में जुटा है और बहुत बार विदेशी ताकतें भी इन लोगों का साथ देकर देश और धर्म को कमजोर करने की कोशिश करती दिखती है। हिन्दू आस्था से नफरत करने वाले ये लोग सदियों से किसी न किसी भेष में रहते रहे हैं। गुलामी की मानसिकता से घिरे हुए लोग हमारे मत, मान्यताओं और मंदिरों पर हमारे संत, संस्कृति और सिद्धांतों पर हमला करते रहते हैं। ये लोग हमारे पर्व, परंपराओं और प्रथाओं को गाली देते हैं। जो धर्म, जो संस्कृति स्वभाव से ही प्रगतिशील है, उस पर ये कीचड उछालने की हिम्मत दिखाते हैं। हमारे समाज को बांटना, उसकी एकता को तोड़ना ही इनका एजंडा है। इस माहौल में मेरे छोटे भाई धीरेन्द्र शास्त्री जी काफी समय से देश में एकता के मंत्र को लेकर लोगों को जागरूक करते रह रहे हैं। अब उन्होंने समाज और मानवता के हित में एक और संकल्प लिया है, इस केंसर संस्थान के निर्माण की ठानी है, यानी अब यहां बागेश्चर धाम में भजन, भोजन और निरोगी जीवन तीनों को आशीर्वाद मिलेगा।
साथियों,
हमारे मंदिर, हमारे मठ, हमारे धाम ये एक ओर पूजन और साधना के केंद्र रहे हैं, तो दूसरी ओर विज्ञान और सामाजिक चिंतन के भी, सामाजिक चेतना के भी केंद्र रहे हैं। हमारे ऋषियों ने ही हमें आयुर्वेद का विज्ञान दिया, हमारे ऋषियों ने ही हमें योग का वो विज्ञान दिया, जिसका परचम आज पूरी दुनिया में लहरा रहा है। हमारी तो मान्यता ही है - परहित सरिस धर्म नहीं भाई। अर्थात, दूसरों की सेवा, दूसरों की पीड़ा का निवारण ही धर्म है। इसलिए नर में नारायण, जीव में शिव, इस भाव से जीवमात्र की सेवा यही हमारी परंपरा रही है। आजकल हम देख रहे हैं महाकुंभ की हर तरफ चर्चा हो रही है, महाकुंभ अब पूर्णता की ओर है, अब तक करोड़ों लोग वहां पहुंच चुके हैं, करोड़ों लोगों ने आस्था की डूबकी लगाई है, संतों के दर्शन किए हैं। अगर इस महाकुंभ की तरफ नजर करें तो सहजभाव उठ जाता है, ये एकता का महाकुंभ है। आने वाली सदियों तक 144 वर्ष के बाद हुआ ये महाकुंभ, एकता के महाकुंभ के रूप से प्रेरणा देता रहेगा और देश की एकता को मजबूती देने का अमृत परोसता रहेगा। लोग सेवाभाव से लगे हुए हैं, जो भी कुंभ में गया है, एकता के दर्शन तो किए ही हैं, लेकिन जिन जिन से मेरा मिलना हुआ है, दो बातें महाकुंभ में गए हुए हर व्यक्ति के मुंह से हिन्दुस्तान के कोने-कोने में सुनाई देती है। एक – वे जी भरकर के स्वच्छता कर्मियों की, उनके गुणगान करते हैं। चौबीसों घंटे जिस सेवा भाव से इस एकता के महाकुंभ में स्वच्छता के कार्य को वो संभाल रहे हैं, मैं आज उन सभी स्वच्छता के साथियों को आदरपूर्वक नमन करता हूं। दूसरी एक विशेषता है, जो हमारे देश में बहुत कम सुनने को मिलती है और इस बार मैं देख रहा हूं एकता के इस महाकुंभ से आए हुए हर यात्री कह रहा है, कि इस बार एकता के महाकुंभ में पुलिसकर्मियों ने जो काम किया है, एक साधक की तरह, एक सेवावर्ती की तरह पूरी नम्रता के साथ देश के कोटि-कोटि जनों को संभालना, इस एकता के महाकुंभ में जिन पुलिसकर्मियों ने देश के लोगों का दिल जीत लिया है, वे भी बधाई के पात्र हैं।
लेकिन भाईयों-बहनों,
प्रयागराज के इसी महाकुंभ में, इसी सेवा भावना के साथ अनेक विविध समाज सेवा के प्रकल्प चल रहे हैं। जिसकी तरफ मीडिया का तो ध्यान जाना बड़ा मुश्किल है, लेकिन ज्यादा चर्चा भी नहीं हुई है, अगर मैं सभी इन सेवा प्रकल्पों की चर्चा करूं तो शायद मेरा अगला कार्यक्रम डिस्टर्ब हो जाएगा। लेकिन मैं एक का उल्लेख करना चाहता हूं, इस एकता के महाकुंभ में नेत्र का महाकुंभ चल रहा है। इस नेत्र महाकुंभ में देश के कोने कोने से आए हुए यात्री, गरीब परिवारों से आए हुए लोग, उनकी आंखों की जांच होती है, मुफ्त में होती है। नेत्र चिकित्सक देश के गणमान्य डॉक्टर दो महीने से वहां बैठे हुए है, और इस नेत्र महाकुंभ में अब तक दो लाख से ज्यादा मेरे भाई बहनों की आँखों की जांच हो चुकी है। करीब डेढ़ लाख लोगों को निःशुल्क दवा और चश्मे दिये गए हैं, और कुछ लोग ऐसे पाए गए जिनको मोतियाबिंद के ऑपरेशन की जरूरत थी, तो इस नेत्र महाकुंभ से चित्रकूट और अगल बगल के स्थानों पर जहां पर अच्छी नेत्र चिकित्सा के अस्पतालें थी, करीब 16000 मोतियाबिंद के ऑपरेशन के लिए उन अस्पतालों में भेज करके, एक भी पैसा खर्च बिना उन सबके मोतियाबिंद के ऑपरेशन किए गए हैं। ऐसे कितने ही अनुष्ठान इस एकता के महाकुंभ में चल रहे हैं।
भाईयों-बहनों,
यह सब कौन कर रहा है? हमारे साधु-संतों के मार्गदर्शन में हजारों डॉक्टर्स, हजारों स्वयंसेवक स्वतःस्फूर्त भाव से, समर्पित भाव से, सेवा भाव से इसमें लगे हुए हैं। जो लोग एकता के इस महाकुंभ में जा रहे हैं, वो इन प्रयासों की सराहना कर रहे हैं।
भाइयों-बहनों,
ऐसे ही, भारत में कितने ही बड़े-बड़े अस्पताल भी हमारी धार्मिक संस्थाओं द्वारा चलाये जा रहे हैं। धार्मिक ट्रस्ट्स के द्वारा हेल्थ और साइन्स से जुड़े कितने ही रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट्स चलाये जा रहे हैं। करोड़ों गरीबों का इलाज और सेवा इन संस्थानों में होती है। मेरी दीदी मां यहां बैठी है। अनाथ बालिकाओं के लिए जिस प्रकार से समर्पण भाव से वो सेवा करती है। अपना जीवन बेटियों के लिए उन्होंने समर्पित कर दिया।
साथियों,
यहीं पास में हमारे बुंदेलखंड का चित्रकूट, प्रभु राम से जुड़ा ये पवित्र तीर्थ खुद दिव्यांगों और मरीजों की सेवा का कितना बड़ा केंद्र है। मुझे खुशी है, इस गौरवशाली परंपरा में बागेश्वर धाम के रूप में एक और नया अध्याय जुड़ने जा रहा है। अब बागेश्वर धाम में आरोग्य का आशीर्वाद भी मिलेगा। मुझे बताया गया है, यहां दो दिन बाद महाशिवरात्रि के दिन 251 बेटियों के सामूहिक विवाह महोत्सव का भी आयोजन होगा। मैं इस पुण्य कार्य के लिए भी बागेश्वर धाम की सराहना करता हूं। मैं सभी नव-विवाहित दम्पतियों को, मेरी बेटियों को सुंदर और सुखी जीवन के लिए अग्रिम बधाई देता हूँ, हृदय से आशीर्वाद देता हूँ।
साथियों,
हमारे शास्त्रों में कहा गया है- शरीर-माद्यं खलु धर्म-साधनम्। अर्थात्, हमारा शरीर, हमारा स्वास्थ्य ही हमारे धर्म, हमारे सुख और हमारी सफलता का सबसे बड़ा साधन है। इसीलिए, जब देश ने मुझे सेवा का अवसर दिया, तो मैंने ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ के मंत्र को सरकार का संकल्प बनाया। और, ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ के इस संकल्प का भी एक बड़ा आधार है- सबका इलाज, सबको आरोग्य! इस विज़न को पूरा करने के लिए हम अलग-अलग स्तर पर फोकस कर रहे हैं। हमारा फोकस है- बीमारी से बचाव पर, आप मुझे बताइए, यहां स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के तहत टॉयलेट, शौचालय हर गांव में बने हैं की नहीं बने हैं? इससे आपकी मदद हुई की नहीं हुई? आपको पता है शौचालय बनने से एक और फायदा हुआ है। शौचालय बने हैं तो गंदगी से होने वाली बीमारियां भी कम हुई हैं। एक स्टडी कहती है, जिन घरों में शौचालय बने हैं, वहां हजारों रुपए बीमारी पर खर्च होने से बचे हैं।
साथियों,
2014 में हमारी सरकार आने से पहले हालात ये थी कि, देश में गरीब जितना बीमारी से नहीं डरता था, उससे ज्यादा डर उसे इलाज के खर्च से लगता था। अगर परिवार में कोई एक व्यक्ति भी गंभीर बीमारी का शिकार हो जाये, तो पूरा परिवार संकट में आ जाता था। मैं भी आप सबकी तरह गरीब परिवार से निकला हूँ। मैंने भी इन तकलीफ़ों को देखा है। और इसीलिए, मैंने संकल्प लिया है- मैं इलाज का खर्च कम करूंगा, और आपकी जेब में ज्यादा से ज्यादा पैसा बचाऊंगा। मैं आपको बार-बार हमारी सरकार की कुछ योजना कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की जानकारी देता रहता हूं, ताकि एक भी जरूरतमंद योजनाओं से छूटे नहीं, इसलिए, मैं कई जरूरी बातें आज फिर यहां दोहरा रहा हूं और मैं आशा करता हूं, आप इसे याद भी रखेंगे और अपने परिचितों को जरा बतांएगे भी। बताएंगे ना, पक्का बताएंगे, ये भी सेवा का ही काम है। इलाज के खर्च का बोझ कम होना चाहिए कि नहीं होना चाहिए? इसलिए मैंने हर गरीब के मुफ्त इलाज की व्यवस्था कर दी है। 5 लाख तक का इलाज बिना किसी खर्च के! किसी बेटे को अपने मां-बाप के इलाज के लिए ₹500000 तक खर्च नहीं करना पड़ेगा। यह दिल्ली में आपका जो बेटा बैठा है ना वह काम वो करेगा। लेकिन इसके लिए आपको आयुष्मान कार्ड बनवाना है। मुझे आशा है कि यहां बहुत सारे लोग होंगे, जिनका आयुष्मान कार्ड जरूर बना होगा, जिनका नहीं बना है वो भी जल्दी से जल्दी इसे बनवा लें और मैं मुख्यमंत्री जी को भी कहूंगा, कि इस काम को इस क्षेत्र में अगर कोई छूट गए हो तो तेजी से इसको आगे बढ़ाया जाए।
साथियों,
एक और बात आपको याद रखनी है। अब गरीब, अमीर, मध्यम वर्ग, कोई भी परिवार हो, परिवार में 70 साल से अधिक उम्र के सभी बुजुर्गों के लिए भी मुफ्त इलाज के लिए आयुष्मान कार्ड बन रहे हैं। ये कार्ड भी ऑनलाइन ही बन जाएंगे। इसके लिए कहीं किसी को कोई पैसा देना नहीं है। और अगर कोई पैसे मांगता है, तो सीधे मुझे चिट्ठी लिखना है, बाकि काम मैं कर लूंगा। अगर कोई पैसा मांगता है तो क्या करेंगे आप? लिखेंगे। मैं इन संत महात्माओं को भी कहता हूं कि आप भी जरा आयुष्मान कार्ड का प्रबंध कर दीजिए, ताकि आपको कभी बीमारी में मुझे सेवा करने का मौका मिले। आपको तो बीमारी आने वाली नहीं है, लेकिन अगर कहीं आ जाए तो।
भाइयों बहनों,
कई बार इलाज के लिए अस्पताल में भर्ती होने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ती है। डॉक्टर की लिखी दवाई घर पर ही खानी पड़ती है। ऐसे में मेडिकल स्टोर से सस्ती दवाई मिले, मैंने इसका भी इंतजाम किया है। इस खर्च को कम करने के लिए देश में 14000 से ज्यादा जन औषधि केंद्र खोले गए हैं और ये जन औषधि केंद्र ऐसे हैं,कि जो दवाई बाजार में ₹100 में मिलती है, जन औषधी केंद्र में वही दवाई सिर्फ ₹ 15-20, 25 में मिल जाती है। अब आपका पैसा बचेगा कि नहीं बचेगा? तो आपको जन औषधि केंद्र से दवाई ले लीजिए कि नहीं लेनी चाहिए? दूसरी एक बात मैं करना चाहता हूं, आजकल बहुत बार खबरें आती हैं, गांव-गांव किडनी की भी बीमारी काफी फैल रही है। अब किडनी की बीमारी जब बढ़ जाती है, तो लगातार डायलिसिस करानी पड़ती है, नियमित रूप से करानी पड़ती है, दूर दूर जाना पड़ता है, खर्चा बहुत लगता है। आपकी यह मुसीबत कम हो इसलिए हमने देश के 700 से ज्यादा जिलों में डेढ़ हजार से ज्यादा डायलिसिस सेंटर खोलें हैं। यहां मुफ्त डायलिसिस की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है। सरकार की इन सब योजनाओं की जानकारी आपको भी होनी चाहिए और आपको अपने परिचितों में भी सब को बताना चाहिए। तो मेरा इतना काम करोगे? जरा सब हाथ ऊपर करके बताइए करोगे? आपको पुण्य मिलेगा, यह सेवा का काम है।
साथियों,
बागेश्वर धाम में कैंसर मरीजों के लिए इतना बड़ा अस्पताल खुलने जा रहा है। क्योंकि कैंसर अब हर जगह बड़ी परेशानी बन रहा है, इसलिए आज सरकार समाज, संत, सब कैंसर के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मिलकर प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
भाइयों-बहनों,
मुझे पता है, गांव में अगर किसी को कैंसर हो जाए, तो उससे लड़ना कितना मुश्किल होता है। पहले तो बहुत दिनों तक पता ही नहीं चलता कि कैंसर हुआ है। बुखार और दर्द की घरेलू दवाएं आमतौर पर लोग लेते रहते हैं और कुछ लोग तो पूजा जाप में चले जाते हैं, किसी के तांत्रिकों के हाथ में फस जाते हैं, जब तकलीफ बहुत बढ़ जाती है या गांठ दिखने लगती है, तब जाकर बाहर दिखाते हैं, तब पता चलता है कि कैंसर हुआ है। और कैंसर का नाम सुनते ही पूरे घर में मातम छा जाता है, सब कोई घबरा जाता है, सारे सपने चूर-चूर हो जाते हैं और ये भी समझ नहीं आता कि कहां जाना है, कहां इलाज कराना है। ज्यादातर लोगों को दिल्ली मुंबई का ही पता होता है। इसलिए हमारी सरकार इन सब तकलीफों के समाधान में लगी है। इस साल जो बजट आया है, उसमें भी कैंसर से लड़ने के लिए कई सारी घोषणाएं की गई है और मोदी ने तय किया है कि कैंसर की दवाओं को और सस्ता किया जाएगा। अगले 3 साल में देश के हर जिले में कैंसर डे केयर सेंटर खोले जाएंगे। डे केयर सेंटर में जांच भी होगी और आराम करने की सुविधा भी होगी। आपके पड़ोस में ही जो जिला अस्पताल है, चिकित्सा केंद्र हैं, वहां कैंसर क्लीनिक भी खोले जा रहे हैं।
लेकिन भाइयों-बहनों,
आपको मेरी एक बात अच्छी लगे या बुरी लगे, लेकिन इसको कुछ करना ही पड़ेगा, याद रखना और जीवन में लागू करना, कैंसर से सुरक्षा के लिए आपको भी सावधान और जागरूक होना पड़ेगा। सबसे पहली सावधानी यह है, कि समय से कैंसर की पड़ताल, क्योंकि एक बार कैंसर फैल गया तो उसे हराना उतना ही मुश्किल हो जाता है। इसलिए हम 30 साल से ज्यादा उम्र के सभी लोगों की जांच के लिए एक अभियान चला रहे हैं। आप सब को इस अभियान का फायदा उठाना चाहिए, हिस्सा बनना चाहिए। लापरवाही नहीं करनी है। थोड़ी सी भी शंका हो कैंसर की तुरंत जांच करवानी है। एक और बात कैंसर को लेकर सही जानकारी भी बहुत जरूरी है। यह कैंसर किसी को छूने से नहीं होता है, यह छुआछूत की बीमारी नहीं है, यह छूने से नहीं फैलती है, कैंसर का खतरा बीड़ी, सिगरेट, गुटका, तंबाकू और मसाले से बढ़ता है, कि माताएं बहने ज्यादा खुश हो रही है मेरी बात सुनकर। इसलिए कैंसर फैलाने वाले इस सब नशे से आपको तो दूर रहना ही है, औरों को भी उससे दूर रखना है। अपने शरीर और स्वास्थ्य का ख्याल रखना है। और मैं आशा करता हूं। अगर हम सावधानी रखेंगे। तो बागेश्वर धाम के कैंसर अस्पताल अस्पताल पर बोझ नहीं बनेंगे। यहां आने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ेगी, तो सावधानियां रखोगे ना? लापरवाही तो नहीं करोगे ना?
साथियों,
मोदी आपका सेवक बनकर आपकी सेवा में जुटा है। मैं पिछली बार जब छतरपुर आया था तो यहां मैंने हजारों करोड़ रुपए की योजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया था और अभी मुख्यमंत्री जी ने इसका वर्णन भी किया। आपको ध्यान होगा, इनमें 45000 करोड रुपए की केन बेतवा लिंक परियोजना की थी। यह परियोजना कितने दशकों से लटकी हुई थी, कितनी सरकारें आई चली गई, हर पार्टी के नेता भी बुंदेलखंड आते थे। लेकिन यहां पानी की किल्ल्त बढ़ती ही चली गई। आप मुझे बताईये, पिछली किसी सरकार ने अपना वादा पूरा किया क्या? यह काम भी तब शुरू हुआ जब आप ने मोदी को आशीर्वाद दिया। पीने का पानी और उसका संकट दूर करने के लिए भी तेजी से काम हो रहा है। जल जीवन मिशन यानी हर घर जल परियोजना के तहत बुंदेलखंड के गांव-गांव में पाइप से पानी पहुंचाया जा रहा है। गांव में पानी पहुंचे हमारे किसान भाई बहनों की तकलीफ दूर हो, उनकी आए बढ़े, हम इसके लिए दिन रात मेहनत कर रहे हैं।
भाइयों-बहनों,
बुंदेलखंड समृद्ध बने, इसके लिए जरूरी है कि हमारी माताएं बहनें भी उतनी ही सशक्त बने, इसके लिए हमने लखपति दीदी और ड्रोन दीदी जैसी योजनाएं शुरू की है। हम 3 करोड़ बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहे है। बहनों को ड्रोन उड़ाने की ट्रेनिंग भी दी जा रही है। बुंदेलखंड में सिंचाई का पानी पहुंचेगा, बहनें ड्रोन से फसलों पर छिड़काव करेगी, खेती में मदद करेगी, तो हमारा बुंदेलखंड समृद्धि के रास्ते पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ेगा।
भाइयों-बहनों,
गांव में ड्रोन तकनीक से एक और बड़ा जरूरी काम हो रहा है। स्वामित्व योजना के अंतर्गत ड्रोन से जमीन की पैमाइश करा के उसके पुख्ता कागज दिए जा रहे हैं। यहां एमपी में तो इसे लेकर बहुत अच्छा काम हुआ है। अब इन कागजों पर लोग बैंक से आसानी से लोन भी ले रहे हैं, यह लोन रोजगार धंधे में काम आ रहा है, लोगों की आय बढ़ रही है।
साथियों,
बुंदेलखंड की इस महान धरती को विकास की नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचाने के लिए डबल इंजन की सरकार दिन रात मेहनत कर रही है। मैं बागेश्वर धाम में कामना करता हूं। बुंदेलखंड समृद्धि और विकास की राह पर इसी तरह आगे बढ़ता रहे, और आज मैं हनुमान दादा के चरणों में आया तो मुझे लगा क्या यह धीरेंद्र शास्त्री अकेले ही पर्ची निकालेंगे, कि मैं निकाल पाऊंगा? तो मैंने देखा कि आज हनुमान दादा की मुझ पर कृपा होती है कि नहीं होती है। तो हनुमान दादा जी ने मुझे आशीर्वाद दिया और मैंने आज पहली पर्ची निकाली, उनकी माता जी की पर्ची निकाली और जिसकी बात शास्त्री जी ने बता दी आपको।
खैर साथियों,
यह बहुत बड़ा अवसर है, बहुत बड़ा काम है। संकल्प बड़ा हो, संतों के आशीर्वाद हो, प्रभु की कृपा हो तो समय सीमा में सब पूर्ण होता है और आपने कहा है, कि इसके उद्घाटन के लिए मैं आऊं, दूसरा कहा है कि उनकी बारात में मैं आऊं। मैं आज सार्वजनिक रूप से वादा करता हूं, दोनों काम कर दूंगा। आप सभी को एक बार फिर मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद, हर-हर महादेव।