Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the layIng of foundation stone of Bageshwar Dham Medical & Science Research Institute
23 FEB 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
भैया हरौ बोलो मतंगेश्वर भगवान की जै, बागेश्वर धाम की जै, जय जटाशंकर धाम की जै, अपुन ओंरण खाँ मोरी तरफ सें दोई हाँथ, जोर के राम-राम जू।
Present at the event, the Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel; Chief Minister Bhai Mohan Yadav Ji; Jagatguru Pujya Rambhadracharya Ji; Peethadheeswar of Bageshwar Dham, Shri Dhirendra Shastri Ji; Sadhvi Ritambhara Ji; Swami Chidanand Saraswati Ji; Mahant Shri Balak Yogeshchardas Ji; the Member of Parliament from this region, Vishnudev Sharma Ji; along with other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters!
This marks only the second occasion in a very long time that I have had the privilege of visiting Bundelkhand, the land of heroes. And this time, it is Balaji who has summoned me. By the grace of Lord Hanuman, this revered religious centre is now set to transform into a centre of healthcare as well. I have just performed the Bhoomi Pujan for the Shri Bageshwar Dham Medical Science and Research Institute. This institute will be established on a 10-acre site, and in its first phase, a 100-bed facility will be completed. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to Shri Dhirendra Shastri Ji for undertaking this noble endeavour and also convey my best wishes to the people of Bundelkhand.
Friends,
In the present times, we observe a certain section of leaders who mock religion, deride it, and engage in divisive tactics. On numerous occasions, foreign powers also attempt to weaken our nation and its spiritual foundations by lending support to such individuals. Those who harbour animosity towards the Hindu faith have, in some form or another, existed for centuries. Those who remain trapped in a colonial mindset persistently attack our beliefs, our temples, our saints, our culture, and our values. They show utter disrespect towards our festivals, traditions, and customs. They even dare to cast aspersions upon a religion and culture that are inherently progressive. Their agenda is to fragment our society and disrupt its unity.
In these circumstances, my younger brother, Dhirendra Shastri Ji, has long been enlightening people with the mantra of unity across the nation. Now, he has taken yet another noble resolution in the service of society and humanity—he has resolved to establish this cancer institute. Thus, here in Bageshwar Dham, not only will bhajans and prasad be offered, but the gift of a healthy life will also be bestowed.
Friends,
Our temples, mutts, and sacred sites have always served as centres of both worship and meditation. At the same time, they have also been hubs of scientific inquiry, social thought, and collective consciousness. It was our sages who bestowed upon us the science of Ayurveda, as well as the discipline of yoga—both of which are now celebrated across the world. Our belief is simple: There is no greater religion than selfless service, my friends. In other words, to serve others, to alleviate their suffering, is the essence of true religion. Hence, it has been our long-standing tradition to serve all living beings with the conviction that divinity resides in every human—Narayan in man, Shiva in every being.
At present, discussions about the Maha Kumbh are resonating everywhere. The grand event is now drawing to a close, with crores having already gathered, taken the sacred dip, and sought blessings from the saints. When we observe this Maha Kumbh, a profound realisation dawns upon us—it is truly a Maha Kumbh of unity (Ekta Ka Mahakumbh). Held after an astonishing 144 years, this Maha Kumbh will continue to inspire generations to come as a symbol of unity, strengthening the collective spirit of our nation like an eternal stream of nectar. A remarkable sense of service prevails among the people. Every visitor to Kumbh has undoubtedly witnessed this unity firsthand. However, there are two common sentiments echoed by everyone I have met, from every corner of India, who have attended the Maha Kumbh. First, they wholeheartedly praise the sanitation workers. Their dedication and tireless efforts in maintaining cleanliness around the clock in this Ekta Ka Maha Kumbh are truly commendable. Today, I extend my deepest respect and gratitude to all these sanitation workers for their unwavering spirit of service.
The second remarkable aspect—one that is rarely acknowledged in our country—is the extraordinary contribution of our police personnel. This time, I have observed that every pilgrim returning from the Maha Kumbh speaks of how the policemen, with utmost humility and dedication, have cared for crores of devotees as if they were seekers themselves—true sevavartis (selfless servers). These policemen, who have won the hearts of the people through their exemplary service, also deserve our heartfelt congratulations.
But, brothers and sisters,
In this Maha Kumbh of Prayagraj, numerous social service initiatives are being carried out with the spirit of selfless service. Unfortunately, it is difficult for the media to focus on them, and as a result, they have not received much attention. If I were to discuss all these service projects in detail, it might disrupt my next programme. However, I wish to highlight one remarkable initiative—the Maha Kumbh of Netra—which is taking place within this Ekta ka Maha Kumbh.
At this Netra Maha Kumbh, pilgrims from across the country, particularly those from underprivileged backgrounds, are receiving free eye check-ups. For the past two months, esteemed ophthalmologists from across the nation have been volunteering their services. So far, the eyes of more than two lakh of my brothers and sisters have been examined. Additionally, approximately 1.5 lakh individuals have received free medicines and spectacles. Those diagnosed with cataract—about 16,000 people—were referred to Chitrakoot and nearby hospitals with advanced eye care facilities, where they underwent cataract surgery completely free of charge. Numerous such noble initiatives are being carried out within this Ekta Ka Maha Kumbh.
Brothers and sisters,
Who is behind these efforts? Under the guidance of our revered saints and sages, thousands of doctors and volunteers have selflessly dedicated themselves to this cause, working with unwavering commitment and a deep sense of service. Those visiting this Ekta Ka Maha Kumbh are truly appreciating these efforts.
Brothers and sisters,
Similarly, many of Bharat's largest hospitals are being operated by our religious institutions. Several research institutes dedicated to health and science are also being run by religious trusts. These institutions provide medical care to crores of underprivileged individuals, offering them vital treatment and support. My 'Didi Maa' is present here. Her devotion to serving orphaned girls is truly inspiring. She has dedicated her entire life to the welfare of these daughters.
Friends,
Chitrakoot, the sacred land of Bundelkhand, closely associated with Lord Rama, has long been a major centre for serving the sick and the divyang (Differently-abled). I am pleased that another glorious chapter is being added to this noble tradition through Bageshwar Dham. Now, Bageshwar Dham will not only be a place of faith & spirituality but also a centre for healing, where the blessings of good health will be bestowed.
I have been informed that in just two days, on the auspicious occasion of Mahashivratri, a mass marriage ceremony for 251 daughters will also be organised here. I deeply appreciate Bageshwar Dham for undertaking this sacred initiative. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all the newly-wed couples and bless my daughters in advance, wishing them a life filled with joy and prosperity.
Friends,
Our scriptures say: शरीर-माद्यं खलु धर्म-साधनम्। —which means that our body and our health are the foremost instruments for practising our duties, achieving happiness, and attaining success. That is why, when the nation entrusted me with the opportunity to serve, I made Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas the guiding principle of our government. And a crucial foundation of this resolution is Sabka Ilaaj, Sabka Arogya (Healthcare for All, Wellness for All).
To fulfil this vision, we are working on multiple levels, with a strong emphasis on disease prevention. Let me ask you—under the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, have toilets been built in every village or not? Have they been beneficial to you or not? You may be aware that building toilets brings another major advantage—reducing diseases caused by poor sanitation. Studies have shown that households with proper toilets save thousands of rupees that would otherwise be spent on medical expenses.
Friends,
Before our government came to power in 2014, the situation in the country was such that the poor feared the cost of treatment more than the disease itself. If even one family member fell seriously ill, the entire household would face severe financial distress. I, too, come from a humble background, just like many of you. I have witnessed these struggles firsthand. That is why I have made a solemn pledge—to reduce the burden of medical expenses and ensure that you save as much of your hard-earned money as possible.
I frequently share information about our government’s welfare schemes because I want to ensure that no deserving person is left out. Today, I am reiterating some crucial details once again, and I hope you will not only remember them but also share them with your acquaintances. Will you do that for me? I am sure you will—because spreading awareness is also an act of service. Shouldn’t we reduce the burden of medical expenses?
That is why I have introduced a provision for free treatment for every underprivileged individual—medical coverage of up to ₹5 lakh at no cost! No son will have to worry about spending ₹5 lakh on his parents’ treatment—your son sitting in Delhi will take care of it for you. However, to avail of this benefit, you must obtain an Ayushman Card. I am certain that many among you have already secured your Ayushman Card. Those who haven’t should do so at the earliest. Additionally, I urge the Chief Minister to ensure that any gaps in implementation in this region are swiftly addressed.
Friends,
There is one more important thing you must remember. Now, Ayushman Cards are being issued to provide free medical treatment to all elderly individuals above 70 years of age—regardless of whether they are poor, middle-class, or wealthy. These cards will be generated online, and no payment is required. If anyone demands money for it, you must write to me directly—I will take care of the rest. So, if someone asks for money, what will you do? You will write to me! I also urge our revered saints and spiritual leaders to ensure they have their Ayushman Cards, so that if they ever fall ill, I get the privilege of serving them. Of course, I hope you all remain in good health, but should the need ever arise, this facility must be readily available.
Brothers and sisters,
In many cases, hospitalisation is not necessary—patients only need to take prescribed medication at home. To make medicines more affordable, we have established over 14,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. These centres offer medicines at significantly lower prices—where a medicine might cost Rs 100 in the market, the same can be obtained for just Rs 15, Rs 20, or Rs 25 at a Jan Aushadhi Kendra. Now, tell me—won’t this help you save money? Shouldn’t you purchase your medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendras?
I also want to highlight another concern. Reports indicate that kidney disease is becoming increasingly prevalent in villages. When kidney ailments worsen, patients require regular dialysis, which often involves travelling long distances and incurring high expenses. To address this issue, we have established over 1,500 dialysis centres across more than 700 districts in the country, providing free dialysis facilities.
It is essential that you not only take advantage of these government schemes but also spread awareness among others. Will you do this for me? Raise your hands and tell me—will you do it? This is an act of service, a noble deed that will earn you punya.
Friends,
A major hospital for cancer patients is soon to be established in Bageshwar Dham. As cancer is rapidly becoming a serious concern everywhere, the government, society, and spiritual leaders are all making collective efforts to combat this disease.
Brothers and sisters,
I understand how challenging it is to fight cancer, especially in villages. In many cases, people remain unaware for days, even months, that they have cancer. Initially, they resort to home remedies for fever and pain, some turn to prayers and rituals, while others fall into the hands of fraudulent healers. It is only when the pain intensifies or a lump becomes visible that they seek medical attention, only to receive the devastating diagnosis of cancer. The mere mention of the disease fills an entire household with grief and fear, shattering dreams and leaving families unsure of where to turn for treatment. For most, Delhi and Mumbai are the only known options.
This is precisely why our government is actively addressing these challenges. In this year’s budget, several key announcements have been made to strengthen the fight against cancer. Modi has committed to making cancer medications more affordable. Over the next three years, Cancer Day Care Centres will be established in every district across the country, providing testing and rest facilities. Additionally, cancer clinics are being set up in district hospitals and medical centres within your vicinity to ensure better accessibility to treatment.
But, brothers and sisters,
There is something I must say—it may not be pleasant to hear, but it is essential for all of us to act upon it, remember it, and integrate it into our lives. You must be vigilant and proactive in protecting yourself from cancer. The first and foremost step is early detection. Once cancer spreads, it becomes incredibly difficult to treat. That is why we are conducting a nationwide screening campaign for individuals above the age of 30. I urge each one of you to take full advantage of this initiative—do not ignore it. If there is even the slightest suspicion, seek a cancer screening immediately. Another crucial aspect is awareness. Cancer is not a contagious disease—it does not spread through physical contact. However, certain lifestyle habits significantly increase the risk. Smoking bidis and cigarettes, consuming gutkha, tobacco, and heavily spiced foods are major contributors to cancer. I can already see that the mothers and sisters among us are especially pleased to hear this. Therefore, I implore you—stay away from these harmful substances and encourage others to do the same. Prioritise your health and well-being. If we take preventive measures, we can reduce the burden on hospitals like the one being built in Bageshwar Dham. Wouldn't it be better if you never had to come here as a patient? You will take precautions, won’t you? You will not be careless, right?
Friends,
Modi is devoted to serving you as your humble servant. During my last visit to Chhatarpur, I had the privilege of inaugurating and laying the foundation stones for projects worth thousands of crores, which the Chief Minister has just outlined. You may recall that among them was the Ken-Betwa Link Project, worth Rs 45,000 crore. This project had been stalled for decades—so many governments came and went, leaders from every political party visited Bundelkhand, yet the water crisis here only deepened. Tell me, did any of the previous governments fulfil their promises? This long-pending project only saw progress when you bestowed your blessings upon Modi.
Efforts are also being made at an accelerated pace to address the drinking water crisis. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission—the Har Ghar Jal project—water is now being supplied to every village in Bundelkhand through pipelines. We are working tirelessly to ensure that water reaches rural areas, easing the struggles of our farmer brothers and sisters and ultimately increasing their income.
Brothers and sisters,
For Bundelkhand to truly prosper, it is essential that our mothers and sisters become equally empowered. To achieve this, we have launched initiatives like Lakhpati Didi and Drone Didi. Our goal is to transform three crore sisters into Lakhpati Didis, enabling them to achieve financial independence. Women are also being trained to operate drones. Imagine—irrigation water flowing to Bundelkhand, our sisters spraying crops with drones, actively participating in agriculture. This will propel Bundelkhand rapidly on the path of prosperity.
Brothers and sisters,
Another significant transformation is underway in our villages through drone technology. Under the Swamitva Yojana, drones are being used to conduct precise land surveys, and proper ownership documents are being issued. Here in Madhya Pradesh, remarkable progress has been made in this regard. People are now able to secure bank loans easily using these legal documents, which are being utilised to start businesses and create employment opportunities, ultimately increasing incomes.
Friends,
The double-engine government is working relentlessly to elevate this sacred land of Bundelkhand to new heights of development. Today, at Bageshwar Dham, I pray that Bundelkhand continues to advance along the path of prosperity and progress. When I arrived at the feet of Hanuman Dada, a thought crossed my mind—will Dhirendra Shastri alone draw the divine slip today, or will I have the honour of drawing one as well? I wanted to see whether Hanuman Dada Ji would bless me. And indeed, with his divine grace, today I drew the first slip—his mother’s slip—and Shastri Ji has already shared its significance with you.
Well, my comrades,
This is a grand occasion, a monumental mission. When the resolution is strong, when saints' blessings and divine grace are with us, every goal is achieved within its destined timeframe. Some of you have asked me to come for the inauguration, while others have invited me to attend their wedding processions. Today, I make a public promise—I will fulfil both commitments!
Once again, my heartfelt best wishes to all of you. Thank you very much. Har Har Mahadev!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
باگیشور دھام میڈیکل اینڈ سائنس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
23 FEB 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھائی ہرؤ، بولو متنگیشور بھگوان کی جے، باگیشور دھام کی جے، جے جٹا شنکر دھام کی جے! اپن اورن خان، میری طرف سے دونوں ہاتھ جوڑ کر رام رام جی۔
یہاں موجود مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگوبھائی پٹیل، وزیر اعلیٰ بھائی موہن یادو جی، جگت گرو پوجیہ رام بھدرآچاریہ جی، باگیشور دھام کے پیٹھادھیشور شری دھیریندر شاستری جی، سادھوی رتمبھرا جی، سوامی چدانند سرسوتی جی، مہنت شری بالک یوگیشور داس جی، اسی علاقے کے رکنِ پارلیمان وشنو دیو شرما جی، دیگر معزز شخصیات، اور میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو!
کئی دنوں بعد مجھے دوبارہ اس بہادر سرزمین، بندیل کھنڈ آنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اور اس بار تو خود بالاجی نے بلایا ہے! یہ ہنومان جی کی مہربانی ہے کہ عقیدت کا یہ مرکز اب صحت کا مرکز بھی بننے جا رہا ہے۔ ابھی میں نے یہاں شری باگیشور دھام میڈیکل سائنس اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ 10 ایکڑ زمین پر تعمیر ہوگا اور پہلے مرحلے میں ہی اس میں 100 بستروں کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ میں اس مقدس کام کے لیے شری دھیریندر شاستری جی کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور بندیل کھنڈ کے لوگوں کو ڈھیروں مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج کل ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ ایک مخصوص طبقے کے کچھ رہنما ہمارے مذہب کا مذاق اڑاتے ہیں، اس کی تضحیک کرتے ہیں اور عوام کو تقسیم کرنے میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ اکثر اوقات، یہ غیر ملکی طاقتوں کی مدد سے ہمارے ملک اور مذہب کو کمزور کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ یہ وہی لوگ ہیں جو صدیوں سے مختلف بھیس بدل کر ہمارے عقائد، روایات اور مندروں پر حملے کرتے رہے ہیں۔ یہ عناصر ہمارے سنتوں، ثقافت، اصولوں، تہواروں اور رسم و رواج کو نشانہ بناتے ہیں۔ ہندو دھرم اور سناتن سنسکرتی جو فطری طور پر ترقی پسند ہے، اس پر کیچڑ اچھالنے کی جرات کرتے ہیں۔ یہ لوگ ہمارے معاشرے کو تقسیم کرنا اور اس کی یکجہتی کو توڑنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس پس منظر میں، میرے چھوٹے بھائی دھیریندر شاستری جی ایک عرصے سے ملک میں اتحاد کے منتر کو عام کر رہے ہیں۔ اب انہوں نے سماج اور انسانیت کے مفاد میں ایک اور عظیم عہد کیا ہے—یعنی کینسر اسپتال کے قیام کا عہد۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ اب باگیشور دھام میں بھجن، بھوجن اور نروگی جیون، تینوں کا آشیرواد ملے گا۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے مندروں، مٹھوں اور دھاموں نے ہمیشہ عبادت اور سادھنا کے مراکز کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنس اور سماجی شعور کے مراکز کا بھی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہمارے رشیوں نے ہمیں آیوروید کا علم دیا، یوگ کا وہ سائنسی نظام دیا، جس کا پرچم آج پوری دنیا میں لہرا رہا ہے۔ ہمارا تو یہی عقیدہ ہے: ’’پرہت سَرِس دھرم نہیں بھائی‘‘ یعنی دوسروں کی خدمت، دوسروں کے دکھوں کا مداوا ہی اصل دھرم ہے۔ اسی لیے ہم ’’نر میں نارائن، جیو میں شو‘‘ کے جذبے سے جانداروں کی خدمت کو اپنا مذہب سمجھتے ہیں۔آج کل مہاکمبھ کی ہر طرف چرچا ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ کمبھ اپنے اختتام کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، کروڑوں لوگ وہاں پہنچ چکے ہیں، انہوں نے اپنی عقیدت کی ڈبکی لگائی ہے اور سنتوں کے درشن کیے ہیں۔ اگر ہم اس مہاکمبھ کی طرف دیکھیں تو یہ ایک ’’یکجہتی کا کمبھ‘‘ہے۔ یہ 144 سال بعد منعقد ہونے والا تاریخی کمبھ، آنے والی صدیوں تک اتحاد کا پیغام دیتا رہے گا اور ملک کی یکجہتی کو مضبوطی دینے کا امرت بانٹتا رہے گا۔یہاں لاکھوں لوگ خدمت کے جذبے سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ جو بھی کمبھ میں گیا، اس نے یکجہتی کے درشن کیے ہیں، اور جو لوگ مجھ سے ملے، انہوں نے دو خاص باتیں پورے ہندوستان میں ہر جگہ دہرائیں: پہلی وہ صفائی کارکنوں کی جی بھر کے تعریف کر رہے ہیں۔ چوبیس گھنٹے جس خدمت کے جذبے سے یہ صفائی کا کام سنبھال رہے ہیں، میں آج ان تمام صفائی کے ساتھیوں کو ادب و احترام سے سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ دوسری ایک خاص بات جو ہمارے ملک میں کم سننے کو ملتی ہے، وہ یہ کہ اس بار کمبھ میں پولیس اہلکاروں نے جو کام کیا ہے، وہ ایک سادھک اور سیوک کی طرح نرم مزاجی اور عاجزی کے ساتھ لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں کی دیکھ بھال کر رہے ہیں۔ پولیس اہلکاروں نے اس یکجہتی کے کمبھ میں لوگوں کا دل جیت لیا ہے، اور وہ بھی مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔
لیکن بھائیو اور بہنو،
پریاگ راج کے اسی مہاکمبھ میں، اسی خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ بہت سے سماجی بہبود کے منصوبے چل رہے ہیں۔ میڈیا کی نظر ان پر کم ہی جاتی ہے، اور ان کی زیادہ چرچا بھی نہیں ہوتی۔ اگر میں تمام خدمت کے منصوبوں کا ذکر کروں تو شاید میرا اگلا پروگرام متاثر ہو جائے۔ لیکن میں ایک اہم پہلو کی طرف اشارہ کرنا چاہتا ہوںاس یکجہتی کے مہاکمبھ میں ’’نیتر مہاکمبھ‘‘ بھی جاری ہے۔ اس نیتر مہاکمبھ میں ملک کے کونے کونے سے آنے والے یاتری، غریب خاندانوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ اپنی آنکھوں کا مفت معائنہ کروا رہے ہیں۔ ملک کے نامور نیتر وید (ماہر چشم) پچھلے دو مہینوں سے وہاں موجود ہیں۔ اب تک دو لاکھ سے زیادہ بھائی بہنوں کی آنکھوں کی جانچ ہو چکی ہے۔ تقریباً ڈیڑھ لاکھ لوگوں کو مفت دوائیں اور چشمے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔کچھ لوگوں میں موتیا بند کی بیماری پائی گئی، جنہیں آپریشن کی ضرورت تھی۔ نیتر مہاکمبھ کے تحت، انہیں چترکوٹ اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں موجود بڑے اسپتالوں میں بھیجا گیا، جہاں 16000 لوگوں کی مفت میں موتیا بند کی سرجری کی گئی، اور ان سے ایک بھی پیسہ وصول نہیں کیا گیا۔ایسے کئی مقدس کام اس یکجہتی کے مہاکمبھ میں جاری ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
یہ سب کون کر رہا ہے؟ ہمارے سادھو سنتوں کی رہنمائی میں ہزاروں ڈاکٹر، ہزاروں رضا کار، اپنے دل سے، پوری لگن اور خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ اس میں شامل ہیں۔ جو لوگ اس یکجہتی کے مہاکمبھ میں جا رہے ہیں، وہ ان کوششوں کی بھرپور ستائش کر رہے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
اسی طرح، ہندوستان میں بہت سے بڑے اسپتال ہماری مذہبی تنظیموں کے ذریعے چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ مذہبی ٹرسٹوں کے ذریعہ صحت اور سائنس سے متعلق کئی تحقیقی ادارے بھی چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ کروڑوں غریبوں کا علاج اور خدمت ان اداروں میں ہو رہی ہے۔ میری دیدی ماں یہاں بیٹھی ہیں، جو یتیم بچیوں کے لیے جس طرح سے اپنی زندگی وقف کر چکی ہیں، وہ قابل ستائش ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہیں پاس میں، ہمارے بُندیل کھنڈ کا چترکوٹ، جو بھگوان شری رام سے جُڑا مقدس تیرتھ ہے، خود معذوروں اور مریضوں کی خدمت کا ایک عظیم مرکز بن چکا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس شاندار روایت میں باگیشور دھام ایک اور سنہرا باب جُڑنے جا رہا ہے۔ اب باگیشور دھام میں صحت و تندرستی کا بھی آشیرواد ملے گا۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ دو دن بعد، مہا شیو راتری کے موقع پر 251 بیٹیوں کی اجتماعی شادی کا بھی اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ میں اس مقدس کام کے لیے باگیشور دھام کی بھرپور تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ اور تمام نوبیاہتا جوڑوں، میری بیٹیوں کے خوبصورت اور خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے نیک خواہشات اور دل سے آشیرواد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے شاستروں میں کہا گیا ہے: ’’شریر مادیم کھلو دھرم سادھنم‘‘ یعنی، ہمارا جسم اور ہماری صحت ہی ہمارے دھرم، خوشی اور کامیابی کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ اسی لیے، جب ملک نے مجھے خدمت کا موقع دیا، تو میں نے ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘ کے منتر کو سرکار کا عہد بنایا۔ اور اس عہد کا ایک بڑا ستون ہے – سب کے لیے علاج، سب کو صحت! اس ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہم مختلف سطحوں پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارا فوکس ہے – ہماری توجہ ہے بیماری سے بچاؤ پر۔ آپ مجھے بتائیں، کیا سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے تحت ہر گاؤں میں بیت الخلاء (ٹوائلٹ) بنے ہیں یا نہیں؟ کیا اس سے آپ کی مدد ہوئی ہے یا نہیں؟ آپ کو معلوم ہے کہ بیت الخلاء بننے سے ایک اور فائدہ ہوا ہے؟ گندگی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریاں بھی کم ہوئی ہیں۔ ایک تحقیق کے مطابق، جن گھروں میں بیت الخلاء بنے ہیں، وہاں ہزاروں روپے بیماریوں کے علاج پر خرچ ہونے سے بچے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
2014سے پہلے، حالات یہ تھے کہ ملک میں غریب بیماری سے کم اور علاج کے اخراجات سے زیادہ خوفزدہ ہوتا تھا۔ اگر خاندان کا کوئی فرد سنگین بیماری میں مبتلا ہو جاتا، تو پورا خاندان مالی بحران میں پھنس جاتا تھا۔ میں بھی آپ سب کی طرح ایک غریب خاندان سے آیا ہوں، میں نے بھی یہ مشکلات دیکھی ہیں۔ اسی لیے، میں نے عزم کیا کہ میں علاج کے اخراجات کم کروں گا اور آپ کی جیب میں زیادہ سے زیادہ پیسہ بچاؤں گا۔ میں ہمیشہ ہماری فلاحی اسکیموں کی معلومات دیتا ہوں، تاکہ کوئی ضرورت مند ان سے محروم نہ رہے۔ آج میں کچھ ضروری باتیں دہرا رہا ہوں، اور امید کرتا ہوں کہ آپ انہیں یاد رکھیں گے اور دوسروں کو بھی بتائیں گے۔ بتائیں گے نا؟ پکا بتائیں گے؟ یہ بھی خدمت کا کام ہے۔ کیا علاج کے اخراجات کا بوجھ کم ہونا چاہیے یا نہیں؟ اسی لیے، ہم نے ہر غریب کے لیے مفت علاج کا انتظام کیا ہے۔ 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا علاج، بغیر کسی خرچ کے! اب کسی بیٹے کو اپنے والدین کے علاج پر 5 لاکھ روپے خرچ کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں۔ یہ کام آپ کا دہلی والا بیٹا (یعنی حکومت) کرے گا۔ لیکن اس کے لیے آپ کو اپنا ’’آیوشمان کارڈ‘‘ بنوانا ہوگا۔ یہاں بہت سے لوگوں کا آیوشمان کارڈ بنا ہوگا، اور جن کا نہیں بنا وہ جلدی بنوا لیں۔ میں وزیر اعلیٰ سے بھی کہوں گا کہ اس علاقے میں اگر کوئی رہ گیا ہو تو فوری طور پر اس اسکیم کو آگے بڑھایا جائے۔
ساتھیو،
ایک اور بات یاد رکھنی ہے۔ اب چاہے غریب ہو، امیر ہو یا متوسط طبقے کا خاندان، 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگوں کے لیے بھی مفت علاج کے ’’آیوشمان کارڈ‘‘بن رہے ہیں۔ یہ کارڈ آن لائن ہی بن جائیں گے، اور اس کے لیے کسی کو کوئی پیسہ دینے کی ضرورت نہیں۔ اگر کوئی آپ سے پیسے مانگے تو سیدھا مجھے خط لکھیں، باقی کام میں سنبھال لوں گا۔ اگر کوئی پیسہ مانگے تو کیا کریں گے آپ؟ خط لکھیں گے!میں سادھو سنتوں سے بھی کہوں گا کہ آیوشمان کارڈ کے انتظامات میں مدد کریں، تاکہ بیماری کے وقت مجھے آپ کی خدمت کا موقع مل سکے۔ حالانکہ آپ کو بیماری آنے والی نہیں، لیکن اگر آ بھی گئی تو؟
بھائیو اور بہنو،
کئی بار علاج کے لیے اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی، بس دوائی گھر پر لینا کافی ہوتا ہے۔ ایسے میں، سستی دوائی دستیاب ہو، اس کے لیے بھی ہم نے انتظام کیا ہے۔ اس اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں 14,000 سے زیادہ ’’جن اوشدھی کیندر‘‘ کھولے گئے ہیں۔ یہ کیندر ایسے ہیں کہ جو دوا بازار میں 100 روپے کی ملتی ہے، وہ یہاں صرف 15-25 روپے میں دستیاب ہوتی ہے۔ تو کیا آپ کے پیسے بچیں گے یا نہیں؟ تو آپ کو ’’جن اوشدھی کیندر‘‘ سے دوائیاں لینی چاہئیں یا نہیں؟ایک اور بات، آج کل دیہات میں گردے (کڈنی) کی بیماری عام ہوتی جا رہی ہے۔ اگر یہ بیماری بڑھ جائے، تو باقاعدگی سے ڈائلیسس کرانی پڑتی ہے، جو کافی مہنگی ہوتی ہے۔ اس مشکل کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہم نے ملک کے 700 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں 1,500 سے زیادہ ’’ڈائلیسس سینٹر‘‘ کھولے ہیں۔ یہاں مفت ڈائلیسس کی سہولت موجود ہے۔حکومت کی ان تمام اسکیموں کی معلومات آپ کو بھی ہونی چاہیے اور آپ کو دوسروں کو بھی بتانی چاہیے۔ تو یہ کام کریں گے؟ ذرا ہاتھ اٹھا کر بتائیں، کریں گے؟ آپ کو ثواب ملے گا، یہ بھی ایک خدمت کا کام ہے!
ساتھیو،
باگیشور دھام میں کینسر کے مریضوں کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا اسپتال کھلنے جا رہا ہے، کیونکہ کینسر اب ہر جگہ ایک بڑی پریشانی بن چکا ہے۔ اسی لیے آج حکومت، سماج اور سنت مل کر کینسر کے خلاف جنگ میں اپنا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
مجھے معلوم ہے کہ اگر کسی گاؤں میں کسی کو کینسر ہو جائے، تو اس سے لڑنا کتنا مشکل ہوتا ہے۔ پہلے تو کئی دنوں تک پتہ ہی نہیں چلتا کہ بیماری کینسر ہے۔ لوگ بخار اور درد کے لیے عام گھریلو دوائیں لیتے رہتے ہیں، بعض لوگ جھاڑ پھونک میں چلے جاتے ہیں، تو کچھ لوگ کسی عامل یا جعلی حکیم کے چکر میں پھنس جاتے ہیں۔ جب تک تکلیف زیادہ بڑھ جاتی ہے یا جسم پر کوئی گانٹھ نمودار ہو جاتی ہے، تب جا کر اسپتال میں دکھاتے ہیں، اور تب پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کینسر ہو گیا ہے۔ اور جیسے ہی کینسر کا نام سنتے ہیں، گھر میں ماتم چھا جاتا ہے، سب گھبرا جاتے ہیں، اور سارے خواب چکنا چور ہو جاتے ہیں۔ سب یہ سوچتے ہیں کہ کہاں جانا ہے، کہاں علاج کرانا ہے؟ زیادہ تر لوگوں کو صرف دہلی یا ممبئی کے بڑے اسپتالوں کا ہی پتہ ہوتا ہے۔ اسی لیے، ہماری حکومت ان تمام مسائل کے حل میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں بھی کینسر سے لڑنے کے لیے کئی اہم اعلانات کیے گئے ہیں۔ مودی نے طے کیا ہے کہ کینسر کی دواؤں کو اور بھی سستا کیا جائے گا۔ اگلے تین سالوں میں ملک کے ہر ضلع میں کینسر ڈے کیئر سینٹر کھولے جائیں گے، جہاں علاج اور آرام کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ آپ کے نزدیکی ضلع اسپتالوں اور صحت مراکز میں بھی کینسر کلینک کھولے جا رہے ہیں۔
لیکن بھائیو اور بہنو،
یہ بات آپ کو اچھی لگے یا بری، لیکن اسے قبول کرنا پڑے گا اور اپنی زندگی میں اپنانا پڑے گا۔ کینسر سے بچاؤ کے لیے آپ کو بھی محتاط اور بیدار رہنا ہوگا۔ سب سے پہلی احتیاط یہ ہے کہ کینسر کی بروقت جانچ کرائیں۔ کیونکہ اگر ایک بار کینسر پھیل گیا، تو اسے شکست دینا بہت مشکل ہو جاتا ہے۔ اسی لیے، ہم 30 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام افراد کی اسکریننگ کے لیے ایک مہم چلا رہے ہیں۔ آپ سب کو اس مہم کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے اور اس میں حصہ لینا چاہیے۔ لاپرواہی نہیں کرنی ہے، اگر معمولی سا بھی شک ہو تو فوراً ٹیسٹ کرائیں۔ دوسری بات، کینسر کے بارے میں صحیح معلومات ہونا بھی بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ بیماری کسی کو چھونے سے نہیں پھیلتی، یہ کوئی متعدی بیماری نہیں ہے۔ بلکہ کینسر کا خطرہ بیڑی، سگریٹ، گٹکا، تمباکو اور مصالحہ دار اشیاء کے استعمال سے بڑھتا ہے۔ یہ سن کر مائیں اور بہنیں خوش ہو رہی ہوں گی۔ لہٰذا، آپ کو ان مضر چیزوں سے خود کو بھی بچانا ہے اور دوسروں کو بھی دور رکھنا ہے۔ اگر ہم احتیاط برتیں گے، تو باگیشور دھام کا یہ کینسر اسپتال زیادہ بوجھ تلے نہیں آئے گا اور ہمیں وہاں جانے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔ تو آپ سب احتیاط کریں گے نا؟ لاپرواہی تو نہیں کریں گے نا؟
ساتھیو،
مودی آپ کا خادم بن کر آپ کی خدمت میں لگا ہوا ہے۔ پچھلی بار جب میں چھترپور آیا تھا، تو میں نے یہاں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا، جس کا ابھی وزیر اعلیٰ جی نے ذکر بھی کیا۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا، ان میں 45,000 کروڑ روپے کی ’’کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ‘‘ بھی شامل تھی۔ یہ منصوبہ کئی دہائیوں سے رکا ہوا تھا، کئی حکومتیں آئیں اور گئیں، ہر پارٹی کے رہنما بھی یہاں آتے رہے، لیکن پانی کی قلت بڑھتی ہی گئی۔ آپ بتائیں، کیا پچھلی کسی حکومت نے اپنا وعدہ پورا کیا؟ یہ کام تبھی شروع ہوا، جب آپ نے مودی کو آشیرواد دیا۔ گاؤں-گاؤں پانی پہنچانے کے لیے ’’جل جیون مشن‘‘ کے تحت تیزی سے کام ہو رہا ہے، تاکہ ہمارے کسانوں کو پریشانی نہ ہو اور ان کی آمدنی بڑھے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
بندیل کھنڈ خوشحال بنے، اس کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہماری مائیں اور بہنیں بھی مضبوط ہوں۔ اسی لیے، ہم نے ’’لکھپتی دیدی‘‘ اور ’’ڈرون دیدی‘‘ جیسی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ ہمارا ہدف ہے کہ 3 کروڑ بہنوں کو ’’لکھپتی دیدی‘‘ بنایا جائے۔ بہنوں کو ڈرون اڑانے کی ٹریننگ دی جا رہی ہے، تاکہ وہ کھیتوں میں اسپرے کر سکیں اور کاشتکاری میں مدد دے سکیں۔ جب بندیل کھنڈ میں پانی پہنچے گا، اور ہماری بہنیں ڈرون سے کھیتوں پر اسپرے کریں گی، تو خطہ تیزی سے ترقی کرے گا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
گاؤں میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی سے ایک اور بڑا فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ ’’سوَامِتو یوجنا‘‘ کے تحت ڈرون کے ذریعے زمین کی ناپ تول کی جا رہی ہے، اور لوگوں کو زمین کے مستند کاغذات دیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش میں اس پر بہترین کام ہوا ہے۔ اب لوگ ان کاغذات پر آسانی سے بینک سے قرض لے رہے ہیں، جو کہ ان کے روزگار اور کاروبار میں مدد دے رہا ہے اور ان کی آمدنی بڑھا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بندیل کھنڈ کی عظیم سرزمین کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے ’’ڈبل انجن‘‘ کی حکومت دن رات محنت کر رہی ہے۔ آج میں باگیشور دھام میں یہ دعا کرتا ہوں کہ بندیل کھنڈ اسی طرح ترقی اور خوشحالی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھتا رہے۔ آج میں ہنومان دادا کے چرنوں میں حاضر ہوا، تو مجھے لگا کہ کیا صرف دھیریندر شاستری جی ہی پرچی نکالیں گے؟ یا میں بھی نکال سکتا ہوں؟ تو میں نے دیکھا کہ ہنومان دادا کی مجھ پر بھی کرپا ہوئی، اور میں نے آج پہلی پرچی نکالی۔
خیر ساتھیو،
یہ ایک بہت بڑا موقع ہے، ایک بہت بڑا کام ہے۔ جب عزم بڑا ہو، سنتوں کا آشیرواد ہو، اور بھگوان کی کرپا ہو، تو سب کچھ وقت پر مکمل ہو جاتا ہے۔ آپ نے کہا کہ میں افتتاح کے لیے آؤں، اور دولھے کی بارات میں بھی آؤں۔ تو میں آج سب کے سامنے وعدہ کرتا ہوں کہ میں دونوں کام ضرور کروں گا!
آپ سب کو ایک بار پھر بہت بہت مبارکباد!
بہت بہت شکریہ!
ہر ہر مہادیو!