نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ غیر قانونی تارکین وطن انتخابی عمل میں مداخلت کرکے فیصلہ کن عنصر بن رہے ہیں
نائب صدر نے خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہا ،فتنہ اور لالچ کے ذریعے مداخلت کے ذریعہ ملک کی آبادی کو تبدیل کی کوشش ہے
بنیادی حقوق کو بنیادی فرائض کی جانبندارانہ انجام دہی کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جانا چاہیے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انتخابات میں دھاندلی کی کوششوں کی مکمل، مفصل، گہرائی کے ساتھ تحقیقات کا مطالبہ کیا
ہم مادیت پسند نہیں بلکہ روحانی، مذہبی اور اخلاقی ہیں: نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مہاراشٹر کے چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر میں ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر مراٹھواڑہ یونیورسٹی کے 65ویں کانووکیشن سے خطاب کیا
22 FEB 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج ملک میں غیر قانونی نقل مکانی پر سخت تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا، "ہمارے ہندوستان میں لاکھوں لوگ ہیں جن کو یہاں رہنے کا کوئی حق نہیں ہے۔ وہ صرف یہاں زندگی نہیں گزار رہے ہیں، وہ یہاں کسی نہ کسی شکل میں اپنی روزی روٹی کمارہے ہیں۔ وہ ہمارے وسائل، ہمارے تعلیم، صحت کے شعبے، ہاؤسنگ سیکٹر پر دعویٰ کر رہے ہیں اور اب تو بات اور آگے بڑھ گئی ہے،وہ ہمارے انتخابی نظام میں مداخلت کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ اندر ہی اندر ایک اہم اور فیصلہ کن عنصر بن رہے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر کے چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر میں آج ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر مراٹھواڑہ یونیورسٹی کے 65ویں کانووکیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے لالچ اور دھوکہ کے ذریعے تبدیلی کے خلاف خبردار کرتے ہوئے کہا، "ہر شخص کو کسی بھی مذہب کی پیروی کرنے کا حق ہے، ہر شخص کو اپنی پسند کا مذہب اختیار کرنے کا حق ہے، لیکن جب ہنگامہ آرائی ہوتی ہے تو اس کا مقصد بدلنا ہوتا ہے۔ قوم کی تاریخ گواہ ہے، آپ مجھ سے زیادہ ہوشیار ہیں، آپ کو پتہ چل سکتا ہے کہ وہاں موجود اکثریتی برادری اس ڈیموگرافک یلغار کی اجازت نہیں دے سکتی، لیکن اگر اس پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمارے صدیوں پرانے فلسفے کو چیلنج کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہر شخص کو اپنی پسند کے مذہب کی پیروی کرنے کے حق کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے اس پر زور دیا۔
نائب صدر دھنکھڑ نے قومی اداروں کو کمزور کرنے کی منظم کوششوں پر بھی تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور انتخابی عمل میں دھاندلی کی کوششوں کے بارے میں حالیہ انکشافات کی مکمل تحقیقات کا مطالبہ کیا۔ "منظم طریقے سے صدر کا مذاق اڑایا جاتا ہے، وزیر اعظم کا مذاق اڑایا جاتا ہے، میرے عہدے کا مذاق اڑایا جاتا ہے، ہمارے ادارے داغدار ہیں، چاہے وہ الیکشن کمیشن ہو یا عدلیہ، یہ ایسے لوگ کر رہے ہیں جو ان میں سے ہیں، ان میں قومی مفاد نہیں ہے۔ ہوشیار رہیں، سوچیں اور بے نقاب کریں اور میں متعلقہ اداروں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ اس کی گہرائی سے تحقیقات کی جائیں، مائیکرو لیول انویسٹی گیشن کی جائے جو ان مذموم تنظیموں سے وابستہ ہیں جو ہماری جمہوریت سے کھلواڑ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے خطاب میں متعلقہ حکام کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں مکمل تحقیقات شروع کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "میں متعلقہ اداروں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ اس کی مکمل تحقیقات، مکمل تحقیقات، ایک خوردبینی تحقیقات کی جائیں اور ان مذموم عزائم میں ملوث ہر اس شخص کو بے نقاب کیا جائے جو ہمارے ملک کو غیر مستحکم کرنے اور ہماری جمہوریت کے ساتھ چھیڑ چھاڑ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔"
آئین کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ بنیادی حقوق کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ حقوق بنیادی اور شہری فرائض کی تندہی سے ادائیگی کے ذریعے حاصل کیے جانے چاہئیں، "ہمارے آئین نے ہمیں بنیادی حقوق دیئے ہیں، لیکن بنیادی حقوق تک رسائی اسی وقت ممکن ہے جب آپ بنیادی فرائض کو انجام دیتے ہیں، جب آپ شہری فرائض کو انجام دیتے ہیں۔"
انہوں نے عوامی سہولیات کےلئے درپیش چیلنجز پر اپنی تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور شہریوں کی ذہنیت میں تبدیلی لانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، “ذرا سوچیں، ہمارے جیسے ملک میں امن عامہ کو چیلنج کیا جاتا ہے، سرکاری املاک کو جلایا جاتا ہے، لوگ احتجاج کرتے ہیں، اصل حل سڑکوں پر نہیں بلکہ عدالت یا مقننہ کے تھیٹر میں ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہر ہندوستانی اپنے اداروں کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لے اور اس کا جائزہ لے۔ ذہنیت کو بدلنا ہو گا، آپ کو بہت طاقتور پریشر گروپ بننا ہو گا۔ آپ کو اپنے عوامی نمائندوں، بیوروکریسی، ایگزیکٹو سے پوچھنا ہے، کیا آپ اپنا کام کر رہے ہیں؟ عوامی نمائندوں کا انتخاب بڑی مشق کے ذریعے ہوتا ہے۔ کیوں؟ بحث و مباحثہ، مکالمے، بحث میں مشغول ہونا اور اپنی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پالیسیاں بنانا۔ تاکہ کام میں خلل نہ پڑے۔ کیا وہ واقعی ایسا کر رہے ہیں؟ اگر وہ اپنا کام نہیں کر رہے ہیں تو آپ کا کام آسان ہو گیا ہے کیونکہ اب آپ کے پاس سوشل میڈیا کی طاقت ہے۔
سماجی تبدیلی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، "سماجی تبدیلی تب آئے گی جب ہمارے درمیان سماجی ہم آہنگی ہوگی۔ سماجی ہم آہنگی تنوع میں اتحاد کی تعریف کرے گی۔ یہ ہماری ذات، عقیدہ، مذہب کی تقسیم کے حالات کو اتحاد کی طاقت میں بدل دے گا۔ آئیے ہر قیمت پر سماجی ہم آہنگی پیدا کریں۔ آئیے خاندانی اقدار پر یقین رکھیں، اپنے بزرگوں، اپنے والدین، اپنے پڑوسیوں، اپنے پڑوس کے لوگوں کا احترام کریں۔ ہم ایک الگ تہذیب ہیں۔"
ہندوستان کی صدیوں پرانی تہذیبی اخلاقیات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، "فطری طور پر ہم مادہ پرست نہیں ہیں، ہم روحانی ہیں، ہم مذہبی ہیں، ہم اخلاقی ہیں۔ ہم باقی دنیا کے لیے ایک رول ماڈل ہیں، اور یہ رول ماڈل ہزاروں سالوں سے موجود ہے۔ لہٰذا برائے مہربانی خاندانی اقدار کو اپنائیں، خاندانی اقدار کو پروان چڑھائیں، اپنے بڑوں کا احترام کریں، اپنے والدین کا احترام کریں اور یہی ثقافتی طاقت آپ کو قوم کے لیے اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی طاقت دے گی۔ حب الوطنی کا بیج خود بخود کھل جائے گا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خطرے پر بھی اپنی گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ وزیر اعظم کی مہم 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' میں شامل ہوں اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کے خیال میں اپنا حصہ ڈال کر ملک کو مضبوط بنائیں، "ماحول کی حفاظت، جیسا کہ ہم جانتے ہیں، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا خطرہ، پلانٹ اب ایک چیلنج بنتا جا رہا ہے اور ہم جانتے ہیں کہ اس کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک سنگین منصوبہ ہے" اس کے وجود کو چیلنج کرنے کے لیے ہمارے پاس مادر دھرتی کے علاوہ کوئی اور جگہ نہیں ہے۔ ہم اس کے معتمد ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں ٹائم بم ٹک رہا ہے، ہمیں اپنا کام ایمانداری سے کرنا ہے،لاکھوں کروڑوں لوگ کر رہے ہیں، یہ ایک بڑی تبدیلی ہوگی لیکن ہمیں ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر یقین رکھنا چاہیے۔ ہر قوم تبھی طاقتور بن سکتی ہے جب وہ خود انحصار ہو اور اس کے لیے ہمیں سودیشی پر یقین رکھنا چاہیے۔آئیے ہم مقامی کے بارے میں آواز اٹھائیں"۔
اس موقع پر مہاراشٹر کے گورنر اور ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر مراٹھواڑہ یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن ڈاکٹر بھگوت کراڈ، ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر مراٹھواڑہ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر وجے پھولاری اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔

Vice President's Secretariat
Illegal Migrants Intervening in Electoral Process, Becoming Decisive Players, says Vice-President
Conversion Through Allurement and Temptation Aimed at Changing Nation’s Demography, warns VP
Fundamental Rights Must Be Earned Through Diligent Performance of Fundamental Duties, Says VP
VP Calls for Deep, Thorough, Micro-Level Investigation into Electoral Manipulation
We are not materialistic, but spiritualistic, religious and ethical by nature, says VP
VP addresses the 65th Convocation of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra
22 FEB 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed serious concern over illegal migration saying, "In our Bharat, millions of people are living here who have no right to stay. And they are not just living; they are also engaging in livelihood activities. They are making their livelihood here, placing demands on our resources—education, health, and housing sectors—and now, the issue has escalated further.They are intervening in our electoral process. Within our democratic system, they are becoming significant and even decisive players”, he noted.
While addressing the 65th Convocation ceremony of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra today, Shri Dhankhar cautioned against conversions through allurement and temptation saying, "Every individual has the right to follow any religion, every person has the right to adopt a religion of their choice. However, when conversion happens through enticement, greed, by allurement, by temptation, and its objective is ‘we will get supremacy by changing demography of the Nation’. History bears witness, there are examples from some countries in the world. You are more knowledgeable than me, more informed, you can find out. The very character of those nations was erased, the majority community that existed there disappeared. We cannot allow this demography invasion, organic demographic growth is acceptable, but if this is disruptive with the sinister design to control, we must be on high alert. This is a matter for our deep contemplation and reflection. This poses a challenge to our philosophy that is centuries old." he emphasized, while affirming every individual's right to follow their chosen religion.
VP Dhankhar also raised concerns about systematic attempts to undermine national institutions, and called for thorough investigations into recent revelations about attempts to manipulate electoral processes. “In a systemic manner, the President is ridiculed. The Prime Minister is ridiculed. My position is ridiculed. Our Institutions are tainted. Be it Election Commission or Judiciary. These are activities which are being undertaken by those at their heart, national interest is not there. Recently, it has been revealed authoritatively that our elections were sought to be doctored, manipulated.In such a situation, I would urge you to stay alert, think and expose, and I appeal to organisations concerned, time has come to engage into deep investigation, thorough investigation, investigation at micro level, expose everyone connected with these sinister designs aimed at destabilizing our nation, trying to manipulate our democracy.”
VP, in his address directed the concerned authorities to initiate a thorough investigation in this regard. “I appeal to organisations concerned, time has come to engage into deep investigation, thorough investigation, investigation at micro level, expose everyone connected with these sinister designs aimed at destabilizing our nation, trying to manipulate our democracy”, he added.
Speaking on fundamental rights guaranteed by the Constitution, VP remarked that these rights must be earned through the diligent performance of fundamental and civic duties, “Our constitution has given us fundamental rights but passage to fundamental rights has to be earned and that passage is when you perform fundamental duties, when you perform civic duties.”
He further expressed his concern over challenges to public order, and called for a change in mindset among citizens, and remarked, “Just imagine, in a country like ours, public order is challenged, public property is burned, people take to agitations where redress lies not on the street, but either in court of law or in theatres of legislature. Time has come for every Indian to assess and audit performance of institutions. Mindset has to be changed, you have to be a very powerful pressure group. You have to ask, your public representatives, the bureaucracy, the executive, are you doing your job? Public representatives are elected through a massive exercise. For what? To engage in debate, dialogue, discussion, work policies for your welfare. Not to disrupt, not to disturb function. Are they really doing it? If they are not performing their job, well you have a job cut out for them because now you have the power of social media.”
Stressing upon the importance of social transformation, Shri Dhankhar expressed that “Social transformation will come when we will have social harmony. Social harmony will define unity in diversity. This will convert our caste, creed, religion, the divisive situations to appear into a force of unity. Let us generate social harmony at all costs. Let us believe in family values, respect our elders, our parents, our neighbours, our neighbourhood. We are a different civilisation.”
Reflecting on the age-old civilisational ethos of Bharat, Shri Dhankhar remarked, “By nature we are not materialistic, we are spiritualistic, we are religious, we are ethical. We are role model to rest of the world, and that model has been in operation for thousands of years. So please imbibe family values, nurture family values, respect your elders, respect your parents, and that cultural strength will give you stamina to contribute for the nation. A seed of patriotism will automatically blossom.”
The Vice-President also expressed his deep concern over the menace of Climate change and urged the citizens to participate in the clarion call of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ given by the Prime Minister and strengthen the nation by contributing to the idea of Atmanirbhar Bharat, “Environmental protection, Now we know it, Climate Change menace, the plant is cliffhanging its existential challenge. We don't have any other place other than mother Earth. We are trustees, we have recklessly exploited it with the result, the danger is blooming, the time bomb is ticking. We have to do our bit. Prime Minister has given a call Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, If we do it sincerely, and many are doing, in millions they are doing it. It will be a game changer but let us believe in environmental protection. Every nation can be powerful only if it is Aatmanirbhar and for that we must believe in Swadeshi. Let us be vocal about local.”
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Maharashtra & Chancellor of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Dr. Bhagwat Karad, MP Rajya Sabha, Prof. Vijay Fulari, Vice-Chancellor of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.