Vice President's Secretariat
Illegal Migrants Intervening in Electoral Process, Becoming Decisive Players, says Vice-President
Conversion Through Allurement and Temptation Aimed at Changing Nation’s Demography, warns VP
Fundamental Rights Must Be Earned Through Diligent Performance of Fundamental Duties, Says VP
VP Calls for Deep, Thorough, Micro-Level Investigation into Electoral Manipulation
We are not materialistic, but spiritualistic, religious and ethical by nature, says VP
VP addresses the 65th Convocation of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra
22 FEB 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed serious concern over illegal migration saying, "In our Bharat, millions of people are living here who have no right to stay. And they are not just living; they are also engaging in livelihood activities. They are making their livelihood here, placing demands on our resources—education, health, and housing sectors—and now, the issue has escalated further.They are intervening in our electoral process. Within our democratic system, they are becoming significant and even decisive players”, he noted.
While addressing the 65th Convocation ceremony of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra today, Shri Dhankhar cautioned against conversions through allurement and temptation saying, "Every individual has the right to follow any religion, every person has the right to adopt a religion of their choice. However, when conversion happens through enticement, greed, by allurement, by temptation, and its objective is ‘we will get supremacy by changing demography of the Nation’. History bears witness, there are examples from some countries in the world. You are more knowledgeable than me, more informed, you can find out. The very character of those nations was erased, the majority community that existed there disappeared. We cannot allow this demography invasion, organic demographic growth is acceptable, but if this is disruptive with the sinister design to control, we must be on high alert. This is a matter for our deep contemplation and reflection. This poses a challenge to our philosophy that is centuries old." he emphasized, while affirming every individual's right to follow their chosen religion.
VP Dhankhar also raised concerns about systematic attempts to undermine national institutions, and called for thorough investigations into recent revelations about attempts to manipulate electoral processes. “In a systemic manner, the President is ridiculed. The Prime Minister is ridiculed. My position is ridiculed. Our Institutions are tainted. Be it Election Commission or Judiciary. These are activities which are being undertaken by those at their heart, national interest is not there. Recently, it has been revealed authoritatively that our elections were sought to be doctored, manipulated.In such a situation, I would urge you to stay alert, think and expose, and I appeal to organisations concerned, time has come to engage into deep investigation, thorough investigation, investigation at micro level, expose everyone connected with these sinister designs aimed at destabilizing our nation, trying to manipulate our democracy.”
VP, in his address directed the concerned authorities to initiate a thorough investigation in this regard. “I appeal to organisations concerned, time has come to engage into deep investigation, thorough investigation, investigation at micro level, expose everyone connected with these sinister designs aimed at destabilizing our nation, trying to manipulate our democracy”, he added.
Speaking on fundamental rights guaranteed by the Constitution, VP remarked that these rights must be earned through the diligent performance of fundamental and civic duties, “Our constitution has given us fundamental rights but passage to fundamental rights has to be earned and that passage is when you perform fundamental duties, when you perform civic duties.”
He further expressed his concern over challenges to public order, and called for a change in mindset among citizens, and remarked, “Just imagine, in a country like ours, public order is challenged, public property is burned, people take to agitations where redress lies not on the street, but either in court of law or in theatres of legislature. Time has come for every Indian to assess and audit performance of institutions. Mindset has to be changed, you have to be a very powerful pressure group. You have to ask, your public representatives, the bureaucracy, the executive, are you doing your job? Public representatives are elected through a massive exercise. For what? To engage in debate, dialogue, discussion, work policies for your welfare. Not to disrupt, not to disturb function. Are they really doing it? If they are not performing their job, well you have a job cut out for them because now you have the power of social media.”
Stressing upon the importance of social transformation, Shri Dhankhar expressed that “Social transformation will come when we will have social harmony. Social harmony will define unity in diversity. This will convert our caste, creed, religion, the divisive situations to appear into a force of unity. Let us generate social harmony at all costs. Let us believe in family values, respect our elders, our parents, our neighbours, our neighbourhood. We are a different civilisation.”
Reflecting on the age-old civilisational ethos of Bharat, Shri Dhankhar remarked, “By nature we are not materialistic, we are spiritualistic, we are religious, we are ethical. We are role model to rest of the world, and that model has been in operation for thousands of years. So please imbibe family values, nurture family values, respect your elders, respect your parents, and that cultural strength will give you stamina to contribute for the nation. A seed of patriotism will automatically blossom.”
The Vice-President also expressed his deep concern over the menace of Climate change and urged the citizens to participate in the clarion call of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ given by the Prime Minister and strengthen the nation by contributing to the idea of Atmanirbhar Bharat, “Environmental protection, Now we know it, Climate Change menace, the plant is cliffhanging its existential challenge. We don't have any other place other than mother Earth. We are trustees, we have recklessly exploited it with the result, the danger is blooming, the time bomb is ticking. We have to do our bit. Prime Minister has given a call Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, If we do it sincerely, and many are doing, in millions they are doing it. It will be a game changer but let us believe in environmental protection. Every nation can be powerful only if it is Aatmanirbhar and for that we must believe in Swadeshi. Let us be vocal about local.”
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Maharashtra & Chancellor of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Dr. Bhagwat Karad, MP Rajya Sabha, Prof. Vijay Fulari, Vice-Chancellor of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अवैध प्रवासी चुनावी प्रक्रिया में हस्तक्षेप कर निर्णायक कारक बनते जा रहे हैं
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चेतावनी देते हुए कहा, प्रलोभन और लालच के माध्यम से धर्मांतरण का उद्देश्य देश की जनसांख्यिकी को बदलना है
मौलिक अधिकारों को मौलिक कर्तव्यों के परिश्रमपूर्वक निर्वहन के माध्यम से अर्जित किया जाना चाहिए: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चुनावों में धांधली करने के प्रयासों की गहन, अच्छी तरह, सूक्ष्म स्तर पर जांच की मांग की
हम भौतिकवादी नहीं बल्कि स्वभाव से आध्यात्मिक, धार्मिक और नैतिक हैं: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महाराष्ट्र के छत्रपति संभाजीनगर में डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर मराठवाडा विश्वविद्यालय के 65वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
22 FEB 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज देश में अवैध प्रवास पर गंभीर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि, "हमारे भारत में लाखों ऐसे लोग हैं जिन्हें यहां रहने का कोई अधिकार नहीं है। वो यहां सिर्फ जीवनयापन ही नहीं कर रहे हैं, वो किसी न किसी रूप में, यहां अपनी आजीविका का सृजन कर रहे हैं। वे हमारे संसाधनों, हमारी शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र, आवास क्षेत्र पर दावा कर रहे हैं और अब तो बात और आगे बढ़ गई है। वे हमारी चुनावी प्रक्रिया में हस्तक्षेप कर रहे हैं। हमारी प्रजातांत्रिक व्यवस्था के अंदर वह महत्वपूर्ण और निर्णायक कारक बनते जा रहे हैं।
आज महाराष्ट्र के छत्रपति संभाजीनगर में डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर मराठवाडा विश्वविद्यालय के 65वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने प्रलोभन और बहकावे के माध्यम से धर्मांतरण के खिलाफ आगाह करते हुए कहा, "प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को किसी भी धर्म का पालन करने का अधिकार है, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को अपनी पसंद का धर्म अपनाने का अधिकार है। परंतु जब धर्मांतरण भ्रमित करके, लोभ, लालच, प्रलोभन के माध्यम से होता है और इसका उद्देश्य होता है की राष्ट्र की जनसांख्यिकी बदलकर वर्चस्व हासिल करना। इतिहास साक्षी है, दुनिया के कुछ देशों में ऐसे उदाहरण हैं। आप मुझसे अधिक समझदार हैं, अधिक जानकारी रखते हैं, यह आप पता लगा सकते हैं। उन राष्ट्रों का मूल चरित्र ही मिटा दिया गया, वहां मौजूद बहुसंख्यक समुदाय गायब हो गया। हम इस जनसांख्यिकी आक्रमण की अनुमति नहीं दे सकते, जैविक जनसांख्यिकी वृद्धि स्वीकार्य है, लेकिन अगर यह नियंत्रण करने के भयावह डिजाइन के साथ हो रहा है तो विघटनकारी है, तो हमें इस पर ध्यान देना होगा। यह हमारे लिए विचारणीय विषय है। हमारे सदियों पुराने दर्शन को चुनौती दी जा रही है।" उन्होंने प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के अपने चुने हुए धर्म का पालन करने के अधिकार की पुष्टि करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति धनखड़ ने राष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं को कमजोर करने के व्यवस्थित प्रयासों पर भी चिंता जताई तथा चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं में धांधली करने के प्रयासों के बारे में हाल के खुलासों की गहन जांच की मांग की। "एक व्यवस्थित तरीके से, राष्ट्रपति का उपहास किया जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री का उपहास किया जाता है। मेरे पद का उपहास किया जाता है। हमारी संस्थाओं को दागदार बताया जाता है। चाहे वह चुनाव आयोग हो या न्यायपालिका। ये वे गतिविधियां हैं जो उनके मूल में बैठे लोगों द्वारा की जा रही हैं, राष्ट्रीय हित इनमें नहीं है। हाल ही में, यह आधिकारिक तौर पर खुलासा हुआ है कि हमारे चुनावों के साथ छेड़छाड़, हेराफेरी करने की कोशिश की गई थी। ऐसी स्थिति में, मैं आपसे आग्रह करूंगा कि आप सतर्क रहें, सोचें और बेनकाब करें और मैं संबंधित संगठनों से अपील करता हूं, समय आ गया है कि गहरी जांच, विस्तृत जांच, सूक्ष्म स्तर पर जांच करें। हमारे लोकतंत्र में हेरफेर करने की कोशिश करने वाले इन भयावह संगठनों से जुड़े सभी लोगों को बेनकाब किया जाए, जो हमारे लोकतंत्र में धांधली करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में संबंधित अधिकारियों को इस संबंध में गहन जांच शुरू करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं संबंधित संगठनों से अपील करता हूं कि अब समय आ गया है कि गहन जांच की जाए, पूरी जांच की जाए, सूक्ष्म स्तर पर जांच की जाए, तथा हमारे देश को अस्थिर करने तथा हमारे लोकतंत्र से छेड़छाड़ करने की कोशिश करने वाले इन भयावह मंसूबों से जुड़े हर व्यक्ति को बेनकाब किया जाए।"
संविधान द्वारा गारंटीकृत मौलिक अधिकारों पर बोलते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इन अधिकारों को मौलिक और नागरिक कर्तव्यों के परिश्रमपूर्वक निर्वहन के माध्यम से अर्जित किया जाना चाहिए,"हमारे संविधान ने हमें मौलिक अधिकार दिए हैं, लेकिन मौलिक अधिकारों तक पहुँचना तब संभव है जब आप मौलिक कर्तव्यों का पालन करते हैं, जब आप नागरिक कर्तव्यों का पालन करते हैं।"
उन्होंने सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के लिए चुनौतियों पर अपनी चिंता व्यक्त की और नागरिकों की मानसिकता में बदलाव का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा “जरा कल्पना कीजिए, हमारे जैसे देश में, सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था को चुनौती दी जाती है, सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को जलाया जाता है, लोग आंदोलन करते हैं, वास्तव में समाधान सड़क पर नहीं, बल्कि कानून की अदालत या विधानमंडल के रंगमंच पर होता है। समय आ गया है कि हर भारतीय संस्थाओं के प्रदर्शन का आकलन और समीक्षा करे। मानसिकता बदलनी होगी, आपको एक बहुत शक्तिशाली दबाव समूह बनना होगा। आपको अपने जनप्रतिनिधियों, नौकरशाही, कार्यपालिका से पूछना होगा कि क्या आप अपना काम कर रहे हैं? जनप्रतिनिधियों का चुनाव एक बड़ी कवायद के जरिए होता है। किस लिए? बहस, संवाद, चर्चा में शामिल होने के लिए, आपके कल्याण के लिए नीतियां बनाने के लिए। कामकाज में बाधा न डालने के लिए। क्या वे वाकई ऐसा कर रहे हैं? अगर वे अपना काम नहीं कर रहे हैं, तो आपके लिए काम आसान हो गया है क्योंकि अब आपके पास सोशल मीडिया की ताकत है।
सामाजिक परिवर्तन के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि, “सामाजिक परिवर्तन तब आएगा जब हमारे पास सामाजिक सद्भाव होगा। सामाजिक सद्भाव विविधता में एकता को परिभाषित करेगा। इससे हमारी जाति, पंथ, धर्म, विभाजनकारी स्थितियां एकता की ताकत में बदल जाएंगी। आइए हम हर कीमत पर सामाजिक सद्भाव पैदा करें। आइए हम पारिवारिक मूल्यों में विश्वास रखें, अपने बुजुर्गों, अपने माता-पिता, अपने पड़ोसियों, अपने आस-पड़ोस के लोगों का सम्मान करें। हम एक अलग सभ्यता हैं।"
भारत के सदियों पुराने सभ्यतागत लोकाचार पर विचार करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “स्वभाव से हम भौतिकवादी नहीं हैं, हम आध्यात्मिक हैं, हम धार्मिक हैं, हम नैतिक हैं। हम बाकी दुनिया के लिए आदर्श हैं और यह आदर्श हजारों सालों से चल रहा है। इसलिए कृपया पारिवारिक मूल्यों को अपनाएं, पारिवारिक मूल्यों को पोषित करें, अपने बड़ों का आदर करें, अपने माता-पिता का आदर करें और वह सांस्कृतिक ताकत आपको राष्ट्र के लिए योगदान करने की शक्ति देगी। देशभक्ति का बीज अपने आप खिल जाएगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के खतरे पर भी अपनी गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की और नागरिकों से प्रधानमंत्री के अभियान 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' में शामिल होने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विचार में योगदान देकर राष्ट्र को मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया, "पर्यावरण संरक्षण, अब हम इसे जानते हैं, जलवायु परिवर्तन का खतरा, संयंत्र अपने अस्तित्व के लिए चुनौती बन रहा है। “पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर अब हम जानते हैं कि जलवायु परिवर्तन एक गंभीर खतरा है और हमारा ग्रह अपने अस्तित्व के लिए चुनौती का सामना कर रहा है। हमारे पास धरती माता के अलावा कोई अन्य स्थान नहीं है। हम इसके ट्रस्टी हैं, हमने इसका बेतहाशा दोहन किया है, जिसका नतीजा ही है कि यह खतरा पनप रहा है, टाइम बम टिक-टिक कर रहा है। हमें अपना काम करना होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एक पेड़ मां के नाम’ का आह्वान किया है, हम इसे ईमानदारी से करें और बहुत से लोग कर रहे हैं, लाखों-करोड़ों लोग कर रहे हैं। यह एक बड़ा बदलाव होगा लेकिन हमें पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर विश्वास करना चाहिए। हर राष्ट्र तभी शक्तिशाली हो सकता है जब वह आत्मनिर्भर हो और इसके लिए हमें स्वदेशी पर विश्वास करना चाहिए। आइए हम लोकल के बारे में मुखर हों।"
इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल एवं डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर मराठवाडा विश्वविद्यालय के चांसलर श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन, राज्यसभा सांसद डॉ. भागवत कराड, डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर मराठवाडा विश्वविद्यालय के वाइस चांसलर प्रोफेसर विजय फुलारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।