Vice President's Secretariat
Illegal Migrants Intervening in Electoral Process, Becoming Decisive Players, says Vice-President
Conversion Through Allurement and Temptation Aimed at Changing Nation’s Demography, warns VP
Fundamental Rights Must Be Earned Through Diligent Performance of Fundamental Duties, Says VP
VP Calls for Deep, Thorough, Micro-Level Investigation into Electoral Manipulation
We are not materialistic, but spiritualistic, religious and ethical by nature, says VP
VP addresses the 65th Convocation of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra
22 FEB 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed serious concern over illegal migration saying, "In our Bharat, millions of people are living here who have no right to stay. And they are not just living; they are also engaging in livelihood activities. They are making their livelihood here, placing demands on our resources—education, health, and housing sectors—and now, the issue has escalated further.They are intervening in our electoral process. Within our democratic system, they are becoming significant and even decisive players”, he noted.
While addressing the 65th Convocation ceremony of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra today, Shri Dhankhar cautioned against conversions through allurement and temptation saying, "Every individual has the right to follow any religion, every person has the right to adopt a religion of their choice. However, when conversion happens through enticement, greed, by allurement, by temptation, and its objective is ‘we will get supremacy by changing demography of the Nation’. History bears witness, there are examples from some countries in the world. You are more knowledgeable than me, more informed, you can find out. The very character of those nations was erased, the majority community that existed there disappeared. We cannot allow this demography invasion, organic demographic growth is acceptable, but if this is disruptive with the sinister design to control, we must be on high alert. This is a matter for our deep contemplation and reflection. This poses a challenge to our philosophy that is centuries old." he emphasized, while affirming every individual's right to follow their chosen religion.
VP Dhankhar also raised concerns about systematic attempts to undermine national institutions, and called for thorough investigations into recent revelations about attempts to manipulate electoral processes. “In a systemic manner, the President is ridiculed. The Prime Minister is ridiculed. My position is ridiculed. Our Institutions are tainted. Be it Election Commission or Judiciary. These are activities which are being undertaken by those at their heart, national interest is not there. Recently, it has been revealed authoritatively that our elections were sought to be doctored, manipulated.In such a situation, I would urge you to stay alert, think and expose, and I appeal to organisations concerned, time has come to engage into deep investigation, thorough investigation, investigation at micro level, expose everyone connected with these sinister designs aimed at destabilizing our nation, trying to manipulate our democracy.”
VP, in his address directed the concerned authorities to initiate a thorough investigation in this regard. “I appeal to organisations concerned, time has come to engage into deep investigation, thorough investigation, investigation at micro level, expose everyone connected with these sinister designs aimed at destabilizing our nation, trying to manipulate our democracy”, he added.
Speaking on fundamental rights guaranteed by the Constitution, VP remarked that these rights must be earned through the diligent performance of fundamental and civic duties, “Our constitution has given us fundamental rights but passage to fundamental rights has to be earned and that passage is when you perform fundamental duties, when you perform civic duties.”
He further expressed his concern over challenges to public order, and called for a change in mindset among citizens, and remarked, “Just imagine, in a country like ours, public order is challenged, public property is burned, people take to agitations where redress lies not on the street, but either in court of law or in theatres of legislature. Time has come for every Indian to assess and audit performance of institutions. Mindset has to be changed, you have to be a very powerful pressure group. You have to ask, your public representatives, the bureaucracy, the executive, are you doing your job? Public representatives are elected through a massive exercise. For what? To engage in debate, dialogue, discussion, work policies for your welfare. Not to disrupt, not to disturb function. Are they really doing it? If they are not performing their job, well you have a job cut out for them because now you have the power of social media.”
Stressing upon the importance of social transformation, Shri Dhankhar expressed that “Social transformation will come when we will have social harmony. Social harmony will define unity in diversity. This will convert our caste, creed, religion, the divisive situations to appear into a force of unity. Let us generate social harmony at all costs. Let us believe in family values, respect our elders, our parents, our neighbours, our neighbourhood. We are a different civilisation.”
Reflecting on the age-old civilisational ethos of Bharat, Shri Dhankhar remarked, “By nature we are not materialistic, we are spiritualistic, we are religious, we are ethical. We are role model to rest of the world, and that model has been in operation for thousands of years. So please imbibe family values, nurture family values, respect your elders, respect your parents, and that cultural strength will give you stamina to contribute for the nation. A seed of patriotism will automatically blossom.”
The Vice-President also expressed his deep concern over the menace of Climate change and urged the citizens to participate in the clarion call of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ given by the Prime Minister and strengthen the nation by contributing to the idea of Atmanirbhar Bharat, “Environmental protection, Now we know it, Climate Change menace, the plant is cliffhanging its existential challenge. We don't have any other place other than mother Earth. We are trustees, we have recklessly exploited it with the result, the danger is blooming, the time bomb is ticking. We have to do our bit. Prime Minister has given a call Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam, If we do it sincerely, and many are doing, in millions they are doing it. It will be a game changer but let us believe in environmental protection. Every nation can be powerful only if it is Aatmanirbhar and for that we must believe in Swadeshi. Let us be vocal about local.”
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Maharashtra & Chancellor of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, Dr. Bhagwat Karad, MP Rajya Sabha, Prof. Vijay Fulari, Vice-Chancellor of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
നിയമവിരുദ്ധ കുടിയേറ്റക്കാർ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയയിൽ ഇടപെടുകയും നിർണായക ശക്തിയായി മാറുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു : ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ ഛത്രപതി സംഭാജിനഗറിൽ ഡോ. ബാബാസാഹേബ് അംബേദ്കർ മറാത്ത്‌വാഡ സർവകലാശാലയുടെ 65-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുത്തു
22 FEB 2025 8:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിയമവിരുദ്ധ കുടിയേറ്റത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ ഇന്ന് ഗുരുതരമായ ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു, "നമ്മുടെ ഭാരതത്തിൽ ,ഇവിടെ താമസിക്കാൻ അവകാശമില്ലാത്ത ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് പേർ ജീവിക്കുന്നു. അവർ ജീവിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല; ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലും ഏർപ്പെടുന്നു. അവർ ഇവിടെ ഉപജീവനമാർഗ്ഗം കണ്ടെത്തുകയും നമ്മുടെ വിഭവങ്ങളായ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യം, ഭവന മേഖലകൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ ഉന്നയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.ഇപ്പോൾ, പ്രശ്നം കൂടുതൽ സങ്കീർണമായിരിക്കുന്നു . അവർ നമ്മുടെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയയിൽ ഇടപെടുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യ സംവിധാനത്തിനുള്ളിൽ, അവർ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ളവരും നിർണായക ശക്തിയുമായി മാറുകയാണ്", അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലെ ഛത്രപതി സംഭാജിനഗറിൽ ഡോ. ബാബാസാഹേബ് അംബേദ്കർ മറാത്ത്‌വാഡ സർവകലാശാലയുടെ 65-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രസംഗിക്കവേ, വശീകരണത്തിലൂടെയും പ്രലോഭനത്തിലൂടെയുമുള്ള മതപരിവർത്തനത്തിനെതിരെ ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകി. "ഓരോ വ്യക്തിക്കും ഏത് മതവും പിന്തുടരാൻ അവകാശമുണ്ട്, ഓരോ വ്യക്തിക്കും ഇഷ്ടമുള്ള ഒരു മതം സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ അവകാശമുണ്ട്. എന്നാൽ പ്രലോഭനത്തിലൂടെയും, വശീകരണത്തിലൂടെയും അത്യാഗ്രഹത്തിലൂടെയും, മതപരിവർത്തനം നടക്കുമ്പോൾ, അതിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം 'രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന്റെ ജനസംഖ്യ മാറ്റുന്നതിലൂടെ നമുക്ക് മേധാവിത്വം ലഭിക്കും' എന്നതാണ് എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ദേശീയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ ദുർബലപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥാപിത ശ്രമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയകളെ കൃത്രിമപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള സമീപകാല വെളിപ്പെടുത്തലുകളിൽ സമഗ്രമായ അന്വേഷണം നടത്തണമെന്നും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. “അടുത്തിടെ, നമ്മുടെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളിൽ കൃത്രിമം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്ന് ആധികാരികമായി വെളിപ്പെടുത്തപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. അത്തരമൊരു സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കാനും ചിന്തിക്കാനും ഉണർന്ന് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും ഞാൻ നിങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു. ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംഘടനകളോട് ഞാൻ അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു. ആഴത്തിലും സമഗ്രമായും സൂക്ഷ്മതലത്തിലുമുള്ള അന്വേഷണം നടത്താനുള്ള സമയമായിരിക്കുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ അസ്ഥിരപ്പെടുത്താനും നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ കൃത്രിമമാക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഈ കപട പദ്ധതികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവരെയും തുറന്നുകാട്ടാനുള്ള സമയം അതിക്രമിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.”
ഭരണഘടന ഉറപ്പുനൽകുന്ന മൗലികാവകാശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കുമ്പോൾ, മൗലികവും പൗരധർമപരവുമായ കടമകൾ ശ്രദ്ധാപൂർവ്വം നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിലൂടെയാണ് ഈ അവകാശങ്ങൾ നേടിയെടുക്കേണ്ടതെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. "നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടന നമുക്ക് മൗലികാവകാശങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. എന്നാൽ മൗലികാവകാശങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശന പാത നേടിയെടുക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ആ പ്രവേശന പാത നിങ്ങൾ മൗലിക കടമകളും പൗരധർമ്മങ്ങളും നിർവഹിക്കുമ്പോഴാണ് കൈവരുന്നത്.
പൊതുക്രമ സമാധാനത്തിനെതിരായ വെല്ലുവിളികളെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും പൗരന്മാർക്കിടയിൽ മാനസികാവസ്ഥയിൽ മാറ്റം വരുത്തണമെന്ന് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. "ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനും സ്ഥാപന സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകടനം വിലയിരുത്താനും ഓഡിറ്റ് ചെയ്യാനും സമയമായി. മനോഭാവം മാറ്റേണ്ടതുണ്ട്, നിങ്ങൾ വളരെ ശക്തമായ ഒരു സമ്മർദ്ദ ഗ്രൂപ്പായിരിക്കണം." ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു .
സാമൂഹിക പരിവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ, "നമുക്ക് സാമൂഹിക ഐക്യം ഉണ്ടാകുമ്പോൾ സാമൂഹിക പരിവർത്തനം ഉണ്ടാകും. സാമൂഹിക ഐക്യം നാനാത്വത്തിൽ ഏകത്വത്തെ നിർവചിക്കും. ഇത് നമ്മുടെ ജാതി, മതം, വിഭാഗം,ഭിന്നിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ ശക്തിയായി മാറ്റും" എന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ പുരാതന നാഗരിക ധാർമ്മികതയെക്കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ഇങ്ങനെ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു: “ നാം ഭൗതികവാദികളല്ല, ആത്മീയവാദികളാണ്, മതവിശ്വാസികളാണ്, ധാർമ്മിക ബോധമുള്ളവരാണ്. ലോകത്തിന്റെ മറ്റു ഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് നാം മാതൃകയാണ്. ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് വർഷങ്ങളായി ആ മാതൃക നിലവിലുണ്ട്. അതിനാൽ ദയവായി കുടുംബ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുകയും വളർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യാൻ ശ്രമിക്കണമെന്നും മുതിർന്നവരെയും മാതാപിതാക്കളെയും ബഹുമാനിക്കണമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. സാംസ്കാരിക ശക്തി രാജ്യത്തിനായി സംഭാവന ചെയ്യാൻ കരുത്ത് നൽകുമെന്നും ഓരോരുത്തരിലും ദേശസ്‌നേഹത്തിന്റെ വിത്ത് സ്വയം പുഷ്പിക്കും എന്നുംഅദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു .
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തിന്റെ ഭീഷണിയെക്കുറിച്ചു ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി തന്റെ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്ത'ഏക് പേഡ് മാ കേ നാം' എന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാനും ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് എന്ന ആശയത്തിന് സംഭാവന നൽകി രാജ്യത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും അദ്ദേഹം പൗരന്മാരോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.“പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഏക് പേഡ് മാ കേ നാം എന്ന ആഹ്വാനം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ആളുകൾ അത് പിന്തുടരുന്നതായും നാം അതിൽ ആത്മാർത്ഥതയോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തം ആണെങ്കിൽ മാത്രമേ ഓരോ രാജ്യത്തിനും ശക്തമാകാൻ കഴിയൂ, അതിനായി നാം തദ്ദേശവൽക്കരണത്തിൽ വിശ്വസിക്കണം. നമുക്ക് പ്രാദേശികതയെക്കുറിച്ച് ശബ്ദമുയർത്താം.”
മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര ഗവർണറും ഡോ. ​​ബാബാസാഹേബ് അംബേദ്കർ മറാത്ത്‌വാഡ സർവകലാശാലയുടെ ചാൻസലറുമായ ശ്രീ സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ, രാജ്യസഭ എം.പി ഡോ. ഭഗവത് കരാഡ്, ഡോ. ബാബാസാഹേബ് അംബേദ്കർ മറാത്ത്‌വാഡ സർവകലാശാല വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ പ്രൊഫ. വിജയ് ഫുലാരി എന്നിവരും മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.