சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா திட்டம்
22 FEB 2025 9:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, டிசம்பர் 7, 2024 அன்று 100 நாள் காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து, இந்தியா முழுவதும் 5.1 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட அறிவிப்புகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. காசநோயை பாதிப்பு அதிகம் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு ஒரு ஸ்கிரீனிங் கருவியாக எக்ஸ்ரேவை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் காசநோயை முன்கூட்டியே அடையாளம் காண ஒரு புதிய உத்தி வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அல்ட்ராபோர்ட்டபிள் கையடக்க எக்ஸ்ரே மற்றும் வீடு வீடாகச் செல்வதற்கான தீவிர முயற்சிகள் மூலம், குழு அமைப்புகளில், நீரிழிவு நோயாளிகள், புகைப்பிடிப்பவர்கள், மது பழக்கம் உள்ளவர்கள், ஹெச்.ஐ.வி உள்ளவர்கள், கடந்த காலத்தில் காசநோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள், முதியோர்கள், காசநோயாளிகளின் வீட்டுத் தொடர்புகள் போன்ற ஆபத்துக் குழுக்களைக் கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் அறிகுறியற்ற மற்றும் எக்ஸ்ரே-அசிம்ப்டிக்டிகேஷன் மூலம் உறுதிப்படுத்தல் சோதனை பல அறிகுறியற்ற காச நோயாளிகளை அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது.
இன்றுவரை, பிரச்சாரம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது. 455 இடையீட்டு மாவட்டங்களில் 3.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட காசநோயாளிகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர், மேலும் நோயாளிகளை கண்டறியும் முயற்சிகளை விரைவுபடுத்துதல், நோயறிதல் தாமதங்களைக் குறைத்தல், மருந்து எதிர்ப்பு நிகழ்வுகளை முன்கூட்டியே கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை விளைவுகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றின் விளைவாக 10 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய நபர்கள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டவர்களில், 2.4 லட்சம் நோயாளிகள் பொது சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களிலிருந்து அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர், அதே நேரத்தில் 1.1 லட்சம் பேர் தனியார் சுகாதார அமைப்புகள் மூலம் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளனர். கூடுதலாக, 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிக்ஷய் முகாம்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் 836 நிக்ஷய் வாகனங்கள் காசநோய் சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, இது மிகவும் தொலைதூர பகுதிகளுக்கு கூட காசநோய் பரிசோதனை வசதி நீட்டிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. மார்பு எக்ஸ்-ரேவைப் பயன்படுத்தி 38 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர், இதில் கணிசமான மக்கள் காசநோயின் பொதுவான அறிகுறிகளை வெளிப்படுத்தவில்லை. அத்துடன், முழுமையான சிகிச்சையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், உடனடி கவனிப்பு தேவைப்படும் நோயாளிகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கும், மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிப்பதற்கும், ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடுள்ள காசநோயாளிகளை அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கும், பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய மக்களுக்கு காசநோய் தடுப்பு சிகிச்சையை வழங்குவதற்கும் இந்த பிரச்சாரம் செயல்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2105575&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on TB- Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
Since the launch of 100-day campaign, over 5.1 lakh TB patients notified across India; 455 campaign districts have diagnosed over 3.57 lakh TB patients
Over 10 crore vulnerable population screened, and 10 lakh Ni-kshay Shivirs have helped bring modern TB diagnostic tools closer to people’s homes
In 2024, India notified over 26 lakh TB patients, closing the gap in “missing” TB cases; over 36% notifications recorded from the private sector reflecting the success of the sustained engagement model employed by the programme
22 FEB 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Since the launch of the 100-day Intensified TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan on December 7, 2024, by the Honourable Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, over 5.1 lakh notifications have been recorded across India. A new strategy was designed for early identification of TB by offering X-ray as a screening tool for the population at higher risk of developing TB. With the use of ultraportable hand-held X-ray and intensified efforts to reach door to door, in congregate settings, identifying risk groups such as Diabetics, smokers, alcoholics, people living with HIV, those with TB in the past, geriatric population, house-hold contacts of TB patients and screening both asymptomatic and symptomatic with X-ray followed by confirmation using Nucleic Acid Amplification Testing (NAAT) has identified several asymptomatic TB patients.
Till date, the campaign has made remarkable progress. Over 3.5 lakh TB patients have been notified across 455 intervention districts, and more than 10 crore vulnerable individuals have been screened as a result of accelerated case detection efforts, reduced diagnostic delays, identifying drug-resistant cases early and improving treatment outcomes.. Among those identified, 2.4 lakh patients have been notified from public health institutions, while 1.1 lakh were identified through private healthcare facilities. Additionally, over 10 lakh Ni-kshay Shivirs have been organized, and 836 Ni-kshay Vahans have been deployed to extend the reach of TB services, ensuring that even the most remote areas are covered. Over 38 lakh people have been screened using chest x-rays, including a substantial population that did not exhibit the typical symptoms or any symptoms of TB. Alongside, the campaign is working to ensure complete treatment, scale up differentiated TB care for identifying patients in immediate need for care, hospital admission, the undernourished TB patients, and offer preventive TB treatment for the vulnerable population.
These results are an outcome of a “whole-of-government approach” to ensure the success of the campaign; the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, has chaired meetings with Chief Ministers and Cabinet Ministers and senior officials from 22 ministries. Furthermore, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare organized a sensitization session which was attended by over 250 parliamentarians across states and Union Territories to inform them about the campaign and encourage their involvement and support at the state and district levels. The Union Minister urged Chief Ministers of all states to closely monitor the progress of the campaign at the state level. High-level administrative officers have been identified to oversee the implementation of activities across various departments to ensure seamless coordination.
Building on the success of the Jan Bhagidaari approach, the campaign emphasizes the active participation of community members. Through Ni-kshay Shapaths – individuals, community leaders, NGOs, and corporates are being encouraged to become Ni-kshay Mitras and support TB patients with nutritional baskets, psychosocial and vocational support. Since the launch of the campaign, over 2.4 lakh Ni-kshay Mitras have registered and over 2.3 lakh food baskets have been distributed.
India’s commitment to fighting TB is evident in the nation’s achievements to date. In 2024, India notified over 26 lakh TB patients, thereby closing the gap in the estimated incidence and those notified to the programme. It is worth noting that over 36% of notifications were registered from the private sector, reflecting the success of the progressive policy changes, innovative strategies and interventions deployed by the programme over the course of the last ten years.
The new strategy adopted under the 100-Day TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is contributing in a big way by identifying sub-clinical or asymptomatic TB which contributes to TB transmission in the community, leading to a reduction in incidence by breaking the chains of transmission and reduction in mortality by early identification and treatment of TB. The strategy is furthering acceleration of the progress and bringing India closer to its goal of eliminating TB.