Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on TB- Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
Since the launch of 100-day campaign, over 5.1 lakh TB patients notified across India; 455 campaign districts have diagnosed over 3.57 lakh TB patients
Over 10 crore vulnerable population screened, and 10 lakh Ni-kshay Shivirs have helped bring modern TB diagnostic tools closer to people’s homes
In 2024, India notified over 26 lakh TB patients, closing the gap in “missing” TB cases; over 36% notifications recorded from the private sector reflecting the success of the sustained engagement model employed by the programme
22 FEB 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Since the launch of the 100-day Intensified TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyan on December 7, 2024, by the Honourable Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, over 5.1 lakh notifications have been recorded across India. A new strategy was designed for early identification of TB by offering X-ray as a screening tool for the population at higher risk of developing TB. With the use of ultraportable hand-held X-ray and intensified efforts to reach door to door, in congregate settings, identifying risk groups such as Diabetics, smokers, alcoholics, people living with HIV, those with TB in the past, geriatric population, house-hold contacts of TB patients and screening both asymptomatic and symptomatic with X-ray followed by confirmation using Nucleic Acid Amplification Testing (NAAT) has identified several asymptomatic TB patients.
Till date, the campaign has made remarkable progress. Over 3.5 lakh TB patients have been notified across 455 intervention districts, and more than 10 crore vulnerable individuals have been screened as a result of accelerated case detection efforts, reduced diagnostic delays, identifying drug-resistant cases early and improving treatment outcomes.. Among those identified, 2.4 lakh patients have been notified from public health institutions, while 1.1 lakh were identified through private healthcare facilities. Additionally, over 10 lakh Ni-kshay Shivirs have been organized, and 836 Ni-kshay Vahans have been deployed to extend the reach of TB services, ensuring that even the most remote areas are covered. Over 38 lakh people have been screened using chest x-rays, including a substantial population that did not exhibit the typical symptoms or any symptoms of TB. Alongside, the campaign is working to ensure complete treatment, scale up differentiated TB care for identifying patients in immediate need for care, hospital admission, the undernourished TB patients, and offer preventive TB treatment for the vulnerable population.
These results are an outcome of a “whole-of-government approach” to ensure the success of the campaign; the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, has chaired meetings with Chief Ministers and Cabinet Ministers and senior officials from 22 ministries. Furthermore, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare organized a sensitization session which was attended by over 250 parliamentarians across states and Union Territories to inform them about the campaign and encourage their involvement and support at the state and district levels. The Union Minister urged Chief Ministers of all states to closely monitor the progress of the campaign at the state level. High-level administrative officers have been identified to oversee the implementation of activities across various departments to ensure seamless coordination.
Building on the success of the Jan Bhagidaari approach, the campaign emphasizes the active participation of community members. Through Ni-kshay Shapaths – individuals, community leaders, NGOs, and corporates are being encouraged to become Ni-kshay Mitras and support TB patients with nutritional baskets, psychosocial and vocational support. Since the launch of the campaign, over 2.4 lakh Ni-kshay Mitras have registered and over 2.3 lakh food baskets have been distributed.
India’s commitment to fighting TB is evident in the nation’s achievements to date. In 2024, India notified over 26 lakh TB patients, thereby closing the gap in the estimated incidence and those notified to the programme. It is worth noting that over 36% of notifications were registered from the private sector, reflecting the success of the progressive policy changes, innovative strategies and interventions deployed by the programme over the course of the last ten years.
The new strategy adopted under the 100-Day TB-Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan is contributing in a big way by identifying sub-clinical or asymptomatic TB which contributes to TB transmission in the community, leading to a reduction in incidence by breaking the chains of transmission and reduction in mortality by early identification and treatment of TB. The strategy is furthering acceleration of the progress and bringing India closer to its goal of eliminating TB.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान पर अपडेट
100 दिवसीय अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से पूरे भारत में 5.1 लाख से अधिक टीबी रोगी दर्ज किए गए; अभियान वाले 455 जिलों में 3.57 लाख से अधिक टीबी रोगियों का निदान किया गया
10 करोड़ से अधिक संवेदनशील आबादी की जांच की गई, और 10 लाख निक्षय शिविरों ने आधुनिक टीबी निदान उपकरणों को लोगों के घरों के करीब लाने में मदद की
2024 में, भारत ने 26 लाख से अधिक टीबी रोगी दर्ज किए गए जिससे “लापता” टीबी मामलों में अंतर कम हो गया; 36% से अधिक जानकारी निजी क्षेत्र से दर्ज की गई जो कार्यक्रम द्वारा नियोजित सतत जुड़ाव मॉडल की सफलता को दर्शाती हैं
22 FEB 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा द्वारा 7 दिसंबर, 2024 को 100-दिवसीय गहन टीबी-मुक्त भारत अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से, पूरे भारत में 5.1 लाख से अधिक रोगियों की संख्‍या दर्ज की गई है। टीबी के बढ़ते उच्च जोखिम वाले लोगों के लिए जांच उपकरण के रूप में एक्स-रे की पेशकश करके टीबी की शुरुआती पहचान के लिए एक नई रणनीति तैयार की गई थी। अल्ट्रापोर्टेबल हैंड-हेल्ड एक्स-रे के उपयोग और घर-घर जाकर एकत्र सेटिंग्स में पहुंचने के तीव्र प्रयासों के साथ, मधुमेह, धूम्रपान करने वालों, शराब पीने वालों, एचआईवी से पीड़ित लोगों, अतीत में टीबी से पीड़ित लोगों, वृद्ध लोगों, टीबी रोगियों के घरेलू संपर्कों जैसे जोखिम समूहों की पहचान करना और एक्स-रे के साथ लक्षणहीन और लक्षण वाले दोनों की जांच करना और उसके बाद न्यूक्लिक एसिड एम्प्लीफिकेशन टेस्टिंग (एनएएटी) का उपयोग करके पुष्टि करना कई लक्षणहीन टीबी रोगियों की पहचान कर चुका है।
आज तक, अभियान ने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। 455 रोकथाम वाले जिलों में 3.5 लाख से अधिक टीबी रोगियों की संख्‍या दर्ज की गई है और 10 करोड़ से अधिक कमजोर व्यक्तियों की जांच की गई है। यह त्वरित मामले का पता लगाने के प्रयासों, निदान में देरी को कम करने, दवा प्रतिरोधी मामलों की जल्द पहचान करने और उपचार के परिणामों में सुधार के परिणामस्वरूप हुआ है। पहचाने गए लोगों में से, 2.4 लाख रोगियों की संख्‍या सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों में दर्ज की गई है जबकि 1.1 लाख की पहचान निजी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के माध्यम से की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 10 लाख से अधिक निक्षय शिविर आयोजित किए गए हैं और टीबी सेवाओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए 836 निक्षय वाहन तैनात किए गए हैं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सबसे दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों को भी कवर किया जा सके। छाती के एक्स-रे का उपयोग करके 38 लाख से अधिक लोगों की जांच की गई है जिसमें एक बड़ी आबादी शामिल है जिसमें टीबी के सामान्य लक्षण या कोई लक्षण नहीं दिखाई दिए। साथ ही, अभियान पूर्ण उपचार सुनिश्चित करने, तत्काल देखभाल की आवश्यकता वाले रोगियों, अस्पताल में भर्ती, कुपोषित टीबी रोगियों की पहचान करने के लिए अलग टीबी देखभाल को बढ़ाने और कमजोर आबादी के लिए निवारक टीबी उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए काम कर रहा है।
ये परिणाम अभियान की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण का परिणाम हैं; केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने मुख्यमंत्रियों और मंत्रीमंडल के मंत्रियों और 22 मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठकों की अध्यक्षता की। इसके अलावा, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने एक जागरूकता सत्र आयोजित किया जिसमें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 250 से अधिक सांसदों ने भाग लिया ताकि उन्हें अभियान के बारे में जानकारी दी जा सके और राज्य और जिला स्तर पर उनकी भागीदारी और समर्थन को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों से राज्य स्तर पर अभियान की प्रगति की बारीकी से निगरानी करने का आग्रह किया। निर्बाध समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न विभागों में गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों की पहचान की गई है।
जन भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण की सफलता के आधार पर, अभियान समुदाय के सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी पर जोर देता है। निक्षय शपथ के माध्यम से - व्यक्तियों, सामुदायिक नेताओं, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और कॉरपोरेट्स को निक्षय मित्र बनने और टीबी रोगियों को पोषण वाले भोजन, मनोवैज्ञानिक और व्यावसायिक सहायता के साथ समर्थन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। अभियान के शुभारंभ के बाद से, 2.4 लाख से अधिक निक्षय मित्र पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं और 2.3 लाख से अधिक खाद्य टोकरियाँ वितरित की जा चुकी हैं।
टीबी से लड़ने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता आज तक देश की उपलब्धियों में स्पष्ट है। 2024 में, भारत ने 26 लाख से अधिक टीबी रोगियों की संख्‍या दर्ज की गई जिससे अनुमानित रोगियों की संख्‍या और कार्यक्रम के लिए दर्ज रोगियों की संख्‍या का अंतर कम हो गया है। यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि 36% से अधिक रोगियों की संख्‍या निजी क्षेत्र से पंजीकृत की गई जो पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान कार्यक्रम द्वारा लागू किए गए प्रगतिशील नीतिगत परिवर्तनों, नवीन रणनीतियों और हस्तक्षेपों की सफलता को दर्शाती है।
100-दिवसीय टीबी-मुक्त भारत अभियान के तहत अपनाई गई नई रणनीति उप-नैदानिक ​​या स्पर्शोन्मुख टीबी की पहचान करके बड़े पैमाने पर योगदान दे रही है जो समुदाय में टीबी संक्रमण में योगदान करती है जिससे संक्रमण की श्रृंखलाओं को तोड़कर रोगियों की संख्‍या में कमी आती है और टीबी की प्रारंभिक पहचान और उपचार द्वारा मृत्यु दर में कमी आती है। यह रणनीति प्रगति को और तेज कर रही है और भारत से टीबी को खत्म करने के अपने लक्ष्य के समीप ला रही है।