وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 98 ویں اکھل بھارتیہ مراٹھی ساہتیہ سمیلن کا افتتاح کیا
ہماری زبان ہماری ثقافت کی امین ہے: وزیراعظم
مراٹھی ایک مکمل زبان ہے: پی ایم
مہاراشٹر کے کئی سنتوں نے مراٹھی زبان میں بھکتی تحریک کے ذریعے سماج کو ایک نئی سمت دکھائی: وزیر اعظم
بھارتیہ زبانوں کے درمیان کبھی کوئی دشمنی نہیں رہی، اس کے بجائے انہوں نے ہمیشہ ایک دوسرے کو اپنایا اور ان کی افزودگی کی: وزیراعظم
21 FEB 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں 98ویں اکھل بھارتیہ مراٹھی ساہتیہ سمیلن کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے تمام مراٹھیوں کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی مراٹھی زبان کی عظیم الشان تقریب میں خوش آمدید کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اکھل بھارتیہ مراٹھی ساہتیہ سمیلن کسی زبان یا علاقے تک محدود نہیں ہے اور انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سمیلن آزادی کی جدوجہد کے ساتھ ساتھ مہاراشٹر اور قوم کی ثقافتی ورثہ پر مشتمل ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ اکھل بھارتیہ مراٹھی ساہتیہ سمیلن، 1878 میں اپنے پہلے ایڈیشن سے لے کر اب تک، بھارت کے 147 سال کے سفر کا گواہ رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ شری مہادیو گووند راناڈے، شری ہری نارائن آپٹے، شری مادھو شری ہری انے، شری شیورام پرانجپے، شری شیورام پرانجپے، شری ویر سدرے جیسے بہت سے روشن خیال شخصیات نے اس کی صدارت کی۔ جناب شرد پوار کی طرف سے اس قابل فخر روایت کا حصہ بننے کے لیے مدعو کیے جانے پر اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے اس تقریب کے لیے ملک اور دنیا کے تمام مراٹھی شائقین کو مبارکباد دی۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ آج مادری زبان کا عالمی دن ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب مراٹھی زبان کے بارے میں سوچا تو سنت دنیشور یاد آنا بالکل فطری تھا۔ سنت دنیشور کے قول کو دوہراتے ہوئے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے وضاحت کی کہ مراٹھی زبان امرت سے زیادہ میٹھی ہے اور اسی لیے مراٹھی زبان اور ثقافت کے تئیں ان کا پیار اور لگاؤبہت زیادہ تھا۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ اگرچہ وہ اس تقریب میں مراٹھی اسکالرز کی طرح ماہر نہیں تھے، وزیر اعظم نے عاجزی سے کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ مراٹھی زبان سیکھنے کی مسلسل کوشش میں رہے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ سمیلن ایک اہم وقت پر ہو رہا تھا جب قوم چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی تاجپوشی کی 350 ویں سالگرہ، پونیہ شلوک اہلیا بائی ہولکرکے 300 ویں یوم پیدائش اور بابا صاحب کی کوششوں سے بنائے گئے ہمارے آئین کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کا مشاہدہ کر رہی تھی۔ اس حقیقت پر فخر کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ ایک صدی قبل، ایک ممتاز مراٹھی فرد نے مہاراشٹر کی سرزمین پر راشٹریہ سویم سیوک سنگھ (آر ایس ایس) کا بیج بویا تھا، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آج، یہ ایک وسیع درخت بن گیا ہے، اور اپنے صد سالہ سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ گزشتہ 100 سالوں سے آر ایس ایس نے اپنی ثقافتی کوششوں کے ذریعے ویدوں سے لے کر وویکانند تکبھارت کی عظیم روایت اور ثقافت کو نئی نسل تک پہنچایا ہے۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ لاکھوں دیگر لوگوں کے ساتھ یہ ان کا اعزاز رہا ہے کہ وہ آر ایس ایس سے ملک کے لیے جینے کے لیے متاثر ہوں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی تسلیم کیا کہ آر ایس ایس کے ذریعہ ہی انہیں مراٹھی زبان اور روایت سے جڑنے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ چند ماہ قبل مراٹھی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا تھا، جس کے لیے بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ مراٹھی بولنے والے دہائیوں سے اس تسلیم کے منتظر تھے۔ وہ اسے اپنی زندگی کی بڑی خوش قسمتی سمجھتے تھے کہ اس کام کو پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کا موقع ملا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ زبان صرف رابطے کا ذریعہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ہماری ثقافت کاحامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب زبانیں معاشرے میں جنم لیتی ہیں تو وہ اس کی تشکیل میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مراٹھی نے مہاراشٹر اور ملک کے بہت سے لوگوں کے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ہے، جو ہماری ثقافتی ترقی میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔ مراٹھی زبان کی اہمیت پر سمرتھ رام داس جی کے الفاظ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا’ "مراٹھی ایک مکمل زبان ہے، جو بہادری، خوبصورتی، حساسیت، مساوات، ہم آہنگی، روحانیت اور جدیدیت کو مجسم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مراٹھی میں عقیدت، طاقت اور عقل شامل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ جببھارت کو روحانی توانائی کی ضرورت تھی، مہاراشٹر کے عظیم سنتوں نے مراٹھی میں رشیوں کی حکمت کو قابل رسائی بنایا۔ انہوں نے سنت دنیشور، سنت تکارام، سنت رام داس، سنت نام دیو، سنت تکدوجی مہاراج، گاڈگے بابا، گورا کمبھار، اور بہینا بائی کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا، جنہوں نے مراٹھی میں بھکتی تحریک کے ذریعے سماج کو ایک نئی سمت دکھائی۔ جدید دور میں، وزیر اعظم نے شری گجانن ڈگمبر مڈگولکر اور شری سدھیر پھڈکے کی گیت رامائن کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ صدیوں کے جبر کے دوران، مراٹھی زبان حملہ آوروں سے آزادی کا اعلان بن گئی، وزیر اعظم نے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج، سمبھاجی مہاراج، اور باجی راؤ پیشوا جیسے مراٹھا جنگجوؤں کی بہادری کا ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے اپنے دشمنوں کا زبردست مقابلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کی جدوجہد میں واسودیو بلونت پھڈکے، لوک مانیہ تلک اور ویر ساورکر جیسے جنگجوؤں نے انگریزوں کو تہہ تیغ کیا۔ انہوں نے ان کی شراکت میں مراٹھی زبان اور ادب کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کیسری اور مراٹھا جیسے اخبارات، شاعر گوونداگراج کی طاقتور نظمیں اور رام گنیش گڈکری کے ڈراموں نے قوم پرستی کے جذبے کو پروان چڑھایا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ لوک مانیہ تلک نے مراٹھی میں گیتا رہسیہ لکھی جس نے پورے ملک میں نئی توانائی پیدا کی۔
جناب مودی نے رووشنی ڈالی کہ مراٹھی زبان اور ادب نے سماج کے مظلوم اور محروم طبقات کے لیے سماجی آزادی کے دروازے کھول دیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے جیوتیبا پھولے، ساوتری بائی پھولے، مہارشی کاروے، اور بابا صاحب امبیڈکر جیسے عظیم سماجی مصلحین کی شراکت کا ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے مراٹھی میں نئے دور کی سوچ کو پروان چڑھایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مراٹھی زبان نے ملک کو بھرپور دلت ادب دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اپنی جدید سوچ کی وجہ سے مراٹھی ادب نے سائنس فکشن بھی تیار کیا ہے۔ ماضی میں آیوروید، سائنس اور منطق میں مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کی غیر معمولی شراکت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ اس ثقافت نے ہمیشہ نئے خیالات اور ہنر کو مدعو کیا ہے، جس سے مہاراشٹر کی ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ممبئی نہ صرف مہاراشٹر بلکہ پورے ملک کی اقتصادی راجدھانی بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہ جب ممبئی کی بات کی جائے تو فلموں کا ذکر کیے بغیر ادب کی بحث مکمل نہیں ہو سکتی۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ مہاراشٹرا اور ممبئی ہیں جنہوں نے مراٹھی فلموں اور ہندی سنیما دونوں کو بلند کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے فلم ’چھاوا‘ کی موجودہ مقبولیت کو نوٹ کیا، جس نے شیواجی ساونت کے مراٹھی ناول کے ذریعے سنبھاجی مہاراج کی بہادری کو متعارف کرایا ہے۔
شاعر کیشووت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہم پرانے خیالات میں جمود کا شکار نہیں رہ سکتے اور انسانی تہذیب، افکار اور زبان مسلسل ترقی کرتی رہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت دنیا کی قدیم ترین زندہ تہذیبوں میں سے ایک ہے کیونکہ اس نے مسلسل ترقی کی ہے، نئے خیالات کو اپنایا ہے اور تبدیلیوں کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہبھارت کا وسیع لسانی تنوع اس ارتقاء کا ثبوت ہے اور اتحاد کی بنیادی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ مراٹھی اس تنوع کی مثال دیتی ہے، زبان کا موازنہ ایک ماں سے کرتی ہے جو اپنے بچوں کو بلا امتیاز نیا اور وسیع علم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ زبان ہر خیال اور ہر ترقی کو اپناتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مراٹھی کی ابتدا سنسکرت سے ہوئی ہے اور اس پر پراکرت کے اہم اثرات ہیں۔ انہوں نے عظیم مفکرین اور ادیبوں کی خدمات پر روشنی ڈالی جنہوں نے انسانی فکر کو وسیع کیا۔ انہوں نے لوک مانیہ تلک کی گیتا رہسیہ کا ذکر کیا، جس نے سنسکرت گیتا کی تشریح کی اور اسے مراٹھی کے ذریعے مزید قابل رسائی بنایا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ دنیشوری گیتا، سنسکرت پر اپنی مراٹھی تشریحکے ساتھ، گیتا کو سمجھنے کے لیے علماء اور سنتوں کے لیے ایک معیار بن گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہ مراٹھی کو دیگر بھارتیہ زبانوں سے مالا مال کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارگورام وٹھل واریکر جیسی مثالیں پیش کیں، جنہوں نے ’آنند مٹھ‘ جیسے کاموں کا مراٹھی میں ترجمہ کیا، اور وندا کرندیکر، جن کے کاموں کا پنا دائی، درگاوتی، اور رانی پدمنی کی زندگی پر مبنی کئی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔انہوںنے زور دیاکہ بھارتیہ زبانوں میں کبھی باہمی دشمنی نہیں رہی۔ اس کے بجائے، انہوں نے ہمیشہ ایک دوسرے کو اپنایا اور مالا مال کیا۔
اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ زبان کے نام پر تقسیم پیدا کرنے کی کوششوں کا مقابلہ ہماری زبانوں کے مشترکہ ورثے سے کیا جاتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے زبانوں کی افزودگی اور اسے اپنانے کی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا اور ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایسی غلط فہمیوں سے دور رہیں۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ آج ملک میں تمام زبانوں کو مرکزی دھارے کی زبانوں کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مراٹھی سمیت تمام بڑی زبانوں میں تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کی نشاندہی کی۔ جناب مودی نے ذکر کیا کہ اب مہاراشٹر کے نوجوان مراٹھی میں اعلیٰ تعلیم، انجینئرنگ اور میڈیکل کی تعلیم حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ انگریزی پر عبور نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ٹیلنٹ کو نظر انداز کرنے کی ذہنیت تبدیل ہو چکی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’ادب ایک آئینہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشرے کے لیے رہنما بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک میں ساہتیہ سمیلن اور متعلقہ اداروں کے اہم کردار پر تبصرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اکھل بھارتیہ مراٹھی ساہتیہ مہا منڈل گووند راناڈے، ہرینارائن آپٹے، آچاریہ اترے اور ویر ساورکر جیسی عظیم شخصیات کے قائم کردہ نظریات کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ساہتیہ سمیلن کی روایت 2027 میں 150 سال مکمل کر لے گی، جو 100 ویں ساہتیہ سمیلن کو منائے گی۔ انہوں نے سب پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس موقع کو خاص بنائیں اور ابھی سے تیاریاں شروع کریں۔ انہوں نے بہت سے نوجوانوں کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کیا جو سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے مراٹھی ادب کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں اور انہیں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پہچاننے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم اور بھاشینی جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے مراٹھی زبان کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں میں مراٹھی زبان اور ادب سے متعلق مقابلے منعقد کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہ کوششیں اور مراٹھی ادب کی ترغیبات 140 کروڑ شہریوں کو ایک وکست بھارت کے لیے متحرک کریں گی۔ انہوں نے مہادیو گووند راناڈے، ہرینارائن آپٹے، مادھو شری ہری اینے، اور شیورام پرانجاپے جیسی ممتاز شخصیات کی عظیم روایت کو جاری رکھنے کی ہر ایک پر زور دیتے ہوئے اختتام کیا، اور سب کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب دیویندر فڑنویس؛ ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) جناب شرد پوار، 98ویں سمیلن کی صدر ڈاکٹر تارا بھاولکر اس تقریب میں دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھیں۔
پس منظر
انٹھانواں اکھل بھارتیہ مراٹھی ساہتیہ سمیلن 21 سے 23 فروری تک منعقد ہو رہا ہے اور اس میں مختلف قسم کے پینل مباحثوں، کتابوں کی نمائشوں، ثقافتیکارکردگی، اور ممتاز ادبی شخصیات کے ساتھ انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ سمیلن مراٹھی ادب کی لازوال مطابقت کا جشن منائے گا اور عصری گفتگو میں اس کے کردار کو دریافت کرے گا، بشمول زبان کے تحفظ، ترجمہ، اور ادبی کاموں پر ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے اثرات۔
اکہترسال بعد قومی دارالحکومت میں منعقد ہونے والے مراٹھی ادبی اجتماع میں پونے سے دہلی تک کا ایک علامتی ادبی ٹرین کا سفر بھی شامل ہے، جس میں 1,200 شرکاء شامل ہیں، جو ادب کے یکجا کرنے والے جذبے کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں 2,600 سے زیادہ شاعری کی پیشکشیں، 50 کتابوں کی رونمائی، اور 100 بک اسٹالز شامل ہوں گے۔ جس میں ملک بھر سے نامور سکالرز، مصنفین، شعراء اور ادب کے شائقین شرکت کریں گے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan
Our language is the carrier of our culture: PM
Marathi is a complete language: PM
Several saints of Maharashtra showed a new direction to society through the Bhakti movement in the Marathi language: PM
There has never been any enmity among Indian languages, instead they have always adopted and enriched each other: PM
21 FEB 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, he welcomed all the Marathis to the grand event of Marathi language being organized in New Delhi. He said that the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan was not confined to a language or a region and added that the Sammelan comprised the essence of freedom struggle as well as the cultural heritage of Maharashtra and the nation.
Remarking that Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan, from its first edition in 1878 till now, has been a witness to 147 years of India’s journey, Shri Modi said that many luminaries like Shri Mahadev Govind Ranade, Shri Hari Narayan Apte, Shri Madhav Shrihari Ane, Shri Shivram Paranjpe, Shri Veer Savarkar had presided the Sammelan. Expressing his gratitude for being invited by Shri Sharad Pawar to be part of this proud tradition, he extended his congratulations to all Marathi enthusiasts across the country and the world for this event.
Highlighting that today was International Mother language day, the Prime Minister remarked that it was quite natural to be reminded of verses of Sant Dnyaneshwar when he thought of Marathi language. Reciting a verse of Sant Dnyaneshwar, Shri Modi explained that the Marathi language was sweeter than nectar and hence his love and affection towards the Marathi language and culture was immense. Informing that although he was not as proficient as Marathi scholars at the event, the Prime Minister humbly said that he has always been in a constant endeavour to learn Marathi.
Shri Modi highlighted that the Sammelan was taking place at a significant time when the nation was witnessing the 350th anniversary of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj's coronation, the 300th birth anniversary of Punyashlok Ahilyabai Holkar, and the 75th anniversary of our Constitution, created through the efforts of Babasaheb Ambedkar. Expressing pride over the fact that a century ago, a distinguished Marathi individual planted the seed of the Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) on the soil of Maharashtra, Shri Modi highlighted that today, it has grown into a vast tree, celebrating its centenary year. He emphasized that for the past 100 years, the RSS has carried forward the great tradition and culture of India, from the Vedas to Vivekananda, to the new generation through its cultural efforts. He noted that it has been his privilege, along with millions of others, to be inspired by the RSS to live for the country. The Prime Minister also acknowledged that it was through the RSS that he had the opportunity to connect with the Marathi language and tradition. He highlighted that a few months ago, Marathi was accorded the status of a classical language, for which over 12 crore Marathi speakers in India and around the world had been waiting for decades for this recognition. He considered it a great fortune of his life to have had the opportunity to accomplish this task.
“Language is not just a medium of communication but a carrier of our culture”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He noted that while languages are born in society, they also play a crucial role in shaping it. He highlighted that Marathi has given expression to the thoughts of many individuals in Maharashtra and the nation, contributing to our cultural development. Citing Samarth Ramdas Ji's words on the importance of the Marathi language, the Prime Minister remarked, “Marathi is a complete language, embodying valor, beauty, sensitivity, equality, harmony, spirituality, and modernity”. He noted that Marathi includes devotion, strength, and intellect. Shri Modi pointed out that when India needed spiritual energy, Maharashtra's great saints made the wisdom of the sages accessible in Marathi. He acknowledged the contributions of Sant Dnyaneshwar, Sant Tukaram, Sant Ramdas, Sant Namdev, Sant Tukdoji Maharaj, Gadge Baba, Gora Kumbhar, and Bahinabai, who showed society a new direction through the Bhakti movement in Marathi. In modern times, the Prime Minister highlighted the impact of Shri Gajanan Digambar Madgulkar and Shri Sudhir Phadke's Geet Ramayan.
Highlighting that during centuries of oppression, the Marathi language became a proclamation of liberation from invaders, the Prime Minister mentioned the valor of Maratha warriors like Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Sambhaji Maharaj, and Bajirao Peshwa, who fiercely opposed their enemies. He noted that in the freedom struggle, fighters like Vasudev Balwant Phadke, Lokmanya Tilak, and Veer Savarkar disrupted the British. He emphasized the significant role of Marathi language and literature in their contributions. Shri Modi highlighted that newspapers like Kesari and Maratha, the powerful poems of poet Govindagraj, and the plays of Ram Ganesh Gadkari nurtured the spirit of nationalism. He pointed out that Lokmanya Tilak wrote the Geeta Rahasya in Marathi, which infused new energy across the nation.
“Marathi language and literature have opened the doors of social emancipation for the oppressed and deprived sections of society”, highlighted Shri Modi. He mentioned the contributions of great social reformers such as Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, Maharshi Karve, and Babasaheb Ambedkar, who nurtured new age thinking in Marathi. He noted that Marathi language has given the country rich Dalit literature. He emphasized that due to its modern thinking, Marathi literature has also produced science fiction. Acknowledging the exceptional contributions of the people of Maharashtra in Ayurveda, science, and logic in the past, Shri Modi highlighted that this culture has always invited new ideas and talents, leading to Maharashtra's progress. He remarked that Mumbai has emerged as the economic capital not only of Maharashtra but of the entire country. The Prime Minister remarked that when speaking of Mumbai, one cannot complete the discussion of literature without mentioning films. He highlighted that it is Maharashtra and Mumbai that have elevated both Marathi films and Hindi cinema. He noted the current popularity of the movie 'Chhava,' which has introduced the valor of Sambhaji Maharaj through Shivaji Sawant's Marathi novel.
Quoting poet Keshavsut, Shri Modi emphasized that we cannot remain stagnant in old thoughts and human civilization, thoughts, and language continually evolve. He highlighted that India is one of the world's oldest living civilizations because it has consistently evolved, embraced new ideas, and welcomed changes. Pointing out that India's vast linguistic diversity is a testament to this evolution and serves as a fundamental basis for unity, the Prime Minister noted that Marathi exemplifies this diversity, comparing language to a mother who imparts new and vast knowledge to her children without discrimination. He added that language embraces every idea and every development. Shri Modi noted that Marathi originated from Sanskrit and has significant influences from Prakrit. He highlighted the contribution of great thinkers and writers who have broadened human thought. He mentioned Lokmanya Tilak's Geeta Rahasya, which interpreted the Sanskrit Gita and made it more accessible through Marathi. He also mentioned that the Dnyaneshwari Gita, with its Marathi commentary on Sanskrit, has become a standard for scholars and saints to understand the Gita. The Prime Minister remarked that Marathi has enriched and been enriched by other Indian languages. He cited examples like Bhargavram Vitthal Varekar, who translated works like 'Anandmath' into Marathi, and Vinda Karandikar, whose works based on the lives of Panna Dhai, Durgavati, and Rani Padmini have been translated into many languages. “Indian languages have never had mutual enmity; instead, they have always adopted and enriched each other”, he emphasised.
Pointing out that attempts to create divisions in the name of language are countered by the shared heritage of our languages, the Prime Minister emphasized the responsibility of enriching and embracing languages, urging everyone to keep away from such misconceptions. He highlighted that today, all languages in the country are viewed as mainstream languages. He pointed out the efforts to promote education in all major languages, including Marathi. Shri Modi mentioned that now, the youth in Maharashtra can pursue higher education, engineering, and medical studies in Marathi. He emphasized that the mindset of neglecting talents due to the lack of English proficiency has been changed.
“Literature is a mirror as well as a guide for society”, said Shri Modi. He remarked on the crucial role of Sahitya Sammelan and related institutions in the country. He expressed hope that the Akhil Bhartiya Marathi Sahitya Mahamandal will carry forward the ideals established by great personalities like Govind Ranade, Harinarayan Apte, Acharya Atre, and Veer Savarkar. The Prime Minister highlighted that the tradition of the Sahitya Sammelan will complete 150 years in 2027, which will mark the 100th Sahitya Sammelan. He urged everyone to make this occasion special and to start preparations now. He acknowledged the efforts of many young people who are serving Marathi literature through social media and encouraged providing them with a platform to recognize their talents. The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of promoting Marathi learning through online platforms and initiatives like Bhashini. He suggested organizing competitions related to Marathi language and literature among the youth. He expressed confidence that these efforts and inspirations from Marathi literature will energize 140 crore citizens for a Viksit Bharat. He concluded by urging everyone to continue the great tradition of distinguished personalities like Mahadev Govind Ranade, Harinarayan Apte, Madhav Shrihari Ane, and Shivram Paranjape, and thanked everyone.
The Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis; Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), Shri Sharad Pawar; President of the 98th Sammelan, Dr. Tara Bhawalkar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The 98th Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan is being held from 21st to 23rd February and will host a diverse array of panel discussions, book exhibitions, cultural performances, and interactive sessions with eminent literary figures. The Sammelan will celebrate Marathi literature’s timeless relevance and explore its role in contemporary discourse, including themes of language preservation, translation, and the impact of digitalization on literary works.
The Marathi literary gathering being held in the national capital after 71 years also includes a symbolic literary train journey from Pune to Delhi, carrying 1,200 participants, showcasing the unifying spirit of literature. It will feature over 2,600 poetry submissions, 50 book launches, and 100 bookstalls among others. Distinguished scholars, authors, poets, and literature enthusiasts from across the country will participate.