पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) के महासचिव श्री आर्सेनियो डोमिनगेज़ ने सतत नौवहन और नाविकों के कल्याण में भारत की भूमिका पर जोर दिया
21 FEB 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन (आईएमओ) के महासचिव श्री आर्सेनियो डोमिनगेज़ ने समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर बल देते हुए सतत नौवहन और नाविकों के कल्याण में भारत की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
श्री डोमिनगेज़ का देश में अपने तीन दिवसीय दौरे में तीसरे दिन दिल्ली में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) में शिष्टाचार दौरे का उद्देश्य समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा करना है।
श्री आर्सेनियो डोमिनगेज़ और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टी.के. रामचंद्रन ने भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
चर्चाओं में समुद्री उद्योग में दक्षता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इसमें हरित नौवहन, सतत बंदरगाह विकास और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने पर जोर दिया गया।
श्री डोमिनगेज़ ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत की पहलों के लिए आभार प्रकट किया और नाविकों के कल्याण, सतत क्षमता और नवाचार के लिए आईएमओ की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने उभरती समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान और विकास के महत्व और कार्बन में कमी लाने के प्रयासों में तेजी लाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में भारतीय नौसेना के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। ये चर्चाएं समुद्री सुरक्षा, कौशल विकास, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पत्तन के बुनियादी ढांचे और एक लचीले और भविष्य के लिए तैयार समुद्री उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने की मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
श्री डोमिनगेज़ की यात्रा एक स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित और अधिक कुशल वैश्विक नौवहन उद्योग के लिए भारत-आईएमओ सहयोग को मजबूत करती है। मंत्रालय साझा समुद्री लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए आईएमओ के साथ साझेदारी करते हुए नवाचार और सतत क्षमता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IMO Secretary-General Mr. Arsenio Dominguez emphasize on India’s role in sustainable shipping and seafarer welfare
21 FEB 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
International Maritime Organisation (IMO), Secretary-General, Mr. Arsenio Dominguez emphasized on India’s role in sustainable shipping and seafarer welfare; reinforcing maritime cooperation.
On the third day of his three-day tour in the country, the courtesy visit of Mr. Dominguez to the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) in Delhi is aimed at discussing the development of maritime sector and strengthening of bilateral ties.
Mr. Arsenio Dominguez and Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri T.K. Ramachandran interacted with senior officials from various ministries, and departments of the Government of India.
The discussions focused on enhancing efficiency and environmental responsibility in the maritime industry, with an emphasis on promoting green shipping, sustainable port development, and the adoption of cutting-edge technology.
Mr. Dominguez acknowledged India’s initiatives in maritime sector and reaffirmed IMO’s commitment to seafarer welfare, sustainability, and innovation. He highlighted the importance of research and development in emerging maritime technologies and the need for international collaboration to accelerate decarbonization efforts. He also appreciated efforts of Indian Navy in ensuring maritime security in Indian Ocean Region. The discussions underscored the Ministry’s dedication to maritime safety, skill development, eco-friendly port infrastructure, and fostering a resilient and future-ready maritime industry.
The visit of Mr. Dominguez strengthens India-IMO collaboration for a cleaner, safer, and more efficient global shipping industry as the Ministry remains committed to driving innovation and sustainability while partnering with IMO to achieve shared maritime goals.