Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IMO Secretary-General Mr. Arsenio Dominguez emphasize on India’s role in sustainable shipping and seafarer welfare
21 FEB 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
International Maritime Organisation (IMO), Secretary-General, Mr. Arsenio Dominguez emphasized on India’s role in sustainable shipping and seafarer welfare; reinforcing maritime cooperation.
On the third day of his three-day tour in the country, the courtesy visit of Mr. Dominguez to the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways (MoPSW) in Delhi is aimed at discussing the development of maritime sector and strengthening of bilateral ties.
Mr. Arsenio Dominguez and Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri T.K. Ramachandran interacted with senior officials from various ministries, and departments of the Government of India.
The discussions focused on enhancing efficiency and environmental responsibility in the maritime industry, with an emphasis on promoting green shipping, sustainable port development, and the adoption of cutting-edge technology.
Mr. Dominguez acknowledged India’s initiatives in maritime sector and reaffirmed IMO’s commitment to seafarer welfare, sustainability, and innovation. He highlighted the importance of research and development in emerging maritime technologies and the need for international collaboration to accelerate decarbonization efforts. He also appreciated efforts of Indian Navy in ensuring maritime security in Indian Ocean Region. The discussions underscored the Ministry’s dedication to maritime safety, skill development, eco-friendly port infrastructure, and fostering a resilient and future-ready maritime industry.
The visit of Mr. Dominguez strengthens India-IMO collaboration for a cleaner, safer, and more efficient global shipping industry as the Ministry remains committed to driving innovation and sustainability while partnering with IMO to achieve shared maritime goals.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
آئی ایم او کے سیکریٹری جنرل مسٹر آر سینیو ڈومنگویئز نے پائیدار جہاز رانی اور سمندری مسافروں کے فلاح میں بھارت کے اہم کردارپر زور دیا
21 FEB 2025 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی سمندری تنظیم (آئی ایم او) کےسکریٹری جنرل مسٹر آر سینیو ڈومنگویئز نے پائیدار جہاز رانی اور سمندری مسافروں کے فلاح میں بھارت کے اہم کردارکو اُجاگرکیا ؛ انہوں نےسمندری تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت پربھی زور دیا۔
بھارت کے اپنے تین روزہ دورے کے تیسرے دن، جناب ڈومنگویئز کےدہلی میں وزارت بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو)کے دورے کا مقصد سمندری شعبے کی ترقی اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
مسٹر آر سینیو ڈومنگویئزنے اور وزارت بندرگاہ ،جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہ کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی کے رام چندرن نے مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کےاعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بحث کا موضوع بحری صنعت میں کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنااور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری طے کرنا، جس میں گرین شپنگ کو فروغ دینا، پائیدار بندرگاہوں کی ترقی، اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔
مسٹر ڈومنگویئز نے بھارت کی بحری شعبے میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کو سراہا اورآئی ایم او کی جانب سے سمندری مسافروں کی فلاح، پائیداری اور جدت کے لئے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ابھرتی ہوئی بحری ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق اور ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور عالمی سطح پر کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کے اقدامات کو تیز کرنے کے لئے بین الاقوامی تعاون کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بحر ہند خطے میں سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔مباحثوں نے وزارت کے سمندری حفاظت، مہارت کی ترقی، ماحولیاتی طور پر دوستانہ بندرگاہوں کی تعمیر ،اور ایک لچکدار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سمندری صنعت کے فروغ کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
مسٹر ڈومنگیز کا دورہ بھارت اور آئی ایم او کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرےگا تاکہ عالمی جہاز رانی صنعت کو صاف، محفوظ اور زیادہ مؤثر بنایا جا سکے۔ وزارت ،جدت اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے اور آئی ایم او کے ساتھ مل کر مشترکہ سمندری اہداف کے حصول کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔