Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA-JAPAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE-DHARMA GUARDIAN
22 FEB 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today, for 6th edition of India- Japan Joint Military Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted in East Fuji Manoeuvre Training area of Japan from 24th February to 9th March 2025. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN is an annual event conducted alternatively in India and Japan. Last edition of the same exercise was conducted in Rajasthan in February- March 2024.
The Indian contingent comprising 120 personnel will be represented mainly by troops from a battalion of the MADRAS Regiment along with troops from others arms and services. The Japan Ground Self Defence Force (JGSDF) contingent, also comprising similar strength, will be represented by 34th Infantry Regiment.
Aim of the exercise is to enhance interoperability between the two forces while undertaking joint urban warfare and counter-terrorism operations under UN mandate. The exercise will focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning and joint tactical drills.
Aspects to be rehearsed will include tactical drills, joint exercises and disaster response strategies, designed to enhance operational capabilities, refine combat skills and strengthen interoperability for effective joint operations.
Building on the momentum of Chief of the Army Staff's successful visit to Japan from 14th to 17th October 2024, Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN will further strengthen the bilateral defence cooperation between India and Japan.
The exercise underscores the shared commitment of India and Japan towards regional security, peace and stability, while advancing their common vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN reinforces the India-Japan relationship as a cornerstone of regional cooperation, fostering strong military-to-military ties and promoting cultural understanding.
A testament to the enduring bond of friendship, trust and cultural linkages between India and Japan, the exercise sets the stage for meaningful professional engagement, highlighting the unwavering commitment of both nations to broader defence cooperation.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوجی دستہ ہندوستان-جاپان مشترکہ فوجی مشق ’’دھرما گارڈین‘‘ کے لیے روانہ
22 FEB 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوجی دستہ آج چھٹی بھارت-جاپان مشترکہ فوجی مشق ’’دھرما گارڈین‘‘ کے لیے روانہ ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ مشق جاپان کے ایسٹ فوجی مینویر ٹریننگ ایریا میں 24 فروری سے 9 مارچ 2025 تک منعقد کی جائے گی۔ ’’دھرما گارڈین‘‘ ایک سالانہ مشق ہے جو باری باری بھارت اور جاپان میں منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔ اس مشق کا پچھلا ایڈیشن فروری-مارچ 2024 میں راجستھان میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔
ہندوستانی فوجی دستے میں 120 اہلکار شامل ہیں، جن کی نمائندگی بنیادی طور پر مدراس ریجمنٹ کی ایک بٹالین کے جوان کریں گے، جبکہ فواج کی دیگر شاخوں کے مسلح افواج بھی اس میں شامل ہوں گے۔ اسی طرح، جاپان گراؤنڈ سیلف ڈیفنس فورس (جے جی ایس ڈی ایف) کا فوجی دستہ، جو مساوی تعداد پر مشتمل ہوگا، 34ویں انفنٹری رجمنٹ کی نمائندگی کرے گا۔
اس مشق کا مقصد دونوں افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے، تاکہ اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت مشترکہ شہری جنگی کارروائیوں اور دہشت گردی کے خلاف آپریشنز میں مہارت حاصل کی جا سکے۔ اس مشق میں اعلیٰ جسمانی استعداد، مشترکہ منصوبہ بندی، اور مشترکہ حربی مشقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
مشق کے دوران جو پہلو زیر غور آئیں گے ان میں حربی حکمت عملی کی مشقیں، مشترکہ مشقیں، اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی حکمت عملی شامل ہوں گی، جن کا مقصد عملی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا، جنگی مہارتوں کو نکھارنا، اور مشترکہ آپریشنز کے لیے باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف کے 14سے 17 اکتوبر 2024 تک جاپان کے کامیاب دورے کے بعد، ’’دھرما گارڈین‘‘ مشق بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی۔
یہ مشق بھارت اور جاپان کے علاقائی سلامتی، امن اور استحکام کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے اور ایک آزاد، کھلے اور جامع بھارت بحر الکاہل خطے کے مشترکہ ویژن کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔ ’’دھرما گارڈین‘‘ بھارت-جاپان تعلقات کو علاقائی تعاون کے ایک مضبوط ستون کے طور پر مستحکم کرتی ہے، فوجی تعلقات کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور ثقافتی ہم آہنگی کو تقویت بخشتی ہے۔
یہ مشق، بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی، اعتماد اور ثقافتی روابط کی علامت ہے، جو ایک معنی خیز پیشہ ورانہ تعاون کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتی ہے اور وسیع تر دفاعی اشتراک کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے غیر متزلزل عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔