Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA-JAPAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE-DHARMA GUARDIAN
22 FEB 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today, for 6th edition of India- Japan Joint Military Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted in East Fuji Manoeuvre Training area of Japan from 24th February to 9th March 2025. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN is an annual event conducted alternatively in India and Japan. Last edition of the same exercise was conducted in Rajasthan in February- March 2024.
The Indian contingent comprising 120 personnel will be represented mainly by troops from a battalion of the MADRAS Regiment along with troops from others arms and services. The Japan Ground Self Defence Force (JGSDF) contingent, also comprising similar strength, will be represented by 34th Infantry Regiment.
Aim of the exercise is to enhance interoperability between the two forces while undertaking joint urban warfare and counter-terrorism operations under UN mandate. The exercise will focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning and joint tactical drills.
Aspects to be rehearsed will include tactical drills, joint exercises and disaster response strategies, designed to enhance operational capabilities, refine combat skills and strengthen interoperability for effective joint operations.
Building on the momentum of Chief of the Army Staff's successful visit to Japan from 14th to 17th October 2024, Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN will further strengthen the bilateral defence cooperation between India and Japan.
The exercise underscores the shared commitment of India and Japan towards regional security, peace and stability, while advancing their common vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN reinforces the India-Japan relationship as a cornerstone of regional cooperation, fostering strong military-to-military ties and promoting cultural understanding.
A testament to the enduring bond of friendship, trust and cultural linkages between India and Japan, the exercise sets the stage for meaningful professional engagement, highlighting the unwavering commitment of both nations to broader defence cooperation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना की एक टुकड़ी भारत-जापान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास धर्म गार्डियन के लिए रवाना हुई
22 FEB 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
आज भारतीय सेना की एक टुकड़ी भारत-जापान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास धर्म गार्डियन के छठे अभ्यास के लिए रवाना हुई। यह सैन्य अभ्यास 24 फरवरी से 9 मार्च 2025 तक जापान के पूर्वी फ़ूजी युद्धाभ्यास प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र में होगा। धर्म गार्डियन सैन्य अभ्यास एक वार्षिक सैन्य अभ्यास है जो भारत और जापान में बारी-बारी से होता है। यह सैन्य अभ्यास पिछली बार फरवरी-मार्च 2024 में राजस्थान में किया गया था।
120 कर्मियों वाली भारतीय टुकड़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व मुख्य रूप से मद्रास रेजिमेंट की एक बटालियन के सैनिकों के साथ-साथ अन्य सेनाओं की टुकड़ियों और सैन्य सहायता इकाइयों के सैनिक करेंगे। जापान की ग्राउंड सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्स (जेजीएसडीएफ) का प्रतिनिधित्व 34 वीं इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट करेंगी। इसमें भी इतने ही सैनिक होंगे।
इस सैन्य अभ्यास का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अधिदेश के तहत संयुक्त शहरी युद्ध और आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों को अंजाम देते हुए दोनों सेनाओं के बीच अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ाना है। इस अभ्यास में उच्च स्तर की शारीरिक फिटनेस, संयुक्त योजना और संयुक्त सामरिक अभ्यास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
इस अभ्यास में सामरिक अभ्यास, संयुक्त अभ्यास और आपदा प्रतिक्रिया रणनीतियां शामिल होंगी। इनको परिचालन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने, युद्ध कौशल दक्षता में सुधार करने और प्रभावी संयुक्त संचालन के लिए अंतर-संचालन को मजबूत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
14 से 17 अक्टूबर 2024 तक सेना प्रमुख की जापान की सफल यात्रा के परिणाम स्वरूप, यह सैन्य अभ्यास धर्म गार्डियन भारत और जापान के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और मजबूत करेगा।
यह अभ्यास क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा, शांति और स्थिरता के प्रति भारत और जापान की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इसके साथ ही यह एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और समावेशी हिंद-प्रशांत के उनके साझा दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाता है। धर्म गार्डियन सैन्य अभ्यास भारत-जापान संबंधों के क्षेत्रीय सहयोग की आधारशिला को मजबूत करता है। यह परस्पर सैन्य संबंधों को मजबूत करता है और सांस्कृतिक समझ को बढ़ावा देता है।
भारत और जापान के बीच मैत्री, विश्वास और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के स्थायी बंधन का प्रमाण यह अभ्यास सार्थक व्यावसायिक जुड़ाव के लिए मंच तैयार करता है तथा व्यापक रक्षा सहयोग के लिए दोनों देशों की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।