Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA-JAPAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE-DHARMA GUARDIAN
22 FEB 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today, for 6th edition of India- Japan Joint Military Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted in East Fuji Manoeuvre Training area of Japan from 24th February to 9th March 2025. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN is an annual event conducted alternatively in India and Japan. Last edition of the same exercise was conducted in Rajasthan in February- March 2024.
The Indian contingent comprising 120 personnel will be represented mainly by troops from a battalion of the MADRAS Regiment along with troops from others arms and services. The Japan Ground Self Defence Force (JGSDF) contingent, also comprising similar strength, will be represented by 34th Infantry Regiment.
Aim of the exercise is to enhance interoperability between the two forces while undertaking joint urban warfare and counter-terrorism operations under UN mandate. The exercise will focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning and joint tactical drills.
Aspects to be rehearsed will include tactical drills, joint exercises and disaster response strategies, designed to enhance operational capabilities, refine combat skills and strengthen interoperability for effective joint operations.
Building on the momentum of Chief of the Army Staff's successful visit to Japan from 14th to 17th October 2024, Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN will further strengthen the bilateral defence cooperation between India and Japan.
The exercise underscores the shared commitment of India and Japan towards regional security, peace and stability, while advancing their common vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN reinforces the India-Japan relationship as a cornerstone of regional cooperation, fostering strong military-to-military ties and promoting cultural understanding.
A testament to the enduring bond of friendship, trust and cultural linkages between India and Japan, the exercise sets the stage for meaningful professional engagement, highlighting the unwavering commitment of both nations to broader defence cooperation.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியான தர்மா கார்டியனில் பங்கேற்க இந்திய ராணுவக் குழு ஜப்பான் புறப்பட்டது
22 FEB 2025 10:02AM by PIB Chennai
தர்மா கார்டியன் எனப்படும் இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியின் 6-வது பதிப்பில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக இந்திய ராணுவக் குழுவினர் இன்று (22.02.2025) ஜப்பானுக்குப் புறப்பட்டுச் சென்றனர். இந்த பயிற்சி 2025 பிப்ரவரி 24 முதல் மார்ச் 09 வரை ஜப்பானின் கிழக்கு புஜி பகுதியில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. தர்மா கார்டியன் பயிற்சி என்பது இந்தியாவிலும் ஜப்பானிலும் மாறி மாறி ஆண்டுதோறும் நடத்தப்படும் ஒரு நிகழ்வாகும். இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் முந்தைய பதிப்பு ராஜஸ்தானில் 2024 பிப்ரவரி-மார்ச் மாதங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
120 வீரர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்தியக் குழுவில் மெட்ராஸ் ரெஜிமெண்டின் ஒரு பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்களும், பிற ஆயுதப் படைப் பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்களும் உள்ளனர்.
இந்த பயிற்சி, பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு, கூட்டு திட்டமிடல், கூட்டு உத்திசார் பயிற்சிகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும். இது செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், போர் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும் உதவும்.
2024 அக்டோபர் 14 முதல் 17 வரை ஜப்பானுக்கு ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதியின் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். இந்நிலையில் இந்த ஆண்டு தர்மா கார்டியன் பயிற்சி, இந்தியா - ஜப்பான் இடையேயான இருதரப்பு பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.
பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு, அமைதி, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை ஆகியவை குறித்த இந்தியா - ஜப்பான் இடையேயான பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த பயிற்சி எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. சுதந்திரமான, திறந்த, உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தோ-பசிபிக் என்ற பொதுவான பார்வையையும் இது முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கிறது. இந்தியாவிற்கும் ஜப்பானுக்கும் இடையிலான நட்பு, நம்பிக்கை, கலாச்சார இணைப்புகளின் நீடித்த பிணைப்புக்கு ஒரு சான்றாக, இந்த பயிற்சி உள்ளது.