Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA-JAPAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE-DHARMA GUARDIAN
22 FEB 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today, for 6th edition of India- Japan Joint Military Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted in East Fuji Manoeuvre Training area of Japan from 24th February to 9th March 2025. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN is an annual event conducted alternatively in India and Japan. Last edition of the same exercise was conducted in Rajasthan in February- March 2024.
The Indian contingent comprising 120 personnel will be represented mainly by troops from a battalion of the MADRAS Regiment along with troops from others arms and services. The Japan Ground Self Defence Force (JGSDF) contingent, also comprising similar strength, will be represented by 34th Infantry Regiment.
Aim of the exercise is to enhance interoperability between the two forces while undertaking joint urban warfare and counter-terrorism operations under UN mandate. The exercise will focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning and joint tactical drills.
Aspects to be rehearsed will include tactical drills, joint exercises and disaster response strategies, designed to enhance operational capabilities, refine combat skills and strengthen interoperability for effective joint operations.
Building on the momentum of Chief of the Army Staff's successful visit to Japan from 14th to 17th October 2024, Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN will further strengthen the bilateral defence cooperation between India and Japan.
The exercise underscores the shared commitment of India and Japan towards regional security, peace and stability, while advancing their common vision of a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN reinforces the India-Japan relationship as a cornerstone of regional cooperation, fostering strong military-to-military ties and promoting cultural understanding.
A testament to the enduring bond of friendship, trust and cultural linkages between India and Japan, the exercise sets the stage for meaningful professional engagement, highlighting the unwavering commitment of both nations to broader defence cooperation.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય સેનાની ટુકડી ભારત-જાપાન સંયુક્ત લશ્કરી કવાયત-ધર્મ ગાર્ડિયન માટે રવાના થઈ
22 FEB 2025 10:02AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય સેનાની ટુકડી આજે ભારત-જાપાન સંયુક્ત લશ્કરી કવાયત ધર્મ ગાર્ડિયનના છઠ્ઠા સંસ્કરણ માટે રવાના થઈ છે. આ કવાયત 24 ફેબ્રુઆરીથી 9 માર્ચ 2025 દરમિયાન જાપાનના પૂર્વ ફુજી યુદ્ધાભ્યાસ પ્રશિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં યોજાશે. ધર્મ ગાર્ડિયન અભ્યાસ ભારત અને જાપાનમાં વારાફરતી યોજાતો એક વાર્ષિક કાર્યક્રમ છે. આ જ કવાયતની છેલ્લી આવૃત્તિ ફેબ્રુઆરી-માર્ચ 2024માં રાજસ્થાનમાં યોજાઈ હતી.
ભારતીય ટુકડીમાં 120 કર્મચારીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. જેમાં મુખ્યત્વે મદ્રાસ રેજિમેન્ટની બટાલિયનના સૈનિકો અને અન્ય શસ્ત્રો અને સેવાઓના સૈનિકો ભાગ લેશે. જાપાન ગ્રાઉન્ડ સેલ્ફ ડિફેન્સ ફોર્સ (JGSDF)નું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ 34મી ઇન્ફન્ટ્રી રેજિમેન્ટ કરશે. બંનેમાં સમાન સૈનિકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ કવાયતનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રના આદેશ હેઠળ સંયુક્ત શહેરી યુદ્ધ અને આતંકવાદ વિરોધી કામગીરી હાથ ધરતી વખતે બંને દળો વચ્ચે આંતર-સંચાલન વધારવાનો છે. આ કવાયત ઉચ્ચ સ્તરની શારીરિક તંદુરસ્તી, સંયુક્ત આયોજન અને સંયુક્ત વ્યૂહાત્મક કવાયતો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
અભ્યાસ કરવાના પાસાઓમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક કવાયતો, સંયુક્ત કવાયતો અને આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ વ્યૂહરચનાઓનો સમાવેશ થશે. જે કાર્યકારી ક્ષમતાઓને વધારવા, લડાઇ કૌશલ્યને સુધારવા અને અસરકારક સંયુક્ત કામગીરી માટે આંતર-સંચાલનને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે રચાયેલ છે.
14 થી 17 ઓક્ટોબર 2024 દરમિયાન આર્મી સ્ટાફના વડાની જાપાનની સફળ મુલાકાતના પરિણામ સ્વરૂપે આ સૈન્ય કવાયત ધર્મ ગાર્ડિયન, ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય સંરક્ષણ સહયોગને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવશે.
આ કવાયત પ્રાદેશિક સુરક્ષા, શાંતિ અને સ્થિરતા પ્રત્યેની ભારત અને જાપાનની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે. સાથે સાથે મુક્ત, ખુલ્લા અને સમાવિષ્ટ ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિકના તેમના સામાન્ય દ્રષ્ટિકોણને આગળ ધપાવે છે. ધર્મ ગાર્ડિયન કવાયત ભારત-જાપાન સંબંધોને પ્રાદેશિક સહયોગના પાયાના પથ્થર તરીકે મજબૂત બનાવે છે, મજબૂત સૈન્ય-થી-સૈન્ય સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે અને સાંસ્કૃતિક સમજણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે મિત્રતા, વિશ્વાસ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક જોડાણોના સ્થાયી બંધનનો પુરાવો, આ કવાયત અર્થપૂર્ણ વ્યાવસાયિક જોડાણ માટે મંચ સ્થાપિત કરે છે. જે વ્યાપક સંરક્ષણ સહયોગ માટે બંને રાષ્ટ્રોની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને જાહેર કરે છે.