Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacts with students from rural and tribal communities at Gujarat Bhavan in New Delhi
The upliftment and empowerment of the tribal community is a priority of the Modi government
Modi govt is establishing Eklavya Model Residential Schools for quality education in each block having more than 50% ST population and having at least 20,000 tribals
For six decades after independence, the country had only one central tribal university, Modi government opened 2 new tribal universities in a decade
The role of students in nation-building is extremely important, and their success will be instrumental in making India a leading nation
Language has been a barrier for tribal students pursuing medical, engineering, and technical education, thus, Modi government gave the option of taking exams in one’s mother tongue
21 FEB 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held an inspiring educational interaction with the students of the rural and tribal community of Santokba Dholakiya Vidya Mandir, Dang District, Gujarat at Gujarat Bhawan, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi today. This special event was a unique opportunity for these students to be inspired and share their experiences. This initiative is part of the Union Home Minister's commitment to directly interact with youth and motivate them.
The program not only served as a source of inspiration for all these rural and tribal students, but it also provided them with the opportunity to openly interact with the country’s Home Minister.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah shared profound thoughts on education, youth empowerment, and the role of students in national development. The goal of this dialogue was to inspire students and address their queries related to academics and careers. While answering students' questions, the Home Minister emphasized the importance of hard work, dedication, and determination.
Union Home Minister said that be it the celebration of ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ or the election of Smt Droupadi Murmu as the President of India, these decisions have helped take the pride of the tribal society to newer heights. He emphasized that the upliftment and empowerment of the tribal community is our priority, and it is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who gave the tribal community their rightful recognition after independence.
Shri Amit Shah said that students are the foundation of the country's progress, and their hard work and dedication will take India to new heights. He encouraged students to pursue careers as doctors, engineers, and civil servants, stating that if they make the development of the country their goal, their personal growth will naturally be assured. Therefore, their primary objective should be to work for the development of the nation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the Modi government is providing quality education to tribal students by establishing Eklavya Model Residential Schools in every block having more than 50% ST population having at least 20,000 tribals. He further mentioned that language has been a barrier for tribal students in the fields like medicine, engineering, and technical education. In response to this, the Modi government has provided the option for students to take exams in their mother tongue. Shri Shah said that these decisions have given tribal students a new hope. He further mentioned that in the six decades after independence, there was only one central tribal university in the country, whereas in the past decade, under the Modi government, two new tribal universities have been established.
The students shared their thoughts on education and career with the Home Minister. Shri Amit Shah provided suggestions on how they could contribute to the progress of the country. At the end of the program, the Home Minister encouraged the students to pursue their goals with hard work and integrity, stating that the role of students in nation-building is extremely important, and their success will play a key role in making India a leading nation.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित गुजरात भवन में ग्रामीण एवं आदिवासी समाज के छात्रों के साथ संवाद किया
जनजातीय समाज का उत्थान व उनका सशक्तिकरण मोदी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है
मोदी सरकार 50% से अधिक ST आबादी वाले और कम से कम 20,000 आदिवासी व्यक्तियों वाले प्रत्येक ब्लॉक में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय शुरू कर गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा उपलब्ध करा रही है
आजादी के बाद से 6 दशकों तक देश में केवल एक केंद्रीय आदिवासी विश्वविद्यालय था, मोदी सरकार ने एक दशक में 2 नए आदिवासी विश्वविद्यालय खोले
राष्ट्र निर्माण में छात्रों की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है और उनकी सफलता ही भारत को अग्रणी बनाने में सहायक होगी
चिकित्सा, इंजीनियरिंग व तकनीकी शिक्षा में आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए भाषा एक बाधा रही है, इसे देखते हुए मोदी सरकार ने मातृभाषा में परीक्षा देने का विकल्प प्रदान किया है
21 FEB 2025 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली के चाणक्यपुरी स्थित गुजरात भवन में गुजरात के डांग जिले के संतोकबा ढोलकिया विद्या मंदिर के ग्रामीण एवं आदिवासी समाज के छात्रों के साथ एक प्रेरक शैक्षणिक संवाद किया। यह विशेष कार्यक्रम इन छात्रों के लिए प्रेरणादायक और अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने का एक अनूठा अवसर रहा। यह पहल केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री की युवाओं के साथ प्रत्यक्ष संवाद और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने की प्रतिबद्धता का हिस्सा है। यह कार्यक्रम न केवल इन सभी ग्रामीण एवं आदिवासी समाज के छात्रों के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत साबित हुआ, बल्कि इसके द्वारा उन्हें देश के गृह मंत्री के साथ खुलकर बातचीत करने का अवसर भी मिला।
श्री अमित शाह ने इस अवसर पर शिक्षा, युवा सशक्तिकरण और राष्ट्रीय विकास में छात्रों की भूमिका पर गहन विचार रखे। इस संवाद का लक्ष्य छात्रों को प्रेरित करना और उनकी शैक्षणिक एवं करियर से जुड़ी जिज्ञासाओं का समाधान करना था। गृह मंत्री ने छात्रों के प्रश्नों के उत्तर देते हुए मेहनत, समर्पण और दृढ़ संकल्प की महत्ता पर बल दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि चाहे जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मनाना हो या श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु जी को भारत की राष्ट्रपति के रूप में चुनना हो, इन निर्णयों ने जनजातीय समाज के गौरव को एक नये शिखर पर ले जाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय समाज का उत्थान व उनका सशक्तीकरण हमारी प्राथमिकता है और आजादी के बाद जनजातीय समाज को उसका वास्तविक सम्मान देने का काम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि छात्र देश की प्रगति की आधार हैं और उनका परिश्रम व समर्पण भारत को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाएगा। उन्होंने छात्रों को डॉक्टर, इंजीनियर और सिविल सेवक जैसे करियर में आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए कहा कि यदि आप देश के विकास को अपना लक्ष्य बनाएंगे, तो आपका व्यक्तिगत विकास स्वाभाविक रूप से सुनिश्चित होगा और इसीलिए, आपका मूल उद्देश्य देश के विकास के लिए कार्य करना होना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार 50% से अधिक ST आबादी वाले और कम से कम 20,000 आदिवासी व्यक्तियों वाले प्रत्येक ब्लॉक में एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय की स्थापना द्वारा आदिवासी छात्र-छात्राओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा उपलब्ध करा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि चिकित्सा, इंजीनियरिंग और तकनीकी शिक्षा में आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए भाषा एक बाधा रही है और इसे देखते हुए मोदी सरकार ने मातृभाषा में परीक्षा देने का विकल्प प्रदान किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन फैसलों से आदिवासी छात्रों को एक नई उम्मीद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी के बाद के छह दशकों में देश में केवल एक केंद्रीय आदिवासी विश्वविद्यालय था, वहीं पिछले एक दशक में मोदी सरकार में 2 नए आदिवासी विश्वविद्यालय स्थापित किए।
छात्रों ने गृह मंत्री के साथ शिक्षा एवं करियर पर अपने विचार साझा किए। श्री अमित शाह ने छात्रों को सुझाव दिए कि वे किस प्रकार देश की प्रगति में योगदान दे सकते हैं। कार्यक्रम के अंत में गृह मंत्री ने छात्रों को परिश्रम और ईमानदारी के साथ अपने लक्ष्यों की ओर बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्र निर्माण में छात्रों की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है और उनकी सफलता ही भारत को अग्रणी बनाने में सहायक होगी।