Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacts with students from rural and tribal communities at Gujarat Bhavan in New Delhi
The upliftment and empowerment of the tribal community is a priority of the Modi government
Modi govt is establishing Eklavya Model Residential Schools for quality education in each block having more than 50% ST population and having at least 20,000 tribals
For six decades after independence, the country had only one central tribal university, Modi government opened 2 new tribal universities in a decade
The role of students in nation-building is extremely important, and their success will be instrumental in making India a leading nation
Language has been a barrier for tribal students pursuing medical, engineering, and technical education, thus, Modi government gave the option of taking exams in one’s mother tongue
21 FEB 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah held an inspiring educational interaction with the students of the rural and tribal community of Santokba Dholakiya Vidya Mandir, Dang District, Gujarat at Gujarat Bhawan, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi today. This special event was a unique opportunity for these students to be inspired and share their experiences. This initiative is part of the Union Home Minister's commitment to directly interact with youth and motivate them.
The program not only served as a source of inspiration for all these rural and tribal students, but it also provided them with the opportunity to openly interact with the country’s Home Minister.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah shared profound thoughts on education, youth empowerment, and the role of students in national development. The goal of this dialogue was to inspire students and address their queries related to academics and careers. While answering students' questions, the Home Minister emphasized the importance of hard work, dedication, and determination.
Union Home Minister said that be it the celebration of ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’ or the election of Smt Droupadi Murmu as the President of India, these decisions have helped take the pride of the tribal society to newer heights. He emphasized that the upliftment and empowerment of the tribal community is our priority, and it is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi who gave the tribal community their rightful recognition after independence.
Shri Amit Shah said that students are the foundation of the country's progress, and their hard work and dedication will take India to new heights. He encouraged students to pursue careers as doctors, engineers, and civil servants, stating that if they make the development of the country their goal, their personal growth will naturally be assured. Therefore, their primary objective should be to work for the development of the nation.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the Modi government is providing quality education to tribal students by establishing Eklavya Model Residential Schools in every block having more than 50% ST population having at least 20,000 tribals. He further mentioned that language has been a barrier for tribal students in the fields like medicine, engineering, and technical education. In response to this, the Modi government has provided the option for students to take exams in their mother tongue. Shri Shah said that these decisions have given tribal students a new hope. He further mentioned that in the six decades after independence, there was only one central tribal university in the country, whereas in the past decade, under the Modi government, two new tribal universities have been established.
The students shared their thoughts on education and career with the Home Minister. Shri Amit Shah provided suggestions on how they could contribute to the progress of the country. At the end of the program, the Home Minister encouraged the students to pursue their goals with hard work and integrity, stating that the role of students in nation-building is extremely important, and their success will play a key role in making India a leading nation.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی کے گجرات بھون میں دیہی اور قبائلی برادریوں کے طلباء سے بات چیت کی
قبائلی برادری کی ترقی اوران کو بااختیار بنانا مودی حکومت کی ترجیح ہے
مودی حکومت پچاس فیصد سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی والے اور کم از کم بیس ہزار قبائلیوں والے ہر بلاک میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول قائم کرکے معیاری تعلیم فراہم کررہی ہے
آزادی کے بعد چھ دہائیوں تک ملک میں صرف ایک مرکزی قبائلی یونیورسٹی تھی، مودی حکومت نے ایک دہائی میں دو نئی قبائلی یونیورسٹیاں کھولیں
قوم کی تعمیر میں طلبہ کا کردار انتہائی اہم ہے، اور ان کی کامیابی ہندوستان کو ایک سرکردہ ملک بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی
میڈیکل، انجینئرنگ اور تکنیکی تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے قبائلی طلباء کے لیے زبان رکاوٹ رہی ہے، اس بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مودی سرکار نے مادری زبان میں امتحان دینے کا اختیار دے دیا
21 FEB 2025 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی کے چانکیہ پوری میں گجرات بھون میں گجرات کے ضلع ڈانگ کے سنتوکبا ڈھولکیا ودیا مندر کے دیہی اور قبائلی برادریوں کے طلباء کے ساتھ ایک متاثر کن تعلیمی بات چیت کی۔ یہ خصوصی تقریب متاثر کن تھی اور ان طلباء کے لیے اپنے تجربات شیئر کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع تھا۔ یہ پہل مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کے نوجوانوں سے براہ راست رابطہ کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے عزم کا حصہ ہے۔
یہ پروگرام نہ صرف دیہی اور قبائلی معاشرے کے ان تمام طلباء کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ ثابت ہوا بلکہ اس کے ذریعے انہیں ملک کے وزیر داخلہ کے ساتھ کھل کر بات کرنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔
اس موقع پر جناب امت شاہ نے تعلیم، نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قومی ترقی میں طلباء کے کردار پر گہرے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ اس مکالمے کا مقصد طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور ماہرین تعلیم اور کیریئر سے متعلق ان کے سوالات کو حل کرنا تھا۔ طلباء کے سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے محنت، لگن اور عزم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ’جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس‘ کا جشن ہو یا شریمتی دروپدی مرمو کا صدر ہند کے طور پر انتخاب، ان فیصلوں نے قبائلی سماج کے فخر کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قبائلی برادری کی ترقی اور بااختیار بنانا ہماری ترجیح ہے،اور آزادی کے بعد قبائلی سماج کو اس کی حقیقی عزت دلانے کا کام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ طلباء ملک کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہیں، اور ان کی محنت اور لگن ہندوستان کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو ڈاکٹروں، انجینئروں اور سرکاری ملازمین کے طور پر کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر آپ ملک کی ترقی کو اپنا مقصد بنائیں گے تو قدرتی طور پر آپ کی ذاتی ترقی یقینی ہو جائے گی اس لیے آپ کا بنیادی مقصد ملک کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرنا ہونا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی والے ہر بلاک میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول قائم کرکے قبائلی طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کررہی ہے جس میں کم از کم 20,000 قبائلی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ طب، انجینئرنگ اور تکنیکی تعلیم جیسے شعبوں میں قبائلی طلباء کے لیے زبان ایک رکاوٹ رہی ہے۔ اس کے جواب میں مودی حکومت نے طلباء کو اپنی مادری زبان میں امتحان دینے کا اختیار فراہم کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان فیصلوں سے قبائلی طلباء کو ایک نئی امید ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ آزادی کے بعد چھ دہائیوں میں ملک میں صرف ایک سنٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی تھی جبکہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں مودی حکومت کے تحت دو نئی قبائلی یونیورسٹیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں۔
طلباء نے وزیر داخلہ کے ساتھ تعلیم اور کیریئر کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے تجاویز پیش کیں کہ وہ کس طرح ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔پروگرام کے اختتام پر وزیر داخلہ نے طلباء کو محنت اور ایمانداری کے ساتھ اپنے مقاصد کی طرف بڑھنے کی ترغیب دی اور کہا کہ قوم کی تعمیر میں طلباء کا کردار بہت اہم ہے اور ان کی کامیابی ہندوستان کو ایک سرکردہ ملک بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔