Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
IWAI Board commissions feasibility study for Urban Water Transport System in 17 cities
21 FEB 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) Board – in its 196th Board Meeting – took a key decision to carry out feasibility study for developing Urban Water Transport System in various cities. The Board decided to explore Water Metro in full or part in 17 cities across 12 states of India. Kochi Metro Rail Limited (KMRL) have been appointed to carry out the feasibility study.
This initiative will provide a robust and sustainable urban transport system by utilising existing navigable waterways. The Water Metro model represents a breakthrough in urban water transportation, offering safe, efficient, and environmentally-friendly alternatives to conventional modes of transport. Leveraging India's rich network of rivers, canals and other water bodies, the project will focus on cities with significant potential for urban water transport system.
The 17 cities chosen by IWAI, in consultation with Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, for developing water metro include - Ayodhya, Dhubri, Goa, Guwahati, Kollam, Kolkata, Prayagraj, Patna, Srinagar, Varanasi, Mumbai, Vasai, Mangalore (Gurupura River), Gandhinagar-Ahmedabad (Sabarmati River), Alleppey in Kerala as well as Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar Islands where inter-island ferry services could transform connectivity.
The Urban Water Transport System will connect mainland and adjoining municipalities/panchayat areas/islands through waterways and integrate the system with other modes of transport. Besides, it will promote tourism and regional economic growth. It will employ non-polluting and sustainable measures through energy-efficient electric ferries, modernised terminals and ensure seamless multimodal connectivity.
Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, IWAI has been making several infrastructural interventions to develop waterways as a robust engine of growth. With its concerted efforts, IWAI is expanding its footprint throughout the country – from Arunachal Pradesh in the East to Gujarat in the West and Jammu and Kashmir in the North to Kerala in the South.
In line with Harit Nauka guidelines, the Authority has taken multiple green initiatives which includes procurement of electric catamarans for passenger ferries. Two such catamarans have already been deployed, one each at Varanasi and Ayodhya. Six more shall be deployed soon in Mathura and Guwahati. One hydrogen fuel cell powered vessel has also been procured which recently completed the trials successfully. The move to strengthen urban water transport system by developing water metro projects will be an extension to these proactive initiatives being taken by the Authority.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
आयडब्ल्यूएआय मंडळाने देशातील 17 शहरांमधील शहरी जल वाहतूक प्रणालीच्या व्यवहार्यतेसंदर्भातील अभ्यास सुरु करण्याचा घेतला निर्णय
21 FEB 2025 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय अंतर्गत जलमार्ग प्राधिकरणाच्या (आयडब्ल्यूएआय) संचालक मंडळाने त्यांच्या 196व्या बैठकीत, देशातील विविध शहरांमध्ये शहरी जल वाहतूक प्रणाली विकसित करण्यातील व्यवहार्यतेसंदर्भातील अभ्यास सुरु करण्याचा महत्त्वाचा निर्णय घेतला. मंडळाने देशातील 12 राज्यांमधील 17 शहरांमध्ये पूर्णतः अथवा अंशतः जल मेट्रो सुरु करण्याच्या शक्यतेचा शोध घेण्याचे ठरवले आहे. हा व्यवहार्यताविषयक अभ्यास करण्यासाठी कोची मेट्रो रेल्वे (केएमआरएल) या कंपनीची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे.
या उपक्रमामुळे सध्याच्या नौवहन-योग्य असलेल्या जलमार्गांचा वापर करून मजबूत आणि टिकाऊ शहरी वाहतूक व्यवस्था निर्माण होईल. हे जल मेट्रो मॉडेल शहरी जल वाहतुकीमध्ये क्रांती घडवून आणणारे ठरणार असून त्यायोगे वाहतुकीच्या पारंपरिक पद्धतींना पर्याय ठरणारे सुरक्षित, कार्यक्षम आणि पर्यावरण-स्नेही पर्याय उपलब्ध होतील.
भारतातील नद्या, कालवे आणि इतर जलाशयांच्या समृध्द जाळ्याचा वापर करून घेत हा प्रकल्प शहरी जल वाहतुक प्रणालीसाठी लक्षणीय क्षमता असणाऱ्या शहरांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल.
जल मेट्रो विकसित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाशी सल्लामसलत करून आयडब्ल्यूएआयने अयोध्या, धुब्री, गोवा, गुवाहाटी, कोल्लम,कोलकाता,प्रयागराज, पाटणा ,श्रीनगर, वाराणसी, मुंबई, वसई, मंगलोर(गुरुपुरा नदी),गांधीनगर-अहमदाबाद (साबरमती नदी) या शहरांची आणि जेथे बेटांतर्गत फेरी सेवांमुळे संपर्क व्यवस्थेत मोठे स्थित्यंतर घडून येऊ शकेल अशी केरळमधील अल्लेप्पी तसेच लक्षद्वीप तसेच अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे या ठिकाणांची निवड केली आहे.
शहराचा मुख्य भाग आणि परिसरातील महानगरपालिका/ पंचायत क्षेत्रे/बेटे यांना ही शहरी जल वाहतूक प्रणाली जलमार्गाने जोडेल आणि या प्रणालीचे वाहतुकीच्या इतर मार्गांसोबत एकत्रीकरण देखील करण्यात येईल. तसेच ही प्रणाली पर्यटन आणि प्रादेशिक आर्थिक विकासाला देखील चालना देईल. उर्जा-कार्यक्षम इलेक्ट्रिक फेरी सेवा, आधुनिक टर्मिनल्स यांच्या माध्यमातून ही प्रणाली प्रदूषण-विरहित आणि टिकाऊ उपायांचा वापर करेल आणि सुरळीत बहुपद्धतीय जोडणी व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करेल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या चैतन्यमय नेतृत्वाखाली तसेच केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या सक्षम मार्गदर्शनाखाली आयडब्ल्यूएआय ही संस्था जलमार्गांना विकासाच्या मजबूत प्रेरक शक्तीच्या रुपात विकसित करण्यासाठी पायाभूत सुविधाविषयक अनेकानेक उपक्रम हाती घेत आहे.