Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines classifies Barytes, Felspar, Mica and Quartz as Major Minerals
21 FEB 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines vide gazette notification dated 20th February, 2025 has shifted minerals Barytes, Felspar, Mica and Quartz from the list of minor minerals to the category of major minerals.
This move follows the recent approval of the National Critical Mineral Mission by the Union Cabinet on 29th January, 2025. The Mission envisages exploration and mining of critical minerals within the country including recovery of these minerals from mines of other minerals, overburden and tailings.
Quartz, Felspar and Mica are found in pegmatite rocks, which are an important source of many critical minerals such as Beryl, Lithium, Niobium, Tantalum, Molybdenum, Tin, Titanium, Tungsten, etc. These minerals have vital role in various new technologies, in energy transition, spacecraft industries, healthcare sector, etc. When the leases of Quartz, Felspar and Mica are granted as minor mineral leases, the lease holders do not declare existence of critical minerals or extract the critical minerals associated with it such as Lithium, Beryl, etc. as their primary objective is to use these minerals as minor minerals for construction, glass / ceramic making, etc. Consequently, the critical minerals associated with these minerals are neither getting extracted nor reported.
Similarly, Baryte has various industrial applications which is used for oil and gas drilling, electronics, TV screens, rubber, glass, ceramics, paint, radiation shielding and medical applications. Baryte is used to make high density concrete to block x-ray emissions in hospitals, power plants, and laboratories. Baryte often occurs as concretions and vein fillings in limestone and dolostone. It is found in association with ores of Antimony, Cobalt, Copper, Lead, Manganese and Silver. Baryte with iron ore occurs in pocket type of deposit which cannot be mined in isolation. While mining either of the minerals, the production of associated mineral is inevitable.
In view of the importance of these minerals, the Inter-Ministerial Committee on Mines & Minerals Sector constituted under the chairmanship of Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog, recommended that these minerals be shifted from the list of minor minerals to the category of major minerals. Once categorised as major minerals, there would be an increase in exploration and scientific mining of these minerals which are an important source of many critical minerals.
Reclassification of minerals Barytes, Felspar, Mica and Quartz will not adversely affect the lease period of the existing leases. As major minerals, the leases for these minerals will get extended to a period of 50 years from the date of grant or till the completion of renewal period, if any, whichever is later as per section 8A of the MMDR Act, 1957.These mines will gradually register with the Indian Bureau of Mines and will be regulated as major minerals. A transition time of four months, that is, up to 30th June, 2025 has been provided. The revenue from mines of these minerals will continue to accrue to the State Government as earlier.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பாரைட்ஸ், ஃபெல்ஸ்பார், மைக்கா மற்றும் குவார்ட்ஸை சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் முக்கிய கனிமங்களாக வகைப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
21 FEB 2025 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
மைக்கா, குவார்ட்ஸ்,பாரைட்ஸ், ஃபெல்ஸ்பார் ஆகிய நான்கு கனிமங்கள் சிறு கனிமங்கள் பட்டியலிலிருந்து முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் பட்டியலுக்கு மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது குறித்து சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் பிப்ரவரி 20 தேதியிட்ட அரசிதழில் அறிவிக்கை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த மாதம் 29ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் தேசிய அரியவகை கனிமத் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் உள்ள முக்கிய அரிய வகை கனிமங்களை ஆராய்ந்து மீட்டெடுப்பதுடன் அவற்றை சுரங்கப்படுத்துவதை இந்த திட்டம் நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
குவார்ட்ஸ், ஃபெல்ஸ்பார் மற்றும் மைக்கா ஆகிய தாதுக்கள், லித்தியம், நியோபியம், டைட்டானியம், போன்ற பல அரிய வகை கனிமங்களின் முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக விளங்குகின்றன.
இந்தத் தாதுக்கள் ஆற்றல் மாற்றம், விண்கல உற்பத்தித் தொழில்கள், சுகாதாரத் துறை போன்றவற்றில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
குவார்ட்ஸ், ஃபெல்ஸ்பார் மற்றும் மைக்கா உள்ளிட்டவை சிறிய வகை கனிம பட்டியலில் உள்ள நிலையில் அவற்றை சுரங்க குத்தகைகார்கள் பிரித்தெடுக்கவோ, இருப்பு குறித்து அறிவிக்கவோ மாட்டார்கள்.
இதேபோல், பாரைட்ஸ் கனிமமானது ஆன்டிமனி, கோபால்ட், தாமிரம், ஈயம், மாங்கனீசு மற்றும் வெள்ளி ஆகியவற்றின் தாதுக்களுடன் இணைந்து காணப்படுகிறது.
இந்த கனிமங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் திரு வி. கே. சரஸ்வத் தலைமையில் அமைக்கப்பட்ட சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் தொடர்புடைய அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான குழு, இந்தக் கனிமங்களை சிறு கனிமங்களின் பட்டியலிலிருந்து முக்கிய கனிமங்களின் வகைக்கு மாற்ற மத்திய அரசுக்கு பரிந்துரைத்தது.
இதன் முலம் பல முக்கிய கனிமங்களின் ஆதாரமாக இருக்கும் இந்த அரிய வகை கனிமங்கள் குறித்த ஆய்வு மற்றும் சுரங்க பயன்பாடு அதிகரிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2105215