Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines classifies Barytes, Felspar, Mica and Quartz as Major Minerals
21 FEB 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines vide gazette notification dated 20th February, 2025 has shifted minerals Barytes, Felspar, Mica and Quartz from the list of minor minerals to the category of major minerals.
This move follows the recent approval of the National Critical Mineral Mission by the Union Cabinet on 29th January, 2025. The Mission envisages exploration and mining of critical minerals within the country including recovery of these minerals from mines of other minerals, overburden and tailings.
Quartz, Felspar and Mica are found in pegmatite rocks, which are an important source of many critical minerals such as Beryl, Lithium, Niobium, Tantalum, Molybdenum, Tin, Titanium, Tungsten, etc. These minerals have vital role in various new technologies, in energy transition, spacecraft industries, healthcare sector, etc. When the leases of Quartz, Felspar and Mica are granted as minor mineral leases, the lease holders do not declare existence of critical minerals or extract the critical minerals associated with it such as Lithium, Beryl, etc. as their primary objective is to use these minerals as minor minerals for construction, glass / ceramic making, etc. Consequently, the critical minerals associated with these minerals are neither getting extracted nor reported.
Similarly, Baryte has various industrial applications which is used for oil and gas drilling, electronics, TV screens, rubber, glass, ceramics, paint, radiation shielding and medical applications. Baryte is used to make high density concrete to block x-ray emissions in hospitals, power plants, and laboratories. Baryte often occurs as concretions and vein fillings in limestone and dolostone. It is found in association with ores of Antimony, Cobalt, Copper, Lead, Manganese and Silver. Baryte with iron ore occurs in pocket type of deposit which cannot be mined in isolation. While mining either of the minerals, the production of associated mineral is inevitable.
In view of the importance of these minerals, the Inter-Ministerial Committee on Mines & Minerals Sector constituted under the chairmanship of Dr. V. K. Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog, recommended that these minerals be shifted from the list of minor minerals to the category of major minerals. Once categorised as major minerals, there would be an increase in exploration and scientific mining of these minerals which are an important source of many critical minerals.
Reclassification of minerals Barytes, Felspar, Mica and Quartz will not adversely affect the lease period of the existing leases. As major minerals, the leases for these minerals will get extended to a period of 50 years from the date of grant or till the completion of renewal period, if any, whichever is later as per section 8A of the MMDR Act, 1957.These mines will gradually register with the Indian Bureau of Mines and will be regulated as major minerals. A transition time of four months, that is, up to 30th June, 2025 has been provided. The revenue from mines of these minerals will continue to accrue to the State Government as earlier.

खान मंत्रालय
खनन मंत्रालय ने बैराइट, फेल्सपर, अभ्रक और क्वार्ट्ज को प्रमुख खनिजों के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया
21 FEB 2025 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
खनन मंत्रालय ने 20 फरवरी, 2025 की राजपत्रित अधिसूचना के माध्यम से बैराइट, फेल्सपर, अभ्रक और क्वार्ट्ज को लघु खनिजों की सूची में से निकालकर प्रमुख खनिजों की श्रेणी में शामिल कर दिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने यह निर्णय 29 जनवरी, 2025 को नेशनल क्रिटिकल मिनरल मिशन को हाल ही में मंजूरी दिए जाने के बाद लिया है। इस मिशन में देश के भीतर महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज और खनन की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें खनन के दौरान निकले अवशेष पदार्थों का इन खनिजों में से निष्कर्षण भी शामिल है।
क्वार्ट्ज, फेलस्पर और अभ्रक पेग्माटाइट चट्टानों में पाए जाते हैं, जो बेरिल, लिथियम, नियोबियम, टैंटलम, मोलिब्डेनम, टिन, टाइटेनियम, टंगस्टन आदि जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत हैं। इन खनिजों की विभिन्न नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, ऊर्जा संक्रमण, अंतरिक्ष यान उद्योगों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र आदि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। जब क्वार्ट्ज, फेलस्पर और अभ्रक को लघु खनिज के रूप में पट्टे पर दिया जाता है, तो पट्टाधारक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की उपस्थिति के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान नहीं करते हैं या इससे जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों जैसे लिथियम, बेरिल आदि का निष्कर्षण नही करते है क्योंकि उनका प्राथमिक उद्देश्य इन खनिजों का निर्माण, कांच/सिरेमिक बनाने आदि के लिए लघु खनिजों के रूप में उपयोग करना होता है। परिणामस्वरूप, इन खनिजों से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का न तो निष्कर्षण किया जा रहा है और न ही इनके बारे में जानकारी दी जा रही है।
इसी तरह, बैराइट के कई औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोग हैं जिनका उपयोग तेल और गैस ड्रिलिंग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, टीवी स्क्रीन, रबर, कांच, सिरेमिक, पेंट, विकिरण परिरक्षण और चिकित्सा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए किया जाता है। बैराइट का उपयोग अस्पतालों, बिजली संयंत्रों और प्रयोगशालाओं में एक्स-रे उत्सर्जन को रोकने के लिए उच्च घनत्व वाले कंक्रीट बनाने के लिए किया जाता है। बैराइट अक्सर चूना पत्थर और डोलोस्टोन में कंक्रीट और शिरा भराव के रूप में पाया जाता है। यह एंटीमनी, कोबाल्ट, तांबा, सीसा, मैंगनीज और चांदी के अयस्कों के साथ पाया जाता है। लौह अयस्क के साथ बैराइट पॉकेट प्रकार के भंडार में पाया जाता है, जिसका खनन अलग से नहीं किया जा सकता। इनमें से किसी भी खनिज का खनन करते समय, संबंधित खनिज का उत्पादन अपरिहार्य है।
इन खनिजों के महत्व को देखते हुए, नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत की अध्यक्षता में गठित खनन और खनिज क्षेत्र पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति ने सिफारिश की कि इन खनिजों को गौण खनिजों की सूची से हटाकर प्रमुख खनिजों की श्रेणी में रखा जाए। एक बार प्रमुख खनिजों के रूप में वर्गीकृत होने के बाद, इन खनिजों की खोज और वैज्ञानिक खनन में वृद्धि होगी, जो कई महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत हैं।
बैराइट, फेल्सपर, अभ्रक और क्वार्ट्ज खनिजों के पुनर्वर्गीकरण से मौजूदा पट्टों की अवधि पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा। प्रमुख खनिजों के रूप में, इन खनिजों के लिए पट्टे अनुदान की तारीख से 50 वर्ष की अवधि तक या नवीनीकरण अवधि के पूरा होने तक, यदि कोई हो, बाद में एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 की धारा 8 ए के अनुसार बढ़ाया जाएगा। ये खदानें धीरे-धीरे भारतीय खान ब्यूरो के साथ पंजीकृत होंगी और प्रमुख खनिजों के रूप में विनियमित होंगी। जिन्हें महीने 30 जून, 2025 तक चार मास का संक्रमण काल प्रदान किया गया है। इन खनिजों की खदानों से राजस्व पहले की तरह ही राज्य सरकार को मिलता रहेगा।