Ministry of Science & Technology
Day 2 #CTDDR2025: The 9th MahaKumbh for Drug Research
Drug Resistance, Car T Cell Therapy, Parasitic, Viral disease and Natural Product Chemistry was the main theme of the Day
Experts from different area shared their recent findings with the participants
21 FEB 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The second day of the 9th "International Symposium on Current Trends in Drug Discovery Research” at CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow, observed important scientific deliberations by eminent scientists. Researchers and scholars presented their work through visually compelling posters, fostering discussions and knowledge exchange
Pan-drug-resistant Gram-negative isolates are major risk for life,
novel beta-lactam enhancerwould be helpful to manage the Pan-drug resistant: Sachin S. Bhagwat
In scientific session II on “Concept to point of care: Drugs pending submission/approval or recently approved,” Dr. Sachin S. Bhagwat from the Wockhardt Research Center, Aurangabad, India, delivered his talk on the discovery of a novel mechanism of action-based β-lactam + β-lactam enhancer combination, WCK 5222, with comprehensive coverage of pan-drug resistant Gram negatives. He highlighted AMR has rendered many existing antibiotics ineffective, posing a major global health crisis.The widespread prevalence of MDR, XDR, and PDR Gram-negative pathogens, including carbapenem-resistant strains, has rendered many last-line antibiotics ineffective. The ICMR data shows concerning carbapenem resistance rates: over 90% in Acinetobacter, 45% in P. aeruginosa, and 69% in Klebsiella. As a result, clinicians frequently use medications with diminished safety or unproven combinations. These infections are responsible for up to 8.85 lakh deaths annually, with an additional 9.6 lakh linked to sepsis. Further, he shared his research on the development of a novel β-lactam enhancer, Zidebactam, which, in combination with cefepime (WCK 5222), demonstrated potent activity against 35,000 global pan-drug-resistant Gram-negative isolates. He mentioned that WCK 5222 has saved over 45 lives under compassionate use and completed successful trials in severe documented meropenem-resistant infections and is expected to change the treatment paradigm for life-threatening Gram-negative infections.
Dr. Sachin S. Bhagwat speaking at the 9th "International Symposium on Current Trends in Drug Discovery Research” #CTDDR2025 at CSIR-CDIR, Lucknow.
CAR-T cell therapy is an emerging approach for cancer care: Prof. Rahul Purwar
Prof. Rahul Purwar from the Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, shared the journey on First “Make in India” CAR-T cell therapy: from R&D to clinic to market. Cancer is a worldwide issue and India has the second-highest cancer mortality rate. The CAR-T cell therapy is an emerging approach for cancer care. However, this technology is extremely expensive (500,000 USD/patient) and not available in India. To ensure its accessibility to all, they developed a robust, safe and affordable technology platform and validated through Phase I and Phase II clinical trials. He further noted that, CD19 CAR-T is approved by CDSCO for commercial use in October 2023, and now over 300 patients are treated across the country.
Prof. Rahul Purwar from IIT, Bombay speaking at the 9th "International Symposium on Current Trends in Drug Discovery Research” #CTDDR2025 at CSIR-CDIR, Lucknow.
Mitochondrial translation can be targeted for new possibilities of new therapeutic development for Apicomplexan parasites borne diseases: Prof. Dominique Soldati-Favre
In her Plenary Lecture on Toxoplasma gondii Mitoribosome from highly fragmented rRNAs to a functional Machine, Prof. Dominique Soldati-Favre from the University of Geneva, Switzerland, shared her research on Toxoplasma gondii Mitoribosome. Apicomplexan parasites are responsible for severe human diseases such as malaria, toxoplasmosis, and babesiosis. She said, these parasites, in addition to small mitochondrial genome, contain fragmented mitoribosomal rRNAs, which complicates our understanding of mitoribosome assembly. Using apicoplast-less T. gondii parasites, they have identified drugs that specifically target mitochondrial translation. This approach offers exciting new possibilities for therapeutic development.
Prof. Dominique Soldati-Favre speaking at the 9th "International Symposium on Current Trends in Drug Discovery Research” #CTDDR2025 at CSIR-CDIR, Lucknow.
HACK-indices provides a rational basis for selecting next-generation probiotics and live biotherapeutic products: Dr. Tarini Shankar Ghosh
Dr. Tarini Shankar Ghosh from The Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi, presented the efforts to identify the Health-Associated Core-Keystones (HACK) across population groups. The availability of HACK-indices provides a rational basis for selecting next-generation probiotics and live biotherapeutic products to promote general health. Through global meta-analysis of gut microbiomes from 127 studies, his group investigated 196 taxa for their association with three hallmark properties, i.e., prevalence/community-influence in non-diseased subjects, longitudinal stability and host health and integrated them into a single measure, the HACK-index. Using this HACK-index, they presented a ranking order of microbiome taxa based on their estimated contribution to both microbiome stability and host-health.
Host-directed therapy for infectious diseases may be new hope for targeting antimicrobials: Prof. Christian Doerig
Prof. Christian Doerig from the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology University, Australia, explained about the host-directed therapy that offers untapped targets limiting cross-resistance to existing antimicrobials and reduced susceptibility to de novo resistance. Using an antibody microarray directed against human signalling proteins, they identified potential antiviral targets as well as lead compounds. He further reported the identification of some erythrocytic kinases that are activated by infection with Plasmodium falciparum. Inhibitors targeting these kinases display high potency against parasite proliferation.
Prof. Christian Doerig speaking at the 9th "International Symposium on Current Trends in Drug Discovery Research” #CTDDR2025 at CSIR-CDIR, Lucknow.
Single-dose liposomal amphotericin B (LAmB) as a game changer in the management of visceral leishmaniasis: Prof. Shyam Sundar
Prof. Shyam Sundar from the Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, shared the journey of the epidemic of visceral leishmaniasis (VL), starting from its origin to elimination, in India. He emphasized single-dose liposomal amphotericin B (LAmB) as a game changer in the management of VL in India. He noted that the elimination target for VL needs to hold in 2025 to obtain the WHO certification.
The open science discovery of DNDi-6510 led to an orally bioavailable SARS-CoV2 antiviral: Dr. Peter Sjö
In Session IV today, Dr. Peter Sjö from the Drugs for Neglected Diseases Initiative (DNDi), Switzerland, shared about the need for broad-spectrum oral antivirals. He reported the results of the COVID Moonshot, a fully open-science, crowd sourced, structure-enabled drug discovery campaign targeting the SARS-CoV-2 main protease. He further discussed the lead series discovery and approaches to overcome ADMET issues which lead to the front runner preclinical candidate DNDI-6510 against SARS-CoV2.
Novel antivirals to provide immediate therapeutic options against serious viral infections is need of the day: Prof. Sudhanshu Vrati
Prof. Sudhanshu Vrati from the Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB), Faridabad, also mentioned the need for the novel antivirals to provide immediate therapeutic options against serious viral infections. As the new viral pathogens are constantly emerging and posing a serious threat of imminent epidemics. He presented the background to the science of antiviral development with an example of a novel antiviral against Chikungunya virus, developed in his lab.
New rapid antigen tests are being developed for dengue, zika and chikungunya: Prof. Gaurav Batra
Prof. Gaurav Batra fromthe Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad delivered their novel findings on the diagnostics of Arboviral infections, which include, dengue, Zika, and chikungunya. He presented the data on the development of ELISA and rapid NS1 tests with high sensitivity, serotype-independent performance, and significantly improved detection of secondary infections of dengue virus. They are also developing rapid antigen tests for Zika and chikungunya, with the goal of integrating them into a multiplex diagnostic platform. These advanced diagnostics could enhance clinical trial design, patient selection, and treatment evaluation, ultimately contributing to more effective therapeutic strategies and public health responses.
The V Parallel Session of #CTDDR2025 was dedicated on Natural product chemistry for novel drugs.
Prof. Inder Pal Singh from NIPER, SAS Nagar, shared his research on development of wound healing and anti-inflammatory formulations from Seabuckthorn plant Hippophae rhamnoides L. They developed a cost effective method for plant extraction leading to isolation of Seabuckthorn fruit oil (IPHRFH) which showed good wound healing activity and was developed into Cream and Gel formulation.
Dr. Chandra Kant Katiyar from Emami Ltd, Gurgaon, shared his thoughts on new drug discovery from medicinal plants: Issues, challenges and way forward. His talk shared insights into the multifaceted approaches to developing plant-based drugs, covering forward pharmacology, where compounds are screened for biological activity, and reverse pharmacology, which builds on traditional knowledge to validate therapeutic claims. He emphasized that, by integrating traditional knowledge with technology guided by regulations, medicinal plants can continue to be a cornerstone in addressing unmet medical needs globally.
Dr. Ashutosh Pandey from the National Institute of Plant Genome Research (NIPGR), New Delhi, delivered a talk on “Engineering crops for value addition of health-beneficial natural products: From fundamentals to applications”. He presented insights into how plant metabolites regulate, interact with cellular signalling pathways, and modulate gene expression. Additionally, he discussed the regulatory roles of transcriptional factors and their interplay in fine-tuning flavonoid biosynthesis in agriculturally important crops like chickpea and banana. This knowledge can be leveraged for genetic manipulation to enhance the nutritional value of crops.
In the Flash Talks & Poster Session Young Investigators presented their novel findings
In the flash talk session, selected students and young faculty from different scientific fields, related to drug development, delivered their novel findings. In the Poster session today more than 180 posters were presented by the young investigators.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
औषधि खोज अनुसंधान में वर्तमान रुझान-2022 (सीटीडीडीआर) का दूसरा दिन : औषधि अनुसंधान के लिए 9वां महाकुंभ
दवा प्रतिरोध, सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी, परजीवी, वायरल रोग और प्राकृतिक उत्पाद रसायन विज्ञान दिवस के मुख्य विषय रहे
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ अपने वर्तमान जांच परिणामों को साझा किया
21 FEB 2025 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
आज, सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय औषधि अनुसंधान संस्थान, लखनऊ में "औषधि खोज अनुसंधान में वर्तमान रुझान पर 9वीं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी" के दूसरे दिन, प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक विचार-विमर्श किया गया। अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और विद्वानों ने आकर्षक पोस्टरों के माध्यम से अपने कार्य प्रस्तुत किए, जिससे विचार-विमर्श और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहन मिला।
पैन-ड्रग-प्रतिरोधी ग्राम-नेगेटिव आइसोलेट्स जीवन के लिए बड़ा खतरा हैं,
नवीन बीटा-लैक्टम बढ़ाने वाली दवा पैन-ड्रग प्रतिरोधी को प्रबंधित करने में सहायक होगी: सचिन एस. भागवत
"अवधारणा से देखभाल के बिंदु तक: प्रस्तुतीकरण/अनुमोदन के लिए लंबित या हाल ही में स्वीकृत औषधि" विषय पर वैज्ञानिक सत्र द्वितीय में, भारत के औरंगाबाद स्थित वॉकहार्ट रिसर्च सेंटर के डॉ. सचिन एस. भागवत ने एक नए क्रियाविधि आधारित β-लैक्टम + β-लैक्टम वर्धक संयोजन, डब्ल्यूसीके 5222 की खोज पर व्याख्यान प्रस्तुत किया। इसमें पैन-ड्रग प्रतिरोधी ग्राम निगेटिव का व्यापक कवरेज था। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एएमआर ने कई मौजूदा एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं को अप्रभावी कर दिया है, जिससे एक बड़ा वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संकट हो गया है। एमडीआर, एक्सडीआर, और पीडीआर ग्राम-नकारात्मक रोगजनकों के व्यापक प्रचलन, जिसमें कार्बापेनम प्रतिरोधी उपभेद शामिल हैं, ने कई अंतिम-पंक्ति एंटीबायोटिक दवाओं को अप्रभावी कर दिया है। आईसीएमआर डेटा चिंताजनक कार्बापेनम प्रतिरोध दर दिखाता है। एसिनेटोबैक्टर में 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक, ये संक्रमण सालाना 8.85 लाख मौतों के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं, इसके अलावा 9.6 लाख मौतें सेप्सिस से जुड़ी हैं। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने एक नए बीटा-लैक्टम एन्हांसर, जिडेबैक्टम के विकास पर अपने शोध को साझा किया, जिसने सेफेपाइम (डब्ल्यूसीके 5222) के साथ मिलकर 35,000 वैश्विक पैन-ड्रग-प्रतिरोधी ग्राम-नेगेटिव आइसोलेट्स के खिलाफ शक्तिशाली गतिविधि का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि डब्ल्यूसीके 5222 ने करुणामय उपयोग के तहत 45 से अधिक लोगों का जीवन बचाया है और गंभीर प्रलेखित मेरोपेनम-प्रतिरोधी संक्रमणों में सफल परीक्षण पूरे किए हैं और इससे जीवन के लिए खतरा पैदा करने वाले ग्राम-नेगेटिव संक्रमणों के लिए उपचार नमूना बदलने की आशा है।
डॉ. सचिन एस. भागवत सीएसआईआर-सीडीआईआर, लखनऊ में 9 वें "औषधि खोज अनुसंधान में वर्तमान रुझानों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी" # सीटीडीडीआर 2025 को संबोधित करते हुए
कैंसर की देखभाल के लिए सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी एक उभरता हुआ दृष्टिकोण है: प्रो. राहुल पुरवार
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, बॉम्बे के प्रो. राहुल पुरवार ने पहली मेक इन इंडिया सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी अनुसंधान एवं विकास से लेकर क्लिनिक और फिर बाजार तक की यात्रा साझा की। कैंसर एक विश्वव्यापी समस्या है और भारत में कैंसर से होने वाली मृत्यु दर दूसरी सबसे अधिक है। सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी कैंसर की देखभाल के लिए एक उभरता हुआ दृष्टिकोण है। हालाँकि, यह तकनीक प्रति रोगी 5 लाख अमेरिकी डॉलर होने के कारण बेहद महंगी है और भारत में उपलब्ध नहीं है। सभी के लिए इसकी पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, उन्होंने एक मजबूत, सुरक्षित और किफायती प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विकसित किया और प्रथम तथा द्वितीय चरण के नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों के माध्यम से इसे मान्य किया गया है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि, सीडी19 सीएआर-टी को अक्टूबर 2023 में सीडीएससीओ द्वारा व्यावसायिक उपयोग के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया है, और अब देश भर में 300 से अधिक रोगियों का इलाज किया जा रहा है।
आईआईटी, बॉम्बे के प्रोफेसर राहुल पुरवार सीएसआईआर-सीडीआईआर, लखनऊ में 9 वें "औषधि खोज अनुसंधान में वर्तमान रुझानों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी" # सीटीडीडीआर 2025 को संबोधित करते हुए
एपिकॉम्प्लेक्सन परजीवी जनित रोगों के लिए नए चिकित्सीय विकास की नई संभावनाओं के लिए माइटोकॉन्ड्रियल ट्रांसलेशन को लक्षित किया जा सकता है: प्रो. डोमिनिक सोल्दाती-फवरे
स्विटजरलैंड के जिनेवा विश्वविद्यालय की प्रो. डोमिनिक सोल्दाती-फवरे ने टोक्सोप्लाज्मा गोंडी मिटोरिबोसोम पर अपने पूर्ण व्याख्यान में अत्यधिक खंडित rRNA से एक कार्यात्मक मशीन बनाने पर अपने शोध को साझा किया । एपिकोम्पलेक्सन परजीवी मलेरिया, टोक्सोप्लाज़मोसिस और बेबेसियोसिस जैसी गंभीर मानव बीमारियों के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। उन्होंने कहा, इन परजीवियों में छोटे माइटोकॉन्ड्रियल जीनोम के अलावा खंडित मिटोरिबोसोमल आरआरएनएहोते हैं, जो मिटोरिबोसोम असेंबली की हमारी समझ को जटिल बनाता है। एपिकोप्लास्ट-रहित टी. गोंडी परजीवियों का उपयोग करके , उन्होंने ऐसी दवाओं की पहचान की है जो विशेष रूप से माइटोकॉन्ड्रियल अंतरण को लक्षित करती हैं। यह दृष्टिकोण चिकित्सीय विकास के लिए रोमांचक नई संभावनाएँ प्रदान करता है।
प्रोफेसर डोमिनिक सोल्दाती-फावरे सीएसआईआर-सीडीआईआर, लखनऊ में 9 वें "औषधि खोज अनुसंधान में वर्तमान रुझानों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी" सीटीडीडीआर 2025 को संबोधित करती हुई
हैक-इंडेक्स अगली पीढ़ी के प्रोबायोटिक्स और लाइव बायोथेरेप्यूटिक उत्पादों के चयन के लिए एक तर्कसंगत आधार प्रदान करता है: डॉ. तारिणी शंकर घोष
दिल्ली के इंद्रप्रस्थ सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के डॉ. तारिणी शंकर घोष ने जनसंख्या समूहों में स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े मुख्य बिंदुओं (एचएसीके) की पहचान करने के प्रयासों को प्रस्तुत किया। एचएसीके-सूचकांक की उपलब्धता सामान्य स्वास्थ्य को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए अगली पीढ़ी के प्रोबायोटिक्स और लाइव बायोथेरेप्यूटिक उत्पादों को चुनने के लिए एक तर्कसंगत आधार प्रदान करती है। 127 अध्ययनों से आंत माइक्रोबायोम के वैश्विक मेटा-विश्लेषण के माध्यम से, उनके समूह ने तीन हॉलमार्क गुणों, यानी गैर-रोगग्रस्त विषयों में व्यापकता/समुदाय-प्रभाव, अनुदैर्ध्य स्थिरता और मेजबान स्वास्थ्य के साथ उनके संबंध के लिए 196 टैक्सा की जांच की और उन्हें एक ही उपाय, एचएसीके-सूचकांक में एकीकृत किया। इस एचएसीके-सूचकांक का उपयोग करते हुए, उन्होंने माइक्रोबायोम स्थिरता और मेजबान-स्वास्थ्य दोनों में उनके अनुमानित योगदान के आधार पर माइक्रोबायोम टैक्सा का रैंकिंग क्रम प्रस्तुत किया।
संक्रामक रोगों के लिए समुदाय-निर्देशित चिकित्सा रोगाणुरोधी दवाओं को लक्षित करने की नई उम्मीद हो सकती है: प्रो. क्रिश्चियन डोएरिग
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के रॉयल मेलबर्न इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी यूनिवर्सिटी के प्रो. क्रिश्चियन डोएरिग ने समुदाय-निर्देशित थेरेपी के बारे में बताया जो मौजूदा एंटीमाइक्रोबियल के प्रति क्रॉस-प्रतिरोध को सीमित करने और डी नोवो प्रतिरोध के प्रति संवेदनशीलता को कम करने वाले अप्रयुक्त लक्ष्य प्रदान करती है। मानव सिग्नलिंग प्रोटीन के विरुद्ध निर्देशित एंटीबॉडी माइक्रोएरे का उपयोग करते हुए, उन्होंने संभावित एंटीवायरल लक्ष्यों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख यौगिकों की पहचान की। उन्होंने आगे कुछ एरिथ्रोसाइटिक किनेस की पहचान की जानकारी दी जो प्लास्मोडियम फाल्सीपेरम के संक्रमण से सक्रिय होते हैं । इन किनेस को लक्षित करने वाले अवरोधक परजीवी प्रसार के विरुद्ध उच्च क्षमता प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
प्रोफेसर क्रिश्चियन डोएरिग सीएसआईआर-सीडीआईआर, लखनऊ में 9 वें "औषधि खोज अनुसंधान में वर्तमान रुझानों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी" # सीटीडीडीआर 2025 में संबोधन करते हुए
एकल खुराक लिपोसोमल एम्फोटेरिसिन बी (एलएएमबी) आंत संबंधी लीशमैनियासिस के प्रबंधन में एक गेम चेंजर है: प्रो. श्याम सुंदर
बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय, वाराणसी के प्रो. श्याम सुंदर ने भारत में विसराल लीशमैनियासिस (वीएल) महामारी की शुरुआत से लेकर उन्मूलन तक की यात्रा साझा की। उन्होंने भारत में वीएल के प्रबंधन में एक गेम चेंजर के रूप में सिंगल-डोज़ लिपोसोमल एम्फोटेरिसिन बी (एलएएमबी) पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि डब्ल्यूएचओ प्रमाणन प्राप्त करने के लिए वीएल के उन्मूलन का लक्ष्य 2025 तक पूर्ण होना चाहिए।
डीएनडीआई-6510 की मुक्त विज्ञान खोज ने मौखिक रूप से उपलब्ध सार्स-सीओवी2 एंटीवायरल की अगुवाई की: डॉ. पीटर सोजो
आज चौथे सत्र में, ड्रग्स फॉर नेगलेक्टेड डिजीज इनिशिएटिव (डीएनडीआई), स्विटजरलैंड के डॉ. पीटर सोजो ने ब्रॉड-स्पेक्ट्रम ओरल एंटीवायरल की आवश्यकता पर जानकारी साझा की। उन्होंने कोविड मूनशॉट के परिणामों की रिपोर्ट की, जो सार्स-सीओवी-2 मुख्य प्रोटीज को लक्षित करने वाला एक पूरी तरह से ओपन-साइंस, क्राउड सोर्स्ड, स्ट्रक्चर-इनेबल्ड ड्रग डिस्कवरी अभियान है। उन्होंने आगे एडमेट मुद्दों को दूर करने के लिए लीड सीरीज़ डिस्कवरी और दृष्टिकोणों पर चर्चा की, जो सार्स-सीओवी2 के खिलाफ अग्रणी प्रीक्लिनिकल उम्मीदवार डीएनडीआई-6510 की ओर ले जाते हैं।
गंभीर वायरल संक्रमण के खिलाफ तत्काल चिकित्सीय विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए नवीन एंटीवायरल दवाएं आज की आवश्यकता हैं: प्रो. सुधांशु व्रती
क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आरसीबी), फरीदाबाद के प्रो. सुधांशु व्रती ने भी गंभीर वायरल संक्रमणों के खिलाफ तत्काल चिकित्सीय विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए नए एंटीवायरल की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया। नए वायरल रोगजनक के लगातार उभरने से निकट महामारी का गंभीर खतरा पैदा होने का खतरा बना हुआ है। उन्होंने अपनी प्रयोगशाला में विकसित चिकनगुनिया वायरस के खिलाफ एक नए एंटीवायरल के उदाहरण के साथ एंटीवायरल विकास के विज्ञान की पृष्ठभूमि प्रस्तुत की।
डेंगू, जीका और चिकनगुनिया के लिए नए रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट विकसित किए जा रहे हैं: प्रो. गौरव बत्रा
ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट (टीपएचएसटीआई), फरीदाबाद के प्रो. गौरव बत्रा ने आर्बोवायरल संक्रमणों के निदान पर अपने नए जांच परिणाम प्रस्तुत किए, जिनमें डेंगू, जीका और चिकनगुनिया सम्मिलित थे। उन्होंने उच्च संवेदनशीलता, सीरोटाइप-स्वतंत्र प्रदर्शन और डेंगू वायरस के द्वितीयक संक्रमणों का काफी उन्नत पता लगाने के साथ एलिसा और रैपिड एनएस1 परीक्षणों के विकास पर आंकड़े प्रस्तुत किए। वे जीका और चिकनगुनिया के लिए रैपिड एंटीजन टेस्ट भी विकसित कर रहे हैं, जिसका लक्ष्य उन्हें मल्टीप्लेक्स नैदानिक मंच में एकीकृत करना है। ये उन्नत नैदानिक रोग विषयक परीक्षण डिज़ाइन, रोगी चयन और उपचार मूल्यांकन को बढ़ा सकते हैं। इसके परिणाम स्वरुप अधिक प्रभावी चिकित्सीय रणनीतियों और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रियाओं में योगदान मिलेगा।
#सीटीडीडीआर 2025 का वी पैरेलल सत्र नवीन दवाओं के लिए प्राकृतिक उत्पाद रसायन विज्ञान पर केंद्रित
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान(ऩाईपर) एसएएस नगर के प्रोफेसर इंद्रपाल सिंह ने सीबकथॉर्न पौधे हिप्पोफे रमनोइड्स एल से घाव भरने और सूजन रोधी फॉर्मूलेशन के विकास पर अपने शोध को साझा किया। उन्होंने पौधे के निष्कर्षण के लिए एक लागत प्रभावी विधि विकसित की, जिससे सीबकथॉर्न फल तेल (आईपीएचआरएफएच) को अलग किया गया, जिसमें घाव भरने की अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया देखी गई और इसे क्रीम और जेल फॉर्मूलेशन में विकसित किया गया।
गुड़गांव स्थित इमामी लिमिटेड के डॉ. चंद्रकांत कटियार ने औषधीय पौधों से नई दवा की खोज : मुद्दे, चुनौतियां और भविष्य पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उनके व्याख्यान में पौधों पर आधारित दवाओं को विकसित करने के बहुआयामी तरीकों के बारे में जानकारी साझा की गई, जिसमें अग्रिम फार्माकोलॉजी को शामिल किया गया, जहां यौगिकों की जैविक गतिविधि की जांच की जाती है, और रिवर्स फार्माकोलॉजी, जो चिकित्सीय दावों को मान्य करने के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर आधारित है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पारंपरिक ज्ञान को विनियमों द्वारा निर्देशित प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ एकीकृत करके, औषधीय पौधे वैश्विक स्तर पर अधूरी चिकित्सा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में अहम भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय पादप जीनोम अनुसंधान संस्थान(एनआईपीजीआर), नई दिल्ली के डॉ. आशुतोष पांडे ने "स्वास्थ्य के लिए लाभकारी प्राकृतिक उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए फसलों की अभियांत्रिकी: मूल सिद्धांतों से लेकर अनुप्रयोगों तक" पर एक व्याख्यान प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने पौधों को मेटाबोलाइट्स विनियमित होने, सेलुलर सिग्नलिंग मार्गों के साथ बातचीत करने और जीन अभिव्यक्ति को नियंत्रित करने पर जानकारी दी। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने चना और केला जैसी कृषि की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण फसलों में फ्लेवोनोइड जैवसंश्लेषण को ठीक करने में ट्रांसक्रिप्शनल कारकों की नियामक भूमिकाओं और उनकी परस्पर क्रिया पर विचारविर्मश किया। इस ज्ञान का उपयोग फसलों के पोषण मूल्य में वृद्धि करने के लिए आनुवंशिक परिवर्तन के लिए किया जा सकता है।
फ्लैश वार्ता एवं पोस्टर सत्र में युवा अन्वेषकों
ने अपने नवीन जांच परिणाम प्रस्तुत किए
फ्लैश वार्ता सत्र में औषधि विकास से संबंधित विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक क्षेत्रों से चयनित छात्रों और युवा संकाय सदस्यों ने अपने नए जांच परिणाम प्रस्तुत किए। पोस्टर सत्र में आज युवा अन्वेषकों द्वारा 180 से अधिक पोस्टर प्रस्तुत किए गए।