Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises Wheat Stock Limit until 31st March, 2025
1132 LMT wheat procurement during Rabi 2024; ample availability in the country
20 FEB 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India keeps a close watch on the prices of wheat and takes suitable appropriate interventions to ensure price stability for the consumers in the country. A total production of 1132 LMT of wheat was recorded during Rabi 2024 and there is ample availability of wheat in the country.
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India imposed stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2024 was issued on 24 June 2024 and revised on 09 September 2024 & on 11 December 2024 and was applicable for all States and Union Territories.
As part of continuous efforts to moderate prices of wheat, Central Government has decided to revise the Wheat Stock limit applicable until 31st March 2025 as under:
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Trader/ Wholesaler
1000 MT
250 MT
Retailer
5 MT for each Retail outlet.
4 MT for each Retail outlet.
Big Chain Retailer
5 MT for each outlet subject to maximum quantity of (5 multiplied by total number of outlets) MT stock at all their outlets & Depots put together.
4 MT for each outlet subject to maximum quantity of (4 multiplied by total number of outlets) MT stock at all their outlets & Depots put together.
Processor
50% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months till April 2025.
50% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months till April 2025.
All wheat stocking entities are required to register on the wheat stock limit portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) and update the stock position on every Friday. Any entity which is found to have not registered on the portal or violates the stock limits will be subject to suitable punitive action under Section 6 & 7 of Essential Commodities Act,1955.
In case the stocks held by above entities are higher than the above prescribed limit, they shall have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 15 days of issue of the notification.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of Wheat to control prices and ensure easy
availability in the country.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने 31 मार्च 2025 तक गेहूं की स्टॉक सीमा में संशोधन किया
रबी 2024 के दौरान 1132 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद; देश में पर्याप्त उपलब्धता
20 FEB 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार गेहूं की कीमतों पर कड़ी नज़र रखती है और देश में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए मूल्य स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उचित हस्तक्षेप करती है। रबी 2024 के दौरान कुल 1132 एलएमटी गेहूं का उत्पादन दर्ज किया गया और देश में गेहूं की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है।
समग्र खाद्य सुरक्षा का प्रबंधन करने और जमाखोरी और सट्टेबाजी को रोकने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में व्यापारियों/थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, बड़ी श्रृंखला के खुदरा विक्रेताओं और प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं पर लागू गेहूं पर स्टॉक सीमाएँ लगाईं। निर्दिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थों पर लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं, स्टॉक सीमाओं और आंदोलन प्रतिबंधों को हटाने (संशोधन) आदेश, 2024 को 24 जून 2024 को जारी किया गया और 09 सितंबर 2024 और 11 दिसंबर 2024 को संशोधित किया गया और यह सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए लागू था।
गेहूं की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के निरंतर प्रयासों के अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकार ने 31 मार्च 2025 तक लागू गेहूं स्टॉक सीमा को निम्नानुसार संशोधित करने का निर्णय लिया है:
इकाइयां,
मौजूदा गेहूं स्टॉक सीमा
संशोधित गेहूं स्टॉक सीमा
व्यापारी/ थोक विक्रेता
1000 मीट्रिक टन
250 मीट्रिक टन
फुटकर विक्रेता
प्रत्येक रिटेल आउटलेट के लिए 5 मीट्रिक टन।
प्रत्येक रिटेल आउटलेट के लिए 4 मीट्रिक टन।
बड़ी श्रृंखला खुदरा विक्रेता
प्रत्येक आउटलेट के लिए 5 मीट्रिक टन, बशर्ते कि उनके सभी आउटलेट और डिपो पर स्टॉक की अधिकतम मात्रा (5 गुणा कुल आउटलेट की संख्या) मीट्रिक टन हो।
प्रत्येक आउटलेट के लिए 4 मीट्रिक टन, बशर्ते कि उनके सभी आउटलेट और डिपो पर स्टॉक की अधिकतम मात्रा (4 गुणा कुल आउटलेट की संख्या) मीट्रिक टन हो।
प्रोसेसर
अप्रैल 2025 तक मासिक स्थापित क्षमता (एमआईसी) का 50% शेष महीनों से गुणा किया जाएगा।
अप्रैल 2025 तक मासिक स्थापित क्षमता (एमआईसी) का 50% शेष महीनों से गुणा किया जाएगा।
सभी गेहूं भंडारण संस्थाओं को गेहूं स्टॉक सीमा पोर्टल (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) पर पंजीकरण कराना होगा तथा प्रत्येक शुक्रवार को स्टॉक की स्थिति को अपडेट करना होगा। कोई भी संस्था जो पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण नहीं कराती है या स्टॉक सीमा का उल्लंघन करती है, उसके विरुद्ध आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 की धारा 6 और 7 के तहत दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
यदि उपरोक्त संस्थाओं के पास स्टॉक उपरोक्त निर्धारित सीमा से अधिक है, तो उन्हें अधिसूचना जारी होने के 15 दिनों के भीतर इसे निर्धारित स्टॉक सीमा तक लाना होगा।
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग देश में कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने तथा आसान उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गेहूं की स्टॉक स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रख रहा है।