Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre revises Wheat Stock Limit until 31st March, 2025
1132 LMT wheat procurement during Rabi 2024; ample availability in the country
20 FEB 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India keeps a close watch on the prices of wheat and takes suitable appropriate interventions to ensure price stability for the consumers in the country. A total production of 1132 LMT of wheat was recorded during Rabi 2024 and there is ample availability of wheat in the country.
In order to manage the overall food security and to prevent hoarding and unscrupulous speculation, the Government of India imposed stock limits on Wheat applicable to Traders/Wholesalers, Retailers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in all States and Union Territories. The Removal of Licensing Requirements, Stock Limits and Movement Restrictions on Specified Foodstuffs (Amendment) Order, 2024 was issued on 24 June 2024 and revised on 09 September 2024 & on 11 December 2024 and was applicable for all States and Union Territories.
As part of continuous efforts to moderate prices of wheat, Central Government has decided to revise the Wheat Stock limit applicable until 31st March 2025 as under:
Entities
Existing Wheat Stock Limit
Revised Wheat Stock Limit
Trader/ Wholesaler
1000 MT
250 MT
Retailer
5 MT for each Retail outlet.
4 MT for each Retail outlet.
Big Chain Retailer
5 MT for each outlet subject to maximum quantity of (5 multiplied by total number of outlets) MT stock at all their outlets & Depots put together.
4 MT for each outlet subject to maximum quantity of (4 multiplied by total number of outlets) MT stock at all their outlets & Depots put together.
Processor
50% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months till April 2025.
50% of Monthly Installed Capacity (MIC) multiplied by remaining months till April 2025.
All wheat stocking entities are required to register on the wheat stock limit portal (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) and update the stock position on every Friday. Any entity which is found to have not registered on the portal or violates the stock limits will be subject to suitable punitive action under Section 6 & 7 of Essential Commodities Act,1955.
In case the stocks held by above entities are higher than the above prescribed limit, they shall have to bring the same to the prescribed stock limits within 15 days of issue of the notification.
The Department of Food and Public Distribution is maintaining a close watch over the stock position of Wheat to control prices and ensure easy
availability in the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز کی 31 مارچ 2025 تک گندم کے ذخیرہ کی حد پر نظر ثانی
ربیع 2024 کے دوران ایل ایم ٹی- 1132 گندم کی خریداری؛ ملک میں کافی مقدار میں دستیابی
20 FEB 2025 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند گندم کی قیمتوں پر گہری نظر رکھتی ہے اور ملک میں صارفین کے لیے قیمتوں میں استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مناسب اقدام و مداخلت کرتی ہے۔ ربیع- 2024 کے دوران گندم کی مجموعی پیداوار 1132 ایل ایم ٹی ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے اور ملک میں گندم کی وافر مقدار موجود ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر خوراک کی حفاظت کا انتظام کرنے اور ذخیرہ اندوزی اور سٹے بازی کو روکنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تاجروں/تھوک فروشوں، خوردہ فروشوں، بڑے چین خوردہ فروشوں اور پروسیسرز پر لاگو گندم پر اسٹاک کی حدیں نافذ کیں۔ لائسنسنگ کے تقاضوں، اسٹاک کی حدود اور مخصوص فوڈ اسٹفز (ترمیمی) آرڈر- 2024 پر نقل و حرکت کی پابندیوں کا خاتمہ 24 جون 2024 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا اور 09 ستمبر- 2024 اور 11 دسمبر- 2024 کو اس پر نظر ثانی کی گئی تھی اور یہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر لاگو تھی۔
گندم کی قیمتوں میں اعتدال لانے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مرکزی حکومت نے 31 مارچ- 2025 تک لاگو گندم کے ذخیرہ کی حد کو ذیل میں نظر ثانی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
ادارے
موجودہ گندم اسٹاک کی حد
نظر ثانی شدہ گندم اسٹاک کی حد
تاجر / تھوک فروش
1000ایم ٹی
250ایم ٹی
خوردہ فروش
ہر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ کے لیے 5 ایم ٹی۔
ہر ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ کے لیے 4ایم ٹی۔
بڑا چین خوردہ فروش
ہر ایک آؤٹ لیٹ کے لیے 5 ایم ٹی ان کے تمام آؤٹ لیٹس اور ڈپوز پر ایم ٹی اسٹاک کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مقدار (آؤٹ لیٹس کی کل تعداد سے 5 ضرب) کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔
ہر آؤٹ لیٹ کے لیے 4 ایم ٹی ان کے تمام آؤٹ لیٹس اور ڈپوز پر ایم ٹی اسٹاک کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مقدار (آؤٹ لیٹس کی کل تعداد سے 4 ضرب) کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔
پروسیسر
ماہانہ نصب شدہ صلاحیت (ایم آئی سی) کا 50فیصد اپریل 2025 تک باقی مہینوں سے ضرب۔
ماہانہ نصب شدہ صلاحیت (ایم آئی سی) کا 50 فیصد اپریل 2025 تک باقی مہینوں سے ضرب۔
تمام گندم ذخیرہ کرنے والے اداروں کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ گندم کے اسٹاک کی حد کے پورٹل (https://evegoils.nic.in/wsp/login) پر رجسٹر ہوں اور ہر جمعہ کو اسٹاک کی پوزیشن کو اپ ڈیٹ کریں۔ کوئی بھی ادارہ جو پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ نہیں پایا جاتا ہے یا اسٹاک کی حدود کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہے، ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ- 1955 کی دفعہ 6 اور 7 کے تحت مناسب تعزیری کارروائی کے تابع ہو گا۔
اگر مندرجہ بالا اداروں کے پاس موجود اسٹاک اوپر دی گئی حد سے زیادہ ہیں، تو انہیں نوٹیفکیشن جاری ہونے کے 15 دنوں کے اندر اسے مقررہ اسٹاک کی حد تک لانا ہوگا۔
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرنے اور آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے گندم کے اسٹاک پوزیشن پر گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔