Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with Industry Stakeholders and Associations at Auric, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra
Union Government is committed towards creating a conducive environment for business growth and innovation: Shri Piyush Goyal
Maharashtra actively actively promoting investments across sectors, making it a favourable destination for businesses and investors: Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal endorses setting up of skill & job centre in AURIC Hall in collaboration with industry stakeholders
Union Minister undertakes aerial survey of upcoming Dighi Port Industrial Area
20 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, visited the Aurangabad Industrial City (AURIC) Shendra developed under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP) on the auspicious occasion of Chhatrapati Shivaji Jayanti on February 19, 2025. He also visited various operational industries at AURIC Shendra viz. Coatall Films Pvt Ltd, Inox Air Products, and Umasons Auto Compo Pvt. and appreciated the efforts being made by these units to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Highlighting AURIC’s global competitiveness, the Minister emphasized that Shendra-Bidkin Industrial Area stands as India’s premier large-scale greenfield industrial smart city, in terms of world-class infrastructure with plug-n-play infrastructure and futuristic urban planning with walk-to-work facilities. The Minister highlighted that 20 such Industrial Smart Cities are being developed by Govt of India under the NICDP which reaffirms the Modi government’s commitment to creating an advanced industrial ecosystem that caters to global investors and businesses.
Recognizing the critical need for a dedicated skill development center in AURIC, the Minister endorsed the establishment of a Skill & Job Centre in collaboration with industry stakeholders. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has been urged to take the lead in setting up this center, which will be strategically housed within 20,000 sq. ft. of office space at AURIC Hall.
Shri Goyal appreciated Maharashtra for actively promoting investments across various sectors, making it a favourable destination for businesses and investors. Investors looking at Maharashtra can benefit from its proactive Government policies, strategic location, skilled workforce, and a strong Industrial base.
Shri Goyal further emphasized the Government's commitment towards fostering a robust Industrial ecosystem that supports innovation, sustainable growth, and global competitiveness. He highlighted the pivotal role of Industry stakeholders in achieving the nation's ambitious Vision of a Developed Nation @ 2047.
On the sidelines, the Minister Shri Piyush Goyal on 20th Feb 2025 also undertook an aerial survey of the upcoming Dighi Port Industrial Area (DPIA) under NICDP approved by GoI in Aug 2024 and nearby critical multimodal connectivity. The Minister was briefed on the advanced trunk infrastructure, integrated master planning, demand assessment, target sectors, and implementation timelines at DPIA by the officials. It was also highlighted that the project holds immense potential due to its strategic location on Mumbai-Goa Highway and proximity to Dighi Port. The Minister directed to create best-in-class infrastructure facilities for DPIA to create a benchmark for others to follow.
The interaction witnessed the participation of more than 100 stakeholders, including representatives from CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, CMIA, MASSIA, MAGIC, Marathwada Auto Cluster, Deogiri Electronic Cluster, Laghu Udyog Bharti, and other distinguished industry associations. Their continuous support and collaboration play a vital role in shaping Maharashtra into a premier global business destination. The event also provided a platform for industrialists focused on Maharashtra to share their views, innovative suggestions and success stories.
Officials from National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) and Maharashtra Industrial Township Limited (MITL) were also present during the event who were given necessary directions from the Hon’ble Minister for further facilitating Ease of Doing Business.
About AURIC:
Shendra and Bidkin Industrial Areas are being developed in two phases, covering 4,000 hectares (10,000 acres) to establish a modern industrial hub. Auric Smart City follows a balanced development model, with 60% of the land dedicated to industries and the remaining 40% allocated for commercial, residential, educational, and healthcare facilities. Essential infrastructure, including water supply, electricity, sewage systems, and high-speed internet, has been developed in Shendra (2,000 acres) and Bidkin Phase-1 (2,500 acres), with underground distribution reaching individual industrial plots. Notably, 42% of the water demand will be met through treated wastewater. The city is equipped with advanced SCADA systems, CCTV surveillance, air quality monitoring sensors, and traffic control mechanisms for effective governance. Additionally, the implementation of the e-Land Management system ensures a transparent process for industrial land allotment. With its electricity distribution license, Auric Smart City provides power at lower tariffs, enhancing its appeal to investors.
About Dighi Port Industrial Area:
The Dighi Port Industrial Area, spanning 6,056 acres across the Roha and Mangaon tehsils in Raigad district, is positioned as a key driver of industrial growth, leveraging its proximity to Mumbai and Pune. The project ensures seamless connectivity through major highways, including NH66 (Mumbai–Goa Highway), NH753F (Mangaon–Pune Highway), and Major State Highway 05, reinforcing its appeal for global and domestic investors.DPIA is strategically designed to accommodate key industries, including Engineering, Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals, Textiles, and Food & Beverages.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اے یو آر آئی سی، چھترپتی شمبھاجی نگر، مہاراشٹر میں صنعتی شراکت داروں اور انجمنوں کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی
مرکزی وزیر کاروباری نمو اور اختراع کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول تیار کرنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
مہاراشٹر سرگرمی کے ساتھ تمام تر شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے رہا ہے، اور اسے کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک سازگار منزل میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کرکے اے یو آر آئی سی ہال میں ہنرمندی اور روزگار مرکز قائم کرنے کی توثیق کی
مرکزی وزیر نے جلد ہی تیار ہونے والے دیگھی بندرگاہ صنعتی علاقے کا فضائی جائزہ لیا
20 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 19 فروری 2025 کو چھترپتی شیواجی جینتی کے مبارک موقع پر قومی صنعتی گلیارہ ترقیاتی پروگرام (این آئی سی ڈی پی) کے تحت اورنگ آباد صنعتی شہر (اے یو آر آئی سی) شیندرا کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اے یو آر آئی سی شیندرا میں مصروف عمل مختلف صنعتوں جیسے کوٹال فلمز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، آئیناکس ایئر پروڈکٹس اور اُماسنس آٹو کمپو پرائیویٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کی حصولیابی کے لیے ان اکائیوں کے ذریعہ کی جارہی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
اے یو آر آئی سی کی عالمی مسابقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شیندرا-بڈکن انڈسٹریل ایریا، پلگ-این-پلے انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور واک ٹو کام کی سہولیات کے ساتھ مستقبل کی شہری منصوبہ بندی کے لحاظ سے، ہندوستان کے بڑے پیمانے پر گرین فیلڈ صنعتی سمارٹ شہر کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے این آئی سی ڈی پی کے تحت ایسے 20 صنعتی اسمارٹ شہر تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں جو کہ عالمی سرمایہ کاروں اور کاروباروں کو پورا کرنے والے ایک جدید صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے مودی حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔
اے یو آر آئی سی میں مہارت کی ترقی کے ایک وقف مرکز کی اہم ضرورت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزیر نے صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر اسکل اینڈ جاب سینٹر کے قیام کی توثیق کی۔ کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی ) پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس مرکز کے قیام میں پیش قدمی کرے، جسے اے یو آر آئی سی ہال میں دفتری جگہ کے 20,000 مربع فٹ کے اندر تزویراتی طور پر رکھا جائے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو فعال طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے مہاراشٹر کی تعریف کی، جس سے یہ کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک سازگار مقام ہے۔ مہاراشٹر پر نظر رکھنے والے سرمایہ کار اس کی فعال حکومتی پالیسیوں، اسٹریٹجک مقام، ہنر مند افرادی قوت اور مضبوط صنعتی بنیاد سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے ایک مضبوط صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر مزید زور دیا جو اختراع، پائیدار ترقی اور عالمی مسابقت کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے اولوالعزم وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں صنعتی شراکت داروں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 20 فروری 2025 کو این آئی سی ڈی پی کے تحت آنے والے دیگھی پورٹ انڈسٹریل ایریا (ڈی پی آئی اے) اور قریبی اہم ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کا بھی فضائی جائزہ لیا جو اگست 2024 میں حکومت ہند کے ذریعے منظور کیا گیا تھا ۔ وزیر موصوف کو ڈی پی آئی اے میں اعلیٰ درجے کے ٹرنک انفراسٹرکچر، مربوط ماسٹر پلاننگ، ڈیمانڈ اسیسمنٹ، ٹارگٹ سیکٹرز اور عمل درآمد کی ٹائم لائنز کے بارے میں حکام نے بریفنگ دی۔ اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ممبئی گوا ہائی وے پر اپنے اسٹریٹجک محل وقوع اور دیگھی پورٹ کے قریب ہونے کی وجہ سے یہ پروجیکٹ بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کا حامل ہے۔ وزیر نے ہدایت کی کہ ڈی پی آئی اے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہترین سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں تاکہ دوسروں کی پیروی کرنے کا معیار بنایا جا سکے۔
بات چیت میں سی آئی آئی ، فکی، ایسوچیم، سی ایم آئی اے ، ایم اے ایس ایس آئی اے، میجک ، مراٹھ واڑہ آٹو کلسٹر، دیو گری الیکٹرانک کلسٹر، لگھو ادیوگ بھارتی، اور دیگر ممتاز صنعتوں کے نمائندوں سمیت 100 سے زیادہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی شرکت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ ان کی مسلسل حمایت اور تعاون مہاراشٹرا کو ایک اعلیٰ عالمی کاروباری مقام بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس تقریب نے مہاراشٹر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے صنعت کاروں کو اپنے خیالات، اختراعی تجاویز اور کامیابی کی کہانیاں شیئر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا۔
قومی صنعتی گلیارہ ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این آئی سی ڈی سی)، مہاراشٹر صنعتی ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (ایم آئی ڈی سی) اور مہاراشٹر انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ لمیٹڈ (ایم آئی ٹی ایل) کے عہدیدار بھی اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے جنہیں عزت مآب وزیر کی جانب سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہدایات دی گئیں۔
اے یو آر آئی سی کے بارے میں:
شیندرا اور بڈکن صنعتی علاقوں کو دو مرحلوں میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جو 4,000 ہیکٹر (10,000 ایکڑ) پر محیط ہے تاکہ ایک جدید صنعتی مرکز قائم کیا جا سکے۔ اورک اسمارٹ سٹی متوازن ترقیاتی ماڈل کی پیروی کرتا ہے، جس میں 60فیصد آراضی صنعتوں کے لیے وقف ہے اور بقیہ 40فیصد کمرشل، رہائشی، تعلیمی اور صحت کی سہولیات کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہے۔ پانی کی فراہمی، بجلی، سیوریج سسٹم، اور تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ سمیت ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ شیندرا (2,000 ایکڑ) اور بڈکن مرحلہ-1 (2,500 ایکڑ) میں تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس میں زیر زمین تقسیم انفرادی صنعتی پلاٹوں تک پہنچتی ہے۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ پانی کی طلب کا 42فیصد ٹریٹڈ گندے پانی سے پورا کیا جائے گا۔ شہر اعلی درجے کے ایس سی اے ڈی اے سسٹمز، سی سی ٹی وی نگرانی، ہوا کے معیار کی نگرانی کے سینسر، اور موثر حکمرانی کے لیے ٹریفک کنٹرول کے طریقہ کار سے لیس ہے۔ مزید برآں، ای-لینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم کا نفاذ صنعتی زمین کی الاٹمنٹ کے لیے ایک شفاف عمل کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اپنے بجلی کی تقسیم کے لائسنس کے ساتھ، اورک سمارٹ سٹی کم ٹیرف پر بجلی فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے اپنی اپیل میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
دیگھی پورٹ صنعتی علاقے کے بارے میں:
رائے گڑھ ضلع میں روہا اور مان گاؤں تحصیلوں میں 6056 ایکڑ میں پھیلا دیگھی بندرگاہ صنعتی علاقہ، ممبئی اور پونے سے اپنی نزدیکی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے صنعتی ترقی کا ایک اہم علاقہ ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ قومی شاہراہ 66 (ممبئی – گوا ہائی وے)، قومی شاہراہ 753 ایف (مان گاؤں – پونے ہائی وے) اور اہم ریاستی شاہراہ 05، سمیت اہم شاہراہوں کے توسط سے بلا رکاوٹ رابطے کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جس سے عالمی اور گھریلو سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے اس کی اپیل مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔ ڈی پی آئی اے کو انجینئرنگ، ادویہ سازی، کیمیاوی اشیاء، کپڑے کی صنعت، اور خوردنی و مشروبات پر مشتمل اشیاء کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے کلیدی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔