Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister Of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal interacts with Industry Stakeholders and Associations at Auric, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra
Union Government is committed towards creating a conducive environment for business growth and innovation: Shri Piyush Goyal
Maharashtra actively actively promoting investments across sectors, making it a favourable destination for businesses and investors: Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal endorses setting up of skill & job centre in AURIC Hall in collaboration with industry stakeholders
Union Minister undertakes aerial survey of upcoming Dighi Port Industrial Area
20 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, visited the Aurangabad Industrial City (AURIC) Shendra developed under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP) on the auspicious occasion of Chhatrapati Shivaji Jayanti on February 19, 2025. He also visited various operational industries at AURIC Shendra viz. Coatall Films Pvt Ltd, Inox Air Products, and Umasons Auto Compo Pvt. and appreciated the efforts being made by these units to achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Highlighting AURIC’s global competitiveness, the Minister emphasized that Shendra-Bidkin Industrial Area stands as India’s premier large-scale greenfield industrial smart city, in terms of world-class infrastructure with plug-n-play infrastructure and futuristic urban planning with walk-to-work facilities. The Minister highlighted that 20 such Industrial Smart Cities are being developed by Govt of India under the NICDP which reaffirms the Modi government’s commitment to creating an advanced industrial ecosystem that caters to global investors and businesses.
Recognizing the critical need for a dedicated skill development center in AURIC, the Minister endorsed the establishment of a Skill & Job Centre in collaboration with industry stakeholders. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has been urged to take the lead in setting up this center, which will be strategically housed within 20,000 sq. ft. of office space at AURIC Hall.
Shri Goyal appreciated Maharashtra for actively promoting investments across various sectors, making it a favourable destination for businesses and investors. Investors looking at Maharashtra can benefit from its proactive Government policies, strategic location, skilled workforce, and a strong Industrial base.
Shri Goyal further emphasized the Government's commitment towards fostering a robust Industrial ecosystem that supports innovation, sustainable growth, and global competitiveness. He highlighted the pivotal role of Industry stakeholders in achieving the nation's ambitious Vision of a Developed Nation @ 2047.
On the sidelines, the Minister Shri Piyush Goyal on 20th Feb 2025 also undertook an aerial survey of the upcoming Dighi Port Industrial Area (DPIA) under NICDP approved by GoI in Aug 2024 and nearby critical multimodal connectivity. The Minister was briefed on the advanced trunk infrastructure, integrated master planning, demand assessment, target sectors, and implementation timelines at DPIA by the officials. It was also highlighted that the project holds immense potential due to its strategic location on Mumbai-Goa Highway and proximity to Dighi Port. The Minister directed to create best-in-class infrastructure facilities for DPIA to create a benchmark for others to follow.
The interaction witnessed the participation of more than 100 stakeholders, including representatives from CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, CMIA, MASSIA, MAGIC, Marathwada Auto Cluster, Deogiri Electronic Cluster, Laghu Udyog Bharti, and other distinguished industry associations. Their continuous support and collaboration play a vital role in shaping Maharashtra into a premier global business destination. The event also provided a platform for industrialists focused on Maharashtra to share their views, innovative suggestions and success stories.
Officials from National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation (NICDC), Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) and Maharashtra Industrial Township Limited (MITL) were also present during the event who were given necessary directions from the Hon’ble Minister for further facilitating Ease of Doing Business.
About AURIC:
Shendra and Bidkin Industrial Areas are being developed in two phases, covering 4,000 hectares (10,000 acres) to establish a modern industrial hub. Auric Smart City follows a balanced development model, with 60% of the land dedicated to industries and the remaining 40% allocated for commercial, residential, educational, and healthcare facilities. Essential infrastructure, including water supply, electricity, sewage systems, and high-speed internet, has been developed in Shendra (2,000 acres) and Bidkin Phase-1 (2,500 acres), with underground distribution reaching individual industrial plots. Notably, 42% of the water demand will be met through treated wastewater. The city is equipped with advanced SCADA systems, CCTV surveillance, air quality monitoring sensors, and traffic control mechanisms for effective governance. Additionally, the implementation of the e-Land Management system ensures a transparent process for industrial land allotment. With its electricity distribution license, Auric Smart City provides power at lower tariffs, enhancing its appeal to investors.
About Dighi Port Industrial Area:
The Dighi Port Industrial Area, spanning 6,056 acres across the Roha and Mangaon tehsils in Raigad district, is positioned as a key driver of industrial growth, leveraging its proximity to Mumbai and Pune. The project ensures seamless connectivity through major highways, including NH66 (Mumbai–Goa Highway), NH753F (Mangaon–Pune Highway), and Major State Highway 05, reinforcing its appeal for global and domestic investors.DPIA is strategically designed to accommodate key industries, including Engineering, Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals, Textiles, and Food & Beverages.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने महाराष्ट्र में छत्रपति संभाजी नगर स्थित एयूआरआईसी में उद्योग हितधारकों और संघों से बातचीत की
केंद्र सरकार व्यापार में प्रगति और नवाचार के प्रति अनुकूल माहौल बनाने हेतु प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
महाराष्ट्र सक्रिय रूप से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश को प्रोत्साहन दे रहा है, जिससे यह व्यवसायों और निवेशकों के लिए एक अनुकूल गंतव्य बन गया है: श्री गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्योग हितधारकों के सहयोग से एयूआरआईसी हॉल में कौशल और नौकरी केंद्र स्थापित करने का समर्थन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगामी दिघी बंदरगाह औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का हवाई सर्वेक्षण किया
20 FEB 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 19 फरवरी 2025 को छत्रपति शिवाजी जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी) के अंतर्गत विकसित औरंगाबाद औद्योगिक शहर (एयूआरआईसी) शेंद्रा का दौरा किया। उन्होंने औरिक शेंद्रा में विभिन्न परिचालन उद्योगों जैसे कोटॉल फिल्म्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, आईनॉक्स एयर प्रोडक्ट्स, और उमासंस ऑटो कंपो प्राइवेट का भी दौरा किया और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए इन इकाइयों की ओर से किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की।
एयूआरआईसी की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्लग-एन-प्ले इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और वॉक-टू-वर्क फैसिलिटी की मदद से भविष्य की शहरी योजना के साथ विश्व स्तरीय इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विषय में, शेंद्रा-बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र भारत के प्रमुख बड़े पैमाने पर ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट सिटी के रूप में खड़ा है। मंत्री ने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि एनआईसीडीपी के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार की ओर से 20 ऐसे औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहर तैयार किए जा रहे हैं, जो वैश्विक निवेशकों और व्यवसायों को पूरा करने वाले एक उन्नत औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने की मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हैं।
एयूआरआईसी में एक समर्पित कौशल विकास केंद्र की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को समझते हुए, मंत्री ने उद्योग हितधारकों के सहयोग से एक कौशल और नौकरी केंद्र की स्थापना का समर्थन किया। भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) से इस केंद्र की स्थापना में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया गया है, जो रणनीतिक रूप से एयूआरआईसी हॉल में कार्यालय स्थान के 20,000 वर्ग फुट के भीतर स्थित होगा।
श्री गोयल ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय रूप से निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देने, इसे व्यवसायों और निवेशकों के लिए एक अनुकूल गंतव्य बनाने के लिए महाराष्ट्र की सराहना की। महाराष्ट्र पर नजर रखने वाले निवेशक इसकी सक्रिय सरकारी नीतियों, रणनीतिक स्थान, कुशल कार्यबल और एक मजबूत औद्योगिक आधार से लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने एक मजबूत औद्योगिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया जो नवाचार, संपोषित विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सहयोग करता है। उन्होंने 2047 तक देश के विकसित राष्ट्र के महत्वाकांक्षी दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने में उद्योग हितधारकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
इसके साथ ही, 20 फरवरी 2025 को मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अगस्त 2024 में भारत सरकार की ओर से अनुमोदित एनआईसीडीपी के अंतर्गत आगामी दिघी पोर्ट औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (डीपीआईए) और आस-पास के महत्वपूर्ण मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी का हवाई सर्वेक्षण भी किया। मंत्री को अधिकारियों की ओर से डीपीआईए में उन्नत ट्रंक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, एकीकृत मास्टर प्लानिंग, मांग मूल्यांकन, लक्षित क्षेत्रों और कार्यान्वयन समयसीमा के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया कि मुंबई-गोवा राजमार्ग पर अपनी रणनीतिक स्थिति और दिघी बंदरगाह से निकटता के कारण इस परियोजना में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। मंत्री ने डीपीआईए के लिए सर्वोत्तम श्रेणी की बुनियादी सुविधाएं तैयार करने का निर्देश दिया ताकि दूसरों के अनुसरण के लिए एक बेंचमार्क बनाया जा सके।
इस बातचीत में सीआईआई, फिक्की, एसोचैम, सीएमआईए, मासिया, मैजिक, मराठवाड़ा ऑटो क्लस्टर, देवगिरी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक क्लस्टर, लघु उद्योग भारती और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों समेत 100 से अधिक हितधारकों की भागीदारी देखी गई। उनका निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग महाराष्ट्र को एक प्रमुख वैश्विक व्यापार गंतव्य के रूप में आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इस आयोजन ने महाराष्ट्र पर केंद्रित उद्योगपतियों को अपने विचार, नवोन्मेषी सुझाव और सफलता की कहानियां साझा करने के लिए एक मंच भी प्रदान किया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम (एनआईसीडीसी), महाराष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास निगम (एमआईडीसी) और महाराष्ट्र औद्योगिक टाउनशिप लिमिटेड (एमआईटीएल) के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे, जिन्हें ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को और अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए माननीय मंत्री से आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश दिए गए।
एयूआरआईसी के बारे में:
आधुनिक औद्योगिक केंद्र स्थापित करने के लिए शेंद्रा और बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों को दो चरणों में विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें 4,000 हेक्टेयर (10,000 एकड़) को कवर किया गया है। एयूआरआईसी स्मार्ट सिटी एक संतुलित विकास मॉडल का पालन करता है, जिसमें 60% जमीन उद्योगों को समर्पित है और शेष 40% वाणिज्यिक, आवासीय, शैक्षिक और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं के लिए आवंटित की गई है। पानी की आपूर्ति, बिजली, सीवेज सिस्टम और हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट सहित आवश्यक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को शेंद्रा (2,000 एकड़) और बिडकिन चरण-1 (2,500 एकड़) में विकसित किया गया है, जिसमें भूमिगत वितरण व्यक्तिगत औद्योगिक भूखंडों तक पहुंच रहा है। विशेष रूप से, पानी की 42% मांग उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के माध्यम से पूरी की जाएगी। प्रभावी शासन के लिए शहर उन्नत एससीएडीए सिस्टम, सीसीटीवी निगरानी, ​​वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी सेंसर और यातायात नियंत्रण तंत्र से सुसज्जित है। इसके अतिरिक्त, -भूमि प्रबंधन प्रणाली का कार्यान्वयन औद्योगिक भूमि आवंटन के लिए एक पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करता है। अपने बिजली वितरण लाइसेंस के साथ, एयूआरआईसी स्मार्ट सिटी कम टैरिफ पर बिजली देता है, जिससे निवेशकों के बीच इसका आकर्षण बढ़ता है।
दिघी बंदरगाह औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के बारे में:
रायगढ़ जिले में रोहा और मनगांव तहसीलों में 6,056 एकड़ में फैला दिघी बंदरगाह औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, मुंबई और पुणे से नजदीकी का फायदा उठाते हुए, औद्योगिक विकास के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में स्थित है। यह परियोजना वैश्विक और घरेलू निवेशकों के लिए अपनी अपील को सुदृढ़ करते हुए एनएच66 (मुंबई-गोवा राजमार्ग), एनएच753एफ (मनगांव-पुणे राजमार्ग), और प्रमुख राज्य राजमार्ग 05 सहित प्रमुख राजमार्गों के माध्यम से निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करती है।डीपीआईए को रणनीतिक रूप से इंजीनियरिंग, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, रसायन, कपड़ा खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ सहित प्रमुख उद्योगों को समायोजित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।