Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Inaugurates 26th Maharashtra State Inter-University Sports Meet
Maharashtra’s Biggest University Sports Meet Begins with Grandeur in Chandrapur
20 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse along with Sh. Sudhir Mungantiwar, MLA & former minister in Government of Maharashtra today inaugurated 26th Maharashtra State Inter-University Sports Meet at Chandrapur, Maharashtra.
The competition hosted under aegis of Chancellor of State Universities hosted by Gondwana University, Gadchiroli marks the first time in the university’s history that it has received the honor of organizing a state-level sports festival.
Speaking at the inaugural ceremony, Smt. Raksha Khadse said that sports is a sunrise industry and can offer enormous opportunities for youth in career and congratulated Gondwana University on this remarkable achievement and highlighted the importance of sports in shaping young minds and fostering discipline, teamwork and excellence. She emphasized the government’s unwavering commitment to promoting sports and nurturing budding talent across the country. The MoS expressed her appreciation for the meticulous planning and execution of the event, ensuring the participation of thousands of young athletes from across Maharashtra.
The sports meet will features 8 sports disciplines - Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Volleyball, Basketball, Badminton, Table Tennis, Athletics and Chess for boys and girls with an expected participation of more than 3500 athletes. Matches are going being held at multiple venues in Chandrapur and Ballarpur forest area, with competitions taking place in morning and evening sessions.
Union MoS remarked that this prestigious sports meet is a testament to the government’s vision of encouraging sports at the grassroots level and nurturing young talent. Smt. Raksha Khadse reaffirmed the Union Govt.’s commitment to supporting such initiatives, which play a crucial role in identifying and developing future champions.
Mrs. Khadse remarked that Chandrapur will lead the sports excellence drive in Maharashtra and showed her resolve in supporting infrastructure upgrade in Chandrapur.
The event was graced by Hon’ble MLA (Maharashtra) Sh. Sudhir Mungantiwar, District Collector Chandrapur Sh. Vinay Gowda G. C., District Sports Officer Chandrapur Sh. Avinash Pund and Former Deputy Mayor Chandrapur Sh. Rahul Pawde together with athletes, coaches and sports enthusiasts.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے 26ویں مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ انٹر یونیورسٹی اسپورٹس میٹ کا افتتاح کیا
مہاراشٹر کی سب سے بڑی یونیورسٹی اسپورٹس میٹ کا آغاز چندر پور میں شان کے ساتھ ہوا
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے کے ساتھ ممبر اسمبلی اورحکومت مہاراشٹر کے سابق وزیر ایس ایچ سدھیر منگنٹیوار نے آج چندر پور، مہاراشٹر میں 26ویں مہاراشٹر اسٹیٹ انٹر یونیورسٹی اسپورٹس میٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔
20 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
گونڈوانا یونیورسٹی، گڈچرولی کی میزبانی میں ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کے چانسلر کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہونے والے مقابلے کا انعقاد یونیورسٹی کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ اسے ریاستی سطح کے کھیلوں کے میلے کے انعقاد کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے،محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے کہا کہ کھیل ایک ابھرتیہوئی صنعت ہے اور نوجوانوں کو کیریئر میں بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کر سکتی ہے اور گونڈوانا یونیورسٹی کو اس شاندار کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی اور نوجوانوں کے ذہنوں کی تشکیل اور نظم و ضبط، ٹیم ورک اور بہترین کارکردگی کو فروغ دینے میں کھیلوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے اور ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم پر زور دیا۔مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے مہاراشٹر بھر سے ہزاروں نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے تقریب کی محتاط منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے اپنی تعریف کی۔
سپورٹس میٹ میں 8 کھیلوں کے ڈسپلن ہوں گے جن میں کبڈی، کھو کھو، والی بال، باسکٹ بال، بیڈمنٹن، ٹیبل ٹینس، ایتھلیٹکس اور شطرنج لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لیے 3500 سے زائد ایتھلیٹس کی متوقع شرکت ہوگی۔ چندر پور اور بلار پور جنگلاتی علاقہ میں متعدد مقامات پر میچ منعقد ہو رہے ہیں، جن میں صبح اور شام کے سیشن میں مقابلے ہو رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نےکہا کہ یہ باوقار اسپورٹس میٹ نچلی سطح پر کھیلوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھانے کے حکومت کے وژن کا ثبوت ہے۔ محترمہ رکشا کھڈسے نے ایسے اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جو مستقبل کے چیمپئنز کی شناخت اور ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ چندر پور مہاراشٹر میں اسپورٹس ایکسیلنس مہم کی قیادت کریں گے اور انہوں نے چندر پور میں انفراسٹرکچر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کی حمایت میں اپنا عزم ظاہر کیا۔
اس تقریب میں ممبر اسمبلی مہاراشٹر سدھیر منگنٹیوار ،ضلع کلکٹر چندر پور ونے گوڑا جی سی، ڈسٹرکٹ اسپورٹس آفیسر چندر پور اویناش پنڈ اور سابق ڈپٹی میئر چندر پور ، راہول پاوڑے ،کھلاڑیوں، کوچوں اور کھیلوں کے شائقین شریک ہوئے۔