Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Inaugurates 26th Maharashtra State Inter-University Sports Meet
Maharashtra’s Biggest University Sports Meet Begins with Grandeur in Chandrapur
20 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse along with Sh. Sudhir Mungantiwar, MLA & former minister in Government of Maharashtra today inaugurated 26th Maharashtra State Inter-University Sports Meet at Chandrapur, Maharashtra.
The competition hosted under aegis of Chancellor of State Universities hosted by Gondwana University, Gadchiroli marks the first time in the university’s history that it has received the honor of organizing a state-level sports festival.
Speaking at the inaugural ceremony, Smt. Raksha Khadse said that sports is a sunrise industry and can offer enormous opportunities for youth in career and congratulated Gondwana University on this remarkable achievement and highlighted the importance of sports in shaping young minds and fostering discipline, teamwork and excellence. She emphasized the government’s unwavering commitment to promoting sports and nurturing budding talent across the country. The MoS expressed her appreciation for the meticulous planning and execution of the event, ensuring the participation of thousands of young athletes from across Maharashtra.
The sports meet will features 8 sports disciplines - Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Volleyball, Basketball, Badminton, Table Tennis, Athletics and Chess for boys and girls with an expected participation of more than 3500 athletes. Matches are going being held at multiple venues in Chandrapur and Ballarpur forest area, with competitions taking place in morning and evening sessions.
Union MoS remarked that this prestigious sports meet is a testament to the government’s vision of encouraging sports at the grassroots level and nurturing young talent. Smt. Raksha Khadse reaffirmed the Union Govt.’s commitment to supporting such initiatives, which play a crucial role in identifying and developing future champions.
Mrs. Khadse remarked that Chandrapur will lead the sports excellence drive in Maharashtra and showed her resolve in supporting infrastructure upgrade in Chandrapur.
The event was graced by Hon’ble MLA (Maharashtra) Sh. Sudhir Mungantiwar, District Collector Chandrapur Sh. Vinay Gowda G. C., District Sports Officer Chandrapur Sh. Avinash Pund and Former Deputy Mayor Chandrapur Sh. Rahul Pawde together with athletes, coaches and sports enthusiasts.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने 26वीं महाराष्ट्र राज्य अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय खेल प्रतियोगिता का उद्घाटन किया
महाराष्ट्र की सबसे बड़ी यूनिवर्सिटी स्पोर्ट्स मीट चंद्रपुर में भव्यता के साथ आरंभ
20 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे और महाराष्ट्र के विधायक और राज्‍य सरकार के पूर्व मंत्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार ने आज चंद्रपुर में 26वीं महाराष्ट्र राज्य अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय खेल प्रतियोगिता का उद्घाटन किया।
राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलाधिपति के तत्वावधान में गोंडवाना विश्वविद्यालय, गढ़चिरौली द्वारा आयोजित प्रतियोगिता को विश्वविद्यालय के इतिहास में पहली बार राज्य स्तरीय खेल महोत्सव के रूप में आयोजित करने का सम्मान प्राप्त हुआ है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने कहा कि खेल उभरता हुआ उद्योग है और यह युवाओं के लिए करियर में अपार अवसर प्रदान कर सकता है। उन्होंने इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि के लिए गोंडवाना विश्वविद्यालय को बधाई दी और युवा मस्तिष्‍क को आकार देने और अनुशासन, टीम वर्क और उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने में खेल के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने देश भर में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने और उभरती प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया। राज्य मंत्री ने पूरे महाराष्ट्र से हजारों युवा एथलीटों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयोजन की सावधानीपूर्वक योजना बनाने और कार्यान्वयन के लिए सराहना व्यक्त की।
स्पोर्ट्स मीट में लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए 8 खेल विधाएं - कबड्डी, खो-खो, वॉलीबॉल, बास्केटबॉल, बैडमिंटन, टेबल टेनिस, एथलेटिक्स और शतरंज शामिल हैं, जिनमें 3500 से अधिक एथलीटों की भागीदारी की संभावना है। चंद्रपुर और बल्लारपुर वन क्षेत्र में कई स्थानों पर मैच आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, जिसमें सुबह और शाम के सत्र में प्रतियोगिताएं होंगी।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रतिष्ठित खेल प्रतियोगिता जमीनी स्तर पर खेलों को प्रोत्साहित करने और युवा प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण का प्रमाण है। श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने ऐसी पहलों का समर्थन करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जो भविष्य के चैंपियनों की पहचान करने और उन्हें विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा कि चंद्रपुर महाराष्ट्र में खेल उत्कृष्टता अभियान का नेतृत्व करेगा। उन्‍होंने चंद्रपुर में बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन के समर्थन के लिए संकल्प व्यक्त किया।
माननीय विधायक (महाराष्ट्र) श्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार, जिला कलेक्टर चंद्रपुर श्री विनय गौड़ा जी.सी., जिला खेल अधिकारी चंद्रपुर श्री अविनाश पुंड और पूर्व उपमहापौर चंद्रपुर श्री राहुल पावड़े सहित एथलीटों, प्रशिक्षकों और खेल प्रेमियों ने इस कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।