Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Distributes Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Cards under the NAMASTE Scheme to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers in Mumbai
Waste pickers are also beneficiaries of NAMASTE Scheme, along with Sewer and Septic Tank Workers: Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar
NAMASTE Scheme aims to take Death Rate of Sewer and Septic Tank Workers to Zero by providing them Proper Training and safety Measures
Profiling of more than 2400 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers done in Mumbai
20 FEB 2025 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, February 20, 2025
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar distributed Sanitation Kits and Ayushman Health Cards to Safai Karamcharis under the Central Government’s National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme, in Mumbai today. In addition, Sanction Letters for subsidized low rate loan for purchase of mechanized cleaning vehicles under Swachhta Udyami Yojana (SUY) were also distributed to some of the beneficiaries. The event witnessed the reaffirmation of Government’s commitment to the welfare of the underprivileged. This dedication to prioritizing the marginalized reflects the Government's broader vision of Viksit Bharat where every individual has the opportunity to contribute to and benefit from India's development journey.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar informed that the NAMASTE Scheme, which is jointly implemented by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) and the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has an objective of ensuring dignity and safety of sanitation workers and empowering them socially and economically. This scheme aims to formalize and institutionalize the persons engaged in hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks and also promote safe and mechanized cleaning through trained sanitation workers. On the occasion the Union Minister also informed that waste pickers are also included as beneficiaries in the NAMASTE Scheme, along with sewer and septic tank workers (SSWs) and their profiling has also started.
Dr. Kumar said that NAMASTE scheme aims to take down the death rate to zero by providing training to the sanitation workers or ‘swachhata senani’ of the country. In these training programmes, the engineers and related municipality workers will also take part so that the whole system becomes well-prepared. For this purpose, profiling of sanitation workers has started in all municipalities around the country, to ensure safe working conditions and providing them with PPE kits and other safety devices.
Applauding the spirit of the swachhata workers, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that their hard work round the year keeps the citizenry free from diseases. Calling them the most important section of society, he said that it is our duty to ensure that the sanitation workers have a safe working environment. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is holding meetings with the Social Welfare Departments of all the states for this purpose. The Union Minister also urged the Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation sanitation workers present on the occasion to inform their fellow colleagues in other regions of the country about the benefits to be yielded from the NAMASTE scheme.
Dr. Ashwani Joshi, Additional Municipal Commissioner, BMC informed that 2485 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers have been profiled in Mumbai city and the benefits of NAMASTE scheme will be extended to them. The Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 is followed in letter and spirit in Mumbai where cent percent sewer connectivity will be achieved by 2027, she further informed.
Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, informed that 65,060 SSWs have been profiled under the scheme and 32,734 of them have been provided with PPE kits, while 15,153 workers have been provided with Ayushman health cards till date.
The National Safai Karmacharis Finance Development Corporation (NSKFDC) under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) is the implementing agency of ‘NAMASTE’.
Dr. Harshdeep Kamble, Principal Secretary, Government of Maharashtra, Ms. Yogita Swaroop, Senior Economic Advisor, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, Shri Kiran Dighavkar, Dy. Municipal Commissioner, Mumbai, Shri Prabhat Kumar Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation and Shri Lahuraj Mali, Managing Director, Mahatma Phule Backward Classes Development Corporation Limited, Mumbai were also present amongst the dignitaries.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने मुंबई में सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों को नमस्ते योजना के तहत स्वच्छता किट और आयुष्मान कार्ड वितरित किए
सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मियों के साथ कचरा बीनने वाले भी नमस्ते योजना के लाभार्थी हैं: केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
नमस्ते योजना का मकसद सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों को उचित प्रशिक्षण और सुरक्षा उपाय प्रदान करके उनकी मृत्यु दर को शून्य तक ले जाना है
मुंबई में 2400 से अधिक सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों की प्रोफाइलिंग की गई
20 FEB 2025 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज मुंबई में केंद्र सरकार की, नेशनल एक्शन फॉर मैकेनाइज्ड सेनिटेशन इकोसिस्टम (नमस्ते) योजना के तहत सफाई कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता किट और आयुष्मान स्वास्थ्य कार्ड वितरित किए। इसके अलावा, कुछ लाभार्थियों को स्वच्छता उद्यमी योजना (एसयूवाई) के तहत, मशीनीकृत सफाई वाहनों की खरीद के लिए रियायती दर पर ऋण के स्वीकृति पत्र भी वितरित किए गए। यह आयोजन वंचितों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। हाशिये पर रहने वाले लोगों को प्राथमिकता देने का यह प्रयास, सरकार के विकसित भारत के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को भी दर्शाता है, जहां हर व्यक्ति को भारत की विकास यात्रा में योगदान करने और उससे लाभ उठाने का अवसर मिलता है।
इस मौके पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने बताया कि नमस्ते योजना, जिसे सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजेई) और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से लागू किया गया है, इसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों की गरिमा और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना और उन्हें सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाना है। इस योजना का मकसद सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की सफाई के खतरनाक कार्य में लगे व्यक्तियों को औपचारिक और संस्थागत बनाना और प्रशिक्षित स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं के ज़रिए सुरक्षित और मशीनीकृत सफाई को बढ़ावा देना है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि नमस्ते योजना में सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) के अलावा कचरा बीनने वालों को भी लाभार्थियों के रूप में शामिल किया गया है और उनकी प्रोफाइलिंग भी शुरू हो गई है।
डॉ. कुमार ने कहा कि नमस्ते योजना का लक्ष्य, देश के स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं या 'स्वच्छता सेनानी' को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके उनकी मृत्यु दर को शून्य पर लाना है। इन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में नगर पालिका के इंजीनियर और संबंधित कर्मचारी भी हिस्सा लेंगे, ताकि पूरी व्यवस्था बेहतर ढंग से तैयार हो सके। इसके लिए, देश भर की सभी नगर पालिकाओं में सफाई कर्मचारियों की प्रोफाइलिंग शुरू हो गई है, ताकि सुरक्षित काम करने की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित की जा सके और उन्हें पीपीई किट और अन्य सुरक्षा उपकरण प्रदान किए जा सकें।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने स्वच्छता कार्यकर्ताओं की भावना की सराहना करते हुए कहा, कि साल भर उनकी कड़ी मेहनत के चलते ही देश के नागरिक बीमारियों से मुक्त रह पाते हैं। उन्होंने इन्हें समाज का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण वर्ग बताते हुए कहा, कि यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारा कर्तव्य है कि सफाई कर्मचारियों को काम करने का सुरक्षित माहौल मिले। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय इसके लिए सभी राज्यों के समाज कल्याण विभागों के साथ बैठकें कर रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित बृहन्मुंबई नगर निगम के सफाई कर्मचारियों से, देश के अन्य क्षेत्रों में अपने साथी सहयोगियों को, नमस्ते योजना से होने वाले लाभों के बारे में सूचित करने का भी आग्रह किया।
बीएमसी की अतिरिक्त नगर आयुक्त डॉ. अश्वनी जोशी ने बताया कि मुंबई शहर में 2485 सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक श्रमिकों की प्रोफाइलिंग की गई है और नमस्ते योजना का लाभ उन्हें दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स के रूप में रोजगार पर प्रतिबंध और उनका पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013 का मुंबई में अक्षरश: पालन किया जाता है, जहां 2027 तक शत-प्रतिशत सीवर कनेक्टिविटी हासिल कर ली जाएगी।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमित यादव ने बताया कि योजना के तहत 65,060 एसएसडब्ल्यू की प्रोफाइलिंग की गई है और उनमें से 32,734 को पीपीई किट प्रदान की गई है, जबकि 15,153 श्रमिकों को अब तक आयुष्मान स्वास्थ्य कार्ड प्रदान किए गए हैं।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजेई) के तहत, राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त और विकास निगम (एनएसकेएफडीसी) 'नमस्ते' की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में डॉ. हर्षदीप कांबले, प्रमुख सचिव, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, सुश्री योगिता स्वरूप, वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, श्री किरण दिघवकर, उप नगर निगम आयुक्त, मुंबई, श्री प्रभात कुमार सिंह, प्रबंध निदेशक, राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त और विकास निगम और श्री लहुराज माली, प्रबंध निदेशक, महात्मा फुले पिछड़ा वर्ग विकास निगम लिमिटेड, मुंबई भी उपस्थित थे।