ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் சியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி தேசிய நீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவு நிறுவனம் மற்றும் அர்க்யம் ஆகியவை நீர், துப்புரவு, தூய்மை (வாஷ்) பிரிவில் மின்னணு பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்க புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன
19 FEB 2025 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
டாக்டர் சியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி தேசிய நீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுநிறுவனம் மற்றும் அர்க்யம் ஆகியவை நீர், துப்புரவு, தூய்மை (வாஷ்) பிரிவுக்கான மின்னணு பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதில் ஒத்துழைப்பதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. இந்த முயற்சி மின்னணு தீர்வுகள் மூலம் நீர், சுகாதார சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சியுடன் ஒத்திசைவானதாக உள்ளது.
நீர்வள இயக்கம், தூய்மை பாரத இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக மின்னணு சூழல் அமைப்பை வடிவமைத்து செயல்படுத்துவதை இந்த கூட்டாண்மை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நீர் வளங்களைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கு அரசு நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்தல், நிலையான நீர் மேலாண்மைக்கான பங்கேற்பு மின்னணு தளங்களை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவை கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் முக்கியப் பகுதிகளாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104764

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation and Arghyam Sign MoU to develop Digital Public Infrastructure for WASH sector
The partnership aims to conceptualize, design, and implement a digital ecosystem to support the Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission
19 FEB 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Dr.Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS) and Arghyam have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to collaborate on developing Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for the WASH sector. This initiative aligns with the Government of India’s vision to enhance water and sanitation service delivery through digital solutions.
The partnership aims to conceptualize, design, and implement a digital ecosystem to support the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM-G). Under this agreement, SPM-NIWAS will lead the implementation, while Arghyam, a key knowledge partner, will contribute its expertise in technology-driven water governance.
Key focus areas include:
• Developing open APIs and interoperable solutions to enable data-driven decision-making.
• Strengthening state institutions for efficient operation and maintenance of water assets.
• Building participatory digital platforms for sustainable water management.
A Consultative Committee comprising representatives from SPM-NIWAS, DDWS, and Arghyam will oversee the project’s execution. This collaboration will accelerate digital transformation in the WASH sector, ensuring safe, sustainable water access for all.