பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் முதலாவது பயிற்சி படைப்பிரிவு கம்போடியாவின் சிஹானுக்வில் துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து புறப்பட்டது
19 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படைக் கப்பல் (ஐஎன்எஸ்) சுஜாதா, இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படைக் கப்பல் (ஐசிஜிஎஸ்) வீரா ஆகியவை மூலம் இந்திய கடற்படையின் முதலாவது பயிற்சி படைப்பிரிவு வெற்றிகரமாக பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்து கம்போடியாவின் சிஹானுக்வில்லில் இருந்து 2025 பிப்ரவரி 17 அன்று புறப்பட்டது. மூன்று நாள் பயணத்தின் போது, இந்தியக் கடற்படை, ராயல் கம்போடிய கடற்படையுடன் இணைந்து நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் பல்வேறு பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டது.
ஐஎன்எஸ் சுஜாதா மற்றும் ஐசிஜிஎஸ் வீரா அதிகாரிகளுடன் இந்திய பயிற்சிப் பிரிவின் உயர் அதிகாரி ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் சந்திப்பில் கலந்து கொண்டார். விரிவான கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பையொட்டி பிராந்திய கடற்படைகளுடன் இந்திய கடற்படையின் ஈடுபாடு குறித்து சந்திப்பின் போது எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த துறைமுக சந்திப்பின் போது இந்தியப் பயிற்சி படைப் பிரிவு உயர் அதிகாரி கேப்டன் அன்சுல் கிஷோர் ராயல் கம்போடிய கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் டீ வின்ஹை பெனோம் பென்ஹில் உள்ள கடற்படை தலைமையகத்தில் சந்தித்தார். இருதரப்பு பரஸ்பரப் பயிற்சி, கூட்டு பயிற்சி, பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பு, நல்லெண்ண நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இவர்கள் கலந்துரையாடினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104717

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON DEPARTS SIHANOUKVILLE PORT, CAMBODIA
19 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's First Training Squadron (1TS) comprising - INS Sujata, and ICGS Veera departed from Sihanoukville, Cambodia on 17 Feb 25 marking the conclusion of a successful visit. During the three-day visit, the Indian Navy engaged with the Royal Cambodian Navy on various fronts, forging deeper bonds and strengthening Bridges of Friendship.
A media interaction was organised, which was attended by Senior Officer, 1TS along with Commanding Officers of INS Sujata and ICGS Veera. The interaction highlighted the engagement of Indian Navy with regional Navies towards wider maritime cooperation and the role of First Training Squadron in furthering this mission. During the port call, Capt Anshul Kishore, Senior Officer, 1TS called on Admiral Tea Vinh, Commander, Royal Cambodian Navy (RCN) at Naval Headquarters, Phnom Penh. The meeting was also attended by VCNS, DCNS, COL, and Chief of Operations of the RCN. Discussions were held on issues of bilateral cross training, interoperability, joint exercises, regional security, and goodwill activities. The Senior Officer, 1TS also called on Governor of Sihanoukville province and Rear Admiral Mey Dina, Commander, Ream Naval Base.
A Small Arms Simulator was handed over to the Royal Cambodian Army as a part of ongoing exchanges and defence engagement. Strengthening people-to-people ties, trainees of First Training Squadron and Royal Cambodian Navy participated in friendly sports fixtures enhancing camaraderie and mutual understanding. A guided walk-around of the ships was organised for the Indian community at Sihanoukville. A reception was hosted onboard, which was attended by Ambassadors and diplomats of various countries, senior leadership of Royal Cambodian Navy and Army, alongwith other distinguished members of the Indian Diaspora.
The goodwill visit of 1TS reaffirms bilateral engagement and enduring maritime partnership between India and Cambodia aligned with the vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region).
0UKP.jpeg)
5GBC.jpeg)
VS2K.jpeg)