قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
درج فہرست قبائل سے متعلق قومی کمیشن نے اپنا 22 واں یومِ تاسیس منایا
19 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوال اورم نے آئینی اختیارات کے تحت ، جنگلات کے حقوق کے قانون کو لاگو کرنے اور اس کی نگرانی کرنے میں اس کے اہم رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، درج فہرست قبائل کے قومی کمیشن کے فعال اقدامات کی ستائش کی۔ وہ آج یہاں درج فہرست قبائل کے قومی کمیشن کی 22ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
جناب جوال اورم نے یقین دلایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت ، کمیشن کے ساتھ مل کر درج فہرست قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے بہتر اور باوقار زندگی، سماجی انصاف اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام جاری رکھے گا۔ درج فہرست قبائل کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے اہم اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ایکلویہ ماڈل کے تحت رہائشی اسکول ، پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اور نیشنل اوورسیز اسکالرشپ جیسے پروگراموں کا ذکر کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، انہوں نے خصوصی ترقیاتی منصوبے کے حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں ، خاص طور پر 75 کمزور قبائلی گروپوں ( پی وی ٹی جیز ) کی شناخت کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
یوم تاسیس کے پروگرام کے دوران ، اپنے خطاب میں، درج فہرست قبائل کے قومی کمیشن کے چیئرپرسن، جناب انتر سنگھ آریہ نے کمیشن کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد سے، موجودہ کمیشن ، ملک بھر میں درج فہرست قبائلی برادریوں کا مسلسل دورہ کر رہا ہے۔ کمیشن نے مختلف ریاستوں، اضلاع اور سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے 100 دن پر مشتمل ایکشن پلان کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کمیشن کے کام اور کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ حقوق کے تحفظ اور درج فہرست قبائل کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں میں ثابت قدم ہے۔
اس تقریب میں کمیشن کے ارکان کی تقاریر بھی پیش کی گئیں، جن میں جناب نروپم چکما، ڈاکٹر آشا لکرا اور جناب جتوتھو حسین شامل تھے، جنہوں نے اپنے تجربات اور خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ پسماندہ طبقات کے قومی کمیشن کے چیئرپرسن جناب ہنس راج گنگارام اہیر اور درج فہرست ذاتوں کے قومی کمیشن کے رکن جناب وڈے پلی رامچندر کے علاوہ دیگر معززین جیسے مختلف قومی کمیشنوں کے چیئرپرسن، اراکین اور سکریٹری، درج فہرست قبائل کے نمائندے اور یونیورسٹی کے طلباء بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران، کمیشن کے سکریٹری جناب پونیت کمار گوئل نے مہمانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کمیشن کی اہم سرگرمیوں، کامیاب کیسز اور اس کے کام کا ایک مختصر تعارف پیش کیا۔ افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد، قبائلی برادری کی ترقی، فروغ ، مہارت میں اضافہ اور کاروباری اقدامات کے بارے میں مختلف اجلاسوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ مہارت کی ترقی کے قومی کارپوریشن کے ماہرین، دلّی یونیورسٹی کے ماہرین تعلیم اور پالیسی سازوں نے ان اجلاسوں کے دوران اپنی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ پروگرام کا اختتام کمیشن کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امت نرمل کے شکریہ کے ساتھ ہوا۔
............
) ش ح – ش ب - ع ا )
U.No. 7349

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Commission for Scheduled Tribes celebrates its 22nd Foundation Day
19 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram lauded the proactive initiatives of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, emphasizing its vital role in implementing and monitoring the Forest Rights Act using its Constitutional powers. He was addressing the gathering at the 22nd Foundation Day celebrations of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes here today.
Shri Jual Oram assured that the Tribal Ministry, in collaboration with the Commission, will continue working towards ensuring a better and dignified life, social justice, and holistic development for Scheduled Tribe communities. Highlighting key initiatives of the Central Government for Scheduled Tribes, he mentioned programs such as Eklavya Model Residential Schools, pre- and post-matric scholarships, and the National Overseas Scholarship. Additionally, he discussed the identification of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) across the country as part of a specialized development plan.
In his address during the Foundation Day programme, Chairperson of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, Shri Antar Singh Arya, elaborated on the activities of the Commission. He stated that since assuming office, the current Commission has been continuously visiting Scheduled Tribe communities across the country. The Commission has successfully implemented a 100-day action plan to review the progress of various states, districts, and public sector undertakings. He highlighted the work and achievements of the Commission and emphasized that it remains steadfast in its efforts to safeguard the rights and ensure the development of Scheduled Tribes.
The event also featured speeches by Commission members, including Shri Nirupam Chakma, Dr Asha Lakra and Shri Jatothu Hussain, who shared their experiences and thoughts. The Chairperson of the National Commission for Backward Classes, Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, and Member of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes, Shri Vaddepally Ramchander, along with other dignitaries such as chairpersons, members, and secretaries of various national commissions, representatives of Scheduled Tribe communities, and university students, were also present at the event.
During the inaugural session, the Secretary of the Commission, Shri Puneet Kumar Goel, welcomed the guests and presented an overview of the Commission’s key activities, successful cases and a brief introduction to its work. Following the inaugural session, various sessions on tribal community progress, development, skill enhancement, and entrepreneurship were conducted. Experts from the National Skill Development Corporation, academicians from Delhi University, and policymakers shared their insights during these sessions. The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Joint Secretary of the Commission, Shri Amit Nirmal.