Ministry of Tribal Affairs
National Commission for Scheduled Tribes celebrates its 22nd Foundation Day
19 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Jual Oram lauded the proactive initiatives of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, emphasizing its vital role in implementing and monitoring the Forest Rights Act using its Constitutional powers. He was addressing the gathering at the 22nd Foundation Day celebrations of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes here today.
Shri Jual Oram assured that the Tribal Ministry, in collaboration with the Commission, will continue working towards ensuring a better and dignified life, social justice, and holistic development for Scheduled Tribe communities. Highlighting key initiatives of the Central Government for Scheduled Tribes, he mentioned programs such as Eklavya Model Residential Schools, pre- and post-matric scholarships, and the National Overseas Scholarship. Additionally, he discussed the identification of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) across the country as part of a specialized development plan.
In his address during the Foundation Day programme, Chairperson of the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, Shri Antar Singh Arya, elaborated on the activities of the Commission. He stated that since assuming office, the current Commission has been continuously visiting Scheduled Tribe communities across the country. The Commission has successfully implemented a 100-day action plan to review the progress of various states, districts, and public sector undertakings. He highlighted the work and achievements of the Commission and emphasized that it remains steadfast in its efforts to safeguard the rights and ensure the development of Scheduled Tribes.
The event also featured speeches by Commission members, including Shri Nirupam Chakma, Dr Asha Lakra and Shri Jatothu Hussain, who shared their experiences and thoughts. The Chairperson of the National Commission for Backward Classes, Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir, and Member of the National Commission for Scheduled Castes, Shri Vaddepally Ramchander, along with other dignitaries such as chairpersons, members, and secretaries of various national commissions, representatives of Scheduled Tribe communities, and university students, were also present at the event.
During the inaugural session, the Secretary of the Commission, Shri Puneet Kumar Goel, welcomed the guests and presented an overview of the Commission’s key activities, successful cases and a brief introduction to its work. Following the inaugural session, various sessions on tribal community progress, development, skill enhancement, and entrepreneurship were conducted. Experts from the National Skill Development Corporation, academicians from Delhi University, and policymakers shared their insights during these sessions. The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Joint Secretary of the Commission, Shri Amit Nirmal.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியினருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம் தனது 22-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை கொண்டாடியது
19 FEB 2025 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியினருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையத்தின் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான முன்முயற்சிகளை மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சர் திரு ஜூவல் ஓரம் பாராட்டினார். பழங்குடியினருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையத்தின் 22-வது நிறுவன நாள் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் கூடியிருந்தவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர், அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்ட அதிகாரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி வன உரிமைகள் சட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதிலும், கண்காணிப்பதிலும் ஆணையத்தின் முக்கியப் பங்கினை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம், ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்து, பழங்குடியின சமூகங்களுக்கு சிறந்த, கண்ணியமான வாழ்க்கை, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்ய தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றும் என்றும் திரு ஜூவல் ஓரம் உறுதியளித்தார். பழங்குடியினருக்கான மத்திய அரசின் முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள், மெட்ரிக் படிப்புக்கு முந்தைய மற்றும் பிந்தைய கல்வி உதவித்தொகைகள், தேசிய வெளிநாட்டு கல்வி உதவித்தொகை போன்ற திட்டங்கள் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், சிறப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நாடு முழுவதும் 75 குறிப்பாக பாதிக்கக்கூடிய பழங்குடியின குழுக்களை அடையாளம் காண்பது குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
நிறுவன நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பழங்குடியினருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு அந்தர் சிங் ஆர்யா, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள், மாவட்டங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்ய 100 நாள் செயல் திட்டத்தை ஆணையம் வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்றார். ஆணையத்தின் பணிகள் மற்றும் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், பழங்குடியினரின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், அவர்களின் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் ஆணையம் உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்றார்.
தேசிய பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு ஹன்ஸ்ராஜ் கங்காராம் அஹிர், பட்டியலின வகுப்பினருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையத்தின் உறுப்பினர் திரு வடேபள்ளி ராம்சந்தர், பல்வேறு தேசிய ஆணையங்களின் தலைவர்கள், உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் செயலாளர்கள், பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், பல்கலைக்கழக மாணவர்கள் உட்பட பலர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.