कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला क्षेत्र में अवसरों और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी पर कोलकाता में जानकारी कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
19 FEB 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज कोलकाता में 'कोयला क्षेत्र में अवसर और वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी' पर एक जानकारी कार्यक्रम (रोड शो) का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त मुख्य अतिथि थे और इस अवसर पर कोयला मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार भी मौजूद थीं। उन्होंने हितधारकों को मदद देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत के दिग्‍गजों, निवेशकों और हितधारकों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई। इसमें प्रगतिशील सुधारों और पारदर्शी नीतियों के माध्यम से कोयला क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
कोयला मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव एवं मनोनीत अधिकारी सुश्री रूपिंदर बरार ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में निवेशकों को निवेश प्रक्रिया के दौरान उनकी मदद करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता का भरोसा दिलाया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में आसान मंजूरी प्रक्रियाओं और व्यापार करने में आसानी में निरंतर बढ़ोतरी पर जोर दिया। सुश्री बरार ने कहा कि मंत्रालय सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक निर्बाध निवेश यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित है, जिसे पारदर्शी नियामक ढांचे और त्वरित परियोजना अनुमोदन के जरिए बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कोयला उपयोग विधियों में विविधता लाने, पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने और खनन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए कोयला गैसीकरण और भूमिगत खनन को बढ़ावा देने वाली सरकार की प्रगतिशील नीतियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने ईमानदारी, जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए सुशासन के लिए मंत्रालय की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। साथ ही, हितधारकों के साथ संवाद, फीडबैक और सहयोग के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहने की बात कही।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में भारत के कोयला संसाधनों की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता को उजागर करने के मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किस तरह जारी सुधार सतत विकास को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और सभी हितधारकों को परस्पर लाभ पहुंचा रहे हैं। इससे यह सुनिश्चित हो रहा है कि भारत का कोयला क्षेत्र आर्थिक विकास और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का एक मजबूत चालक बना हुआ है। श्री दत्त ने विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों और पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय सहित विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ कोयला मंत्रालय के सक्रिय समन्वय का भी उल्लेख किया, ताकि शीघ्र मंजूरी में तेजी लाई जा सके और रेल मंत्रालय के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक्‍स सहायता बढ़ाई जा सके। उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि आगामी नीलामी में भूमिगत खनन को भी जगह मिलेगी, जिससे पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम रखते हुए कोयला निष्कर्षण के लिए एक टिकाऊ और कुशल दृष्टिकोण पेश किया जा सकेगा।
उन्होंने निजी कंपनियों से आग्रह किया कि वे न केवल खनन में निवेश करें बल्कि उन समुदायों के लिए भी सार्थक योगदान दें, जिनके बीच वे काम करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि उद्योग समाज का ऋणी है और उसे वनरोपण, जीर्णोद्धार तथा कल्याणकारी पहलों में नए मानक स्थापित करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारा विकास समावेशी होना चाहिए और हमारी प्रगति ऐसी होनी चाहिए जो लोगों तथा धरती दोनों पर स्थायी, सकारात्मक प्रभाव छोड़े।"
कोलकाता में आयोजित जानकारी कार्यक्रम (रोड शो) में आगामी वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी पर व्यापक प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिसमें निवेश की संभावनाओं और नीतिगत ढांचों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इसमें निवेशकों को प्रमुख निर्णयकर्ताओं के साथ जुड़ने, नए व्यावसायिक अवसरों की तलाश करने और भारत के उभरते कोयला क्षेत्र परिदृश्य की गहरी समझ हासिल करने का अवसर मिला।
यह कार्यक्रम उद्योग जगत के दिग्‍गजों, संभावित निवेशकों, खनन विशेषज्ञों और नीति निर्माताओं सहित हितधारकों के लिए एक संवादात्मक मंच के रूप में भी काम आया, ताकि वे अपनी समझ का आदान-प्रदान कर सकें और सहयोगात्मक अवसरों का पता लगा सकें। हितधारकों को नीलामी प्रक्रिया पर स्पष्टता प्राप्त करने, विनियामक ढांचे को बेहतर ढंग से समझने और निवेश प्रोत्साहनों के बारे में जानने का अवसर मिला। इस सहभागिता ने एक निवेशक-अनुकूल प्रणाली बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि हितधारक कोयला क्षेत्र के भीतर बढ़ते अवसरों का लाभ उठा सकेंगे और भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा एवं सतत विकास में योगदान दे सकेंगे।
कोलकाता में आयोजित जानकारी कार्यक्रम (रोड शो) भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र में निवेश के नए रास्ते खोलने और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय के प्रयासों में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जिससे कोयला उत्पादन में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में देश की स्थिति और मजबूत होगी।

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Organizes Roadshow on Opportunities in the Coal Sector & Commercial Coal Mine Auctions in Kolkata
19 FEB 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal successfully organized a Roadshow on ‘Opportunities in the Coal Sector & Commercial Coal Mine Auctions’ at Kolkata today. Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt was the chief guest and graced the occasion accompanied by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority Ministry of Coal, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to supporting stakeholders. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from industry leaders, investors, and stakeholders, showcasing the Government’s commitment to transforming the coal sector through progressive reforms and transparent policies.
In her welcome addresses Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal reassured investors of the Ministry’s commitment to supporting them throughout the investment process. She emphasized the streamlined clearance processes and continuous enhancements to the ease of doing business in the sector. Ms. Brar stated that the Ministry is dedicated to ensuring a seamless investment journey for all stakeholders, backed by a transparent regulatory framework and accelerated project approvals. She also highlighted the Government of India's progressive policies promoting coal gasification and underground mining to diversify coal utilization methods, reduce environmental impact, and enhance mining efficiency. She reiterated the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to good governance, maintaining the highest standards of integrity, accountability, and transparency, while being open to dialogue, feedback, and collaboration with stakeholders.
In his keynote address, Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Vikram Dev Dutt emphasized the Ministry’s vision to unlock the untapped potential of India’s coal resources. He highlighted how ongoing reforms are fostering sustainable growth and delivering mutual benefits to all stakeholders, ensuring that India’s coal sector remains a strong driver of economic growth and energy security. Shri Dutt also mentioned the Ministry’s active coordination with various State Governments and various Ministries, including the Ministry of Environment and Forests, to expedite early clearances and enhance logistical support through Ministry of Railways. Secretary, emphasized that underground mining will have its place in upcoming auctions, offering a sustainable and efficient approach to coal extraction while minimizing environmental impact.
He urged private players to not just invest in mining but also contribute meaningfully to the communities they operate in. He emphasized that the industry owes much to society and should strive to set new benchmarks in afforestation, restoration, and welfare initiatives. “Our growth must be inclusive, and our progress must leave a lasting, positive impact on both people and the planet,” he affirmed.
The Roadshow featured comprehensive presentations on the upcoming commercial coal mine auctions, offering insights into investment prospects and policy frameworks. It also provided a platform for investors to engage with key decision-makers, explore new business avenues, and gain a deeper understanding of India’s evolving coal sector landscape.
The event also served as an interactive platform for stakeholders, including industry leaders, potential investors, mining experts, and policymakers, to exchange insights and explore collaborative opportunities. Stakeholders were able to gain clarity on the auction process, better understand regulatory frameworks, and learn about investment incentives. This engagement reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to creating an investor-friendly ecosystem, ensuring stakeholders can capitalize on the growing opportunities within the coal sector and contribute to India’s energy security and sustainable growth.
The Roadshow in Kolkata marks a significant milestone in the Ministry of Coal’s efforts to unlock new avenues for investment and foster growth in India’s coal sector, further reinforcing the country’s position as a global leader in coal production.