Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Organizes Roadshow on Opportunities in the Coal Sector & Commercial Coal Mine Auctions in Kolkata
19 FEB 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal successfully organized a Roadshow on ‘Opportunities in the Coal Sector & Commercial Coal Mine Auctions’ at Kolkata today. Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt was the chief guest and graced the occasion accompanied by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority Ministry of Coal, reinforcing the Ministry’s commitment to supporting stakeholders. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from industry leaders, investors, and stakeholders, showcasing the Government’s commitment to transforming the coal sector through progressive reforms and transparent policies.
In her welcome addresses Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal reassured investors of the Ministry’s commitment to supporting them throughout the investment process. She emphasized the streamlined clearance processes and continuous enhancements to the ease of doing business in the sector. Ms. Brar stated that the Ministry is dedicated to ensuring a seamless investment journey for all stakeholders, backed by a transparent regulatory framework and accelerated project approvals. She also highlighted the Government of India's progressive policies promoting coal gasification and underground mining to diversify coal utilization methods, reduce environmental impact, and enhance mining efficiency. She reiterated the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to good governance, maintaining the highest standards of integrity, accountability, and transparency, while being open to dialogue, feedback, and collaboration with stakeholders.
In his keynote address, Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Vikram Dev Dutt emphasized the Ministry’s vision to unlock the untapped potential of India’s coal resources. He highlighted how ongoing reforms are fostering sustainable growth and delivering mutual benefits to all stakeholders, ensuring that India’s coal sector remains a strong driver of economic growth and energy security. Shri Dutt also mentioned the Ministry’s active coordination with various State Governments and various Ministries, including the Ministry of Environment and Forests, to expedite early clearances and enhance logistical support through Ministry of Railways. Secretary, emphasized that underground mining will have its place in upcoming auctions, offering a sustainable and efficient approach to coal extraction while minimizing environmental impact.
He urged private players to not just invest in mining but also contribute meaningfully to the communities they operate in. He emphasized that the industry owes much to society and should strive to set new benchmarks in afforestation, restoration, and welfare initiatives. “Our growth must be inclusive, and our progress must leave a lasting, positive impact on both people and the planet,” he affirmed.
The Roadshow featured comprehensive presentations on the upcoming commercial coal mine auctions, offering insights into investment prospects and policy frameworks. It also provided a platform for investors to engage with key decision-makers, explore new business avenues, and gain a deeper understanding of India’s evolving coal sector landscape.
The event also served as an interactive platform for stakeholders, including industry leaders, potential investors, mining experts, and policymakers, to exchange insights and explore collaborative opportunities. Stakeholders were able to gain clarity on the auction process, better understand regulatory frameworks, and learn about investment incentives. This engagement reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to creating an investor-friendly ecosystem, ensuring stakeholders can capitalize on the growing opportunities within the coal sector and contribute to India’s energy security and sustainable growth.
The Roadshow in Kolkata marks a significant milestone in the Ministry of Coal’s efforts to unlock new avenues for investment and foster growth in India’s coal sector, further reinforcing the country’s position as a global leader in coal production.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரித் துறை மற்றும் வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலங்களில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்த மக்கள் சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
19 FEB 2025 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் கொல்கத்தாவில் இன்று 'நிலக்கரித் துறையில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் வர்த்தக நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலம்' குறித்த மக்கள் சந்திப்பு நிகழ்வுக்கு (ரோட் ஷோ)ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விக்ரம் தேவ் தத் தலைமை விருந்தினராக் கலந்து கொண்டார். நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி ரூபிந்தர் பிரார் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டு பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதில் அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்தினார். முற்போக்கான சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான கொள்கைகள் மூலம் நிலக்கரித் துறையை மாற்றுவதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், முதலீட்டாளர்கள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்கள் உற்சாகமாக இதில் பங்கேற்று இருந்தனர்.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திருமதி ரூபிந்தர் பிரார் தனது வரவேற்புரையில், முதலீட்டு செயல்முறை முழுவதும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தத் துறையில் வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவதற்கு நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட அனுமதி நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் தொடர்ச்சியான மேம்பாடுகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். வெளிப்படையான ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பு, விரைவான திட்ட ஒப்புதல்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் ஆதரவுடன் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் தடையற்ற முதலீட்டு பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்ய அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக உள்ளது என்று திருமதி பிரார் கூறினார். நிலக்கரி பயன்பாட்டு முறைகளை பல்வகைப்படுத்துவதற்கும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கத்தை குறைப்பதற்கும், சுரங்க செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் நிலக்கரி வாயுமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் நிலத்தடி சுரங்கத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மத்திய அரசின் முற்போக்கான கொள்கைகளையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நல்லாட்சியில் அமைச்சகத்தின் அசைக்க முடியாத உறுதிப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விக்ரம் தேவ் தத் தனது முக்கிய உரையில், இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரி வளங்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத திறனை வெளிக்கொணர வேண்டும் என்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை எடுத்துரைத்தார். தற்போதைய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் எவ்வாறு நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்து, அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் பரஸ்பர நன்மைகளை வழங்குகின்றன, இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரித் துறை பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பின் வலுவான உந்துதலாக இருப்பதை எப்படி உறுதி செய்கிறது என்பது குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் சுரங்கத் தொழிலில் முதலீடு செய்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்கள் செயல்படும் சமூகங்களுக்கு அர்த்தமுள்ள பங்களிப்பையும் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். காடு வளர்ப்பு, மறுசீரமைப்பு மற்றும் நலத்திட்ட முயற்சிகளில் புதிய வரையறைகளை அமைக்க சமூகத்திற்கு தொழில்துறை மிகவும் கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். "நமது வளர்ச்சி அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக இருக்க வேண்டும், நமது முன்னேற்றம் மக்கள் மற்றும் பூமி கிரகம் இரண்டிலும் நீடித்த, நேர்மறையான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும்" என்பதை அவர் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், சாத்தியமான முதலீட்டாளர்கள், சுரங்க வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளவும் கூட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராயவும் இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு தளமாக செயல்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104668