வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய - ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரிம் இடையேயான விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகி 3 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைகிறது
18 FEB 2025 7:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய-ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் விரிவான பொருளாதார கூட்டாண்மை ஒப்பந்தம் (சி.இ.பி.ஏ) கையொப்பமிடப்பட்டு 2025 பிப்ரவரி 18 ஆம் தேதி மூன்று ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைகிறது. சி.இ.பி.ஏ என்பது ஒரு முழுமையான மற்றும் ஆழமான ஒப்பந்தமாகும், இது 18 பிப்ரவரி 2022 அன்று, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கும் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக அதிபரும் அபுதாபியின் ஆட்சியாளருமான திரு ஷேக் முகமது பின் சயீத் அல் நஹ்யான்இடையே ஒரு மெய்நிகர் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் கையெழுத்தானது. இது மே 01, 2022 முதல் அமலுக்கு வந்தது.
ஒப்பந்தம் கையொப்பமிட்டதில் இருந்து, 2020-21 நிதியாண்டில் 43.3 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களிலிருந்து 2023-24ல் 83.7 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் கிட்டத்தட்ட இருமடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் (ஏப்ரல்-டிசம்பர், 2024), இது 71.8 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்டியது. 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் எண்ணெய் அல்லாத வர்த்தகம் 57.8 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களைத் தொட்டதால், வர்த்தகத் துறையின் பல்வகைப்படுத்தலின் திறனை உணர்ந்து கொள்வதில் சி.இ.பி.ஏ வெற்றியடைந்துள்ளது. இது 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இருதரப்பு எண்ணெய் அல்லாத வர்த்தகத்தை USD 100 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவிற்கு கொண்டு செல்லும் இலக்குடன் இணங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதியைப் பொறுத்தவரை, எண்ணெய் அல்லாத ஏற்றுமதி 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 27.4 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்டியது, இது சி.இ.பி.ஏ நடைமுறைக்கு வந்ததிலிருந்து சராசரியாக 25.6% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. துறை அளவில், சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட கச்சா எண்ணெய் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் ரத்தினக்கற்கள் மற்றும் ஆபரண தயாரிப்புகள் தவிர, மின்னணு இயந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்கள், கொதிகலன்கள், ஜெனரேட்டர்கள் மற்றும் உலைகள் மற்றும் கரிம மற்றும் கரிம ரசாயனங்கள் போன்ற இலகுரக மற்றும் நடுத்தர உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப பொருட்கள் முக்கிய சாதனை படைத்துள்ளன. தவிர, தயாரிப்பு மட்டத்தில், 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்திற்கு 2.57 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்புள்ள திறன்பேசிகள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104450

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-UAE Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement completes 3 years of signing
18 FEB 2025 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The India-United Arab Emirates (UAE) Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) is completing three years of its signing on 18th February 2025. CEPA is a full and deep Agreement which was signed on 18th February 2022, during a virtual summit between the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and His Excellency the President of the UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan. It entered into force from 01st May 2022.
Since the signing of CEPA, bilateral merchandise trade has nearly doubled from USD 43.3 billion in FY 2020-21 to USD 83.7 billion in 2023-24. During the current FY till January’25, it reached USD 80.5 billion. CEPA has been successful in realising its potential of diversification of trade basket as non-oil trade touched USD 57.8 billion in FY 2023-24 accounting for more than half of the total trade. This is attuned to the target of taking bilateral non-oil trade to USD 100 billion level by 2030. In terms of utilization of CEPA preferential duties are concerned, since coming into force, nearly 2,40,000 Certificates of Origin have been issued against which total export of USD 19.87 billion have been made to the UAE.
In terms of India’s exports, non-oil exports reached USD 27.4 billion in FY 2023-24 recording an average growth of 25.6% since entering into force of CEPA. At the sectoral level, besides refined crude oil products and gems & jewellery products, electrical machinery and equipment, light & medium high technology goods like boilers, generators and reactors and organic & in-organic chemicals have been major achievers. Besides, at the product level, smartphones have emerged as a major item of export with shipments valued USD 2.57 billion bound for the UAE during FY 2023-24.
Since signing of the Agreement, both the governments have strived to address challenges faced by each others’ exporters through regular high-level meetings and technical discussions between the officials. The Joint Committee, established as an institutional mechanism to take stock of the implementation of CEPA, has already met twice at the level of Joint/Additional Secretary -the last one being in October, 2024. The Trade in Goods Committee has also met several times to address issues related to bilateral trade. In the spirit of mutual cooperation and trust, both sides have taken concrete steps to operationalize various other Sub-Committees as well to deliberate on issues related to trade in services, rules of origin, customs procedure and trade facilitation. The inauguration of Bharat Mart initiative by the Hon'ble Prime Minister in Dubai will act as a One Stop Shop for Indian manufacturers to offer their products to the global markets and will foster our exports.
The India-UAE CEPA has resulted into new era of economic partnership and diplomacy for both the nations by empowering MSMEs, generating employment and creating new business opportunities. India and UAE are committed to enhance their economic partnership to foster robust trade and opportunities and reach new heights leveraging CEPA.