ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान कल नई दिल्ली में अफ्रीकी-एशियाई ग्रामीण विकास संगठन की कार्यकारी समिति के 77वें सत्र का उद्घाटन करेंगे
18 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान कल नई दिल्ली में अफ्रीकी-एशियाई ग्रामीण विकास संगठन (एएआरडीओ) की कार्यकारी समिति के 77वें सत्र (ईसी-77) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। कार्यकारी समिति का 77वां सत्र भारत सरकार के सहयोग से 19-20 फरवरी 2025 तक नई दिल्ली स्थित इसके मुख्यालय द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसमें एएआरडीओ के एशिया और अफ्रीका के सदस्य देशों के अपनी सरकारों द्वारा नामित सचिव/स्थायी सचिव/वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। भारत की ओर से ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव कार्यकारी समिति के सदस्य हैं।
ईसी-77, अन्य बातों के अलावा, 2025-2027 की त्रिवर्षीय अवधि के लिए एएआरडीओ सम्मेलन के 21वें सामान्य सत्र में अध्यक्ष तथा एशिया और अफ्रीका से एक-एक उपाध्यक्ष सहित दो उपाध्यक्षों के नाम विचारार्थ प्रस्तावित करेगा। यह 21वें एएआरडीओ सम्मेलन के लिए विचारार्थ कार्य योजना और बजट अनुमानों की भी सिफारिश करेगा। ईसी-77 एएआरडीओ में नए सदस्यों के नामांकन और एएआरडीओ द्वारा अन्य संगठनों के साथ हस्ताक्षरित 25 नए समझौता ज्ञापनों को मंजूरी देगा। ईसी-77 एएआरडीओ के छह (6) क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के मई 2023 से अक्टूबर 2024 की अवधि तक के मानव संसाधन विकास कार्यक्रम, विकास से संबंधित पायलट परियोजनाओं और गतिविधियों की समीक्षा करेगा। यह एएआरडीओ की संपर्क समिति की रिपोर्ट: 80वें - 83वें सत्र और उसके बाद की गई कार्रवाई को भी स्वीकृति देगा। ईसी-77 सदस्यता योगदान की समीक्षा करेगा और 2025-2027 की त्रिवर्षीय अवधि के लिए 21वें एएआरडीओ सम्मेलन में सदस्यता योगदान में वृद्धि के प्रस्ताव पर विचार करेगा।
एएआरडीओ सम्मेलन से पूर्व इस बैठक -ईसी-77 का आयोजन उसी स्थान पर किया जा रहा है, जहां एएआरडीओ सम्मेलन का 21वां सामान्य सत्र नई दिल्ली, भारत में आयोजित किया जाएगा। एएआरडीओ सम्मेलन के समापन के तुरंत बाद, कार्यकारी समिति का 78वां सत्र 25 फरवरी 2025 को आयोजित किया जाएगा।
कार्यकारी समिति, जिसमें अध्यक्ष, एशिया और अफ्रीका से एक-एक उपाध्‍यक्ष सहित दो उपाध्यक्ष, तथा एशिया और अफ्रीका से पांच-पांच सदस्य शामिल होते हैं। यह वर्ष में एक बार बैठक करती है और एएआरडीओ सम्मेलन द्वारा सौंपे गए सभी मामले निपटाती है।
अफ्रीकी-एशियाई ग्रामीण विकास संगठन (एएआरडीओ), अफ्रीकी-एशियाई क्षेत्र में कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में दक्षिण-दक्षिण और त्रिकोणीय सहयोग के शुरुआती उदाहरणों में से एक है, जिसकी स्थापना 1962 में हुई थी। यह एक स्वायत्त अंतर-सरकारी/बहुपक्षीय संगठन है, जिसमें अफ्रीका और एशिया के 32 देशों की सरकारें पूर्ण सदस्य और 3 सहयोगी सदस्य हैं। भारत सरकार द्वारा इस संगठन को भारत में अन्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठनों के समान ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन का दर्जा दिया गया है।
एएआरडीओ संगठनात्मक और तकनीकी स्तर पर अपनी गतिविधियों को क्रियान्वित करता है। संगठनात्मक स्तर के अंतर्गत, एएआरडीओ सचिवालय शासी निकाय की बैठकें आयोजित करता है, सदस्य संबंध संचालित करता है तथा अफ्रीका और एशिया में स्थित 3-3 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों सहित अपने छह क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की देखरेख करता है। इसकी तकनीकी गतिविधियों में मानव संसाधन विकास (एचआरडी) कार्यक्रम, विकास पायलट संबंधी परियोजना, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित परिवर्तन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के साथ सहयोग और सूचना का प्रसार शामिल हैं।
इसके सदस्यों द्वारा दिया जाने वाला वार्षिक वित्तीय योगदान संगठन की गतिविधियों के संचालन का मुख्य स्रोत है। इसके अलावा, सदस्य देश अपने देशों में तकनीकी गतिविधियों के आयोजन में भी योगदान देते हैं। इनमें बांग्लादेश, मिस्र, भारत, कोरिया गणराज्य, मलेशिया, मोरक्को, जाम्बिया आदि प्रमुख देश हैं।
अब तक कार्यकारी समिति के छिहत्तर (76) सत्रों की मेजबानी सदस्य देशों/एएआरडीओ सचिवालय द्वारा की जा चुकी है। अंतिम सत्र जून 2023 में जाम्बिया गणराज्य की सरकार द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था।
भारत सरकार समय-समय पर की गई अनेक पहलों सहित शुरू से ही एएआरडीओ का समर्थन करती रही है। भारत नई दिल्ली में एक स्थायी भवन प्रदान करके एएआरडीओ सचिवालय की मेजबानी करता है, जिसके लिए हाल ही में भवन के बड़े नवीनीकरण के लिए पर्याप्त वित्तीय सहायता दी गई है।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to inaugurate 77th Session of Executive Committee of the African-Asian Rural Development Organization in New Delhi tomorrow
18 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be inaugurated the 77th Session of the Executive Committee (EC-77) of African-Asian Rural Development Organization in New Delhi tomorrow. The 77th Session of the Executive Committee is being organised by its headquarters in New Delhi from 19-20 February 2025 with the support of Government of India. It will be attended by the Secretary/Permanent Secretary/senior officers of AARDO member countries from Asia and Africa nominated by their governments. From India, the Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development is the member of the Executive Committee.
The EC-77, among others, will propose the names of the President and two Vice Presidents, one each from Asia and Africa to the 21st General Session of AARDO Conference for the triennium 2025-2027 for consideration. It will also recommend the Work Programme and Budget Estimates for consideration of the 21st AARDO Conference. The EC-77 will approve the enrolment of new members in AARDO and 25 new MOUs that AARDO has signed with other organizations. The EC-77 will review the Human Resource Development Programme, Development Pilot Projects and activities of AARDO’s six (6) Regional Offices for the period May 2023 – October 2024. It will also adopt reports of AARDO’s Liaison Committee: 80th – 83rd Session and follow up actions taken thereof. The EC-77 will review membership contribution and consider proposing enhancement in the membership contribution to the 21st AARDO Conference for the triennium 2025-2027.
The EC-77 will be a pre-AARDO Conference meeting at the same venue, where 21st General Session of AARDO Conference will be held in New Delhi, India. Immediately after conclusion of the AARDO Conference, 78th Session of Executive Committee will be held on 25th February 2025.
The Executive Committee, consisting of President and two Vice Presidents, one each from Asia and Africa and ten members, five each from Asia and Africa, meets once a year and deals with all matters entrusted to it by the AARDO Conference.
African-Asian Rural Development Organisation (AARDO), one of the the earliest examples of South-South and Triangular cooperation in the fields of agriculture and rural development in the African-Asian region, established in 1962, is an autonomous inter-governmental/multilateral organisation, comprising 32 country governments of Africa and Asia as full members and 3 associate members. The organization has been given the status of international organisation by the Government of India, at par with other UN organisations in India.
AARDO implements its activities at organisational and technical level. Under the organizational level, AARDO secretariat organises governing body meetings, conducts Member Relations and supervises its six Regional Offices located, 3 each in Africa and Asia. The technical activities encompass human resource development (HRD) programmes, development pilot project, technology-based transformation, collaboration with international and regional organisations and information dissemination.
The annual financial contribution by the members is the main source to run the activities of the Organization. Besides, the member countries contribute in organising technical activities in their own countries. Important among these countries are Bangladesh, Egypt, India, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Morocco, Zambia etc.
So far, seventy-six (76) Sessions of Executive Committee have been hosted by the member countries/AARDO Secretariat. The last Session was hosted by the Government of Republic of Zambia in June 2023.
The Government of India has been supporting AARDO from the very beginning with numerous initiatives from time to time. India is host to the AARDO Secretariat by way of providing a permanent building in New Delhi for which recently, substantial financial assistance has been extended for major renovation of the building.