Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to inaugurate 77th Session of Executive Committee of the African-Asian Rural Development Organization in New Delhi tomorrow
18 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will be inaugurated the 77th Session of the Executive Committee (EC-77) of African-Asian Rural Development Organization in New Delhi tomorrow. The 77th Session of the Executive Committee is being organised by its headquarters in New Delhi from 19-20 February 2025 with the support of Government of India. It will be attended by the Secretary/Permanent Secretary/senior officers of AARDO member countries from Asia and Africa nominated by their governments. From India, the Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development is the member of the Executive Committee.
The EC-77, among others, will propose the names of the President and two Vice Presidents, one each from Asia and Africa to the 21st General Session of AARDO Conference for the triennium 2025-2027 for consideration. It will also recommend the Work Programme and Budget Estimates for consideration of the 21st AARDO Conference. The EC-77 will approve the enrolment of new members in AARDO and 25 new MOUs that AARDO has signed with other organizations. The EC-77 will review the Human Resource Development Programme, Development Pilot Projects and activities of AARDO’s six (6) Regional Offices for the period May 2023 – October 2024. It will also adopt reports of AARDO’s Liaison Committee: 80th – 83rd Session and follow up actions taken thereof. The EC-77 will review membership contribution and consider proposing enhancement in the membership contribution to the 21st AARDO Conference for the triennium 2025-2027.
The EC-77 will be a pre-AARDO Conference meeting at the same venue, where 21st General Session of AARDO Conference will be held in New Delhi, India. Immediately after conclusion of the AARDO Conference, 78th Session of Executive Committee will be held on 25th February 2025.
The Executive Committee, consisting of President and two Vice Presidents, one each from Asia and Africa and ten members, five each from Asia and Africa, meets once a year and deals with all matters entrusted to it by the AARDO Conference.
African-Asian Rural Development Organisation (AARDO), one of the the earliest examples of South-South and Triangular cooperation in the fields of agriculture and rural development in the African-Asian region, established in 1962, is an autonomous inter-governmental/multilateral organisation, comprising 32 country governments of Africa and Asia as full members and 3 associate members. The organization has been given the status of international organisation by the Government of India, at par with other UN organisations in India.
AARDO implements its activities at organisational and technical level. Under the organizational level, AARDO secretariat organises governing body meetings, conducts Member Relations and supervises its six Regional Offices located, 3 each in Africa and Asia. The technical activities encompass human resource development (HRD) programmes, development pilot project, technology-based transformation, collaboration with international and regional organisations and information dissemination.
The annual financial contribution by the members is the main source to run the activities of the Organization. Besides, the member countries contribute in organising technical activities in their own countries. Important among these countries are Bangladesh, Egypt, India, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Morocco, Zambia etc.
So far, seventy-six (76) Sessions of Executive Committee have been hosted by the member countries/AARDO Secretariat. The last Session was hosted by the Government of Republic of Zambia in June 2023.
The Government of India has been supporting AARDO from the very beginning with numerous initiatives from time to time. India is host to the AARDO Secretariat by way of providing a permanent building in New Delhi for which recently, substantial financial assistance has been extended for major renovation of the building.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کل نئی دہلی میں افریقی- ایشیائی دیہی ترقیاتی تنظیم کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے 77 ویں اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گے
18 FEB 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کل نئی دہلی میں افریقی- ایشیائی دیہی ترقیاتی تنظیم کی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی (ای سی-77) کے 77 ویں اجلاس کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کا 77 واں اجلاس حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے 19اور20 فروری 2025 سے نئی دہلی میں اس کے صدر دفتر کے ذریعے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس میں ایشیا اور افریقہ کے اے اے آر ڈی او کے رکن ممالک کے سکریٹری/مستقل سکریٹری/سینئر افسران شرکت کریں گے جنہیں ان کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے نامزد کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہندوستان سے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے رکن ہیں ۔
ای سی-77 ، دیگر افراد کے علاوہ ، صدر اور دو نائب صدور کے نام تجویز کرے گا ، جن میں سے ایک ایشیا اور افریقہ سے 2025-2027 کے سہ ماہی کے لئے اے ا ے آر ڈی او کانفرنس کے 21 ویں جنرل اجلاس میں غور کے لئے پیش کرے گا ۔ یہ 21 ویں اے اے آر ڈی او کانفرنس پر غور کرنے کے لیے ورک پروگرام اور بجٹ تخمینوں کی بھی سفارش کرے گا ۔ ای سی-77 اے ا ے آر ڈی او میں نئے اراکین کے اندراج اور 25 نئے مفاہمت ناموں کی منظوری دے گا جن پر اے ا ے آر ڈی او نے دیگر تنظیموں کے ساتھ دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ ای سی-77 ،مئی 2023-اکتوبر 2024 کی مدت کے لیے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے پروگرام ، ترقیاتی پائلٹ منصوبوں اور اے اے آر ڈی او کے چھ (6) علاقائی دفاتر کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لے گا ۔ یہ اے اے آر ڈی او کی رابطہ کمیٹی: 80 ویں-83 ویں اجلاس کی رپورٹوں کو بھی اپنائے گا اور اس کے بعد کی جانے والی کارروائیوں کو بھی اپنائے گا ۔ ای سی-77 رکنیت کی شراکت کا جائزہ لے گا اور 2025-2027 کے لئے 21ویں اے ا ے آر ڈی او کانفرنس میں رکنیت کی شراکت میں اضافہ کی تجویز پر غور کرے گا.
ای سی-77 اسی مقام پر اے اے آر ڈی او کانفرنس سے پہلے کی میٹنگ ہوگی ، جہاں اے اے آر ڈی او کانفرنس کا 21 واں عام اجلاس نئی دہلی ، ہندوستان میں منعقد ہوگا ۔ اے اے آر ڈی او کانفرنس کے اختتام کے فورا بعد ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کا 78 واں اجلاس 25 فروری 2025 کو منعقد ہوگا ۔
ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی ، جو صدر اور دو نائب صدور پر مشتمل ہے ، ایشیا اور افریقہ سے ایک ایک اور دس اراکین ، ایشیا اور افریقہ سے پانچ پانچ ، سال میں ایک بار ملتی ہے اور اے اے آر ڈی او کانفرنس کے ذریعے اس کو سونپے گئے تمام معاملات سے نمٹتی ہے ۔
افریقی-ایشیائی دیہی ترقیاتی تنظیم (اے اے آر ڈی او) افریقی-ایشیائی خطے میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے شعبوں میں جنوبی-جنوبی اور سہ رخی تعاون کی ابتدائی مثالوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جو 1962 میں قائم ہوئی ، یہ ایک خود مختار بین الحکومتی/کثیرالجہتی تنظیم ہے ، جس میں افریقہ اور ایشیا کی 32 ممالک کی حکومتیں مکمل اراکین اور 3 ایسوسی ایٹ ممبران پر مشتمل ہیں ۔ اس تنظیم کو حکومت ہند نے ہندوستان میں اقوام متحدہ کی دیگر تنظیموں کے برابر بین الاقوامی تنظیم کا درجہ دیا ہے ۔
اے اے آر ڈی او اپنی سرگرمیوں کو تنظیمی اور تکنیکی سطح پر چلاتا ہے ۔ تنظیمی سطح کے تحت ، اے اے آر ڈی او سیکرٹریٹ گورننگ باڈی کے جلسوں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے ، ممبر ریلیشنز کا انعقاد کرتا ہے اور افریقہ اور ایشیا میں واقع اپنے 3-3 مجموعی طور پر 6 علاقائی دفاتر کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ۔ تکنیکی سرگرمیوں میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی (ایچ آر ڈی) پروگرام ، ترقیاتی پائلٹ پروجیکٹ ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تبدیلی ، بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون اور معلومات کی تشہیر شامل ہیں ۔
اراکین کی طرف سے سالانہ مالی تعاون تنظیم کی سرگرمیوں کو چلانے کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، رکن ممالک اپنے ممالک میں تکنیکی سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد میں حصہ لیتے ہیں ۔ ان ممالک میں بنگلہ دیش ، جمہوریہ چین (تائیوان) مصر ، ہندوستان ، جمہوریہ کوریا ، ملائیشیا ، مراکش ، زیمبیا وغیرہ اہم ہیں ۔
اب تک رکن ممالک/اے اے آر ڈی او سیکرٹریٹ کے ذریعے ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی کے 76جلسوں کی میزبانی کی جا چکی ہے ۔ آخری اجلاس کی میزبانی جمہوریہ زیمبیا کی حکومت نے جون 2023 میں کی تھی ۔
حکومت ہند وقتا فوقتا متعدد اقدامات کے ساتھ شروع سے ہی اے اے آر ڈی او کی حمایت کرتی رہی ہے ۔ نئی دہلی میں ایک مستقل عمارت فراہم کرکے ہندوستان اے اے آر ڈی او سیکرٹریٹ کا میزبان ہے جس کے لیے حال ہی میں عمارت کی بڑی تزئین و آرائش کے لیے خاطر خواہ مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔