Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil inaugurates the 2nd State Water Ministers’ Conference on Water Security with a traditional Jal Kalash Ceremony
“Water security is a critical pillar in addressing the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047”: MoJS Shri C R Patil
“Under Swachh Bharat Mission nearly 12 crore toilets constructed thus transforming habits of 60 crore people and approximately ₹8 lakh crore saved in healthcare costs”: Shri CR Patil
“1 million artificial rainwater harvesting structures being developed across India under Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari – A Community-Driven Water Conservation Effort”: Union Minister
Chief Minister of Rajastan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma graced the inaugural function with his presence
18 FEB 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil inaugurated the 2nd State Water Ministers’ Conference on Water Security in the presence of Chief Minister of Rajastan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma with a traditional Jal Kalash Ceremony. In the inaugural speech Union Minister Shri C R Patil emphasized India’s vision for the Viksit Bharat @ 2047, with water security being a critical pillar in achieving this goal and under the leadership of Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is working towards ensuring water security by 2047 he added.
Union Minister stated that the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) has been a major milestone, with 12 crore toilets constructed, transforming habits of 60 crore people, saving 3 lakh lives through improved sanitation and ₹8 lakh crore saved in healthcare costs.
Shri C R Patil highlighted the community-driven water conservation effort, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari, which has led to the development of 1 million artificial rainwater harvesting structures across India. Furthermore, 6 lakh+ water conservation works have been completed under community participation, adopting the "Khet ka paani khet me" approach. Through this community driven effort 60000, 1 lakh, and 2.29 lakh artificial recharge structures have been created in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh respectively. Shri Patil also spoke about the Jal Shakti Abhiyan – Catch the Rain initiative, which has completed more than 1.67 crore water conservation works through convergence, focusing on reviving traditional water bodies and efficient water use.
Union minister also added that river linking projects, such as the Ken-Betwa Link (MP-UP) and the Modified Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal ERCP (MP-Rajasthan), are transforming India's water landscape. The Ken-Betwa Link project will provide irrigation to 10.62 lakh hectares and drinking water to 62 lakh people, while the Modified Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal ERCP will irrigate 10 lakh hectares and provide drinking water to 50 lakh people. Union minister also mentioned shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee's vision for water security, saying that substantial progress has been made in river linking projects.
In conclusion, Shri C R Patil emphasized that "Jal hai to kal hai" – water security ensures a strong future. Wealth accumulation is important, but water conservation is critical. With time on our side and PM Modi's leadership, India is on the right path to securing its water future, he added.
The chief guests and dignitaries attending the Second All India Conference of State Water Ministers were presented with ‘Piku,’ the mascot of the National Water Mission (NWM), as a commemorative memento. ‘Piku’ represents the peacock, India’s national bird, symbolizing water conservation and environmental balance. This unique memento was beautifully crafted by tribal women artists from Udaipur and surrounding regions, showcasing their traditional craftsmanship and cultural heritage. The initiative not only promotes local artisans but also strengthens public participation in water conservation. Moreover, it aligns with the theme of “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Nari Shakti Se Jal Shakti,” which emphasizes the vital role of women in water conservation efforts.
The Chief Ministers of Odisha and Tripura, and the deputy chief ministers of Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Karnataka graced the inaugural function of the conference with their presence.
The All-India State Water Ministers’ Conference is being held in Udaipur during 18-19 February 2024 to further strengthen efforts toward achieving water security and Viksit Bharat by 2047. This prestigious conference graced by 30 Ministers and over 300 delegates from Central and State Governments during these two days. The conference will feature approximately 35 presentations across six themes, 5 e-launches, and 15 video showcases highlighting key interventions.
Click here to see Explainer

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने जल सुरक्षा पर राज्य के जल मंत्रियों के दूसरे सम्मेलन का पारंपरिक जल कलश समारोह के साथ उद्घाटन किया
“जल सुरक्षा 2047 तक विकसित भारत की कल्पना को हकीकत में बदलने का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है”: एमओजेएस श्री सी.आर. पाटिल
“स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत लगभग 12 करोड़ शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया, जिससे 60 करोड़ लोगों की आदतें बदली हैं और स्वास्थ्य सेवा लागत में लगभग 8 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है”: श्री सी.आर. पाटिल
“जल संचय जन भागीदारी के अंतर्गत पूरे भारत में 10 लाख कृत्रिम वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाएं तैयार की जा रही हैं – एक समुदाय संचालित जल संरक्षण प्रयास”: केन्द्रीय मंत्री
राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा ने उद्घाटन समारोह में अपनी उपस्थिति से शोभा बढ़ाई
18 FEB 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल ने राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा की मौजूदगी में जल सुरक्षा पर राज्य के जल मंत्रियों के दूसरे सम्मेलन का पारंपरिक जल कलश समारोह के साथ उद्घाटन किया। उद्घाटन भाषण में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत की कल्पना पर जोर दिया, जिसमें जल सुरक्षा इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है और उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत 2047 तक जल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि रहा है, जिसके तहत 12 करोड़ शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया, 60 करोड़ लोगों की आदतों में बदलाव आया, बेहतर स्वच्छता के माध्यम से 3 लाख लोगों की जान बचाई गई और स्वास्थ्य सेवा लागत में 8 लाख करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई। श्री सी आर पाटिल ने समुदाय संचालित जल संरक्षण प्रयास, जल संचय जन भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसके कारण पूरे भारत में 1 मिलियन कृत्रिम वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाएं तैयार की गई हैं। इसके अलावा, "खेत का पानी खेत में" दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए सामुदायिक भागीदारी के तहत 6 लाख से अधिक जल संरक्षण कार्य पूरे किए गए हैं। इस समुदाय संचालित प्रयास के माध्यम से राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ में क्रमशः 60000, 1 लाख और 2.29 लाख कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण संरचनाएं बनाई गई हैं। श्री पाटिल ने जल शक्ति अभियान - कैच द रेन पहल के बारे में भी बात की, जिसने पारंपरिक जल निकायों को पुनर्जीवित करने और कुशल जल उपयोग पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए दो चीजों को मिलाने के माध्यम से 1.67 करोड़ से अधिक जल संरक्षण कार्यों को पूरा किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि केन-बेतवा लिंक (एमपी-यूपी) और संशोधित पार्वती-कालीसिंध-चंबल ईआरसीपी (एमपी-राजस्थान) जैसी नदियों को जोड़ने वाली परियोजनाएं भारत के जल परिदृश्य को बदल रही हैं। केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना 10.62 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि को सिंचाई और 62 लाख लोगों को पीने का पानी उपलब्ध कराएगी, जबकि संशोधित पार्वती-कालीसिंध-चंबल ईआरसीपी 10 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि पर सिंचाई और 50 लाख लोगों के लिए पीने का पानी उपलब्ध कराएगी। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जल सुरक्षा के लिए श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की कल्पना का भी उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि नदी जोड़ो परियोजनाओं में पर्याप्त प्रगति हुई है।
अंत में, श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि "जल है तो कल है" - जल सुरक्षा एक मजबूत भविष्य सुनिश्चित करती है। धन संचय महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन जल संरक्षण भी महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि समय हमारे पक्ष में है और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत अपने जल भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए सही रास्ते पर है।
राज्य के जल मंत्रियों के दूसरे अखिल भारतीय सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले मुख्य अतिथियों और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन (एनएमडब्ल्यू) का शुभंकर ‘पीकू’ स्मृति चिन्ह के रूप में भेंट किया गया। ‘पीकू’ भारत के राष्ट्रीय पक्षी मोर का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो जल संरक्षण और पर्यावरण संतुलन का प्रतीक है। इस अनोखे स्मृति चिन्ह को उदयपुर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों की आदिवासी महिला कलाकारों ने खूबसूरती से तैयार किया है, जिसमें उनकी पारंपरिक शिल्पकला और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाया गया है। यह पहल न केवल स्थानीय कारीगरों को बढ़ावा देती है बल्कि जल संरक्षण में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को भी मजबूत करती है। इसके अलावा, यह “जल शक्ति अभियान: नारी शक्ति से जल शक्ति” की विषय वस्तु के अनुरूप है, जो जल संरक्षण प्रयासों में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देता है।
ओडिशा और त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्रियों तथा हिमाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और कर्नाटक के उपमुख्यमंत्रियों ने सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह में अपनी उपस्थिति से इसकी शोभा बढ़ाई।
2047 तक जल सुरक्षा और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रयासों को और मजबूत करने के लिए 18-19 फरवरी 2024 को उदयपुर में अखिल भारतीय राज्य जल मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस प्रतिष्ठित सम्मेलन में इन दो दिनों के दौरान केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के 30 मंत्री और 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। सम्मेलन में छह विषयों पर लगभग 35 प्रस्तुतियाँ, 5 ई-लॉन्च और प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों पर प्रकाश डालने वाले 15 वीडियो दिखाए जाएंगे।
व्याख्या देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें