Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil inaugurates the 2nd State Water Ministers’ Conference on Water Security with a traditional Jal Kalash Ceremony
“Water security is a critical pillar in addressing the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047”: MoJS Shri C R Patil
“Under Swachh Bharat Mission nearly 12 crore toilets constructed thus transforming habits of 60 crore people and approximately ₹8 lakh crore saved in healthcare costs”: Shri CR Patil
“1 million artificial rainwater harvesting structures being developed across India under Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari – A Community-Driven Water Conservation Effort”: Union Minister
Chief Minister of Rajastan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma graced the inaugural function with his presence
18 FEB 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C R Patil inaugurated the 2nd State Water Ministers’ Conference on Water Security in the presence of Chief Minister of Rajastan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma with a traditional Jal Kalash Ceremony. In the inaugural speech Union Minister Shri C R Patil emphasized India’s vision for the Viksit Bharat @ 2047, with water security being a critical pillar in achieving this goal and under the leadership of Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is working towards ensuring water security by 2047 he added.
Union Minister stated that the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) has been a major milestone, with 12 crore toilets constructed, transforming habits of 60 crore people, saving 3 lakh lives through improved sanitation and ₹8 lakh crore saved in healthcare costs.
Shri C R Patil highlighted the community-driven water conservation effort, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari, which has led to the development of 1 million artificial rainwater harvesting structures across India. Furthermore, 6 lakh+ water conservation works have been completed under community participation, adopting the "Khet ka paani khet me" approach. Through this community driven effort 60000, 1 lakh, and 2.29 lakh artificial recharge structures have been created in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh respectively. Shri Patil also spoke about the Jal Shakti Abhiyan – Catch the Rain initiative, which has completed more than 1.67 crore water conservation works through convergence, focusing on reviving traditional water bodies and efficient water use.
Union minister also added that river linking projects, such as the Ken-Betwa Link (MP-UP) and the Modified Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal ERCP (MP-Rajasthan), are transforming India's water landscape. The Ken-Betwa Link project will provide irrigation to 10.62 lakh hectares and drinking water to 62 lakh people, while the Modified Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal ERCP will irrigate 10 lakh hectares and provide drinking water to 50 lakh people. Union minister also mentioned shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee's vision for water security, saying that substantial progress has been made in river linking projects.
In conclusion, Shri C R Patil emphasized that "Jal hai to kal hai" – water security ensures a strong future. Wealth accumulation is important, but water conservation is critical. With time on our side and PM Modi's leadership, India is on the right path to securing its water future, he added.
The chief guests and dignitaries attending the Second All India Conference of State Water Ministers were presented with ‘Piku,’ the mascot of the National Water Mission (NWM), as a commemorative memento. ‘Piku’ represents the peacock, India’s national bird, symbolizing water conservation and environmental balance. This unique memento was beautifully crafted by tribal women artists from Udaipur and surrounding regions, showcasing their traditional craftsmanship and cultural heritage. The initiative not only promotes local artisans but also strengthens public participation in water conservation. Moreover, it aligns with the theme of “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Nari Shakti Se Jal Shakti,” which emphasizes the vital role of women in water conservation efforts.
The Chief Ministers of Odisha and Tripura, and the deputy chief ministers of Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Karnataka graced the inaugural function of the conference with their presence.
The All-India State Water Ministers’ Conference is being held in Udaipur during 18-19 February 2024 to further strengthen efforts toward achieving water security and Viksit Bharat by 2047. This prestigious conference graced by 30 Ministers and over 300 delegates from Central and State Governments during these two days. The conference will feature approximately 35 presentations across six themes, 5 e-launches, and 15 video showcases highlighting key interventions.
Click here to see Explainer

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے روایتی جل کلش تقریب کے ساتھ آبی تحفظ سے متعلق ریاستی آبی وزراء کی دوسری کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
‘‘ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پانی کی حفاظت ایک اہم ستون ہے’’: ایم او جے ایس جناب سی آر پاٹل
‘‘سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت تقریباً 12 کروڑ بیت الخلاء تعمیر کیے گئے، جس سے 60 کروڑ لوگوں کی عادتیں بدلیں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات میں تقریباً 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی’’: جناب سی آر پاٹل
‘‘جل سنچیہ جن بھاگیداری کے تحت پورے ہندوستان میں بارش کے پانی کے 10 لاکھ مصنوعی ڈھانچے بنائے جا رہے ہیں - ایک کمیونٹی سے چلنے والی پانی کے تحفظ کی کوشش’’: مرکزی وزیر
راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال شرما کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت
18 FEB 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھجن لال شرما کی موجودگی میں روایتی جل کلش تقریب کے ساتھ آبی تحفظ سے متعلق ریاستی وزراء کی دوسری کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے- 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ویژن پر زور دیا جس میں اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں آبی تحفظ ایک اہم ستون ہے اور کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان- 2047 تک آبی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں کام کر رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم) ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے، جس کے تحت 12 کروڑ بیت الخلا بنائے گئے اور 60 کروڑ لوگوں نے اپنی عادتیں بدلیں ہیں اور صفائی ستھرائی میں بہتری کے ذریعے 3 لاکھ جانیں بچائی گئیں اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی لاگت میں 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بچائے گئے۔ جناب سی آر پاٹل نے کمیونٹی سے چلنے والی پانی کے تحفظ کی کوشش- جل سنچیہ جن بھاگیداری پر روشنی ڈالی، جس کی وجہ سے پورے ہندوستان میں بارش کے پانی کے 10 لاکھ مصنوعی ڈھانچے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ پانی کے تحفظ کے کام کمیونٹی کی شراکت داری کے تحت ‘کھیتوں میں کھیت کا پانی’ اپناتے ہوئے مکمل کیے گئے ہیں۔ کمیونٹی پر مبنی اس کوشش کے ذریعے راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ میں بالترتیب 60000، 1 لاکھ اور 2.29 لاکھ مصنوعی ریچارج ڈھانچے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ جناب پاٹل نے جل شکتی ابھیان - کیچ دی رین پہل کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جس نے روایتی آبی ذخائر کو زندہ کرنے اور پانی کے موثر استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ 1.67 کروڑ سے زیادہ پانی کے تحفظ کے کاموں کو مکمل کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کین-بیتوا لنک (ایم پی-یوپی) اور نظرثانی شدہ پاروتی-کالی سندھ-چمبل ای آر ی پی (ایم پی-راجستھان) جیسے دریا کو جوڑنے کے منصوبے ہندوستان کے آبی منظر نامے کو بدل رہے ہیں۔ کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ 10.62 لاکھ ہیکٹر اراضی کو آب پاشی اور 62 لاکھ لوگوں کو پینے کا پانی فراہم کرے گا، جب کہ ترمیم شدہ پاروتی-کالی سندھ-چمبل ای آر سی پی 10 لاکھ ہیکٹر اراضی کو آب پاشی اور 50 لاکھ لوگوں کو پینے کا پانی فراہم کرے گا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے پانی کی حفاظت کے لیے جناب اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے ویژن کا بھی حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ دریا کو جوڑنے کے منصوبوں میں کافی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
آخر میں مسٹر سی آرپاٹل نے زور دیا کہ- ‘‘جل ہے تو کل ہے’’ - پانی کی حفاظت ایک مضبوط مستقبل کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ دولت جمع کرنا ضروری ہے لیکن پانی کا تحفظ بھی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وقت ہمارے ساتھ ہے اور وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان اپنے آبی مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے صحیح راستے پر گامزن ہے۔
اس موقع پر نیشنل واٹر مشن ( این ایم ڈبلیو) کے میسکوٹ ‘پیکو’ کو ریاستی آبی وزراء کی دوسری آل انڈیا کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والے مہمانوں اور معززین کو ایک یادگار کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔ ‘پیکو’ ہندوستا ن کے قومی پرندہ مور کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، جو پانی کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی توازن کی علامت ہے۔ اس منفرد یادگار کو ادے پور اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کی قبائلی خواتین فنکاروں نے اپنی روایتی کاریگری اور ثقافتی ورثے کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے خوبصورتی سے تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف مقامی کاریگروں کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ پانی کے تحفظ میں عوامی شرکت کو بھی تقویت دیتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ ‘جل شکتی ابھیان: ناری شکتی سے جل شکتی’ کے تھیم کے مطابق ہے، جو پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں میں خواتین کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتا ہے۔
اس کانفرنس میں اوڈیشہ اور تری پورہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ہماچل پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ اور کرناٹک کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ نے اپنی موجودگی کے ساتھ کا افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اٹھارہ-انیس فروری- 2024 کو ادے پور میں آل انڈیا اسٹیٹ واٹر منسٹرز کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ 2047 تک پانی سے محفوظ اور ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت دی جا سکے۔ ان دو دنوں کے دوران اس باوقار کانفرنس میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے 30 وزراء اور 300 سے زیادہ مندوبین شرکت کریں گے۔ کانفرنس میں چھ موضوعات پر تقریباً 35 پریزنٹیشنز، 5 ای لانچز اور 15 ویڈیوز پیش کی جائیں گی جو کلیدی پیش رفت کو نمایاں کرتی ہیں۔
وضاحت دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں