Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED and Tea Trunk sign MoU to bolster Tribal economy
18 FEB 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move to expand the market outreach of tribal products, Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Ltd (TRIFED), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has entered into a strategic partnership with Tea Trunk, a house of finest Indian tea leaves and unique blends. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed here on February 17, marking a pivotal step in ensuring the availability of tribal products in the mainstream retail market, catering to a much bigger customer base.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey and Managing Director of TRIFED Shri Ashish Chatterjee during the ongoing flagship event ‘Aadi Mahotsav’, being held at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the National Capital from 16 to 24 February 2025. The MoU was exchanged between TRIFED General Manager Shri Sandeep Pahalwan and Ms Snigdha Manchanda, Founder & CEO, Tea Trunk.
The primary objective of this collaboration is to boost the tribal economy by leveraging Tea Trunk's market presence and providing a wider choice of products to its existing customer base. This collaboration will ensure sustainable economic development for tribal producers and provide them with skill development and capacity-building opportunities.
The TRIFED has been organsing “Aadi Mahotsav – National Tribal Festival” to provide direct market access to the tribal master-craftsmen and women in large metros and State capitals. The theme of the festival is “A Celebration of the Spirit of Entrepreneurship, Tribal Craft, Culture, Cuisine and Commerce”, which represents the basic ethos of tribal life.
President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu had inaugurated the festival on February 16, 2025 in the august presence of Shri Jual Oram, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Shri Durga Das Uikey, MoS Tribal Affairs; Ms. Bansuri Swaraj, Member of Parliament, New Delhi.
About TRIFED:
* TRIFED is an organization under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, dedicated to the socio-economic development of tribal communities through the marketing development of tribal products.
About Tea Trunk:
* Tea Trunk is a premium tea brand based in Goa that sells unique blends of Indian tea leaves, spices, handicrafts, etc. It offers a myriad of teas such as detox and digestion, immunity boosting, calm and de-stressing, anti-ageing, weight loss, etc.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பழங்குடியினர் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்திய பழங்குடியின கூட்டுறவு சந்தை மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் டீ ட்ரங்க் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
18 FEB 2025 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியினப் பொருட்களின் சந்தைப்படுத்தலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய பழங்குடியின கூட்டுறவு சந்தை மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பானது டீ ட்ரங்க் நிறுவனத்துடன் ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. பழங்குடியினரின் பொருட்கள் சில்லறை சந்தையில் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையிலும், பெருமளவு நுகர்வோரை அடையும் வகையிலும் பிப்ரவரி 17 அன்று இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் தில்லியில் மேஜர் தயான் சந்த் தேசிய மைதானத்தில் 2025 பிப்ரவரி 16 முதல் 24 வரை நடைபெறும் 'ஆதி மஹோத்சவ்' நிகழ்வின் போது, மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நல இணையமைச்சர் திரு துர்காதாஸ் உய்கி மற்றும் இந்திய பழங்குடியின கூட்டுறவு சந்தை மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பபின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு ஆஷிஷ் சாட்டர்ஜி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் கையெழுத்தானது.இந்தக் கூட்டமைப்பின் பொது மேலாளர் திரு சந்தீப் பஹல்வான் மற்றும் டீ டிரங்க்கின் நிறுவனரும் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரியுமான திருமதி ஸ்னிக்தா மன்சந்தா இடையே இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
டீ டிரங்க்கின் சந்தை இருப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தி, அதன் தற்போதைய வாடிக்கையாளர் தளத்திற்கு பரந்த அளவிலான தயாரிப்புகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் பழங்குடி பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும். இது பழங்குடியின உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு நிலையான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்வதுடன் அவர்களுக்கு திறன் மேம்பாட்டு வாய்ப்புகளையும் வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104365